how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Need help installing Joomla! 1.5? For all Joomla! 1.5 installation issues please use this forum.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Saher
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:25 pm

how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby Saher » Tue Apr 15, 2008 8:42 am

Hi all Joomla! when I install joomla v1.5 in localhost in my pc i used Apache 2.0 Handler and php 5.0.4 the proplem i have its in page "Pre-installation Check" when i install joomla 1.5 in the Recommended Settings joomla tell me its recommend this setting for "Display Errors :OFF:" but in my istallation is "ON" plz tell my how to fix this .
Last edited by humvee on Wed Aug 06, 2008 2:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: marked topic as resolved as per original poster

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby humvee » Tue Apr 15, 2008 9:00 am

Display errors on is not a problem for a localhost/development web site - in fact it can be a benefit if there are any problems whilst you are developing your own web site.
It is an issue for Public/Live web sites here it needs to be switched off.

To do this navigate to your PHP directory and locate the php.ini file.

Look for the line

Code: Select all

display_errors On
:
display_errors.png

Depending on your own particular installation (including OS, distribution, etc, you may find this setting at a different line number so just do a Find with your editor.

Change the On to Off | alternatively on some installations it will show as

Code: Select all

 display_errors 1
just change the 1 to 0 (the number zero)

hth

Andy
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Saher
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed May 16, 2007 9:25 pm

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby Saher » Tue Apr 15, 2008 9:11 am

Thanks ... humvee

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby humvee » Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:13 am

You are welcome.
If this solves your issue please change the ? icon in your first post to the green tick icon instead :)

Andy


hcparalegals
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:09 pm
Location: Toronto, ON Canada

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby hcparalegals » Tue Apr 22, 2008 1:09 am

Hi Andy,
I am running my Joomla on 1.5.2 and I can't fix the problem. 1and1 isn't providing me with any good support at all. They have good servers but terrible technical support. I tried creating php.ini with this code

Code: Select all

 display_errors 0
file in Joomla root directory and I also tried adding additional code

Code: Select all

php_flag display_errors "0"
to .htaccess file which is also located in joomla root directory /joomla. None work. In fact when I add additional line to .htaccess file the website doesn't want to open up at all. I read few of your posts and none of the solutions work. I am on shared hosting with full php and mysql support. For my database I am using ver 5. Can you please help me out?

Thanks

Andriy.
Last edited by humvee on Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: removed excessive quoted text

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby humvee » Tue Apr 22, 2008 7:42 am

1&1 provide the option to either use PHP4 or PHP5 on their UK Business packages upwards. The attached file is taken directly from my own 1&1 server.
htaccess.zip

unzip the file into the joomla_root/ directory on the server. This will set the preference as PHP5.
Make sure your domain name setting in the 1&1 admin panel is set to the correct directory, typically this would be /joomla (whatever name you want can be used instead of joomla)
Point your web browser at the domain name and the installer should start.
The Display Errors On variable is not critical and it can be controlled by adding

Code: Select all

php_flag display_errors "0"

to the .htaccess file that you add to the server above.
This is for UK/European 1and1, I am unclear whether N.America 1&1 have different configurations on their servers.

Andy
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby humvee » Wed Apr 23, 2008 8:09 pm

Hi Andriy,

I did a follow up with the 1&1 uk support on this one and their response to me was to advise them of the domain and they would feed back to me what to do. Not too sure whether this means they will do something server side or it will be something doable from my side of the server. (or indeed whether it is just a stall for lack of knowledge ;) ) I will update you as soon as I hear something more.
Incidentally the system on 1&1 UK has changed since I last had to worry about display errors and I don't in fact think adding the display errors setting to .htaccess or a php.ini file is the correct approach, it certainly did not work for me.

Andy

hcparalegals
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 51
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 10:09 pm
Location: Toronto, ON Canada

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby hcparalegals » Thu Apr 24, 2008 1:33 pm

Thanks, I will be waiting for your post.

User avatar
daPSP
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:07 pm

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby daPSP » Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:12 pm

Sorry guys if I'll sound really noobie, but where is those php.ini and .htaccess files? I searched all over the freehostia place. I'm on free hosting right now, because I'm trying out joomla. Later I'll move to paid host. Anyway, where should those files be?

User avatar
ircmaxell
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1926
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby ircmaxell » Thu May 01, 2008 4:28 am

Or you could just change the error reporting in the Global Configuration...
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs

joomleb
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 8:53 am
Location: Panamá

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby joomleb » Thu May 22, 2008 3:11 pm

to humvee:

I tried to add the line you suggested to .htaccess but I have back:
"a 500 Internal Server Error error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request"

Please, Do you have any suggestions for me ?

User avatar
ircmaxell
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1926
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 3:10 am
Location: New Jersey, USA
Contact:

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby ircmaxell » Thu May 22, 2008 4:11 pm

eGulp wrote:to humvee:

I tried to add the line you suggested to .htaccess but I have back:
"a 500 Internal Server Error error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request"

Please, Do you have any suggestions for me ?

