The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 3:08 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:35 am
Posts: 64
Hello,

I have recently started a new template for joomla 1.0, and the main feature should be the "Sliding Doors effect" in the top menu.

After having written the css for the tabs in "normal" state, I get stuck, because I can't add background pictures to both sides of the "sliding doors" tabs.
The a#active_menu {} works fine, but only affects one side of the tab.

Could anyone please tell me how to restyle both sides of the tab? Help would be reaally appreciated.

Regards,
Alex


Last edited by Buddinger on Sat Aug 02, 2008 12:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2008 12:50 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Jun 23, 2006 10:35 am
Posts: 64
Ok, so after a week of desperation and anger against my pc and my css coding skills, I've finally figured it out :D
So if anyone is interested in such a solution, pm me ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 24, 2009 9:14 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 9:07 am
Posts: 2
Buddinger wrote:
Ok, so after a week of desperation and anger against my pc and my css coding skills, I've finally figured it out :D
So if anyone is interested in such a solution, pm me ;)


I cannot send any PM because I do not have 5 messages on the forum. Could you, please, write how have you solved the problem? Because, I have the same one :-(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 28, 2009 10:45 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 1:38 am
Posts: 23
Buddinger can i see your site?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 11:43 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 11:37 am
Posts: 2
hello Buddinger,

can you please post your solution for this problem ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 05, 2009 12:24 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 11:37 am
Posts: 2
I fixed this by altering mod_mainmenu.php line 348
Code:
               foreach ($links as $link) {
                  if(stristr($link, 'active_menu') === FALSE) {$li_id='';}else{$li_id='id="active_menu"';}
                  echo '<li '.$li_id.' >' . $link . '</li>';
               }
               echo '</ul>';
               break;


so that the active menu item code displays like <li id="active_menu">

Is there a better way to do it ?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group