The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 10:00 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:40 am
Posts: 2
Hi guys,

i've almost the same problem.

My web is elmurat.freehostia.com

There seems to be no problem on Home Page, but when you click on any other page there is a blank page with this:

404 - Component not found

You may not be able to visit this page because of:

1. an out-of-date bookmark/favourite
2. a search engine that has an out-of-date listing for this site
3. a mistyped address
4. you have no access to this page
5. The requested resource was not found.
6. An error has occurred while processing your request.

Please try one of the following pages:

* Home Page

If difficulties persist, please contact the System Administrator of this site.

Component not found


I don't have any idea how did it happened, but before it i have installed a VirtualMart, and as soon as i had that problem, I uninstalled the VM but the problem persists.

Does anybody have any idea about that?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 3:37 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2009 9:02 am
Posts: 2
elmurat_b,
have you got a default link in main menu?
Check it! ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:06 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:40 am
Posts: 2
ironick wrote:
elmurat_b,
have you got a default link in main menu?
Check it! ;)


sorry, but i don't get you.
Where can I check it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 06, 2009 4:52 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 10:38 am
Posts: 9
Location: Samarinda, Indonesia
you should make sure the sef setting is correct.

_________________
Open Source | Unity, Equity, Liberty - http://www.samarindahp.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2009 9:11 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Mar 15, 2009 8:57 pm
Posts: 1
had the same problem. I did install joomla 3 days ago and played a liitle bit around. A sudden, i could not go to the main menu at all with this 404 message. Adminstrator login did work.
After i had redefined 1 menupoint of module mainmenu as default ( i had deleted the default pointer by playing around), everthings was fine as before.
Many thanks to all the super hints i found in this forum. Very impressive, outstanding performance of your community.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 10:01 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2009 9:11 am
Posts: 6
Im having this problem too.

I didn't install anything and have all SEO settings off

I also do have a menu item as default (home) I have tried others, no help.

404 - Component not found

You may not be able to visit this page because of:

1. an out-of-date bookmark/favourite
2. a search engine that has an out-of-date listing for this site
3. a mistyped address
4. you have no access to this page
5. The requested resource was not found.
6. An error has occurred while processing your request.

Please try one of the following pages:

* Home Page

If difficulties persist, please contact the System Administrator of this site.

Component not found

Call stack
# Function Location
1 jsite->dispatch() /home/content/h/e/i/heifinator/html/index.php:68
2 jcomponenthelper::rendercomponent() /home/content/h/e/i/heifinator/html/includes/application.php:124
3 jerror::raiseerror() /home/content/h/e/i/heifinator/html/libraries/joomla/application/component/helper.php:120
4 jerror::raise() /home/content/h/e/i/heifinator/html/libraries/joomla/error/error.php:171
5 jexception->jobject() /home/content/h/e/i/heifinator/html/libraries/joomla/error/error.php:136
6 call_user_func_array() /home/content/h/e/i/heifinator/html/libraries/joomla/base/object.php:48
7 jexception->__construct()



Hope someone can help...

I r very stuck


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 7:41 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 7:29 pm
Posts: 1
Greetings,

I too was having this issue and had to do two things. The first was the workaround Kristobal commented on with one minor change. In the includes\application.php file at line 124 as described, I entered the code as recommended:

if(!empty($component)){
$contents = JComponentHelper::renderComponent($component);
$document -> setBuffer($contents,'component');
}

however...either due to a newer version or the way I have started setting things up (I'm new to Joomla) I didn't have anything displaying on my main page. Reexamining the above code, I added to the end the following:

else {
i left the original code of lines 124 and 125 in place
}

That then didn't 100% fix the issue, so after some more searching, and not wanting to turn off or disable SEO/SEF, I found the following in another post elsewhere:

" ... edit configuration.php as var $live_site = 'http://www.mysite.com' "

Note that default configuration.php is var $live_site = ''

After changing the line of code in the configuration.php file, everything appears to be working at this point.

