The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 9:56 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 6:39 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Kent, UK
I installed the com_joomlastat_v221.zip on my Joomla 1.5.2 installation at http://www.kent-country.info and the installation appeared to go OK. I then installed bot_jstats_activate1.2.zip.

Problem is when I the activated the 'bot' the system immediately locked everyone out with a simple "Restricted access" message. This happens both in the 'domain' mode and the 'administration' mode.

I now find myself locked out of a development site that was due to go live on Tuesday....... :(

The only access I currently have to this site is FTP...

How can I recover?

Any help would be greatly appreciated...

_________________
Old Spice
=================================================
Typing Errors and Spelling Mistakes Copyright M. Spice
=================================================


Last edited by mickspice on Sun Apr 27, 2008 8:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 7:19 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Posts: 14715
Location: Kent, England
Use PHPMyAdmin to access your MySQL database.
Navigate to jos_plugins (change jos_ for whatever you replaced the prefix with)
Select Browse
Scroll down the list of Plugins until you identify the bot_jstats...
click the Pencil/edit icon to open the item
Locate the field variable Enable and change the 1 that is displayed to 0
Click Go to save your change
Return to your J! site and try getting in to the Administrator
If all is ok I would suggest checking whether this is a 1.5 Native or Legacy Plugin before starting again.
hth
Andy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 7:36 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Oct 03, 2007 6:39 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Kent, UK
Many thanks for your reply. I guessed that there was a 'simple' answer.
The extension is a 1.5 legacy, but I believe there is a 1.5 Native version in Alpha test.

Many Thanks that saved me a couple of weeks work...

_________________
Old Spice
=================================================
Typing Errors and Spelling Mistakes Copyright M. Spice
=================================================


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 27, 2008 7:56 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Posts: 14715
Location: Kent, England
Well you can use it if it Legacy just enable the Legacy Plugin first before enabling the Joomlastats Plugin again. If you had already done this when the problem occurred then clearly you will have to wait :(

If that has resolved your issue please edit your first post and enable the green circle and tick Post Icon just to show others it is resolved.

Thanks

Andy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 6:48 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 7:12 pm
Posts: 27
Humvee,

Thanks for writing out those instructions. I had this exact same issue but nobody had answered my post regarding it, so thankfully I found this post. I had this problem once before and rebuilt the site hoping it was just a glitch when I activated the bot. Unfortunately the same issue occurred and I didn't want to install a third time...

Until now, I had never known how to use PHPMyAdmin to do what you outlined - that was really helpful and worked perfectly.

I do want to say that I enabled legacy prior to installing the bot and the problem occurred. No idea why but I believe it's plugin/bot issue. Using the mod extension instead may work, which I will try.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 6:18 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 2:53 pm
Posts: 8
Dear Sir,
By your suggestions we recover my website. so very very
thank to You
Amresh Kumar
[removed self promotion]


Last edited by amreshpreetam on Mon May 05, 2008 2:20 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 12:21 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 10:56 pm
Posts: 37
A big thanks to humvee from me also.

Was a potentially disastrous situation that is now fixed.

Mark


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2008 11:40 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Posts: 14715
Location: Kent, England
Hey both glad it worked out for your :)

Andy


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 12:26 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Tue Mar 14, 2006 11:27 am
Posts: 216
For those like me too stupid to install a whole application to do this..

Code:
mysql --user=youruser --password=yourpass yourdbname
update jos_plugins set published=0 where element="bot_jstats_activate";


Then go and remove the bot ....
I'll try the module and see how it works

edits:
OK, so I de-installed the bot then installed the module for activtion and no problems (yet)

_________________
Play: http://www.slordphotos.co.uk/
Work: http://www.manconsulting.co.uk/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:13 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 1:06 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Canada
If you are using mySQL Query Browser you could run the following as well, just don't forget to put in you own database name:

UPDATE yourdatabasename.jos_plugins
SET published = 0
WHERE name = "Activate JoomlaStats";


Reagrds,
Michelle


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 17, 2009 4:47 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2009 4:17 am
Posts: 1
First of all, sorry for my english :\
Thanks to those people who arrived at a solution. My site start working again. All is working as well as before installing JS, but i can't access to plugins manager. I have same error "Rescricted access" when i try to do this. Jstats_activate bot already deinstalled. JStats component deinstalled too.

Please help me to recover admin access to Plugins manager :( . I think this is database problem...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 01, 2009 12:45 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2005 10:15 pm
Posts: 88
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Thanx Man, you saved me big time!

You are great!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group