The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2009 8:00 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 2:15 pm
Posts: 4
I work for a non-profit and I am the administrator/webmaster for us and I have decided to switch our current website over to Joomla because it is free ;-) and it is easy to administer on the back end.

I am using the Milky Way template that came with 1.5 and I am trying to find a way to implement nesting menus with the template to work. I already have modified the template to suit our purposes and this is the last thing I need to do before adding content to the site.

Here is the menu structure I would like to have. All of these menus are under Home.
- About Us
Nested links under "About Us":
- Mission and Vision
- Location
- History
- Staff and Board
- Affiliations
- Funding

- Reviews
Nested links under "Reviews":
- Reviews
- Other feedback
- Give us feedback

- Schedule and Tickets
Nested links under "Schedule and Tickets":
- Season Schedule
- Purchase tickets
- Ask about schedule

- Support Us
Nested links under "Support Us":
- Make a donation
- Volunteer (ideally, we'd bring up a list of fields with name, contact info, and types of things people might be interested in volunteering to do)
- Food Lion Shop and Share
- Community support
- Ask about support

- Join Us
Nested links under "Join Us":
- Frequently asked questions
- Member comments
- Ask about joining

- Photo Gallery (no sub-links)

- Links (no sub-links)

- Member portal (no sub-links)

How do I make this menu structure? Do I need to make an atricle page BEFORE I make the menu structure? How do I link the menu to the page that is should go to.

Thanks for any help as I am really trying to get this done so the President of our chorus will stop BUGGING me about it! :p

Tankred
tgmchorus.org 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2009 8:20 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 8:05 am
Posts: 3227
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Bonjour,

You do not necessarily have to create the articles first, but it will save you a lot of extra work later by doing so. When creating a menu item of the article layout type, it HAS to be assigned to an article, any article, before is can be saved. You can assign them all to the same "dummy" article, but you will then have to go back through them all again and assign them to their respective "real" articles once they are created.

See the images here for how to "nest" the menu items.

Attachment:
parent_child_1.jpg


Attachment:
parent_child_2.jpg


Cheers!
Lyle


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
http://www.goodcheapfastwebsites.com - let me show you how to install WordPress!
http://www.wpgettingstarted.com - WordPress beginners tutorials and guides.
@wpgetstarted
@gcfwestsites


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2009 4:47 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri May 25, 2007 2:15 pm
Posts: 4
Thank you SO much! It is one of those things that if you know HOW to do it, it is easy. If you DON'T then you sit there staring at the screen and say "HUH!" :-[

:D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 5:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 5:23 pm
Posts: 7
Thanks for the great screen shots, however I cannot get this to work on a fresh, pretty much stock install of 1.5.9 using Milkyway. When I add the nest child and point it to the parent, is actually adds a new top-level instead of a sub-level.

Is there something I need to enable to make the nested menu's work? See screen shots from my setup.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 6:21 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 8:05 am
Posts: 3227
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
I'm not all that familiar with the Milky Way template, but I am pretty sure that the "pill" menu where you have yours now, does not support a drop-down menu. You may be able to do so with some coding, but that is beyond me level of expertise :)

_________________
http://www.goodcheapfastwebsites.com - let me show you how to install WordPress!
http://www.wpgettingstarted.com - WordPress beginners tutorials and guides.
@wpgetstarted
@gcfwestsites


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 6:32 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 8:05 am
Posts: 3227
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Additionally, you could use swMenuFree, in the JED, to create the drop down menu for that position. Quite easy to match the styling of the "pill" area (user3).

_________________
http://www.goodcheapfastwebsites.com - let me show you how to install WordPress!
http://www.wpgettingstarted.com - WordPress beginners tutorials and guides.
@wpgetstarted
@gcfwestsites


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:50 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 4:41 pm
Posts: 97
Location: England
I also find superfish http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/core-enhancements/menu-systems/drop-&-tab-menus/6731/details useful, i have it working in the pill menu location here: http://aysite.streamlinenettrial.co.uk - swMenuFree is good, but Pro is much better; but you have to pay a little for that one and you really need/want Pro if you want full flexibility.

Luke


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 12:59 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2009 5:23 pm
Posts: 7
Likekelly,
What you have on that .uk site is exactly what I'd like to do. Do you mind sharing how you got it to work with the pillbox look?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:08 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 4:41 pm
Posts: 97
Location: England
Sure i can do, i had to change a few things in backend so i can't remember off the top of my head everything i had to do but here's a good start

Before we start you do not need to delete your menu made in the menu manager, superfish pulls the data from these so you still need them!

1. Download and install superfish on your site
2. Once superfish is installed it should have created an unpublished module using the mod_superfishmenu - If it hasn't create a new module, then select mod_superfishmenu as your module template.
3. Edit the module - Ensure that it is set to the user3 position (user 3 is the top menu location)
4. Edit the module parameters:

Attachment:
modparams.JPG


Menu Name - Make sure you select the menu that you want to display
Menu Type - Horizontal we need for this

You can add in your own custom style sheets if you wish, i just added the default ones im using on the site to ensure the whole site is handled by the same css.

You may also want to take a look at the rest of the parameters as there's a little bit of customising in there.

5. Once your happy with what you have done, save and then in module manager, deactivate your current menu, and then activate your new superfish menu.

