The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 8:58 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 9:14 am
Posts: 34
Hi!

I have just checked my website in IE8, and have small difference how it looks like in Firefox.

1. All the letters are bold...
2. The pictures of printer and pdf creator appears under each other.

I saw, that beez has own css file for formatting under IE, but I can't find which part can cause these differences.

Can you help me?

Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 9:51 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 723
Location: Sweden / Haninge
Do you have a link to the page?

_________________
“We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 10:05 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 9:14 am
Posts: 34
here it is: www.axing.hu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 10:56 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 723
Location: Sweden / Haninge
Try to add this lines in the file /templates/beez/css/template.css
Code:
.buttonheading a {display: block; float: right;width: 16px;}
#wrapper {font-weight: normal;}

_________________
“We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 11:09 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 9:14 am
Posts: 34
thanks for trying to solve the problem. But after the moodification, the problem still exists.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 11:24 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 723
Location: Sweden / Haninge
The changes haven't been applied, they are still missing in the file.
Go to Admin Panel > Tool > Clean Cache and delete everything there

_________________
“We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 12:32 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 9:14 am
Posts: 34
Sorry, aftre I saw it didn't work, I deleted it from the file. But now you can see: they are apllied, but the problems still existing

Thanks for the help


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 12:40 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 723
Location: Sweden / Haninge
Can you add them so i can take a look?

_________________
“We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 12:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 9:14 am
Posts: 34
already added


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 1:58 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 723
Location: Sweden / Haninge
In what file did you put it in, because it's not in the /templates/beez/css/template.css
Have you tried this: Go to Admin Panel > Tool > Clean Cache and delete everything there

_________________
“We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2011 6:21 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 9:14 am
Posts: 34
yes, I pu into /templates/beez/css/template.css and I did what you suggested :Go to Admin Panel > Tool > Clean Cache and delete everything there


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 19, 2011 11:17 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 723
Location: Sweden / Haninge
I have found the error ,you 've probably accidentally deleted the closing bracket in the class tool-text just above the new rows.
It look like this now
Code:
.tool-text {
   font-size: 100%;
   margin: 0;

_________________
“We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2011 9:35 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 16, 2010 9:14 am
Posts: 34
thanks, the problem is solved


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2011 8:11 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 8:18 pm
Posts: 723
Location: Sweden / Haninge
Glad it all worked out in the end.
If you want to remove the withe lines in the sub menu
Attachment:
temp1.png

you can change this in the file templates/beez/css/layout.css
Code:
#left ul li ul li {
border:solid 1px #fff;
}
to
Code:
border:none;

I think it looks a bit strange, but it's your site.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
“We can't solve problems by using the same kind of thinking we used when we created them."


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group