Joomfish adding new flag

How to support more than one language on your site.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

User avatar
Animetal
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 189
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Panama

Joomfish adding new flag

Postby Animetal » Mon May 07, 2007 4:33 am

Well here is my issue, im trying to change the spain flag for spanish to panama flag, i already made my new flag and upload it to joomfish flag directory with all the other flags then in Image filename where im suppose to add the relative path in Joom!Fish Language Manager, i cant find which is the correct path and my website shows the language name and not the flag, if somebody knows what is the correct path i would apreciate it.

Thanks in advance
Last edited by Animetal on Mon May 07, 2007 12:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18075
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: Joomfish adding new flag

Postby infograf768 » Mon May 07, 2007 5:20 am

The path should be relative to the root of your Joomla site.
i.e. I guess
../components/com_joomfish/images/flags/myflag.gif
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
Animetal
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 189
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: Panama

Re: Joomfish adding new flag

Postby Animetal » Mon May 07, 2007 12:53 pm

thanks alot, i was missing the ..
Last edited by Animetal on Mon May 07, 2007 12:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

pelpinda
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Joomfish adding new flag

Postby pelpinda » Fri Oct 22, 2010 10:09 pm

This is a really old message, but how can I tell Joomla where to place the flags on my website? I would like to have them in the banner on the top right of my site!

User avatar
conradschoice
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2009 6:31 am
Location: Cape Town

Re: Joomfish adding new flag

Postby conradschoice » Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:48 am

If you place ?tp=2 after your url you will see your module positions e.g. www.example.com/?tp=2
so just move your module to the desired position
Nothing in life is to be feared. It is only to be understood

pelpinda
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 7:11 pm

Re: Joomfish adding new flag

Postby pelpinda » Fri Nov 05, 2010 11:56 am

conradschoice wrote:If you place ?tp=2 after your url you will see your module positions e.g. http://www.example.com/?tp=2
so just move your module to the desired position


Unfortunately I had to inactivate the module, because I had an error where we got no answer for. JFrouter ..... it is a nice module if it works, but we could not get it working online. So we first put it in our own language and after that we will look into this problem! If something goes wrong and you are a newbie it is really hard to find the correct answer or get an answer at all to a problem!

But... hopefully we get it working in time! Thanks for answering


Return to “Joom!Fish and Multilingual Sites”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest