The Joomla! Forum ™






Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 30, 2006 7:49 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 9:16 am
Posts: 53
Dear friends,

Does anyone has tutorials how to use 'Jombackup daily mysql backup bot'. Can anyone here teach me how to use 'Jombackup daily mysql backup bot'.

Thanks and have a nice day. 


Last edited by skyjuice on Wed Nov 01, 2006 6:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2006 2:22 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 5:19 am
Posts: 121
Actually it is simple ...
U just need to download the plugin Jombackup Daily mysql backup bot ... u can donload it at http://extensions.joomla.org/component/option,com_mtree/task,viewlink/link_id,640/Itemid,35/ .

After that ...

Go to Admin page ---> Installer --> Mambots ---> upload the Jombackup ...

After u finish upload it ...

it's time to setup the JomBackup so that u can get backup file every day ...

In Admin Page, Go to Mambots --> Site Mambots -->JomBackup system plugin(The file u uploaded) ..

Setting it like this :

Testing : No

Compress Backup File : Yes

Delete Backup File : Yes

Add Drop Table If exist : Yes

Table Structure : Yes

Only Structure : No

Add LOCK TABLES : No

Include Comment : Yes

To email Address : yourmail@email.com

Dont forget to publish it ...

That's all, it simple. Wait for tomorrow, the backup file will send you later ...

_________________
Joomla & Website programming newbie
Welcome to My Official Website AkTechPage.com
Your underground laptop/notebook resources LaptopNavel.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 8:56 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Oct 25, 2005 4:40 pm
Posts: 44
cara lagi mudah tak guna modules (kalau web hosting benarkan) is just crontab to perform mysqldump for backup purposes.

_________________
As a Systems Administrator you need to know how things work. You don’t need to know that to get it to work you press that button on that dialog box. A trained monkey can work that out.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2006 12:48 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 5:26 pm
Posts: 62
Location: diamond bay,perak,malaysia
kalo saiz database besar camner..
dia antar seketul2 ker..  ???

pastu kan..emmm..  :-[
kalo kat hosting cpanel tu..kat mane biasenya tersimpan fail database tu..?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2006 3:38 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 9:16 am
Posts: 53
Dear friends,

Thank friends, my problem has been solved.

Take care!

Kent


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 27, 2006 1:41 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 5:26 pm
Posts: 62
Location: diamond bay,perak,malaysia
nak tanya..

apsal bila aku masuk

Mambots --> Site Mambots -->JomBackup system plugin

dia kuar popup msg " Restricted accecs"  :-\

camner nak buat ek?  ???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 2:22 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Sun Nov 20, 2005 10:58 am
Posts: 672
Location: Malaysia
afbizz

boleh baca thread ni

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic ... #msg455550

:pop sedapnya popcorn ni

_________________
- Time is a created thing. To say, "I don't have time" is like saying "I don't want to." - Lao-Tzu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 28, 2006 1:41 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 5:26 pm
Posts: 62
Location: diamond bay,perak,malaysia
mekasey  :laugh:

btw..
kat bahagian mambot details tu..

Apa fungsi utk " access level tu"?
nak set kpd yg mane satu?  :pop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 5:21 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 3:58 pm
Posts: 1211
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
set kpd public dah ok.  :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 29, 2006 11:39 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 5:26 pm
Posts: 62
Location: diamond bay,perak,malaysia
wokey...mekasih  :pop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2007 7:10 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 6:15 pm
Posts: 9
Does Jombackup also back up my fireboard forum. What does actually back up?

???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 12:50 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2006 3:58 pm
Posts: 1211
Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
It backs up the WHOLE joomla database. Thus, Fireboards' also part of it.  :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 9:38 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 6:15 pm
Posts: 9
Thank you for your replay,

by the way, how do I restore in case of need? is it manually through phpmyadmin?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 12:10 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2011 8:54 am
Posts: 2
Your thread saved my life.I could finally solve my issue. Thanks guys for such a great job!!!

_________________
I Flight Systems


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group