Good Luck! 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 31, 2009 6:23 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2009 5:59 am
Posts: 13
Location: Riverside, CA
Gabriello wrote:
I was struggling with this problem as well. After I unselected the SEO settings within the Global Configuration, it all started to work miraculously. Gabriello
I did what you did, and all problems cleared up.

Prior to turning off SEO, my test link would show as follows, in the status bar, at the bottom of the browser:
Code:
http://www.valuetrail.com/joomla/index.php/dogs
Notice the lack of a question mark in front of DOGS.

After turning off SEO, my test link, to the same page, appeared as follows:
Code:
http://www.valuetrail.com/joomla/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=3&Itemid=18
It appears that, in the first example, index.php is trying to call a subdirectory. I don't think coding works that way for URLS. :eek:

Mike

_________________
There are 10 kinds of people, those who understand binary, and those who do not.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 09, 2009 8:55 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon May 21, 2007 3:27 am
Posts: 9
Thanks for that - a quick and easy solution. Not quite sure what I did to cause the 404 error but, what the hell, tis working!

Nick


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 30, 2009 8:07 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2009 9:11 am
Posts: 6
mbmarquart wrote:
Reexamining the above code, I added to the end the following:

else {
i left the original code of lines 124 and 125 in place
}


Hi

I was having the problem with a 404 component not found on my site when you type in the domain name but not when you typed http://www.domain.com/index.php

The alternative solution worked for me, but it only works when SEF is off, when its on then I get a blank content area on the homepage, the menus and banners are still there but the content area is blank.

I see that mbmarquart was having the same issue and fixed it, but I cannot understand where to put the else statement

Code:
      if(! empty($component)) {
      $contents = JComponentHelper::renderComponent($component);
      $document->setBuffer( $contents, 'component');
      }
   }


If someone could help me with this it would be great. (I have already changed the $live_site variable.) so I just need to add this else statement and it should be fixed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 12:05 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2009 11:57 am
Posts: 1
You can also get that error if you change the default menu item type.
You need to edit some values in your database (for example open phpmyadmin)
Create a menu or edit the default menu like below;
(These values are my default settings)

menutype = mainmenu
name = Home (whatever yours)
alias = home (whatever yours)
link = index.php?option=com_content&view=frontpage
type = component
published = 1
parent = 0
componentid = 20
sublevel = 0
ordering = 1
checked_out = 0
checked_out_time = 0000-00-00 00:00:00
pollid = 0
browserNav = 0
access = 0
utaccess = 3
params = "
Code:
  num_leading_articles=1
  num_intro_articles=4
  num_columns=2
  num_links=4
  orderby_pri=
  orderby_sec=front
  show_pagination=2
  show_pagination_results=1
  show_feed_link=1
  show_noauth=
  show_title=
  link_titles=
  show_intro=
  show_section=
  link_section=
  show_category=
  link_category=
  show_author=
  show_create_date=
  show_modify_date=
  show_item_navigation=
  show_readmore=
  show_vote=
  show_icons=
  show_pdf_icon=
  show_print_icon=
  show_email_icon=
  show_hits=
  feed_summary=
  page_title=
  show_page_title=1
  pageclass_sfx=
  menu_image=-1
  secure=0
 
"

lft = 0
rgt = 0
home = 1

Important points;
menutype = mainmenu
link = index.php?option=com_content&view=frontpage
type = component
componentid = 20


Best wishes...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 12:53 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 07, 2008 1:18 pm
Posts: 23
Location: bangalore
solution is simple.. the search engine friendly urls are affecting u...
try turning it off from the global configuration menu...

_________________
MY WEBSITE....!!!
[email=machbio@gmail.com]Contact me....!!!/email]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 6:55 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2009 7:42 am
Posts: 94
Location: Ahmedabad->Gujarat->India
THank you very much Kristobal!!
Your answer work for me.
Thanks again!

