The Joomla! Forum ™






Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 20, 2008 11:59 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 7:48 pm
Posts: 344
Location: Tehran,Iran
Hello
in joomla 1.0.X series,database was latin1
and saved data same : U…?آ±Uئ’?آ² Uâ€،Uâ€

but in joomla 1.5 have change,and saved good data
for example U…?آ±Uئ’?آ² Uâ€،U†==> ُسلام.تست

how may i convert mysql to utf8?and solved charsets? and chars?

com_migrator,done this work
but is just for content,users and ...
but is not for fully database

Thanks

_________________
Joomfa Team(Joomla farsi) ==> http://joomfa.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 7:28 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17316
Location: **Translation Matters**
Hello Mostafa,

Just make a dump of the database choosing utf8 as encoding.
Then, to be sure, open the dump in an utf8 editor and check all is OK.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 21, 2008 10:50 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 7:48 pm
Posts: 344
Location: Tehran,Iran
Hello jeans
thanks

i going to phpmyadmin,export joomla 1.0.x series database.
then i open this file into notepad++

and id not good

Thanks jean

_________________
Joomfa Team(Joomla farsi) ==> http://joomfa.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 6:23 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Mar 31, 2006 5:46 pm
Posts: 13
Same problem here, how can I export as UTF-8?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:31 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 7:44 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Belgium (Charleroi)
Hello,

Simply ... export the tables with phpmyadmin in SQL format. Edit the .sql file with Wordpad (or other editor), replace "latin1" with "utf8" and save the file. Then, import the file with phpmyadmin...

_________________
Cordialement,

Yamadix


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 10:40 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 10:37 pm
Posts: 5
@yamadix

thanx for the reply friend ... but there's a little problem ... my exported .sql backup from phpmyadmin doesn't show character sets for tables creation .. am i missing an option or so in phpmyadmin ??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 13, 2009 7:22 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2006 7:44 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Belgium (Charleroi)
Hello,

In the SQL-Export, for each table, you must find this line :
Quote:
ENGINE=MyISAM DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1;


If no, I am sorry ... I don't have an other response !

_________________
Cordialement,

Yamadix


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 6:06 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue May 12, 2009 10:37 pm
Posts: 5
all that i got is Type=MyISAM ... only. Anyway i'll give it a try with ENGINE=MyISAM DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1; instead of the Type may be it'll work


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 8:53 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 8:54 am
Posts: 114
Location: Russian Federation
xenome, take in mind next SQL queries:
DB charset replacement: ALTER DATABASE `db_name` COLLATE utf8_general_ci
Table charset replacement: ALTER TABLE `table_name` COLLATE utf8_general_ci

Where db_name and table_name - you have to use the right data.

_________________
http://www.round-interactive.com - eCommerce, turn-key websites


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 8:40 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17316
Location: **Translation Matters**
xenome wrote:
all that i got is Type=MyISAM ... only. Anyway i'll give it a try with ENGINE=MyISAM DEFAULT CHARSET=latin1; instead of the Type may be it'll work

This WILL NOT work in Joomla 1.5.
1.5 is fully utf8.
The default charset does not need to be set in the dump if the database is correctly collated.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 18, 2010 7:18 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:21 pm
Posts: 345
Hi,

I got similar problem, but I can't edit my dump file because it's 400 MB. I used the iconv to convert the database dump to UTF8 from Latin1, when I import it to the Joomla 1.5.15 it shows garbage and changes the system info in Joomla from UTF8 to Latin 1, Any idea how can I fix this problem?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 2:39 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 9:26 am
Posts: 1686
Location: Centreville, Virginia
We have discussed this issue thoroughly in the Arabic forum and solve the issue. There are several things to put in mind like collision must be utf-8 for all fields as well. I used a script to do that for me and I attached it (use on your own risk and you must backup your database). go to this link:
viewtopic.php?p=823601#p823601
rename the file to index.php and upload in a folder in your website. Finally, enter db info and it will change all necessary fields, tables and so on to utf-8

A trick I used as well for Arabic, I assume for Urdu it will work, is to insert the contents of your .sql file in an html page (as an article in the old joomla that used to work) then show the page online and it will show the sql code along with the correct text in your language. Copy it from the page and past in notepad++ and save as utf without BOM. Then use it to export to your db.

I hope this helps.

Good luck,
Zak

_________________
Live and learn.. No matter what you earn..Money or knowledge.. From market or college..
_______
http://alhost.org هل تبحث عن إستضافة؟ مقارنة بين أفضل شركات الإستضافة
http://alhost.me دليل ومعاينة شركات الاستضافة العربية


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 09, 2010 4:10 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 2:14 am
Posts: 56
emakki wrote:
We have discussed this issue thoroughly in the Arabic forum and solve the issue. There are several things to put in mind like collision must be utf-8 for all fields as well. I used a script to do that for me and I attached it (use on your own risk and you must backup your database). go to this link:
viewtopic.php?p=823601#p823601
rename the file to index.php and upload in a folder in your website. Finally, enter db info and it will change all necessary fields, tables and so on to utf-8

A trick I used as well for Arabic, I assume for Urdu it will work, is to insert the contents of your .sql file in an html page (as an article in the old joomla that used to work) then show the page online and it will show the sql code along with the correct text in your language. Copy it from the page and past in notepad++ and save as utf without BOM. Then use it to export to your db.

I hope this helps.

