Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES work in Firefox?!

Discussion regarding Joomla! Performance issues.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Security and Performance FAQs
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
walterakkermans
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 2:04 pm

Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES work in Firefox?!

Post by walterakkermans » Fri Feb 08, 2008 2:17 am

Hi,

I have this weird problem with my joomla website. I am running on joomla 1.0.12. The website used to work fine, with the old server of my hosting (php 4), but now the hosting has upgraded to php 5, and since about then, the problems started.
My website, http://www.photoshop-tutorials.nl, does NOT work in Internet Explorer, but does work in Firefox?
I never had such a problem before, and I hoped you people would be able to help me out.

My index.php code:

Code: Select all

<?php
/**
* @version $Id: index.php 6022 2006-12-18 22:30:07Z friesengeist $
* @package Joomla
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 Open Source Matters. All rights reserved.
* @license http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html GNU/GPL, see LICENSE.php
* Joomla! is free software. This version may have been modified pursuant
* to the GNU General Public License, and as distributed it includes or
* is derivative of works licensed under the GNU General Public License or
* other free or open source software licenses.
* See COPYRIGHT.php for copyright notices and details.
*/

// Set flag that this is a parent file
define( '_VALID_MOS', 1 );

// checks for configuration file, if none found loads installation page
if (!file_exists( 'configuration.php' ) || filesize( 'configuration.php' ) < 10) {
	$self = rtrim( dirname( $_SERVER['PHP_SELF'] ), '/\\' ) . '/';
	header("Location: http://" . $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] . $self . "installation/index.php" );
	exit();
}

require( 'globals.php' );
require_once( 'configuration.php' );

// SSL check - $http_host returns <live site url>:<port number if it is 443>
$http_host = explode(':', $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] );
if( (!empty( $_SERVER['HTTPS'] ) && strtolower( $_SERVER['HTTPS'] ) != 'off' || isset( $http_host[1] ) && $http_host[1] == 443) && substr( $mosConfig_live_site, 0, 8 ) != 'https://' ) {
	$mosConfig_live_site = 'https://'.substr( $mosConfig_live_site, 7 );
}

require_once( 'includes/joomla.php' );

//Installation sub folder check, removed for work with SVN
if (file_exists( 'installation/index.php' ) && $_VERSION->SVN == 0) {
	define( '_INSTALL_CHECK', 1 );
	include ( $mosConfig_absolute_path .'/offline.php');
	exit();
}

// displays offline/maintanance page or bar
if ($mosConfig_offline == 1) {
	require( $mosConfig_absolute_path .'/offline.php' );
}

// load system bot group
$_MAMBOTS->loadBotGroup( 'system' );

// trigger the onStart events
$_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onStart' );

if (file_exists( $mosConfig_absolute_path .'/components/com_sef/sef.php' )) {
	require_once( $mosConfig_absolute_path .'/components/com_sef/sef.php' );
} else {
	require_once( $mosConfig_absolute_path .'/includes/sef.php' );
}
require_once( $mosConfig_absolute_path .'/includes/frontend.php' );

// retrieve some expected url (or form) arguments
$option = strval( strtolower( mosGetParam( $_REQUEST, 'option' ) ) );
$Itemid = intval( mosGetParam( $_REQUEST, 'Itemid', null ) );

if ($option == '') {
	if ($Itemid) {
		$query = "SELECT id, link"
		. "\n FROM #__menu"
		. "\n WHERE menutype = 'mainmenu'"
		. "\n AND id = " . (int) $Itemid
		. "\n AND published = 1"
		;
		$database->setQuery( $query );
	} else {
		$query = "SELECT id, link"
		. "\n FROM #__menu"
		. "\n WHERE menutype = 'mainmenu'"
		. "\n AND published = 1"
		. "\n ORDER BY parent, ordering"
		;
		$database->setQuery( $query, 0, 1 );
	}
	$menu = new mosMenu( $database );
	if ($database->loadObject( $menu )) {
		$Itemid = $menu->id;
	}
	$link = $menu->link;
	if (($pos = strpos( $link, '?' )) !== false) {
		$link = substr( $link, $pos+1 ). '&Itemid='.$Itemid;
	}
	parse_str( $link, $temp );
	/** this is a patch, need to rework when globals are handled better */
	foreach ($temp as $k=>$v) {
		$GLOBALS[$k] = $v;
		$_REQUEST[$k] = $v;
		if ($k == 'option') {
			$option = $v;
		}
	}
}
if ( !$Itemid ) {
// when no Itemid give a default value
	$Itemid = 99999999;
}

