Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Need help with the Administration of your Joomla! 1.5 site? This is the spot for you.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Fisherkingnigel
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 1:20 pm

Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby Fisherkingnigel » Fri Jan 04, 2008 11:54 am

I have the latest addition of jomla 1.5 installed and have decided to give it a try...

So after about 2 days my admin menu has disappeared completely. I've searched this forum for the solution but all I've come across are people who have asked this question but never really get a solution sort of speak.

How do I get the menu to work again so I start my new site? No menu, no site at this point.

Thanks,

Nigel

morgoth2
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 2:56 am

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby morgoth2 » Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:23 am

Same problem overhere. I got the Menubar back after re-installing mysql and apache from the fresh start (by using xampp). But if I close my browser (firefox or Opera or IE) ONCE and log in again, MENU BAR IS DISABLE!!. And firefox gives me some errors below:


Error: window.addEvent is not a function
Source File: http://localhost/joomla/Administrator/index.php
Line: 23


Error: Class is not defined
Source File: http://localhost/joomla/Administrator/t ... js/menu.js
Line: 20

Error: window.addEvent is not a function
Source File: http://localhost/joomla/Administrator/t ... s/index.js
Line: 27


Please help.

systemx
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 4:43 am

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby systemx » Thu Mar 06, 2008 4:50 am

Same problem here. Installed Joomla 1.5 and was using it without issues for a few days when all of a sudden I can't access the drop down menus in the administration page.

The last thing i did before getting the problem was adding menu items to the user menu. All the items were "special" access level items.

glovelock
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 12:40 am

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby glovelock » Fri Mar 07, 2008 12:52 am

I have found a solution to this problem that worked for me.

The mootools.js and the joomal.javascript.js aren't loading properly. Look at the source html and you'll see they're trying to load from within the Administrator folder.

To resolve this, copy the /media folder in to the Administrator folder and edit Administrator/includes/application.php, line 118 which you should find is:

$document->addScript( JURI::root(true).'/includes/js/joomla.javascript.js');

change this to

$document->addScript( JURI::root(true).'/../includes/js/joomla.javascript.js');

Not ideal, but seems to work....
Hope that helps!

coolbench
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2008 9:45 am

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby coolbench » Wed Mar 12, 2008 3:07 am

thanks...

Hope joomla team would find solution to this problem soon.

I think there is another error that is related to javascript.
There were error in Admin page in IE but not in firefox.
Front end are all ok, both in firefox and ie.

mpeyer
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 4:13 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby mpeyer » Wed Mar 12, 2008 11:35 pm

@glovelock
Thank you for this fix!
Had exactly the same issue. But only if I browsed the page remote. Locally on the server everything worked fine.
Now everything works from remote, but locally on the server e.g. the toolbar buttons don't work anymore :(
Error: "Object Expected"
Can anyone confirm this?

Update: remote is not everything working as well. e.g. the save button while editing articles does not work. and no editor at all is rendered. only article source code is displayed... :(

lmiksch
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Mon Mar 10, 2008 3:37 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby lmiksch » Thu Mar 13, 2008 2:22 am

I had the same problem - turns out that I created the problem when I was changing properties. Check your properties for:
administrator>components>com_menus>views>menus

inside you will find:
index.html
a folder called tmpl with 4 php files and a, index.html file
viewphp

I changed all properties t 777 and like magic - after only 5 hours - I had all of my menu drop downs back. Somehow - I had changed the properties to 000 and lost all functionality.

Good Luck

glovelock
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 12:40 am

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby glovelock » Fri Mar 14, 2008 9:36 pm

I have since reinstalled my Joomla installation, going through the install process from scratch has fixed everything and I no longer get an error.

User avatar
dswigger
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 3:53 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby dswigger » Sat Mar 15, 2008 4:09 pm

Hello everyone.

I have experienced this problem throughout the last week.

For a while everything works as expected. Then next day the menus do not work.

The problem is not your installation and even if it was who would want to re-install a website every few days just to work on it? If it was that bad I would give up on joomla.

So I have narrowed it down a little bit:

1) If you use firefox on a different machine (IE: virtual) then the admin will work again (for a while).
2) If you use a different browser then the admin will work (have no idea how long)

The problem is in how the browser is translating paths. If you look at the source code for the index page view in admin then a broken page show a link like this:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="/Administrator/includes/js/joomla.javascript.js"></script>


A working page (different browser) shows:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript" src="/includes/js/joomla.javascript.js"></script>


Both pieces of code came the exact same url and about 20 seconds between me loading the page up. So it is apparently NOT an install issue.

I think firefox is monkeying with the paths and I have no idea how to fix it other than to not use firefox for editing my site.

note: I found a *fix* somewhere that stated you could copy the media folder to the administrator folder and then edit line 118 of application.php (in Administrator folder). If you do this it will appear to work but you will get sporadic php errors (if you have error reporting on) because some links to items are still broken.

