The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Security Checklist
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 12:10 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 12:33 am
Posts: 150
Since my site was hacked in last week and I decided to do a fresh installation of Joomla 1.0.10 with a new database table prefix 'jos' which used to be 'mambo'. After this, I copied the data from my old mysql database. Everything seemed to be successful: I can log in as an administrator and manage the installed components and modules at the website backend.

But the front page displays messy stuff, just take the 'main menu' part as an example:

Quote:
Warning: modoutput_table(/home/domains/panda-greatwall.com/public_html/modules/mod_infinity_menus_1-0-6.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/domains/panda-greatwall.com/public_html/includes/frontend.html.php on line 309


I got so many such kind of warnings in my front page. All these warnings point to the same error on public_html/includes/frontend.html.php on line 309.
And line 309 is:
Quote:
include( $mosConfig_absolute_path . '/modules/' . $module->module . '.php' );


  Are they related to the change of database table prefix? if so, how should I solve this problem?? change the prefix in each module's configuration file??

or other problem??

thanks a lot :)


Last edited by ivytony on Thu Aug 17, 2006 12:26 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 3:03 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 7:41 am
Posts: 828
Location: California, Germany, Norway
Hard to say what caused this. Some possibilities are:

1. $mosConfig_absolute_path is set wrong.
2. $module->module is not getting set correctly.
3. Some values in your database refer to the old table prefix.
4. The crackers did something to your database and you're not home free yet.
5. The install was not successful. Delete everything and try again.

_________________
Home: http://www.ronliskey.com
Business http://www.communitygrove.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:23 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 12:33 am
Posts: 150
thanks, I guess the value of $mosConfig_absolute_path may be set wrong. But where to modify it? in configuration.php?

thanks again


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:31 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2006 7:41 am
Posts: 828
Location: California, Germany, Norway
$mosConfig_absolute_path is set in the file, configuration.php

_________________
Home: http://www.ronliskey.com
Business http://www.communitygrove.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 3:00 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2005 12:33 am
Posts: 150
the value of $mosConfig_absolute_path is set correctly in my configuration.php file. I want to check if $module->module is set correctly or not. Do you guys know how to check it??

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2006 2:20 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2005 11:48 am
Posts: 71
I had the same problem.

solution: upload manually mod_infinity_menus_1-0-6.php to /modules.

In my case there was an error in installation and although in the module page the module was beeing showed as installed, in reality it wasn't.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group