// mainframe is an API workhorse, lots of 'core' interaction routines
$mainframe = new mosMainFrame( $database, $option, '.' );
$mainframe->initSession();

// trigger the onAfterStart events
$_MAMBOTS->trigger( 'onAfterStart' );

// checking if we can find the Itemid thru the content
if ( $option == 'com_content' && $Itemid === 0 ) {
	$id 	= intval( mosGetParam( $_REQUEST, 'id', 0 ) );
	$Itemid = $mainframe->getItemid( $id );
}

/** do we have a valid Itemid yet?? */
if ( $Itemid === 0 ) {
	/** Nope, just use the homepage then. */
	$query = "SELECT id"
	. "\n FROM #__menu"
	. "\n WHERE menutype = 'mainmenu'"
	. "\n AND published = 1"
	. "\n ORDER BY parent, ordering"
	;
	$database->setQuery( $query, 0, 1 );
	$Itemid = $database->loadResult();
}

// patch to lessen the impact on templates
if ($option == 'search') {
	$option = 'com_search';
}

// loads english language file by default
if ($mosConfig_lang=='') {
	$mosConfig_lang = 'english';
}
include_once( $mosConfig_absolute_path .'/language/' . $mosConfig_lang . '.php' );

// frontend login & logout controls
$return 	= strval( mosGetParam( $_REQUEST, 'return', NULL ) );
$message 	= intval( mosGetParam( $_POST, 'message', 0 ) );
if ($option == 'login') {
	$mainframe->login();

	// JS Popup message
	if ( $message ) {
		?>
		<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
		<!--//
		alert( "<?php echo addslashes( _LOGIN_SUCCESS ); ?>" );
		//-->
		</script>
		<?php
	}

	if ( $return && !( strpos( $return, 'com_registration' ) || strpos( $return, 'com_login' ) ) ) {
	// checks for the presence of a return url
	// and ensures that this url is not the registration or login pages
		// If a sessioncookie exists, redirect to the given page. Otherwise, take an extra round for a cookiecheck
		if (isset( $_COOKIE[mosMainFrame::sessionCookieName()] )) {
			mosRedirect( $return );
		} else {
			mosRedirect( $mosConfig_live_site .'/index.php?option=cookiecheck&return=' . urlencode( $return ) );
		}
	} else {
		// If a sessioncookie exists, redirect to the start page. Otherwise, take an extra round for a cookiecheck
		if (isset( $_COOKIE[mosMainFrame::sessionCookieName()] )) {
			mosRedirect( $mosConfig_live_site .'/index.php' );
		} else {
			mosRedirect( $mosConfig_live_site .'/index.php?option=cookiecheck&return=' . urlencode( $mosConfig_live_site .'/index.php' ) );
		}
	}

} else if ($option == 'logout') {
	$mainframe->logout();

	// JS Popup message
	if ( $message ) {
		?>
		<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
		<!--//
		alert( "<?php echo addslashes( _LOGOUT_SUCCESS ); ?>" );
		//-->
		</script>
		<?php
	}

	if ( $return && !( strpos( $return, 'com_registration' ) || strpos( $return, 'com_login' ) ) ) {
	// checks for the presence of a return url
	// and ensures that this url is not the registration or logout pages
		mosRedirect( $return );
	} else {
		mosRedirect( $mosConfig_live_site.'/index.php' );
	}
} else if ($option == 'cookiecheck') {
	// No cookie was set upon login. If it is set now, redirect to the given page. Otherwise, show error message.
	if (isset( $_COOKIE[mosMainFrame::sessionCookieName()] )) {
		mosRedirect( $return );
	} else {
		mosErrorAlert( _ALERT_ENABLED );
	}
}

