The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:49 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 1:34 am
Posts: 45
I am using Joomla 2.5 and am using the GTranslate extension to give my site more versatility to visitors. I have my main menu buttons fitted with graphic, just the way I want them, but the buttons give unsightly results when the translator makes the menu buttons longer than the fitted CSS image.

Is there a way to make the main menu immune to the translator? I would much rather have the rest of the site translated and leave the buttons alone, for aesthetic purposes.

If anybody has a solution, I would be very grateful! I am hoping I don't have to just add the button name to the graphic, as I want the button name to show up even if the CSS image doesn't load.

Thank you very much! Here is a link to the site I am building, so you can see me buttons and the translator (at the bottom): http://nlc.despaindesigns.com

Have a nice day!
Jennifer :geek:

_________________
~~~~ 'A 'a i ka hula; waiho i ka hilahila i ka hale ~~~~
Dare to dance; leave embarrassment at home


Last edited by imanickam on Tue Aug 26, 2014 2:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Moved topic » from Translations to Extensions for Joomla! 2.5


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:05 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 10491
Location: Leeds, UK
There is a brand new html5 tag called translate. The only people using it right now are google and bing translate

So If I write a sentence like this and put <span translate=no>leave me alone</span> then anything inside the span will be ignored by the translators

So I guess you could look at somehow wrapping the content of the menu items inside that tag

_________________
"Exploited yesterday... Hacked tomorrow"
Blog http://brian.teeman.net/
Joomla Hidden Secrets http://hiddenjoomlasecrets.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:51 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 1:34 am
Posts: 45
I just tried using that idea. My page is built using XHTML, though. Could that be an issue with using HTML5 tags? Hmmm.....

This is what I have around the menu:

<span translate="no">
<?php if ($this->countModules('menu')) : ?>

<div id="navr"><div id="navl"><div id="nav">

<jdoc:include type="modules" name="menu" style="none" />

</div></div></div>

</span>

Thank you for your help. Is there something I am missing, perhaps?

I had heard that HTML5 was not being widely used quite yet. Perhaps FireFox isn't recognizing it?

Jennifer :geek:

_________________
~~~~ 'A 'a i ka hula; waiho i ka hilahila i ka hale ~~~~
Dare to dance; leave embarrassment at home


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:53 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 10491
Location: Leeds, UK
As I said the browser itself wont do anything with the tag but the translation tools (which is what gtranslate uses) do

I think you will need to find a way to put the span around the individual items not the entire block

_________________
"Exploited yesterday... Hacked tomorrow"
Blog http://brian.teeman.net/
Joomla Hidden Secrets http://hiddenjoomlasecrets.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 9:28 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 1:34 am
Posts: 45
Thank you! I will try that!

Jennifer :geek:

_________________
~~~~ 'A 'a i ka hula; waiho i ka hilahila i ka hale ~~~~
Dare to dance; leave embarrassment at home


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 10:01 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 10:54 pm
Posts: 18
hi pensiunearad
is it work in IE7??


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 26, 2014 2:56 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2014 8:50 am
Posts: 2
brian wrote:
As I said the browser itself wont do anything with the tag but the translation tools (which is what gtranslate uses) do

I think you will need to find a way to put the span around the individual items not the entire block

Many thanks brian.
I fixed it for my site


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 27, 2014 7:43 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 12:20 pm
Posts: 21
irantamir wrote:
hi pensiunearad
is it work in IE7??
I have tested this version and it worked

_________________
water-quality.ir
bankmi.ir


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 06, 2014 10:10 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 1:02 pm
Posts: 26
it didnt work with IE 6 only
and with IE 7,8,9 work corectly


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2014 3:22 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 2:57 am
Posts: 3
irantamir wrote:
hi pensiunearad
is it work in IE7??

I have tested this version and it worked:D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 01, 2014 3:34 pm 
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 12:37 pm
Posts: 1179
@Brian, thanks..

That was valuable info you provided.. the page a W3Schools says no browser supports it, but it actually is the GTranslator doing it... w3schools should change all no's into yes's...

Thanks again..


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group