6. At first its going to have the default style, to edit the colours, take out colours that you dont want / background colours you will need to edit the following:

/modules/mod_superfishmenu/tmpl/css/superfish.css

Line 55 Onwards says...
Code:
/*** DEMO SKIN ***/
.sf-menu a { color:#000;
   float:         left;
   margin-bottom:   0em;
   font:   Ariel;
}
.sf-menu a {
   border-left:   0px solid #FFF;
   border-top:      1px solid #FFF;
   padding:       .75em 1em;
   text-decoration:none;
}
.sf-menu a, .sf-menu a:visited  { /* visited pseudo selector so IE6 applies text colour*/
   color:         #FFFFFF;
}
.sf-menu li {
   background:      #14dbf9;
}
.sf-menu li li {
   background:      #14dbf9;
}
.sf-menu li li li {
   background:      #FFFFFF;
   color:         #000000;
}
.sf-menu li:hover, .sf-menu li.sfHover,
.sf-menu a:focus, .sf-menu a:hover, .sf-menu a:active {
   background:      #14dbf9;
   outline:      #000000;
   color:         #FFFFFF;


Most of your colours/visual properties are contained in that part of the code. The sizing is also controlled in superfish.css, noteably above the code i have just posted (each link width, height etc.) You should really play around with it for half hour to get to grips with how superfish handles these properties; i would suggest only changing one value at a time; easier to grasp what parameters are controlling what then if your not a css expert :) - Also the background translucent image that appears as the background for the submenus (drop down) is controlled at the bottom of that css file, there is also an image in the superfish' module folder (/mod_superfishmenu/images/) that you can edit too.

The CSS file will however NOT control the text styling - i found this out myself when i had the problem :) you can find how to edit the text colour here:
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=472&t=382932

I know ive missed some things, so if u need more help just ask; oh yeh one more thing; when editing the module, in module parameters; make sure the opeion "Always show submenu items" is on yes

Good luck and let us know how it works out for you!


Luke


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 8:34 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 4:34 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Indonesia
Hi
I have similar problem but in different result, here is:

actual menu structure:
-product
-- product 1
-- product 2
-- product n

I like to display only "product" (with url: domain/product and no submenu) on top menu.

And when user click "product", on left position display menu list contain:
- product 1 (with url: domain/product/product1)
- product 2 (with url: domain/product/product2)
- product n (with url: domain/product/productn)
"product" link must not display in this menu list

how can I do this?

_________________
learn and disseminate http://webddr.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 11:32 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 4:41 pm
Posts: 97
Location: England
bugs1945 wrote:
Hi
I have similar problem but in different result, here is:

actual menu structure:
-product
-- product 1
-- product 2
-- product n

I like to display only "product" (with url: domain/product and no submenu) on top menu.

And when user click "product", on left position display menu list contain:
- product 1 (with url: domain/product/product1)
- product 2 (with url: domain/product/product2)
- product n (with url: domain/product/productn)
"product" link must not display in this menu list

how can I do this?


So from what I gather you would like to have the sub menu items appear on the right hand side of the page rather than in the pill menu?

Well a quick and easy way to do this would be to create a module with the links that only displays when the main parent link is clicked - the links would be to articles/custom pages - Jumi is a good solution for this for linking hidden modules/pages.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 26, 2010 4:05 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 4:34 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Indonesia
create module to appear on various parent menu is done by assign menu on admin.

the main problem is how I can create a list of menu that have a parent on url but not on menu list, see example below:

product1 with url domain/parent/product
product2 with url domain/parent/product

currently that only possible is with menu structure like below:
-parent
--product1
--product2
the structure is 2 level menu, parent = 1st level and product = 2nd level

but my wish is:
-product1
-product2
the structure is one level menu, but the url is 2 level (domain/parent/product)

the live example can be see on website http://thebalijourney.com/
when you click "Bali Interest" on top menu with url http://thebalijourney.com/bali-interest/
new menu list appear on leftbar with title "Bali Interest" (this can be done by menu assign on admin whle editing mod_mainmenu module)
and if you click on of the new sub menu (menu under "Bali Interest" on leftbar), ie The Lake of Bedugul, the url is http://thebalijourney.com/bali-interest ... f-bedugul/
Please notice the menu list under "Bali Interest" on leftbar is one level menu, but the url is 2 level menu (/bali-interest/the-lake-of-bedugul)

I can not found how to create this, please focus on how to create custom url/assign parent url in child/submenu without display the parent in menu list.

Thanks

_________________
learn and disseminate http://webddr.net


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2012 3:30 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 2:44 pm
Posts: 7
In a previous post there were some images showing how to nest menus

viewtopic.php?p=1622918#p1622918

The images are not longer available, can you help me with this?

THanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2012 4:51 pm 
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Posts: 18528
Location: Akershus, Norway
http://docs.joomla.org/Creating_a_submenu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2012 5:04 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 2:44 pm
Posts: 7
thanks!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 7:32 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 6:08 am
Posts: 5
I was facing same thing some time ago. But then i came across a tutorial that tell me how to do it. I don't remember the link but that guy do this using the admin JS and CSS. Just copy those files and then set the menu. Sorry for not providing the link, but that was working solution.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:30 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2012 4:23 am
Posts: 1
Per Yngve Berg wrote:

Thanks so much for this post. Your Tops!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 12:36 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2015 12:30 am
Posts: 3
I cant seem to get this to work if its more than 1 level deep. Using joomla 3x

trying to make a menu like so

top menu
|-second level > |- third level

i have created this menu item, have "second level" as its parent, and created the third level link as a link to a "single contact" rather than an article. However no matter whether i create it as an article or a link to a single contact it will not show up. You can see this on http://www.stocktradeideas.com I have it published in the menu at About Us > Our Team > rigleson

But it just wont show up when i mouse over "Our Team". All the tutorials ive seen cover second level menu creation but not third level, any help would be greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,
Flayologist


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 16, 2015 7:58 am 
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 9:27 pm
Posts: 18528
Location: Akershus, Norway
The Template does not support more than two levels in the drop down configuration. You can use the Split Menu, a second Module for the 3. level.

https://docs.joomla.org/Split_menus


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group