I hope this will help out. Installing/Reinstalling is a pain in the arse. Unless someone can take it from here and figure it out then I am just going to be using a different browser for editing joomla sites.
Modern Media Studios -Custom Joomla! Web Design & Internet Marketing
Houston & The Woodlands, Texas
http://modernmediastudios.com
Signature rules: Literal URLs only - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65

systemx
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2008 4:43 am

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby systemx » Sun Mar 16, 2008 6:20 am

glovelock wrote:I have since reinstalled my Joomla installation, going through the install process from scratch has fixed everything and I no longer get an error.


I've since reinstalled Joomla on another server with PHP 5 and My SQL 5 and I have not gotten the error for nearly a week now.

janoscharlipp
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 12:55 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby janoscharlipp » Mon Mar 24, 2008 1:16 pm

The trick is, to write administrator small!
Not http://localhost/joomla/ Administrator
But http://localhost/joomla/ administrator

23-skidoo
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 04, 2008 6:52 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby 23-skidoo » Mon Apr 07, 2008 11:57 pm

lmiksch wrote:I had the same problem - turns out that I created the problem when I was changing properties. Check your properties for:
administrator>components>com_menus>views>menus

inside you will find:
index.html
a folder called tmpl with 4 php files and a, index.html file
viewphp

I changed all properties t 777 and like magic - after only 5 hours - I had all of my menu drop downs back. Somehow - I had changed the properties to 000 and lost all functionality.

Good Luck

Hallelujah! Good grief, I nearly had an aneurysm. Thanks!

petelab
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 15, 2007 9:32 pm

Re: Admin Menu not working (toolbar buttons)

Postby petelab » Sun Apr 13, 2008 3:38 pm

janoscharlipp wrote:The trick is, to write administrator small!
Not http://localhost/joomla/ Administrator
But http://localhost/joomla/ administrator


Holy uppercase, Batman!
Same problem here - with clean install, buttons work for awhile. Later they don't work. Reinstall, they work. WTF!

Then if I change to lowercase "a" .... the buttons work!

Then if I change to an uppercase "A" .... they don't work!

Then if I change to lowercase "a" .... the buttons work!

Then if I change to an uppercase "A" .... they don't work! ... and so on and so on...!

thanks janoscharlipp

User avatar
Taz_1999
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:40 pm
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby Taz_1999 » Sun Apr 20, 2008 9:00 am

Thanks for this! I was really baffeled since in my case everything was working in Safari, but not in Firefox (which I usually use for Joomla admin). I looked at a lot of other stuff, until I saw this thread and noticed that I had the path "/administrator" in Safari (working) and "/Administrator" in Firefox (not working). Thanks! :)

User avatar
dswigger
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 3:53 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby dswigger » Sat Apr 26, 2008 7:11 pm

I am honestly so grateful to janoscharlipp. I nearly fell out of my chair at petelab's tests (lol). I was so convinced this was more than it was ( long sigh ).
Modern Media Studios -Custom Joomla! Web Design & Internet Marketing
Houston & The Woodlands, Texas
http://modernmediastudios.com
Signature rules: Literal URLs only - viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65

amarketzone
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 6:23 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby amarketzone » Mon May 19, 2008 5:55 am

morgoth2 wrote:Same problem overhere. I got the Menubar back after re-installing mysql and apache from the fresh start (by using xampp). But if I close my browser (firefox or Opera or IE) ONCE and log in again, MENU BAR IS DISABLE!!. And firefox gives me some errors below:


Error: window.addEvent is not a function
Source File: http://localhost/joomla/Administrator/index.php
Line: 23


Error: Class is not defined
Source File: http://localhost/joomla/Administrator/t ... js/menu.js
Line: 20

Error: window.addEvent is not a function
Source File: http://localhost/joomla/Administrator/t ... s/index.js
Line: 27


Please help.


I have the same big, big problem for me :( The oly difference is that the first error is on line 60:

<script type="text/javascript">
60 window.addEvent('domready', function(){ new Accordion($$('.panel h3.jpane-toggler'), $$('.panel div.jpane-slider'), {onActive: function(toggler, i) { toggler.addClass('jpane-toggler-down'); toggler.removeClass('jpane-toggler'); },onBackground: function(toggler, i) { toggler.addClass('jpane-toggler'); toggler.removeClass('jpane-toggler-down'); },duration: 300,opacity: false}); });
61 </script>
62

Please someone help me.... please...
The dream of my life: http://www.amz.ro

User avatar
Taz_1999
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 8:40 pm
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby Taz_1999 » Mon May 19, 2008 7:56 am

The error is not in javascript, the answer is not reinstalling.

The answer is using the path /administrator instead of /Administrator.

amarketzone
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 6:23 am
Location: Romania
Contact:

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby amarketzone » Mon May 19, 2008 8:40 am

I have used the right path.

Problem solved one hour ago. The rights chmode to /media/js was 644. I have change to 777 and now everything come back to normal.

