The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Please use the mailing list here: http://groups.google.com/group/joomla-dev-general rather than this forum.



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 5:44 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace

Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2005 9:25 am
Posts: 1548
Location: Thailand
Just wanted to let people know that there is a change in usage re: JPane.  One must now explicitly print the results of the various methods.

Previous
Code:
$pane   = JPane::getInstance('sliders');
$pane->startPane("content-pane");
      
// Render a param pane
$pane->startPanel( $title, 'params_'.$type );
// Something
$pane->endPanel();      

$pane->endPane();


Current
Code:
$pane   = JPane::getInstance('sliders');
echo $pane->startPane("content-pane");
      
// Render a param pane
echo $pane->startPanel( $title, 'params_'.$type );
// Something
echo $pane->endPanel();      

echo $pane->endPane();


I hope that this helps someone.

tcp

_________________
Your solution for a single-page checkout on any website.
http://moolah-ecommerce.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 28, 2007 1:10 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2006 3:53 pm
Posts: 70
That is really good , it gives so much more flexibility to our designs.
It would be great if it worked the same for the button menu.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 30, 2007 5:01 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 9:13 am
Posts: 433
Thanks for the tip!!!

_________________
Signature Rules viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 31, 2007 2:14 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 4:40 pm
Posts: 27
Thank you  :)

_________________
By L.E.H.C.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 12:00 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 5:04 pm
Posts: 18
Thanks! How I do tabs like J 1.0?  ???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 11:19 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Fri Sep 16, 2005 9:13 am
Posts: 433
Instead of:

[php]$pane = JPane::getInstance('sliders');[/php]

use:

[php]$pane = JPane::getInstance('tabs');[/php]

_________________
Signature Rules viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 2:39 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon May 15, 2006 5:04 pm
Posts: 18
Thank you webamoeba!! ;D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:07 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 12:33 pm
Posts: 164
Thanks tcp!!
Been looking for this for an hour, since the api doc doesn't state those echo's!!
I was stopped just in time to start another topic!

(P.S. Anyone any css tips or examples how to nicely style those <dt> elements (nextto eachother, highlight, positioning lines and shadows, etc..?)

_________________

http://www.e-motiv.net Professional web development <== e-motiv ==> Spin off web projects http://attic.e-motiv.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 4:16 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 12:33 pm
Posts: 164
Wow! Hold the horses!
Am i correct to assume that JPane DOES NOT use mootools??
What's the use of mootools if the framework doesn't use it?

_________________

http://www.e-motiv.net Professional web development <== e-motiv ==> Spin off web projects http://attic.e-motiv.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 02, 2008 1:04 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 12:33 pm
Posts: 164
FYI: Just updated the doc here (How to use the JPane class)

_________________

http://www.e-motiv.net Professional web development <== e-motiv ==> Spin off web projects http://attic.e-motiv.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 12, 2008 10:16 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 7:26 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Oceanside
it not saving the CURRENT TAB position that is selected?
Quote:
Don't forget the echo's!! Thanks to tcp for this post: FYI - Change in usage of JPane Also notice that the useCookies in the comments in the code or on the api, do NOT seem to be implemented


its seems in the api that it shows that it should save in the cookie? but it does not. how do i fix this...

http://videos.subfighter.tv/index.php?option=com_seyret

if you goto the link above and click on either MOST VIEWED or HIGHEST RATED tab it takes you there but scroll down and click on the PAGE NUMBERS at the bottom like page [2] or [3] and it brings you BACK to LATEST videos everytime..

I asked the Developer of Seyret as in Joomla 1.0.15 there is no problem..

but in Joomla 1.5.3 this is issue.. any thought on how i can fix this.. thanks..

