database table prefix changed - problems with components and modules

Discussion regarding Joomla! security issues.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Security Checklist
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
ivytony
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 12:33 am

database table prefix changed - problems with components and modules

Postby ivytony » Thu Aug 17, 2006 12:10 am

Since my site was hacked in last week and I decided to do a fresh installation of Joomla 1.0.10 with a new database table prefix 'jos' which used to be 'mambo'. After this, I copied the data from my old mysql database. Everything seemed to be successful: I can log in as an administrator and manage the installed components and modules at the website backend.

But the front page displays messy stuff, just take the 'main menu' part as an example:

Warning: modoutput_table(/home/domains/panda-greatwall.com/public_html/modules/mod_infinity_menus_1-0-6.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/domains/panda-greatwall.com/public_html/includes/frontend.html.php on line 309


I got so many such kind of warnings in my front page. All these warnings point to the same error on public_html/includes/frontend.html.php on line 309.
And line 309 is:
include( $mosConfig_absolute_path . '/modules/' . $module->module . '.php' );


  Are they related to the change of database table prefix? if so, how should I solve this problem?? change the prefix in each module's configuration file??

or other problem??

thanks a lot :)
Last edited by ivytony on Thu Aug 17, 2006 12:26 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
rliskey
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 828
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 7:41 am
Location: California, Germany, Norway
Contact:

Re: database table prefix changed - problems with components and modules

Postby rliskey » Fri Aug 18, 2006 3:03 am

Hard to say what caused this. Some possibilities are:

1. $mosConfig_absolute_path is set wrong.
2. $module->module is not getting set correctly.
3. Some values in your database refer to the old table prefix.
4. The crackers did something to your database and you're not home free yet.
5. The install was not successful. Delete everything and try again.

ivytony
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 12:33 am

Re: database table prefix changed - problems with components and modules

Postby ivytony » Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:23 pm

thanks, I guess the value of $mosConfig_absolute_path may be set wrong. But where to modify it? in configuration.php?

thanks again

User avatar
rliskey
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 828
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 7:41 am
Location: California, Germany, Norway
Contact:

Re: database table prefix changed - problems with components and modules

Postby rliskey » Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:31 pm

$mosConfig_absolute_path is set in the file, configuration.php

ivytony
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 12:33 am

Re: database table prefix changed - problems with components and modules

Postby ivytony » Sat Aug 19, 2006 3:00 am

the value of $mosConfig_absolute_path is set correctly in my configuration.php file. I want to check if $module->module is set correctly or not. Do you guys know how to check it??

thanks

umek
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 71
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 11:48 am

Re: database table prefix changed - problems with components and modules

Postby umek » Mon Aug 28, 2006 2:20 pm

I had the same problem.

solution: upload manually mod_infinity_menus_1-0-6.php to /modules.

In my case there was an error in installation and although in the module page the module was beeing showed as installed, in reality it wasn't.


Return to “Security - 1.0.x”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest