The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Global Rules
Additional Rules for this forum <------- Please read before posting



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Aug 21, 2005 4:50 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 4:13 pm
Posts: 58
I just set up DocMan at http://www.princeclan.com. There are three components:

The recipe component has been in use on my site for about a year, the chess club for about two months, and the SMF searchbot about one month.

Support will be provided in this forum. Upgrade plans will be published at some point in the future.

My intent is take it in the direction of whichever fork I end up using. This will almost certainly be whatever the core development team develops.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 23, 2005 11:42 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 9:48 pm
Posts: 1572
Location: St Cloud, MN
Thanks for the contributions, gonna have to check them out.  ;D

--Slixter

_________________
--Search the forums and you will find your answer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2005 4:36 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 4:13 pm
Posts: 58
I have uploaded v 0.6 of the chess component at the links above. It contains a few minor bug fixes, plus two new features:
  • A user can now export a game in PGN format, which can be read by most chess programs.
  • All text strings are now in a separate file for internationalization. Currently, there are people who will be creating Italian, Dutch, French, and Romanian language files. Other languages are of course welcome. See README.TXT for instructions.

If you have already installed v 0.5, be sure to update your installation according to the instructions in README.TXT or you might lose all your games.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2005 7:14 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 1:16 am
Posts: 1015
Location: Glendale, CA, USA
Miss placed links

New Game is pointing to Complete Games
and
Complete Games poiting to New Game

_________________
http://www.virtueshop.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2005 7:30 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 4:13 pm
Posts: 58
Thanks for the catch. I don't use those links on my site (I use menu items instead), and that slipped past me during testing.

I've fixed it, but can't upload it until later. If you go to lines 42-45 in components/com_pcchess/pcchess.php and change them to this:

Code:
   echo "   <li class=\"pcc_toplinks\"><a href=\"" . $mosConfig_live_site . "/index.php?option=com_pcchess&Itemid=" .
    pcc_GetItemIdCompleteGameMenuID() . "&page=allcompletegames\">" . $pcc_lang['toplink_completegames'] . "</a></li>";
   echo "   <li class=\"pcc_toplinks\"><a href=\"" . $mosConfig_live_site . "/index.php?option=com_pcchess&Itemid=" .
    pcc_GetItemIdNewGameMenuID() . "&page=newgame\">" . $pcc_lang['toplink_newgame'] . "</a></li>";


it should work for you. The problem was that $pcc_lang['toplink_completegames'] was swapped with $pcc_lang['toplink_newgame'].


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 11:44 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:27 am
Posts: 4180
Location: Sunny City Cebu, Philippines!
@Dagonee, thank you for the component! have checked the demo you gave in the recipe component and it looks great!

question, have you posted this in the http://developer.joomla.org ??

_________________
"I was one of those who wondered why people would pay so much $$$$ to do something that was so much fun!" -R. Harkrider, Fortran Code Engr.

http://www.joomlaconsultancy.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2005 9:41 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 4:13 pm
Posts: 58
The recipe component has been developed fairly extensively by someone else (I can't remember his name right now). Hopefully he will post this version - it includes quite a few new features.

I will post the chess component after I package the langauge files (Italian is done and Dutch should be forthcoming) and test it on Joomla. But, I need to upgrade my site first, and that requires a long weekend in case something happens.

But yes, I will add it to developer.joomla.org at some point.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 02, 2005 8:06 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 4:13 pm
Posts: 58
The Italian language file for the Prince Clan Chess component, created by Marian Tanase, is now available in the download section of http://www.princeclan.org. It requires v. 0.7 of the component.

A Dutch language file by Fardo will be available in the future.

Please use the forums at http://www.princeclan.org for support - I'll notice those posts sooner than I will here.

I have not yet tested with Joomla. If anyone is running the component on Joomla, can you let me know if it worked correctly?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 7:59 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2005 3:03 pm
Posts: 35
I just installed it in  Joomla! 1.0.1 Stable [ Sunburst ] 21-Sep-2005 16:30 UTC

I have no back end functionality (On Purpose?) and seem to only do anything through the front end.
I have no ability to add categories.
At this point the only thing i think i can do is create a recipe (Through front end), however i cannot save it as i can't create any categories to assign the new recipe too!!!