Image
Anthony Ferrara - Core Team - Development Coordinator - Bug Squad - JSST

http://moovum.com/ - The Bird is in the air! Get Mollom Anti-Spam on your Joomla! website with Moovur...
http://www.joomlaperformance.com For All Your Joomla Performance Needs

joomleb
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 8:53 am
Location: Panamá

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby joomleb » Thu May 22, 2008 7:02 pm

To ircmaxell:
in first many thanks for reply. So,
Do you mean that I can complete the installation also with "Display Errors ON" ?
and then I can change it simply in Global configuration, is it right ?

If so, please, Can you suggest me the best configuration with an example:

Path to temp folder = ?
GZIP page compression = ?
Error Reporting = ?

To humvee:
my hoster told me "You cannot add php flags in the .htaccess file since our servers are phpSuexec enabled". That's why I have to put a php.ini file in each folder I want the changes.
So, please, Do t"he display errors function" need to have a php.ini file in each joomla installation folder or just one file into the main joomla folder ?

Many Thanks

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby humvee » Fri May 23, 2008 8:44 am

I believe you will need to add one copy of the php.ini file to the joomla_root/ directory and a further copy in the joomla_root/administrator directory. If you are adding the php.ini ahead of installation itself then also add one to the joomla_root/installation directory.

Andy

joomleb
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 905
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2005 8:53 am
Location: Panamá

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby joomleb » Fri May 23, 2008 1:08 pm

Hi humvee,

Really Many Thanks, all seem to run very good. Thinking can be useful, this is what I done:
I asked my hoster to give me the php.ini file
I had look for "display_errors = On" inside it
I changed "On" with "Off"
I put a copy of the php.ini file into these folders:
public_html
public_html/administrator
public_html/installation

Why not put this inside the online guide here: http://help.joomla.org/content/view/1945/302/
or in teh new documentation site ?

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby humvee » Fri May 23, 2008 1:23 pm

This is in the new version of the Installation Manual which i have been rewriting for some months now in between doing these forums and living ;)

The next release of Manual (version 1.0) should hopefully not be too much longer in the workings.

I think this information might already be buried somewhere in the FAQ's of the Help Site or Docs site

[Edit] Sorry forgot to add congratulations and to say glad it worked out :-[ ]

tekcronic
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 12:17 am
Location: USA - Ohio
Contact:

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby tekcronic » Wed Aug 06, 2008 2:46 am

THIS IS A REPEAT POST BECAUSE IT IS WHAT IS FOUND IN GOOGLE WHEN SEARCHING FOR "DISPLAY ERRORS 1AND1"

After having the same issue I did some research and found what may be the root of the trouble for 1and1 users (though I am using the American side). What seems to be is that 1and1 has listed the example wrong in there FAQ section. I went and did a search for php.ini on the faq.1and1.com site and found the example php.ini file shows:

Code: Select all

allow_url_fopen = off;
memory_limit = 40M;
upload_max_filesize = 20M;
max_execution_time = 50000;
browscap = /usr/local/lib/browscap.ini
register_globals = off;
error_reporting  =  (E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~E_WARNING);
url_rewriter.tags = “a=href,area=href,frame=src,form=fakeentry,fieldset=”;


If you notice the 5th line "browscap = /usr/local/lib/browscap.ini" needs a semi-colon at the end like:

Code: Select all

allow_url_fopen = off;
memory_limit = 40M;
upload_max_filesize = 20M;
max_execution_time = 50000;
browscap = /usr/local/lib/browscap.ini;
register_globals = off;
error_reporting  =  (E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~E_WARNING);
url_rewriter.tags = “a=href,area=href,frame=src,form=fakeentry,fieldset=”;


Other wise everything underneath that line fails to get read. Assuming most use this as the example php.ini they started with an error and add the "display_errors = off;" line at the bottom like myself...

Any way using their example at 1and1 your php.ini file should have the following contents

Code: Select all

### Turn allow_url_fopen ON if you want to allow for site feeds ###
### to reach your site and other content as such ###
### Security Risk involved in allowing allow_url_fopen###
allow_url_fopen = off;
memory_limit = 40M;
upload_max_filesize = 20M;
max_execution_time = 50000;
browscap = /usr/local/lib/browscap.ini;
### Register Globals off for php 4 ###
###if you use an htaccess file to change to 5 this doesn't matter ###
register_globals = off;
error_reporting  =  (E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~E_WARNING);
url_rewriter.tags = “a=href,area=href,frame=src,form=fakeentry,fieldset=”;
display_errors = off;


Then the php.ini file should be placed in the following folders:
    /
    /administrator
    /installation

The reason for only those 3 folders is because php should not be executing anywhere else on your Joomla site. If this is not the case add the php.ini anywhere else your browser can access content from the web. (or you have a problem and need to fix the code)

Also your .htaccess file should only be in the root folder "/" as it will effect all sub folders unlike the php.ini (this is for shared hosting on the 1and1 servers)

your .htaccess should contain (and can be added to the bottom of the joomla htaccess.txt)

Code: Select all

AddType x-mapp-php5 .php
example1.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
humvee
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 14713
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2005 10:27 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby humvee » Wed Aug 06, 2008 2:45 pm

Hi. Tekcronic,

Thanks very much for posting your findings here. You might like to register at the doc.joomla.org wiki pages and create a tutorial on this.

