The Joomla! Forum ™





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:19 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Here is what you should do, in order to make Hot Property and Joom!Fish to work together.
This guide is posted with the permit of Mosets Consulting as it contains parts of commercial code. Consider that the guide is related to Joom!Fish 1.7 and Hot Property 0.98, anyway it is expected to work in the same way with different versions.

How to make Hot Property to work with Joom!Fish?
One of the weaknesses of the great commercial component Hot Property provided by Mosets Consulting is that it doesn’t operate properly on Multilanguage sites.

What you could do is to make several hacks in order to make the component Multilanguage.

1. Open the file components/com_hotproperty/hotproperty.php and find on row 37 the following code:

Code:
if ($hp_language=='') {
   $hp_language='english';
} else {
   $hp_language=$mosConfig_lang;
}

include_once('components/com_hotproperty/language/'.$hp_language.'.php');

and replace it with:

Code:
if (file_exists($mosConfig_absolute_path . '/components/com_hotproperty/language/' . $mosConfig_lang . '.php')) {
include($mosConfig_absolute_path . '/components/com_hotproperty/language/' . $mosConfig_lang . '.php');
} else {
include($mosConfig_absolute_path . '/components/com_hotproperty/language/english.php');
}


2. Open the file components/com_hotproperty/pdf.php and find on row 25 the following code:

Code:
if ($hp_language=='') {
$hp_language='english';
}
include_once($mosConfig_absolute_path.'/components/com_hotproperty/language/'.$hp_language.'.php');
if ( $mosConfig_lang == '' ) {
$mosConfig_lang = 'english';
}
include_once ( $mosConfig_absolute_path.'/language/'.$mosConfig_lang.'.php' );


and replace it with:

Code:
if (file_exists($mosConfig_absolute_path . '/components/com_hotproperty/language/' . $mosConfig_lang . '.php')) {
include($mosConfig_absolute_path . '/components/com_hotproperty/language/' . $mosConfig_lang . '.php');
} else {
include($mosConfig_absolute_path . '/components/com_hotproperty/language/english.php');
}


3. Open all files of the modules and the search mambot, which you have installed and find the code:

Code:
if ($hp_language=='') {
$hp_language='english';
}
include_once('components/com_hotproperty/language/'.$hp_language.'.php');


and replace it with:

Code:
if (file_exists($mosConfig_absolute_path . '/components/com_hotproperty/language/' . $mosConfig_lang . '.php')) {
include($mosConfig_absolute_path . '/components/com_hotproperty/language/' . $mosConfig_lang . '.php');
} else {
include($mosConfig_absolute_path . '/components/com_hotproperty/language/english.php');
}


Now the component is ready to be Multilanguage, what else you must do is to add the necessary content elements, so the Joom!Fish will be able to translate the database.
The content elements can be downloaded from:
http://forge.joomla.org/sf/go/projects. ... t_property

Upload them to administrator/components/com_joomfish/contentelements/ and you are now able to translate the entries.
You can easy upload the content element files with the special component names Joom!Fish Content Element Installer. Download it from:

http://forge.joomla.org/sf/frs/do/downl ... s4992?dl=1


Last edited by ivo.apostolov on Tue Oct 03, 2006 7:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:14 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 2:46 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Berlin
Hi Ivo

Thanks for the guide  ;D

I am considering Hot Property as well.
Mosets says multilanguage support for their product
would not be good yet in joomla / jfish.

Thats why I´d be interested to hear other
opinions, statements of people who successfully
implemented HP and Joomfish.

Thanks
ASF


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 5:00 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
As I wrote you on PM, it is working really without problems with two languages, it is working in the same way with 3,4 etc, but I haven't tested this on a live site.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2007 12:09 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 10:20 am
Posts: 2
Hi to all
ivo.apostolov great work. This implementation is ok with hotpropetry. Tested and it works ok.
But the problem is in the extra fields. There you have to translate all the field values each time you insert a new property.

You understand that this is a serious problem especially when you have to insert 400 - 500 properties

Any solution for this issue?

Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 17, 2007 2:05 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
No solution. As you need to enter those values when you are adding the property in the usual way, you will need to enter those during the translation as well.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 2:55 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 6:38 am
Posts: 4
hi
i do that alll

i use sef advance+joomfish+hot property

than the property type can not be translateted

but i delete sef advance everything ok:(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 18, 2007 3:28 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
I have no experience with SEF Advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2007 10:51 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 10:20 am
Posts: 2
Hi again.
What should I change (maybe in the xml file) in order to sort hot properties in Joomfish  by id in a descending order?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 1:57 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2007 9:32 am
Posts: 168
Location: Uzice
Quote:
3. Open all files of the modules and the search mambot, which you have installed and find the code:

Can I get a little clarification on this step, what are these files, is it modules and files that are installed on extra features that comes with hot property or it means on some joomla core files?

_________________
Weil eigentlich ist dieses Leben etwas Hässliches.
Ich hasse es, also nehme ich und zerbreche ich es.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2007 2:01 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
The extra extensions of Hot Property and not the core files of Joomla!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 28, 2009 8:06 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 8:03 am
Posts: 1
Translating Hot Property extra fields Joomla! 1.5

Hi everyone! I am struggling with a strange problem here.

Joomla! 1.5, Mosets Hot Property 1.0b4, Joomfish 2.0.3

I am using over 20 extra fields (area, heating, facilities,....) most of them checkboxes and select boxes. All these fields are translated in HP -Extra Fields and I was expecting they will translate automatically on the website. They don't; instead I have 4200+ (and rising) records in HP -Extra Fields Values. All the same checkbox/dropdown-select values, but everything separated into a new record. Every property has 20+ different records in HP -Extra Fields Values, most of them empty and the others containing the selected values.

I've attached the used .xml files, the one I am talking about is hp_properties2.xml and maybe hp_properties.xml
What I figured out, that hp_properties2.xml refers to the database "id" when the values are linked to the property based on the second "property" field. They should be linked to the respective property using the property field instead of id. But not sure....

Is this a misconfiguration, known issue or an error? Any help would be appreciated!

Thank you!


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 11, 2010 6:58 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2006 3:05 am
Posts: 128
Location: Tijuana
yatko_com, did you find a solution i also need HotProperty 1.0 and Joomfish to work

_________________
Jorge Moises
Grupo123.Net - Creando Ideas
http://www.123Hospedaje.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group