Advertisement
dtz?
Moderator: General Support Moderators
Advertisement
- infograf768
- Joomla! Master
- Posts: 19133
- Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
- Location: **Translation Matters**
Re: dtz?
The database is wrongly collated and the encoding is not specified in the template.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group
- infograf768
- Joomla! Master
- Posts: 19133
- Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
- Location: **Translation Matters**
Re: dtz?
Your databse and the template should reflect the ncoding of your language.
The index.php of your template should start with
for language/english.php it is
check for your language
Now that would work if the collation of your database is correct (same as the language ISO)
I am afraid it is not:
Open PhpMyadmin and check the collation of the db, the tables and the fields in the tables.
As your site is pretty new, you may be better off by starting a new site in Joomla 1.5 as our last version is fully UTF8 and would not have that kind of issue (if the db is correctly collated UTF8 BEFORE installing 1.5.x)
The index.php of your template should start with
Code: Select all
<?php
defined( '_VALID_MOS' ) or die( 'Restricted access' );
// needed to seperate the ISO number from the language file constant _ISO
$iso = explode( '=', _ISO );
// xml prolog
echo '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="'. $iso[1] .'"?' .'>';
?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; <?php echo _ISO; ?>" />
Code: Select all
/** templates/*.php */
DEFINE('_ISO','charset=iso-8859-1');
Now that would work if the collation of your database is correct (same as the language ISO)
I am afraid it is not:
Open PhpMyadmin and check the collation of the db, the tables and the fields in the tables.
As your site is pretty new, you may be better off by starting a new site in Joomla 1.5 as our last version is fully UTF8 and would not have that kind of issue (if the db is correctly collated UTF8 BEFORE installing 1.5.x)
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group
-
- Joomla! Fledgling
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Sun Sep 13, 2009 9:44 am
Re: dtz?
Code: Select all
<?php
defined( '_VALID_MOS' ) or die( 'Restricted access' );
// needed to seperate the ISO number from the language file constant _ISO
$iso = explode( '=', _ISO );
// xml prolog
echo '<?xml version="1.0" encoding="'. $iso[1] .'"?' .'>';
?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; <?php echo _ISO; ?>" />
<meta http-equiv="Cache-Control" content="private; no-cache"/>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Style-Type" content="text/css"/>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Language" content="sk"/>
<meta name="Author" content="Ideal Webs Studio: Geril"/>
<meta name="Robots" content="all,follow"/>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="Pragma" CONTENT="no-cache">
<?php mosShowHead(); ?>
<?php echo "<link rel=\"stylesheet\" href=\"$GLOBALS[mosConfig_live_site]/templates/$GLOBALS[cur_template]/css/template_css.css\" type=\"text/css\"/>" ; ?>
<!--[if lte IE 6]>
<?php echo "<link rel=\"stylesheet\" href=\"$GLOBALS[mosConfig_live_site]/templates/$GLOBALS[cur_template]/css/ie6.css\" type=\"text/css\"/>" ; ?>
<![endif]-->
<link rel="alternate" type="application/rss+xml" title="<?php echo $mosConfig_sitename?>" href="<?php echo $mosConfig_live_site;?>/index.php?option=com_rss&feed=RSS2.0&no_html=1" />
</head>
<body>
<div id="wrapper">
<div id="under">
<div id="inside">
<div id="top">
<div id="header">
<div class="h_img">
<div id="logoo">
<h1><?php echo $GLOBALS['mosConfig_sitename']?></h1>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<div class="content">
<div id="leftcolumn">
<?php mosLoadModules('left' , '-3'); ?>
</div>
<?php if (mosCountModules('right')){ ?>
<div id="maincolumn">
<? } else { ?>
<div id="maincolumn_full">
<? } ?>
<?php mosMainBody(); ?>
</div>
<?php if (mosCountModules('right')){ ?>
<div id="rightcolumn">
<?php mosLoadModules('right' , '-3'); ?>
</div>
<? } ?>
<div class="clr"></div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
<div id="footer">
<div id="sgf">
<p class="copyright"><? $sg = ''; include "podpis.php"; ?></p>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</div>
</body>
</html>
and screenshot of my phpadmin:
-
- Joomla! Apprentice
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 5:57 pm
- Contact:
Re: dtz?
Fortunately it worked for me. Thanks guysgeril wrote:doesnt workwakjaer wrote:Go to administrator, and than, on menus, klik main menu and than klik home
and than parameter system, and then change value on page title.
Advertisement