Page 2 of 2

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Sat Mar 29, 2008 6:57 pm
by guysmiley
Note:
Code above is inaccurate. For calling modules in J1.5 use:

Code: Select all

{loadposition moduleposition}
Example:

Code: Select all

{loadposition advert1}

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:17 am
by lexpresso
I'm using the correct code

Code: Select all

{loadposition positionName}
Yet all that shows up is the that same text. It is working fine on another page.

Any other ideas? :pop

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 5:13 pm
by guysmiley
Have you tried calling modules assigned to say 'right' or 'top'?

Are you sure there's a module published/enabled in that position you've selected?

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 6:57 pm
by lexpresso
In answer to your question, YES I made certain of that. Something odd just happened though. The modules did start to show in the content area, however, they do not show up in the custom HTML module. It still shows up like the {...} text. Does load position not work on customHTML modules?

Thank you. :eek:

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2008 11:02 pm
by kksou
darb wrote:This {loadmodule xxxx} doesnt work for me either...
guysmiley wrote:Note:
Code above is inaccurate. For calling modules in J1.5 use:

Code: Select all

{loadposition moduleposition}
As pointed out by guysmiley, to include module in content page, we use {loadposition moduleposition}.

The important point in getting this to work is that you need to define a new module position where this module will be placed. You cannot use the predefined module positions such as "right" or "top". Otherwise for a module with position, say "right", how does it know whether to go to the original "right" position, or go inside your content?

However, in Joomla 1.0.x, there is the "Template Manager - Module Positions" that allows us to create a new module position easily. In Joomla 1.5.x, this seems to be missing. So we need to create it manually.

I've outlined the steps to create module positions manually in the following article:
How to include modules in Content item (for Joomla 1.5.x)
lexpresso wrote:Does load position not work on customHTML modules?
Yes, loadposition will work with customHTML modules. Just remember to create a new module position as outlined in the article.

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 11:53 am
by e-motiv
guysmiley wrote:Note:
Code above is inaccurate. For calling modules in J1.5 use:

Code: Select all

{loadposition moduleposition}
Example:

Code: Select all

{loadposition advert1}
Sorry, but this is really getting confusing I mean, what is hajime explicitly talking about then, when saying "No need to put a position in j!1.5.x" below ??
hajime wrote:
moijafcor wrote:In Joomla! v 1.0.x, the {mos_ ......} prefix is used to load up code. E.g. {mosloadmodule xxxx}, etc.

In Joomla! v 1.5, just without the "mos". E.g. {loadmodule xxxx}, etc.
No need to put a position in j!1.5.x just create a module then call in in content as {loadmodule themodulename}, previously in J!1.0.x you need to add position then put the module in that position then call it in content as {loadmoduleposition themodule) if not mistaken..
8)

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Mon Mar 31, 2008 7:22 pm
by lexpresso
It seems to me that this might be another way to modules loaded, which would be, in my opinion, more convenient.

With the {loadposition positionName} we have to create a position in our templateDetails file. If the {loadmodule moduleName} actually works, which I doubt, then we don't. We'd call the module itself to show. I don't see how this would work, because if there is more than one instance of that module, then we'd have problems.

So, in conclusion, I don't think this call is valid. I've been doing things as specified by our friends at yootheme.com, in the tutorial section: See here

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 9:12 am
by e-motiv
It's a pity that it's probably invalid code!

About duplicate modules. If ever they would do it like that, don't forget you can name each (instance) of a module differently (in module manager), if you take the name field of the modules (and not its intrinsic module name).

FR?

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Tue Apr 01, 2008 9:16 am
by darb
guysmiley wrote:Note:
Code above is inaccurate. For calling modules in J1.5 use:

Code: Select all

{loadposition moduleposition}
Example:

Code: Select all

{loadposition advert1}
Yes this working for me too.