/** get the information about the current user from the sessions table */
$my = $mainframe->getUser();

// detect first visit
$mainframe->detect();

// set for overlib check
$mainframe->set( 'loadOverlib', false );

$gid = intval( $my->gid );

// gets template for page
$cur_template = $mainframe->getTemplate();
/** temp fix - this feature is currently disabled */

/** @global A places to store information from processing of the component */
$_MOS_OPTION = array();

// precapture the output of the component
require_once( $mosConfig_absolute_path . '/editor/editor.php' );

ob_start();

if ($path = $mainframe->getPath( 'front' )) {
	$task 	= strval( mosGetParam( $_REQUEST, 'task', '' ) );
	$ret 	= mosMenuCheck( $Itemid, $option, $task, $gid );

	if ($ret) {
		require_once( $path );
	} else {
		mosNotAuth();
	}
} else {
	header( 'HTTP/1.0 404 Not Found' );
	echo _NOT_EXIST;
}

$_MOS_OPTION['buffer'] = ob_get_contents();

ob_end_clean();

initGzip();

header( 'Expires: Mon, 26 Jul 1997 05:00:00 GMT' );
header( 'Last-Modified: ' . gmdate( 'D, d M Y H:i:s' ) . ' GMT' );
header( 'Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate' );
header( 'Cache-Control: post-check=0, pre-check=0', false );
header( 'Pragma: no-cache' );

// display the offline alert if an admin is logged in
if (defined( '_ADMIN_OFFLINE' )) {
	include( $mosConfig_absolute_path .'/offlinebar.php' );
}

// loads template file
if ( !file_exists( $mosConfig_absolute_path .'/templates/'. $cur_template .'/index.php' ) ) {
	echo _TEMPLATE_WARN . $cur_template;
} else {
	require_once( $mosConfig_absolute_path .'/templates/'. $cur_template .'/index.php' );
	echo '<!-- '. time() .' -->';
}

// displays queries performed for page
if ($mosConfig_debug) {
	echo $database->_ticker . ' queries executed';
	echo '<pre>';
 	foreach ($database->_log as $k=>$sql) {
 		echo $k+1 . "\n" . $sql . '<hr />';
	}
	echo '</pre>';
}

doGzip();
?>
My .htacces code (in root):

Code: Select all

RewriteEngine On
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} ^photoshop-tutorials\.nl [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.photoshop-tutorials.nl/$1 [L,R=301]
##
# @version $Id: htaccess.txt 5973 2006-12-11 01:26:33Z robs $
# @package Joomla
# @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 Open Source Matters. All rights reserved.
# @license http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/gpl.html GNU/GPL
# Joomla! is Free Software
##
#####################################################
#  READ THIS COMPLETELY IF YOU CHOOSE TO USE THIS FILE
#
# The line just below this section: 'Options +FollowSymLinks' may cause problems
# with some server configurations.  It is required for use of mod_rewrite, but may already
# be set by your server administrator in a way that dissallows changing it in
# your .htaccess file.  If using it causes your server to error out, comment it out (add # to
# beginning of line), reload your site in your browser and test your sef url's.  If they work,
# it has been set by your server administrator and you do not need it set here.
#
# Only use one of the two SEF sections that follow.  Lines that can be uncommented
# (and thus used) have only one #.  Lines with two #'s should not be uncommented
# In the section that you don't use, all lines should start with #
#
# For Standard SEF, use the standard SEF section.  You can comment out
# all of the RewriteCond lines and reduce your server's load if you
# don't have directories in your root named 'component' or 'content'
#
# If you are using a 3rd Party SEF or the Core SEF solution
# uncomment all of the lines in the '3rd Party or Core SEF' section
#
#####################################################
#####  SOLVING PROBLEMS WITH COMPONENT URL's that don't work #####
# SPECIAL NOTE FOR SMF USERS WHEN SMF IS INTEGRATED AND BRIDGED
# OR ANY SITUATION WHERE A COMPONENT's URL's AREN't WORKING
#
# In both the 'Standard SEF', and '3rd Party or Core SEF' sections the line:
# RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^(/component/option,com) [NC,OR] ##optional - see notes##
# May need to be uncommented.  If you are running your Joomla!/Mambo from
# a subdirectory the name of the subdirectory will need to be inserted into this
# line.  For example, if your Joomla!/Mambo is in a subdirectory called '/test/',
# change this:
# RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^(/component/option,com) [NC,OR] ##optional - see notes##
# to this:
# RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^(/test/component/option,com) [NC,OR] ##optional - see notes##
#
#####################################################


