The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you should use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:43 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 24
Hi all

??? I had a prelim site up and running recently in 1.0, now in switching to 1.5 I can't seem to do the same thing with the nav. Given I was using mod_exmenu before but I thought 1.5 can do nested dropdowns natively.

All I want is a "Placeholder" item on the top level of the menu hierarchy, so one can only click it's sub-items, not the parent itself.

In 1.0 this was done with a "Seperator / Placeholder" but now in 1.5 they're just called "Seperator" and they don't work the same way. ???

Please can someone help with the simple problem. Cheers,

-Nick


Last edited by infograf768 on Tue Aug 21, 2007 3:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 1:39 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 7:41 pm
Posts: 1441
Location: Glasgow - Scotland
Hi Nick,

Just create your placeholder (separator) as you would any other menu item except don't add a link url. If you need the item to be clicked before the child item is shown then simply use a pound sign (#) for the link - that should give you the functionality you need.

Hope this helps,

Waseem

_________________
http://www.bulletprooftemplates.com/ - Joomla Templates and Consultancy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 1:55 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 24
Hi Waseem

Thanks for your reply. Although I have various menu items which I've set as child items for the parent, and although I can see the parent, I can't see any dropdowns appearing. That may be as a result of the three templates I'm using not supporting this...? But I thought mod_mainmenu in 1.5 does dropdowns... I know it depends on the template to view it properly but I literally get NO action when I hover over the parent menu item.

Furthermore, when I try to select 'Separator' as the menu item type, it will not allow me to click the 'Link' field at all in the menu item edit screen.

:'(

Any help at all would be appreciated.

PS. I am actually trying your very own Blank Template along with Solarflare and Beez to try and see if anything responds. Am I correct in thinking that until I find/create a template which is specifically suited to show the nested list items, I will not see anything? i.e. is this a template issue?

-Nick


Last edited by NickW-ZA on Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:24 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 7:41 pm
Posts: 1441
Location: Glasgow - Scotland
Hi Nick,

I just checked and it looks like you're right that you can't add anything into the link field in a separator item.

You can however add child items and have them appear on hover - I just tried it

This may be a silly question but have you checked that you're using the correct module parameters?

  • "Always show sub-menu Items" should be set to "Yes"
  • "Menu Style" should be set to "List"

You're also right in thinking that the template you use needs to have the necessary CSS code to display dropdown menus.

Hope this helps,

Waseem

_________________
http://www.bulletprooftemplates.com/ - Joomla Templates and Consultancy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:37 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 24
Hi Waseem

I've managed to get it working too, I moved one of the child items to a different parent which is an article rather than a seperator, and it works. Okay, so I'm a lot less confused now.

But I still don't know how to do the placeholder thing like I did with 1.0 ... Obviously, I don't just want a self-directed link in the nav placeholder, I want no link at all. Otherwise it'll just look bad.

Oh yes and all my menu modules are set on 'list'... the default, apparently.

-Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:52 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 10:53 am
Posts: 24
Problem solved,

One needs to set it to 'External Link' and remove the link in  the link field (or fill in with # as Waseem suggested).

Cheers for your help Waseem! Got my brain grinding along, at least.  :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 2:54 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 7:41 pm
Posts: 1441
Location: Glasgow - Scotland
lol  ;D

Ur welcome Nick - glad we got there in the end...


Waseem

_________________
http://www.bulletprooftemplates.com/ - Joomla Templates and Consultancy


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group