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 5:31 am
by hajime
darb wrote:This {loadmodule xxxx} doesnt work for me either... :D
Emm well I suppose the correct syntax to load module in the content would be :

{loadposition moduleposition}

and btw, in order to have you your own unique position just type in the position field in any module that want to be included into a content :
position.JPG
like the above picture, just type in "YourOwnPosition" instead of "footer", save it and then in the content call is using the syntax above.

{loadposition YourOwnPosition}

8)

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 5:55 am
by lexpresso
Holy moly! I never new you could type in a position. does this mean we don't have to actually specify it in the templateDetails.xml file? Thanks for the tip. :eek:

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:12 pm
by compass
Me neither... I wonder if that's intended behavior...

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:10 pm
by guysmiley
Whoa! Surprise for me too... Has anyone figured out if we need to add the position to template.xml file?

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Wed Apr 02, 2008 6:36 pm
by AmyStephen
Yes, that is intended behavior. :)

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Thu Apr 10, 2008 8:55 pm
by Ladm
Back to the topic theme... :)

Remove Language Manager ico from Control Panel page. Usually you don't installing new language every day.
Replace Language Manager ico with Module Manager ico, because need to create or edit Custom HTML module become offen. Or add more 5 ico on Control Panel. :)

After fresh install, without demodata, why user can see Category Manager in top drop down menu before them create first section? Without items in trash link from top menu to Article Trash manager or Menu Trash manager can be hidden too.

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 11:45 am
by _jonas_
Why is {loadposition myposition} in a custom HTML module only showing the accual tag and not the myposition content?

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 1:25 pm
by kksou
_jonas_ wrote:Why is {loadposition myposition} in a custom HTML module only showing the accual tag and not the myposition content?
The problem with Joomla 1.5.x is that the HTML module (was Custom module in 1.0.x) is no longer processed by the content plugins.

To resolve this, you can install a module called "CustomContent" by Ian MacLennan. This is a module that allows you to publish a content article in a module position.

If you're creating more complicated module with php, you can also try the following:
How to create a module with DirectPHP plugin (for Joomla 1.5.x)

Regards,
/kksou

BAD v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Sun Jul 20, 2008 11:21 pm
by kauselot
This are 2 most noticeable degradations from J 1.0.x

Modules positions must be added in template xml
= user cannot add some position without hardcoding it in template. This feature was useful to make fake position that wasn't used in template and use it for loading module in content, loading modules in another module (e,g, accordion modules etc.)

No ordering selector inside article
Whoever made this decision - it was bad!

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Mon Jul 21, 2008 1:57 pm
by compass
I am not sure the module position one is correct.

Go into module manager, create a new one

In the position drop down, just type in a name, and that will be the module position assigned to it.

Its actually easier.

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Tue Jul 22, 2008 9:22 am
by kauselot
Thank you. I guess it should have been documented somewhere - I searched the forum an all I found was that it should be added to XML.

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:25 am
by juanparati
About the back link, I think that this feature has been removed in 1.5, sure?

Was a good feature!! :(

Somebody know some solution for add this feature without override the content views?

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Fri Dec 05, 2008 12:35 am
by erester
good. it became very comfortably to have this option how "Show Intro Text" now

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Sun Feb 01, 2009 12:48 am
by bezita
thanks amy :pop
I thinks the module position one is correct

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Thu Aug 27, 2009 12:48 am
by dr_lionheart
this was really helpful
thanks

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Mon Sep 07, 2009 11:20 pm
by ruidurao
I think it would be a good idea if, for a parent item, we could check/uncheck if that item is clickable or not.

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Fri Nov 20, 2009 12:16 pm
by blablaz
Please people.. anyone knows what file in Joomla 1.5 corresponds to the administrator\components\com_users\admin.users.html.php in the Joomla 1.0 ?

Thanks!

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 10:09 am
by grammyuthapa
Note the use of the word article in the menus and buttons and configuration options through the content item has already been used.

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 2:24 pm
by zohbetci
Good idea. I will contact Zohbetci
Thanks!
Amy

Re: v 1.5 Interface Changes

Posted: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:03 am
by Danish01
thanks for sharing such a important information but i need more so please keep doing...