##  Can be commented out if causes errors, see notes above.
Options +FollowSymLinks

#
#  mod_rewrite in use

RewriteEngine On


#  Uncomment following line if your webserver's URL
#  is not directly related to physical file paths.
#  Update Your Joomla!/MamboDirectory (just / for root)

# RewriteBase /


########## Begin - Joomla! core SEF Section
############# Use this section if using ONLY Joomla! core SEF
## ALL (RewriteCond) lines in this section are only required if you actually
## have directories named 'content' or 'component' on your server
## If you do not have directories with these names, comment them out.
#
#RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
#RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
#RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^(/component/option,com) [NC,OR] ##optional - see notes##
#RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} (/|\.htm|\.php|\.html|/[^.]*)$ [NC]
#RewriteRule ^(content/|component/) index.php
#
########## End - Joomla! core SEF Section


########## Begin - 3rd Party SEF Section
############# Use this section if you are using a 3rd party (Non Joomla! core) SEF extension - e.g. OpenSEF, 404_SEF, 404SEFx, SEF Advance, etc
#
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} ^(/component/option,com) [NC,OR] ##optional - see notes##
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} (/|\.htm|\.php|\.html|/[^.]*)$ [NC]
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule (.*) index.php
#
########## End - 3rd Party SEF Section
########## Begin - Rewrite rules to block out some common exploits
## If you experience problems on your site block out the operations listed below
## This attempts to block the most common type of exploit `attempts` to Joomla!
#
# Block out any script trying to set a mosConfig value through the URL
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} mosConfig_[a-zA-Z_]{1,21}(=|\%3D) [OR]
# Block out any script trying to base64_encode crap to send via URL
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} base64_encode.*\(.*\) [OR]
# Block out any script that includes a <script> tag in URL
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} (\<|%3C).*script.*(\>|%3E) [NC,OR]
# Block out any script trying to set a PHP GLOBALS variable via URL
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} GLOBALS(=|\[|\%[0-9A-Z]{0,2}) [OR]
# Block out any script trying to modify a _REQUEST variable via URL
RewriteCond %{QUERY_STRING} _REQUEST(=|\[|\%[0-9A-Z]{0,2})
# Send all blocked request to homepage with 403 Forbidden error!
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ index.php [F,L]
#
########## End - Rewrite rules to block out some common exploits

If you need more information (index.php located in the template directory?), please ask.

Thanks for looking into it.

Kind regards,
Walter Akkermans
Last edited by walterakkermans on Fri Feb 08, 2008 2:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
RussW
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar
Posts: 9347
Joined: Sun Oct 22, 2006 4:42 am
Location: Sunshine Coast, Queensland, Australia
Contact:

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES work in Firefox?!

Post by RussW » Fri Feb 08, 2008 3:02 am

Try the default Joomla! template, if that works then it is somehting to do with your chosen template.

Upgrade to the latest Joomla! release 1.0.13 or preferably 1.0.14RC1
Joomla! on the fabulous Sunshine Coast...
hotmango, web & print http://www.hotmango.me/
The Styleguyz https://www.thestyleguyz.com/

walterakkermans
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 2:04 pm

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES work in Firefox?!

Post by walterakkermans » Fri Feb 08, 2008 4:34 am

I have installed the default template, but that doesn't work in IE either.

I also upgraded to 1.0.14 RC1, but unfortunatley without any results.


When going to http://www.photoshop-tutorials.nl, the server sends index.php as default. In internet Explorer, http://www.photoshop-tutorials.nl/index2.php DOES work. But index.php does not  ???