_________________
Neerav Dobaria
Freelance PHP/MySQL Developer
http://www.techna2.com/blog


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 22, 2009 12:01 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 9:34 am
Posts: 1
danjg wrote:
I found that the 404 error "Component not found" shows up if the default menu item is of type Menulink. I just switched the default menu to the real menu item instead of the alias menu and the error went away.



CHAMP, THE MAIN MAN. THANK..... YOU.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 2:30 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Aug 31, 2009 2:24 pm
Posts: 1
Kristobal quotes: "EASY SOLUTION (from another post)
No default menu is set in the Main Menu. Go into your Admin page/control panel and go to the Menu Item Manager for the Main Menu. Click the check box next to the Home page at the top of the list. Then click on the yellow star icon in the upper-right corner."

This was so easy and worked great for me. I was using the menu that the template had set as default for something other than navigation and didn't have a "home" link in it. By changing the default menu to the correct one, the problem went away.

Thanks for the help! After 6 hours of work on the site, I spent a tossy-turny night dreading a complete re-install. Now I'm going back to bed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2009 3:58 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2009 8:12 pm
Posts: 17
Thank you Gabriello. I turned off search engine friendly URLs in the global settings and it fixed the problem. My site is working now!!! THANK YOU TO ALL WHO TAKE THE TIME TO HELP OUT!!!!!!!!!!

_________________
Steve Moreland
CEO, Intexch, Inc.
http://www.intexch.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 21, 2009 3:15 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 7:01 pm
Posts: 13
Dear all,

i have error like this when i go to administration area #404 Component not found error:

# Function Location
1 jadministrator->dispatch() ..\administrator\index.php:67
2 jcomponenthelper::rendercomponent() ..\administrator\includes\application.php:130
3 jerror::raiseerror() ..\libraries\joomla\application\component\helper.php:120
4 jerror::raise() ..\libraries\joomla\error\error.php:171
5 jexception->jobject() ..\libraries\joomla\error\error.php:136
6 call_user_func_array() ..\libraries\joomla\base\object.php:48
7 jexception->__construct()


i try like Kristobal said, but without success
can anybody help about this error

tks to all
jrebelo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 26, 2009 1:27 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Mar 04, 2007 7:01 pm
Posts: 13
rebelojose wrote:
Dear all,

i have error like this when i go to administration area #404 Component not found error:

# Function Location
1 jadministrator->dispatch() ..\administrator\index.php:67
2 jcomponenthelper::rendercomponent() ..\administrator\includes\application.php:130
3 jerror::raiseerror() ..\libraries\joomla\application\component\helper.php:120
4 jerror::raise() ..\libraries\joomla\error\error.php:171
5 jexception->jobject() ..\libraries\joomla\error\error.php:136
6 call_user_func_array() ..\libraries\joomla\base\object.php:48
7 jexception->__construct()


i try like Kristobal said, but without success
can anybody help about this error

tks to all
jrebelo


my problem it is RESOLVED, i found that is missing several folders under ADMINISTRATION folder

tks
jr


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 04, 2009 5:33 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2005 5:23 pm
Posts: 65
I'm struggling to keep up with this conversation but I'm getting the 404 component not found errors. It does go away if I turn off SEF urls but what if I want SEF urls? How do I get rid of the errors and keep SEF urls on?


------
Update:
After a bit more searching this solved it for me - renaming htaccess.txt and updating the livesite in config
viewtopic.php?f=471&t=444900&hilit=SEO+404


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 17, 2009 2:33 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 10:06 pm
Posts: 6
I've been getting this error as well, but only after articles, and seems to be intermittent, I tried Kristobal's Easy Resolution and this seemed to help so far.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 26, 2009 6:21 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 10:06 pm
Posts: 6
Kristobal wrote:
Hello all!

In developing our new site with Joomla 1.5.1 all was going fine then we started getting the 404 Component Not Found Error people are talking about. We also noticed that our FrontPage was blank/gone. We put in another piece of content for the FrontPage, but this did NOT fix it.

