The Joomla! Forum ™






Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 12:17 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 11:50 am
Posts: 67
I have installed mambo 4.5.2.3 and Mambelfish 1.5 (no joomla translation tools yet).

But I am not getting a complete site translation because mambelfish does not cover components,modules and some other titles. I am thouroughly confused about where to look to translate these texts.

I also would like to make them switchable if possible. This present site is an old phpnuke 5.6 one but the translations are easy and user switchable.

thanks for any help.

_________________
[url=http://"http://www.joomla.st"]Joomla Support[/url]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 1:59 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:46 am
Posts: 824
Did you check the back end? This is the standard list of items that can be translated in the back end; check the dropdown list on the right.

Categories
Contact
Contents <- this can also be done in the front end
Menus
Modules
Newsfeeds
Polls
Polls:options
Sections
Weblinks

For various other 3pd components are possibilities too check Mambelfish at mamboforge for content element xml files

For a language switch module check also http://mamboforge.net/frs/?group_id=7


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 3:54 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 11:50 am
Posts: 67
I see that I can translate the contents of those sections but where I can change the name of the section titles ex.

Polls -> Snabb fråga

_________________
[url=http://"http://www.joomla.st"]Joomla Support[/url]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 4:00 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 11:50 am
Posts: 67
Another problem is that installing the swedish frontend is translating parts of the backend. Some drop downs and text are in swedish when they should be in english.

_________________
[url=http://"http://www.joomla.st"]Joomla Support[/url]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 4:29 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 11:50 am
Posts: 67
I am starting to regret opening my big mouth about multi language and Mambo-Joomla. It appears that it can be localized but true multilanguage switching can only be acheived by having two sites.

_________________
[url=http://"http://www.joomla.st"]Joomla Support[/url]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 4:40 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:46 am
Posts: 824
nathandigriz wrote:
I see that I can translate the contents of those sections but where I can change the name of the section titles ex.

Polls -> Snabb fråga

I hope, I understand you correctly?
Sections can be selected at backend and you can translate it to anything you like.

Polls is a module, so select modules to change the module title.
nathandigriz wrote:
Another problem is that installing the swedish frontend is translating parts of the backend. Some drop downs and text are in swedish when they should be in english.
I don't understand this question, maybe my English lacks. An url might help.

You don't need 2 sites. Check my humble private test site http://www.walb.nl/index/ running on Joomla with mambelfish and see the language switching. (BTW the news scroller is a hack, the rest not!)


Last edited by walb on Wed Oct 05, 2005 4:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:29 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 11:50 am
Posts: 67
Hi,

I found that part like you said. But if I change the text this way then it will always show the new name. I need a place where if a variable is changed then the name changes with it.

&lang=sv

would give a title of "snabb fråga"

&lang=en

would give the english version

&lang=

would give whatever is the default choice.

It is weird but this phpnuke version has got to be 4 years old but none of the more popular CMS systems have anything that matches the old functionality. The ones that do are phpnuke forks. I would use one of those but I have already given a user guide to the customer and he has consumed all the Mambo info.

SO I will have to make this work even if I have to hack the code. I just need a good jump point. Any ideas?

Your site is perfect! How did you do that?

_________________
[url=http://"http://www.joomla.st"]Joomla Support[/url]


Last edited by nathandigriz on Wed Oct 05, 2005 6:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:02 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 11:50 am
Posts: 67
There must be something wrong with the install. I am using the swedish frontend but I don't see a dropdown or any link for a language switch. Not on any template.

_________________
[url=http://"http://www.joomla.st"]Joomla Support[/url]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 7:40 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:46 am
Posts: 824
Quote:
&lang=sv

would give a title of "snabb fråga"

&lang=en

would give the english version

&lang=

would give whatever is the default choice.
&lang= should not exist in Mambelfish. If it shows,  it means a wrong language configuration with no ISO specified.
In the language configuration, tab frontend you specify what to do if no translation is available.

The module to switch in the frontend can be found here http://mamboforge.net/frs/download.php/4465/mbf_module.zip. Just install it. I did it somewhat different and show only the languages (flags) where you can switch to. (A matter of opinion!)

As said, my site runs Mambelfish without any modification of Joomla. Allthough I made a bot to get Mambelfish working with joomla, which is the proper way to do so. I'll expect Joomfish will come with something like that.
My upgrade from Joomla 1.0.1 to 1.0.2 went without any hacking.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 8:50 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 11:50 am
Posts: 67
Okay, now I got somewhere. The mambelfish install was missing a file. I put that in and changed the code according to the patch in another thread. But no I get a balnk page from the module you pointed me to. The /index.php?lang=sv does not exist.

Another missing file?

_________________
[url=http://"http://www.joomla.st"]Joomla Support[/url]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 9:01 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 9:46 am
Posts: 824
Mambo 4.5.2.3 you need some patched files index.php and index2.php, which are avail in administrator\components\com_mambelfish\patch\4.5.2. They will not work in Joomla!
My bot will work for Joomla without patched files.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 05, 2005 9:12 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 11:50 am
Posts: 67
whew! okay I got everything going. There was an error in the url string of the mambelfish.html.php & rather than ? which was causing a bad URL.

Now to see if I can repeat everything on a clean install and take notes.

My brain is tired and it is not even 3am yet  ;D

_________________
[url=http://"http://www.joomla.st"]Joomla Support[/url]


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group