Also, trying to login to my Direct Admin Panel, in Firefox I do have access (file manager etc). In internet Explorer, I can access the page http://www.photoshop-tutorials.nl:2222. But, when I fill in my username and password, I get the same error as with index.php

Is there something wrong with the hosting, server, php configuration...?
Last edited by walterakkermans on Fri Feb 08, 2008 4:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
ircmaxell
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1926
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES work in Firefox?!

Post by ircmaxell » Sat Feb 09, 2008 4:18 pm

What extensions/mambots are you using? 

Also, what happens in IE?  Do you have the bad behavior mambot?
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs

walterakkermans
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 2:04 pm

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES work in Firefox?!

Post by walterakkermans » Sat Feb 09, 2008 7:11 pm

Okay problem solved.... My hosting made a backup, which turned out to be damaged.... Now I restored a backup from januari, and things are working fine. (except the data loss :P)

Btw, don't know what you mean with bad behaviour mambot?

walterakkermans
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 2:04 pm

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES work in Firefox?!

Post by walterakkermans » Sun Feb 10, 2008 11:44 pm

Unfortunately it doesn't work fine.
By restoring the old backup, the index.php now works in Internet Explorer. But as soon as I create a new article, it gives me the same error.... In firefox things still work fine.

If I set the website Offline via the global configuration, then in BOTH IE and FF I see the Joomla Offline message...

What is happening here :(

Anyone any idea please?

(At the moment things are according to the backup from januari, so now it works in both internet explorer and firefox, for the visitors so they still can access the website. But all of the above is tested by me and myself when we were trying to find a solution)

P.S. I have installed the bad behaviour mambot, but what then?
Last edited by walterakkermans on Mon Feb 11, 2008 12:09 am, edited 1 time in total.

sagoland
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 6:51 pm

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES wo

Post by sagoland » Fri Aug 07, 2009 2:56 pm

I'm having the same problem, how did you solve it?

infinitelinx
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 9:41 pm

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES wo

Post by infinitelinx » Sun Aug 23, 2009 1:45 am

I RECENTLY STARTED USING JOOMLA AND ALL WENT WELL. AFTER DAYS OF HARD WORK PUT INTO MODIFYING THE TEMPLATES, CUSTOMIZING THE WEBSITE AND DOWNLOADING COMPONENTS AND MODULES... I TESTED THE WEBSITE IN IE VERSION 8 AND 6 AND IT THE OTHER PAGES OTHER THAN THE HOMEPAGE LOOKS LIKE [censored]!

I AM SO EXTREMELY DISPPOINTED IN JOOMLA AND ALL THE RUNNING AROUND TO FIND FIXES TO ALL THESE BUGS! AT THIS POINT, I FEEL LIKE GIVING UP ON JOOMLA!

alaskanlife
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 7:48 am

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES wo

Post by alaskanlife » Sun Aug 23, 2009 5:33 am

My site, http://www.alaskalive.net cannot be opened at all in Internet Explorer, but looks great in Firefox.
Help, HELP please!!!

info at alaskalive.net

grg1958
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:27 am

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES wo

Post by grg1958 » Tue Aug 25, 2009 2:50 am

Looks like you have fixed you issue.... Can you tell me how?

alaskanlife
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 7:48 am

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES wo

Post by alaskanlife » Tue Aug 25, 2009 4:58 am

grg1958 wrote:Looks like you have fixed you issue.... Can you tell me how?
If you are refering to alaskalive,
All I had to do was remove, turn off, Mavik Thumbnails plugin.
This plugin works great on my other sites... just not this one for some reason, some sort of conflict.

haneef95
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 11:46 am

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES wo

Post by haneef95 » Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:46 pm

Hi,
I'm new to joomla forum and i've been using joomla for more than 8 months.
And i've faced so many problems & i've solved it.
But this is one of them i haven't solved.
It is opposite to other problems in this topic.
My joomla admin does not work in firefox 3.5.2 but works in IE7.
Thanks for your co-operation
Forum rules: Maximum font size cannot be larger than normal.

lrhawn
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 9:04 pm

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES wo

Post by lrhawn » Tue Sep 22, 2009 1:17 pm

My Joomla website (http://newhopedeland.info/) works great with Firefox and Chrome, but does not work with any version of IE. I am using the jaw011 template. Help!!!

