The Joomla! Forum ™





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:26 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:00 pm
Posts: 4
Hi guys,
i have a problem with a Virtuemart multilanguage website. The problem comes when you try to search (simple search or advanced search) products not in the default language (italian) but in the other one (english). Using the default language everything works well but if you choose "english" the result is always "Your search returned 0 results".
It's a JoomFish bug? Or have I to check something in my configuration?
Take a look:
http://saeco.antacommerce.com

System information:
PHP Version:  4.4.4
Web Server:  Apache/1.3.37 (Unix) mod_auth_passthrough/1.8 mod_log_bytes/1.2 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635.SR1.2 mod_ssl/2.8.28 OpenSSL/0.9.7a PHP-CGI/0.1b
Joomla! Version:  Joomla! 1.0.10 Stable [ Sundown ] 26 June 2006 00:00 UTC

Thanks
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 2:27 pm 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2005 2:33 pm
Posts: 1868
Yes, there is no solution about that yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 2:38 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:00 pm
Posts: 4
Oh no!!  :(
So, I cannot use the "search" tool in my website? Any ideas about this problem?
Please, help me!!!

Thanks
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 2:52 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sat May 26, 2007 8:31 am
Posts: 218
Is this problem solved??

I think this is a bug in joomfish with all extensions...
the joomla search is working well with the second language but in any extension's search not working..
iam facing this too with the search feature in docman...

any solution???????


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2007 9:52 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 6:15 am
Posts: 1636
Location: Munich, Germany
Didn't virtumart provide a searchbot yet?

I think that is their job to do. We provide the search bots for all core components.

Alex

_________________
Joom!Fish 2.0 your free multilingual solution for Joomla! 1.5 i - http://www.joomfish.net - follow us on twitter @joomfish
Meet us at J and Beyond, 30.05 - 1.06.10, Wiesbaden, Germany - http://jandbeyond.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:01 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 10:43 am
Posts: 1
Hi! I've got the sameproblem as Alex,
do you think it's possible to solve it by installing a plugin serch engine?
in case wich one?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group