So, I tried turning on and off the Search Engine Friendly settings but that did NOT resolve it either.

EASY SOLUTION (from another post)
No default menu is set in the Main Menu. Go into your Admin page/control panel and go to the Menu Item Manager for the Main Menu. Click the check box next to the Home page at the top of the list. Then click on the yellow star icon in the upper-right corner.

ALTERNATE SOLUTION
So I set Debug Info to Maximum and examined the function call stack. After further analysis I noticed that the error was getting triggered when trying to call the dispatch() function for a component (which one I could not tell). It calls the renderComponent() function which does a check on the component name, if it is empty then it raises a 404 Component Not Found Error. For whatever reason Joomla seems to be calling dispatch() on a component with an empty name (possibly because a component is disabled or the FrontPage is broken/missing,) which it should NOT do, and generates the error. I put a very simple if statement in the code which fixed the problem!

In the "includes" directory in the root Joomla directory there is a file called "application.php" Locate the dispatch() function (at line 89). Right before the call (at line 124) to JComponentHelper::renderComponent() put in this "if" statement like below. Make sure it looks exactly like this.

if(! empty($component)) {
$contents = JComponentHelper::renderComponent($component);
$document->setBuffer( $contents, 'component');
}

Upload the file to the includes directory and try refreshing your browser again.

Also, if anyone can tell if the error is caused by a disabled component (by turning on all components and seeing if the error goes away) it would be good to post any info about this as well.

Hope this helps.
Kristobal


Has anyone found a more permanent solution for this issue? Selecting the home page and clicking default worked for a short time, now I'm having do to this several if not many times a day to keep my website functioning.... I tried the alternate solution with no help.. it just turned all my pages blank.

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks
David


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 28, 2009 2:38 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 10:06 pm
Posts: 6
Hi All,

I tried all these fixes and it just made matters worse with my website to the fact that the template wouldn't work on pages. So yesterday afternoon I ended up turning off Cache and removing all these fixes and I have been almost 24 hours error free.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 17, 2010 1:38 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2010 1:24 am
Posts: 1
Hi,

I have "404 component not found" problems. Everything was working fine with my site ( baroquebass.com ) but after I had been playing in the "media/images" part of the site I started to get the 404 message on the front end of the site. The back end is working fine. As far as I know I did not delete anything in the media manager section.

I tried Kristobal's solution of adding

if(! empty($component)) {

at line 124 in application.php but got the following message instead of the usual 404:

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected $end, expecting T_FUNCTION in /home/baroqueb/public_html/includes/application.php on line 378

I am a complete novice so I hope I entered the code correctly.

Other info: The SEO options are all on YES but it didn't change anything when I set them to NO either. However there is a yellow exclamation triangle with "Apache users only! rename htaccess.txt to .htaccess before activating"

Also on the System tab of Global Configuration is another yellow warning triangle warning about the "path to media folder" and "path to image folder"

Can any of you wonderful volunteers help me out?

Thanks

Bob


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2010 4:24 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 4:17 am
Posts: 1
I was also facing following error when I click on text ads under advertisement module:

404 - Component not found

You may not be able to visit this page because of:

1. an out-of-date bookmark/favourite
2. a search engine that has an out-of-date listing for this site
3. a mistyped address
4. you have no access to this page
5. The requested resource was not found.
6. An error has occurred while processing your request.

Please try one of the following pages:

* Home Page

If difficulties persist, please contact the System Administrator of this site.

After reading this discussion, I switched off the SEO settings in Global configurations and problem resolved...

I am not sure what does SEO do but switching it off made the difference.