Good luck,
Zak

Thanks for the suggestion. I will give it a try.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 27, 2010 9:44 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Sun Jul 16, 2006 1:21 pm
Posts: 345
I finally did it. These are the steps:



--------------------------

steps:

1- Install 1.5 without sample data
2- Install com_mtwmigrator-0.2.1 on the new Joomla 1.5
3- Migrate the users and groups only using com_mtwmigrator-0.2.1!
4- Install the Comporfiler
5- Migrate the Comprofiler Plugin data com_mtwmigrator-0.2.1
6- Delete Jos_content, Jos_content_frontpage, Jos_content_rating tables on the new installations
7- Backup the UTF8 converted jos_content, Jos_content_frontpage, Jos_content_rating tables individually.
8- Restore the jos_content, Jos_content_frontpage, Jos_content_rating tables into the new site.
9- The Jos_content table on the new 1.5 has 2 additional fields. Insert them by using the following 2 commands from MyPHP Admin


ALTER TABLE jos_content ADD alias VARCHAR(255) AFTER title;

ALTER TABLE jos_content ADD metadata text AFTER hits;

10- Install the Jomcomment component
11- Migrate the jomcomment data using the com_mtwmigrator from withing the new Joomla 1.5

--------

Converstion of the database:


Drop the database and create a new UTF8 database:

mysql --user=xx--password=xxx--execute="DROP DATABASE XXX; CREATE DATABASE XXX CHARACTER SET utf8 COLLATE utf8_general_ci;"



Restore the database:

mysql --user=XXX --password=XXX --default-character-set=utf8 XXX < XXX


Change the character Set:
sudo sed -e 's/latin1/utf8/g' -i XXX


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 14, 2010 7:21 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jun 14, 2010 7:12 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks Joomlan,
I was stuck in this same UTF-8 problem for the last 3 days. So far your solution seems to work for me as well. Mostafa, yamadix, emakki .. thanks you guys too.

_________________
Gradually trying to learn Joomla.
http://www.biotechnologyforums.com - for biotech students
http://www.weightism.org - a weight loss community


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 1:02 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 2:41 pm
Posts: 4
Location: localhost
Hello everybody!
I have the same problem.
I have website with 20MB database on Mambo 4.5.5 Stable [ Arpie ] 2-Feb-2007
The collation on mysql database is latin1_swedish_ci. The charset in index.php is windows-1251

I create a new website with joomla 1.5.18 with encoding and collation UTF8.
So , I try to convert the database from latin1 to utf8 with notepad++ , but not work - the cyrillic symbols are not correct.

All database from mambo is latin1_swedish_ci - mos_users, mos_content and etc.


This tips posted in this topic not work for cyrillic. :-(

Can you have a idea how can I migrate from Mambo 4.5.5 to Joomla with different collation in database and different charset in the templates?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 25, 2010 9:08 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17316
Location: **Translation Matters**
Have you tried to first migrate from Mambo to Joomla 1.0 and THEN migrate to 1.5?

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 30, 2010 10:20 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2009 2:41 pm
Posts: 4
Location: localhost
infograf768 wrote:
Have you tried to first migrate from Mambo to Joomla 1.0 and THEN migrate to 1.5?



Thank you!
First I update from Mambo to Joomla 1.0.15 Stable
After Update from Joomla 1.0.15-Stable to Joomla 1.5.18

Thank you for the reply!
Best regards!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:16 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2012 4:11 am
Posts: 2
infograf768 wrote:
Have you tried to first migrate from Mambo to Joomla 1.0 and THEN migrate to 1.5? Law of Attraction

I'm looking to go from 1.0.13 to 1.6 by way of going to 1.5 first.

I went down the long struggling road of getting Joomla, Coppermine and SMF integrated with a single login - handled by SMF (Joomlahacks).

I'm curious...will I lose these bridges while processing my upgrade to 1.5, or to 1.6 for that matter?

After much Research, i found:
No extensions available for anything that I have...I might have to stick with 1.0.13...too much stuff to sacrifice to make the move to 1.5...unless, there is a better migration script that does everything


Last edited by jasonsamual on Mon Mar 19, 2012 6:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:44 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2012 12:40 pm
Posts: 1
joomlan wrote:
I finally did it. These are the steps:



--------------------------

steps:

1- Install 1.5 without sample data
2- Install com_mtwmigrator-0.2.1 on the new Joomla 1.5
3- Migrate the users and groups only using com_mtwmigrator-0.2.1!
.
.
.
Change the character Set:
sudo sed -e 's/latin1/utf8/g' -i XXX



Working several hours. Trying to resolve this problem.
This method work for me. ;D

S. Bush

***** Manual signatures are NOT allowed *****
My personal website
http://www.ecerdc.com


Last edited by swervebush on Fri Mar 23, 2012 8:57 am, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2012 3:25 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 3:19 am
Posts: 2
If you are running language that not English. I recommend to check if it's UTF-8 or not. As UTF-8 support almost every language.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 07, 2012 8:39 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17316
Location: **Translation Matters**
Use Phoca script.
Joomla HAS to be full UTF8

viewtopic.php?f=617&t=606004

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 27, 2012 10:21 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:07 am
Posts: 6
Actually pretty valuable concoction of encoding tricks. I've been searching around google for this solution. But I would like to share how I did it with a littly different way of steps, including a SED script to whack all those weird characters back into line, and the necessary adjustments for your MYSQL server.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 4:46 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2013 7:06 am
Posts: 33
ihave this problem too
i use a script that load the data from my database that have unicode latin
and then i instert in database with utf-8 unicode


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group