Lyndsey

haneef95
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 11:46 am

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES wo

Post by haneef95 » Tue Sep 22, 2009 8:16 pm

Hi,
Has anyone fixed this problem yet
Forum rules: Maximum font size cannot be larger than normal.

lrhawn
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2009 9:04 pm

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES wo

Post by lrhawn » Wed Sep 23, 2009 12:10 pm

lrhawn wrote:My Joomla website (http://newhopedeland.info/) works great with Firefox and Chrome, but does not work with any version of IE. I am using the jaw011 template. Help!!!

Lyndsey
---------------------------------------
I am still looking for help on this.

Thank you,
Lyndsey
~~~~~~~~

gogogadget
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 9:47 pm

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES wo

Post by gogogadget » Fri Oct 02, 2009 1:24 am

Did anyone figure out why IE would not display and Firefox did...was it a load issue?

ceallaigh
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 22, 2009 3:49 pm

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES wo

Post by ceallaigh » Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:56 pm

Hi

Has anyone figured out what the problem is and how to fix it.

I am currently creating a site online through firefox but cant view it correctly with IE (its far from finished)

http://www.lurgybrack.com/joomla

thanks for help

murci3lago
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 3:55 am

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES wo

Post by murci3lago » Sat Oct 31, 2009 9:35 pm

I have found the reason for my site.
it was because on a article I copy/past a text from MS word 2007!
it seems IE doesn't like that,
I have read that you can copy/past text or tables from openOffice without problems

now it is working on IE.

The only problem remaining is the flash banner isn't loading on IE...

sirhair
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 12:36 am

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOES wo

Post by sirhair » Tue Mar 16, 2010 12:41 am

MS word was my problem also, apparently copy and paste from word includes a bunch of code that IE can't render... if you can't see your whole site, check your articles, toggle editor, and delete all the MSWORD extra code... it worked for me.

riart
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 7:01 pm

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOE

Post by riart » Sat Sep 10, 2011 7:05 pm

I have the same problem, the background image doesn't show in IE while it works fine in Chrome and Firefox. I am a newbie too so if anyone can help i would be grateful. My website is www.riart.gr

dadset
I've been banned!
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 1:02 pm

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOE

Post by dadset » Sun Sep 11, 2011 4:04 am

hi riart you must edit your template.css
and you must change background:#333333 url(../images/background.jpg)repeat;
to this
background-color: #333333 ;
background-image: url(../images/background.jpg);

riart
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2011 7:01 pm

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOE

Post by riart » Sun Sep 11, 2011 5:34 pm

dadset wrote:hi riart you must edit your template.css
and you must change background:#333333 url(../images/background.jpg)repeat;
to this
background-color: #333333 ;
background-image: url(../images/background.jpg);

No words to thank you! I have tried everything but when you do not have good knowledge of something, it takes you to much time and energy to find the solution. Thank you very much!

DarkStarAdmin
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Oct 05, 2011 2:34 pm

Re: Joomla website DOESNT work in Internet Explorer, but DOE

Post by DarkStarAdmin » Wed Oct 05, 2011 2:55 pm

haneef95 wrote:Hi,
I'm new to joomla forum and i've been using joomla for more than 8 months.
And i've faced so many problems & i've solved it.
But this is one of them i haven't solved.
It is opposite to other problems in this topic.
My joomla admin does not work in firefox 3.5.2 but works in IE7.
Thanks for your co-operation
I am having the exact opposite problem. My joomla site (http://www.darkstarlighting.com/design-a-production - page in particular) works well on Google Chrome and Firefox, but on IE 8 the same page album links on the right column are broken.

Our web developer just formatted all hyperlinks to change from white font to gray font underlined, which I am suspicious of having broken the album links ... though only in IE 8. (?)

Please help me figure this out... I am a total Joomla n00b.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Locked

Return to “Performance - 1.0.x”