Cheers

Angad


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:50 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 4:00 am
Posts: 4
railer wrote:
Hi,

I'm trying to install version 1.5.1 and after solving what I'm pretty sure were permissions issues, I got the installer to run. I've deleted the installation directory I tried to go to the Home page, but only saw a blank white page. Same thing happened when tried to go to the Administrator area. Now, when I go to the Home page, I'm getting the following 404 component not found error page:
-------
404 Component Not Found

Call stack
# Function Location
1 JSite->dispatch() /home/path/to/siteroot/index.php:68
2 JComponentHelper->renderComponent() /home/path/to/siteroot/includes/application.php:124
3 JError->raiseError() /home/path/to/siteroot/libraries/joomla/application/component/helper.php:123
4 JError->raise() /home/path/to/siteroot/libraries/joomla/error/error.php:173
5 JException->__construct() /home/path/to/siteroot/libraries/joomla/error/error.php:138
-------

I've no idea what to do now. Never encountered this before when doing Joomla installs. I think this is being generated by my server control panel (ServerCP). Do you think the files are corrupted?

Thanks in advance for any help offered,
railer

PS: I had been running version 1.5 RC3 before on this server. Then I deleted the site files and dropped all tables from the DB and then did a clean install of 1.5.1 using a quickstart version from Joomlart.com.



I'm posting this for those with the same arising problem. In my case I found that the htaccess file was renamed to .htaccess while the mod_rewrite in the Global Configurations was disabled. After enabling it, the error was gone prior to make any changes on any other folder. On another site that I have the same problem happened and it appeared that I needed it test the mod_rewrite redirection after I tested it, the problem was solved.

To test place:

Redirect / http://www.joomla.org

under the Option+Symlinks. Restart your browser with your domain address and if it redirected you did a good job. Now go back and erase the line unless you want to keep it that way. If you have the installation on a subfolder use

Redirect /subfolder http://www.joomla.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:10 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Aug 14, 2009 5:26 pm
Posts: 6
I had the issue just start yesterday...site has been running for about 6 months now. By issue I mean the home page worked fine but got the 404 issue for all other links. I turned off the SEO (set Search Engine Friendly URLs to "No") and everything started working again.

Does anyone know "why" this happens with no changes to the site? Do I have to leave it turned off or is there another solution?

BTW...I'm running Joomla 1.5.14.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 17, 2010 2:33 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jun 22, 2009 4:00 am
Posts: 4
silversax wrote:
I had the issue just start yesterday...site has been running for about 6 months now. By issue I mean the home page worked fine but got the 404 issue for all other links. I turned off the SEO (set Search Engine Friendly URLs to "No") and everything started working again.

Does anyone know "why" this happens with no changes to the site? Do I have to leave it turned off or is there another solution?

BTW...I'm running Joomla 1.5.14.


Is your mod_rewrite working? Do you have the debug and log options enabled? What other extensions did you just install that might have caused this? Check your htaccess.txt just in case and if you are using PHP 5.2 this might cause your errors on page if your mod_rewrite is not turned on. This happened to me yesterday when the hosting provider upgraded the PHP and it crashed many of my pages because the mod_rewrite was not activated with the SEF. I could turn off all debug, log and SEF options and they will work until I activated the mod_rewrite with SEF and it started working well. I still get some errors on the CB profiles which I didn't get before so I'll be testing soon to see what happens.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:41 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 11:29 am
Posts: 1
menu> menu meneger> main menu> home affix settng defualt. error is formed so that you do not have pages on the go.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:20 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 12:35 pm
Posts: 41
Kristobal wrote:
Hello all!
EASY SOLUTION (from another post)
No default menu is set in the Main Menu. Go into your Admin page/control panel and go to the Menu Item Manager for the Main Menu. Click the check box next to the Home page at the top of the list. Then click on the yellow star icon in the upper-right corner.


This worked for me as well. There was no defualt menu item for the main menu, Joomla should really hendle such a core component better. Without being able to get into the admin initially I was unable to fix it but once in it was fixed.

After the fix I received another error in a JS popup but it went away after refreshing the screen.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 21, 2010 2:28 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2010 2:18 pm
Posts: 1
So many Thanks, this solve my problem! :D


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 87 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group