_________________
Rick Estrada
http://www.jomtube.com - Video Gallery Component
http://www.subfighter.tv - Mixed Martial Arts Social Network


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 11:16 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 10:43 am
Posts: 14
Gud Evening Every body...
I use the Following Code to add tabs ... But it didnt show any tabs. Instead of tabs it show the Tab Names one by one and after that it shows tab content

$pane =&JPane::getInstance('tabs');
echo $pane->startPane( 'panes' );
echo $pane->startPanel( 'Example Panel 1', 'panel1' );
echo "This is panel1";
echo $pane->endPanel();

echo $pane->startPanel( 'Example Panel 2', 'panel2' );
echo "This is panel2";
echo $pane->endPanel();

echo $pane->startPanel( 'Example Panel 3', 'panel3' );
echo "This is panel3";
echo $pane->endPanel();
echo $pane->endPane();

Is any Error in this code.... please tell me...

Thanks in advance....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2008 2:39 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 11:00 am
Posts: 95
Location: Minsk, Belarus
Add CSS of the tabs from frontend template:
Code:
/* tabs */
dl.tabs {
   float: left;
   margin: 10px 0 -1px 0;
   z-index: 50;
}
dl.tabs dt {
   float: left;
   padding: 4px 10px;
   border-left: 1px solid #ccc;
   border-right: 1px solid #ccc;
   border-top: 1px solid #ccc;
   margin-left: 3px;
   background: #f0f0f0;
   color: #666;
}
dl.tabs dt.open {
   background: #F9F9F9;
   border-bottom: 1px solid #F9F9F9;
   z-index: 100;
   color: #000;
}
div.current {
   clear: both;
   border: 1px solid #ccc;
   padding: 10px 10px;
}
div.current dd {
   padding: 0;
   margin: 0;
}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2008 4:57 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 10:43 am
Posts: 14
Denitz wrote:
Add CSS of the tabs from frontend template:
Code:
/* tabs */
dl.tabs {
   float: left;
   margin: 10px 0 -1px 0;
   z-index: 50;
}
dl.tabs dt {
   float: left;
   padding: 4px 10px;
   border-left: 1px solid #ccc;
   border-right: 1px solid #ccc;
   border-top: 1px solid #ccc;
   margin-left: 3px;
   background: #f0f0f0;
   color: #666;
}
dl.tabs dt.open {
   background: #F9F9F9;
   border-bottom: 1px solid #F9F9F9;
   z-index: 100;
   color: #000;
}
div.current {
   clear: both;
   border: 1px solid #ccc;
   padding: 10px 10px;
}
div.current dd {
   padding: 0;
   margin: 0;
}



I added the above css code on template_css.css. Its WOrking FIne Now....Thank You For your Intant Reply... and Thanks for Joomla Team,.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:51 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 10:43 am
Posts: 14
Hello Friends..

I have another Issue...

shall we use Nested tabs using JPane..?

I used nested Tabs in joomla1.0 by adding following additional methods in joomla.php mosTabs class
Code:
function startNestedPane($id){
      echo "<div class=\"tab-page\" id=\"".$id."\">";
      echo "<script type=\"text/javascript\">\n";
      echo " var tabPaneX = new WebFXTabPane( document.getElementById( \"".$id."\" ), ".$this->useCookies." )\n";
      echo "</script>\n";
   }

   function startNestedTab( $tabText, $paneid ) {
      echo "<div class=\"tab-page\" id=\"".$paneid."\">";
      echo "<h2 class=\"tab\">".$tabText."</h2>";
      echo "<script type=\"text/javascript\">\n";
      echo " tabPaneX.addTabPage( document.getElementById( \"".$paneid."\" ) );";
      echo "</script>";
   }


Quote:



and follw the same instructions to joomla1.5.8 . I know its a foolish think, but i tried and get Error..

i wrote following methods to joomla1.5 pane.php

Code:
function startNestedPane( $id )
   {
      return '<dl class="tabs" id="'.$id.'">';
   }


Code:
function startNestedPanel( $text, $id )
   {
      return '<dt id="'.$id.'"><span>'.$text.'</span></dt><dd>';
   }


The Problem is in joomla1.0 the javascript itself written in the StartNestedTab Method but in joomla1.5 its called by mootols.


Please give me a solution...

Thanks in advance...


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 15 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group