Andy

babieblue
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:19 pm

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby babieblue » Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:24 pm

Hi. I've followed the instruction and have successfully installed xampp onto the computer and currently installed joomla but got the Display Errors show as "on". I have already changed the php.ini display_errors = off and put a copy into the root,admin/install as well and it still shows "on" What can I do to fix this?

thanks.

tekcronic
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Nov 15, 2006 12:17 am
Location: USA - Ohio
Contact:

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby tekcronic » Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:26 am

I believe with xampp your going to want to either use the portal http://localhost/xampp or place the php.ini in the folder "\xampp\php"

User avatar
brad
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 13414
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 12:38 am
Location: Sydney - Australia
Contact:

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby brad » Fri Oct 17, 2008 12:29 am

1&1 (and others) are a disgrace for still leaving register globals on serverwide. Disabling via a php.ini directive is pretty pointless with regard to server security, see: http://community.joomla.org/team-blogs/ ... -time.html

also: http://community.joomla.org/team-blogs/ ... en-up.html


... oh and I bet they still run php4...

*sigh*
Brad Baker
http://www.rochen.com - Joomla! Hosting, the correct way.
https://www.joomlatutorials.com <-- Joomla Help & Tutorials

User avatar
s2krish
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 66
Joined: Wed Sep 24, 2008 8:58 am
Location: Kathamndu, Nepal
Contact:

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby s2krish » Fri Oct 17, 2008 5:47 am

babieblue wrote:Hi. I've followed the instruction and have successfully installed xampp onto the computer and currently installed joomla but got the Display Errors show as "on". I have already changed the php.ini display_errors = off and put a copy into the root,admin/install as well and it still shows "on" What can I do to fix this?

thanks.


Hi, in XAMPP, php.ini is found in xampp\apache\bin. You sud edit that file.

babieblue
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2008 8:19 pm

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby babieblue » Fri Oct 17, 2008 6:12 am

I still couldn't get the display errors to be off when I re-run the joomla installation scripts.

First Attempt:
I edited the php.ini script in /xampp/php and make copy to /htdocs/joomla, /joomla/admin, /joomla/install. It didn't work.

Second Attempt:
I edited the php.ini script in /xampp/apache/bin and make copy to /htdocs/joomla, /joomla/admin, /joomla/install. It didn't work.

What else can I do to get the display errors to be "off"?

Thanks a lot :)

sbarnold
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 7:52 pm

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby sbarnold » Sat Dec 13, 2008 8:01 pm

Thanks for that .htaccess file, I'm using 1and1 also. I'll give it a try.

hieu_t_pham
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 4:24 am

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby hieu_t_pham » Sun Mar 15, 2009 10:04 am

Hi all, could you please advise why the PHP core configuration shown "display_errors Off" when I used phpinfo() to check, but it still inform Display Errors ON when I install Joomla?

pzd6tl
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 10:07 pm

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby pzd6tl » Tue Mar 17, 2009 10:54 pm

Hello, I was trying to locate the "Display Errors is ON" but I could not locate it in my php.ini file.

Can you anyone assist?

Here is my php.ini file:

register_globals = off
allow_url_fopen = off

expose_php = Off
max_input_time = 60
variables_order = "EGPCS"
extension_dir = ./
upload_tmp_dir = /tmp
precision = 12
SMTP = relay-hosting.secureserver.net
url_rewriter.tags = "a=href,area=href,frame=src,input=src,form=,fieldset="

[Zend]
zend_extension=/usr/local/zo/ZendExtensionManager.so
zend_extension=/usr/local/zo/4_3/ZendOptimizer.so

User avatar
gammo
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby gammo » Thu May 21, 2009 12:38 am

humvee wrote:

Code: Select all

php_flag display_errors "0"

to the .htaccess file that you add to the server above.
Andy

That did it. Thanks Andy.

victoryrock
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 4:45 pm

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby victoryrock » Mon Aug 10, 2009 8:12 pm

humvee wrote:...To do this navigate to your PHP directory and locate the php.ini file.
Andy


humvee,

Where do I find this file?

victoryrock

smilodon-se
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 8:39 pm

Re: how to fix this "Display Errors is ON"

Postby smilodon-se » Wed Sep 02, 2009 9:02 pm

victoryrock wrote:Where do I find this file?


I found mine in "\XAMPP\xampp\php" folder.

Thanks for the above info. It got solved in my case, too.


Return to “Installation 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests