The Joomla! Forum ™






Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 7:49 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 1:34 am
Posts: 45
I am using Joomla 2.5 and am using the GTranslate extension to give my site more versatility to visitors. I have my main menu buttons fitted with graphic, just the way I want them, but the buttons give unsightly results when the translator makes the menu buttons longer than the fitted CSS image.

Is there a way to make the main menu immune to the translator? I would much rather have the rest of the site translated and leave the buttons alone, for aesthetic purposes.

If anybody has a solution, I would be very grateful! I am hoping I don't have to just add the button name to the graphic, as I want the button name to show up even if the CSS image doesn't load.

Thank you very much! Here is a link to the site I am building, so you can see me buttons and the translator (at the bottom): http://nlc.despaindesigns.com

Have a nice day!
Jennifer :geek:

_________________
~~~~ 'A 'a i ka hula; waiho i ka hilahila i ka hale ~~~~
Dare to dance; leave embarrassment at home


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:05 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 10426
Location: Leeds, UK
There is a brand new html5 tag called translate. The only people using it right now are google and bing translate

So If I write a sentence like this and put <span translate=no>leave me alone</span> then anything inside the span will be ignored by the translators

So I guess you could look at somehow wrapping the content of the menu items inside that tag

_________________
"Exploited yesterday... Hacked tomorrow"
Blog http://brian.teeman.net/
Joomla Hidden Secrets http://hiddenjoomlasecrets.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:51 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 1:34 am
Posts: 45
I just tried using that idea. My page is built using XHTML, though. Could that be an issue with using HTML5 tags? Hmmm.....

This is what I have around the menu:

<span translate="no">
<?php if ($this->countModules('menu')) : ?>

<div id="navr"><div id="navl"><div id="nav">

<jdoc:include type="modules" name="menu" style="none" />

</div></div></div>

</span>

Thank you for your help. Is there something I am missing, perhaps?

I had heard that HTML5 was not being widely used quite yet. Perhaps FireFox isn't recognizing it?

Jennifer :geek:

_________________
~~~~ 'A 'a i ka hula; waiho i ka hilahila i ka hale ~~~~
Dare to dance; leave embarrassment at home


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 8:53 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 7:19 am
Posts: 10426
Location: Leeds, UK
As I said the browser itself wont do anything with the tag but the translation tools (which is what gtranslate uses) do

I think you will need to find a way to put the span around the individual items not the entire block

_________________
"Exploited yesterday... Hacked tomorrow"
Blog http://brian.teeman.net/
Joomla Hidden Secrets http://hiddenjoomlasecrets.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 9:28 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 1:34 am
Posts: 45
Thank you! I will try that!

Jennifer :geek:

_________________
~~~~ 'A 'a i ka hula; waiho i ka hilahila i ka hale ~~~~
Dare to dance; leave embarrassment at home


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 11, 2012 10:09 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jun 12, 2012 1:21 am
Posts: 24
Location: Arad
Evangeline93 wrote:
I just tried using that idea. My page is built using XHTML, though. Could that be an issue with using HTML5 tags? Hmmm.....

This is what I have around the menu:

<span translate="no">
<?php if ($this->countModules('menu')) : ?>

<div id="navr"><div id="navl"><div id="nav">

<jdoc:include type="modules" name="menu" style="none" />

</div></div></div>

</span>

Thank you for your help. Is there something I am missing, perhaps?

I had heard that HTML5 was not being widely used quite yet. Perhaps FireFox isn't recognizing it?

Jennifer :geek:


just tested output in firefox 17.0.1 and it works fine :D 10x :P


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 10:01 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 10:54 pm
Posts: 18
hi pensiunearad
is it work in IE7??


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group