Too bad as i am in the process of rebuilding my personal family site in joomla/g2 and this is a function that i wanted to have included in v2.0 of my site.

Cheers,

_________________
Do you need inexpensive, efficient hosting?
http://www.mtbhost.com/lpanel/signup
Signature rules: literal urls only and no affiliate links


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:10 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 4:13 pm
Posts: 58
The recipe component has no back end features. Categories and category groups are added directly through the database. Someone has developed a later version with some back end functionality; I can't remember who.

I thought the component came with a script to add categories. I'll check it out. If not, I'll post one sometime next week.

This was written for my own site on limited time, and I didn't need the back end functionality.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:11 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 9:48 pm
Posts: 1572
Location: St Cloud, MN
The current stable version of Joomla! is 1.0.2 [Sunset] 02-Oct-2005 16:00 UTC

http://www.joomla.org/content/blogcategory/32/66/

--Slixter

_________________
--Search the forums and you will find your answer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 06, 2005 9:32 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 4:13 pm
Posts: 58
I have reports that the component works fine under Joomla. I still haven't thoroughly tested this myself, but there are at least a couple of sites using it that way.

Also, the Dutch version has been released at http://www.princeclan.org.

Thanks to Cor Kamstra for doing the translation work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 29, 2006 11:14 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 4:13 pm
Posts: 58
The German Translation, by Gerhard Welte, has been released at http://www.princeclan.org. Also, the latest version, 0.8, fixes a bug in the way the algabraic notations for each piece were translated.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2006 7:29 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:41 am
Posts: 426
I started playing a game and ditched it, took about a day to get 5 moves from each side. I like the idea but I wonder if there something real time that could be integrated. anyways i got intrigued by that and headed to freshmeat. apparently there are some java based free chess scripts. I will probably try to put something together later.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2006 1:49 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 4:13 pm
Posts: 58
The Spanish language file (graciously provided by Aarón Santín) is now posted at http://www.princeclan.org.

d3vlabs, I'm thinking I can do something with Ajax to provide for auto-update, but it's going to have to wait until I pass the bar exam.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 11:20 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2005 1:40 am
Posts: 86
Location: Canukland
OK, I've only just learnt about searchbots here, so I'm probably missing something obvious. Right now I'm running J! 1.08, SMF 1.1 RC2 w Oristo's 1.13 bridge in English. From the readme, there's nothing I need to do. So far I've:

1. Uploaded the mambot
2. Set it to "Published"
3. Changed the name of the mambot file in admin to smf.search.php and saved.

I'm not seeing anything different in my searches. No error messages. No forum results. Is there anything else I should be doing to get this searchbot "active"?

_________________
Howdy!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 3:42 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2005 4:13 pm
Posts: 58
Which version of the Searchbot are you using? It should be "SMF Searchbot for Orstio's Bridge 1.1.3" from this page. If you are using this version, then we'll have to do a little more research.

BTW, I almost didn't see this. If you need more help, you'll probably get a faster response at the forums at princeclan.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 12:41 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 10:39 am
Posts: 8
I Installed this component correctly. But, once each player has done a movement the next one cant be done. It points to a page with the text "Its your opponen't move", withount the board or any chess piece. And the move has not been done.

I tried locally and all run perfectly under joomla 1.08. But does not work with a Joomla 1.07 and PHP 4.1.2 in a remote production server.

Thanks in advance!

_________________
Joomla 1.0.12
PHP 4.3.9-3.22
Apache 2.0.52-22
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 11, 2006 11:54 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 10:39 am
Posts: 8
Finally fixed upgrading the whole site to the latest 1.0.8 version.

A very hard task due to the amount of hacks done, so, If anyone can put some light in this thread consider other users whitout the possibility of upgade.

_________________
Joomla 1.0.12
PHP 4.3.9-3.22
Apache 2.0.52-22
Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group