Tnx, have a nice day!
The dream of my life: http://www.amz.ro

pmcd404
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 20, 2008 3:34 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby pmcd404 » Tue May 20, 2008 3:57 pm

I am a complete newby to joomla. I have a joomla 1.5 template hosted by siteground. After tinkering with my files I lost the menu items from the joomla admin (backend) page, and the menu items from the front end. I don't recall deleting files but I 'unpublished' a lot. I've tried most of the suggestions here including the administrator with a small 'a' instead of big 'A'. I've gone into the source files but can't seem to find the same script as suggested. I'm thinking of just re-loading the template from scratch but another post suggest it keeps reloading the old one. So, assuming I'm going to start from scratch, what do I need to delete from both my computer and the server? I would be very grateful for any suggestions - but please keep it as simple as possible; I'm not even a fledgeling - I'm still trying to crack my way out of the egg!

charithjperera
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 12:20 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby charithjperera » Sun Jul 27, 2008 1:17 pm

My menus dont work, it shows this:

Image

Any ideas?

gossamerLL
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:58 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby gossamerLL » Sun Jul 27, 2008 7:59 pm

Clean your cache in FireFox and then restart the browser (Although I did a complete computer restart).

I had the problem even though I had administrator not Administrator.
I tried the other fixes (except copying that media folder) and none worked.

Cleaning the FireFox cache worked.

Tools, Clear Private Data.

Linda

charithjperera
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 12:20 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby charithjperera » Sun Jul 27, 2008 9:47 pm

Hi Linda,

I tried clearing the cache and restarting but unfortunately this didn't work.

Any other suggestion :P

Thanks

charithjperera
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 27, 2008 12:20 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby charithjperera » Mon Jul 28, 2008 6:58 am

Also, the demo which is v1.5.3 works fine while my installation which is 1.5.4 doesnt work.

Should I re-install it and see if it starts working?

gossamerLL
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 47
Joined: Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:58 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby gossamerLL » Mon Jul 28, 2008 2:23 pm

Sorry, The only answer I have is to try clearing the cache. That worked for me.

User avatar
danr7
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 10:26 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby danr7 » Mon Aug 04, 2008 4:06 pm

I had this problem again and clearing the cache worked for me, after I quit and re-executed Firefox (clearing cache didn't solve it until restart). While it was happening, I track it through the code until I ended up here in the /administrator/includes/application.php:

Code: Select all

   function __construct($config = array())
   {
      $config['clientId'] = 1;
      parent::__construct($config);

      //Set the root in the URI based on the application name
      echo "Begin JURI:".$this->getName()."<br />";
      JURI::root(null, str_replace('/'.$this->getName(), '', JURI::base(true)));
      echo "End JURI.<br />";
   }


This sets up a static variable $path that is used for the script and template includes. When working properly, the $this->getName() returns the text 'administrator', so it replaces that with an empty string -- thereby eliminating it from the path.

Unfortunately, I cleared my cache and restarted on a whim (I didn't think it would solve the problem) before tracking the problem back to the source.

Next time someone has the problem, perhaps they could use this information to track it down and discover the reason for this behavior.

barlyshaker
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 3:19 am

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby barlyshaker » Tue Aug 05, 2008 3:03 am

This happened to me. Turns out Javascript had been disabled. Working fine now. Thank God

, you will need to have JavaScript enabled in your browser. To do so, please follow the instructions below:

Internet Explorer (6.0)

Select 'Tools' from the top menu
Choose 'Internet Options'
Click on the 'Security' tab
Click on 'Custom Level'
Scroll down until you see section labled 'Scripting'
Under 'Active Scripting', select 'Enable' and click OK
Netscape Navigator (4.8)

Select 'Edit' from the top menu
Choose 'Preferences'
Choose 'Advanced'
Choose 'Scripts & Plugins'
Select the 'Enable JavaScript' checkbox and click OK
Mozilla Firefox (1.0)

Select 'Tools' from the top menu
Choose 'Options'
Choose 'Web Features' from the left navigation
Select the checkbox next to 'Enable JavaScript' and click OK
Mozilla Firefox (1.5)

Select 'Tools' from the top menu
Choose 'Options'
Choose 'Content' from the top navigation
Select the checkbox next to 'Enable JavaScript' and click OK
Apple Safari (1.0)

Select 'Safari' from the top menu
Choose 'Preferences'
Choose 'Security'
Select the checkbox next to 'Enable JavaScript'

bradlanier
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:17 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby bradlanier » Tue Aug 05, 2008 4:20 pm

janoscharlipp wrote:The trick is, to write administrator small!
Not http://localhost/joomla/ Administrator
But http://localhost/joomla/ administrator


WOW!!!! Thanks for the clue....hope the Joomla! team can fix this so that at least an appropriate error is given!

Silver Surfer
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 11:44 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby Silver Surfer » Sat Sep 20, 2008 11:51 pm

Thanks linda,

I had the same problem with the drop down menus and I had the lower case "a". I am using Safari and they did not work until I cleared the cache.

Thanks

suzy
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 10:15 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby suzy » Thu Oct 16, 2008 2:53 pm

I have a fairly new install of 1.5.6, and one day, out of the blue, the admin menus stopped working in both IE and FF. Went through this thread and cleared my FF cache, and that fixed FF but IE still wouldn't work.

So then I changed permissions based on the post by lmiksch,
Check your properties for:
administrator>components>com_menus>views>menus

inside you will find:
index.html
a folder called tmpl with 4 php files and a index.html file
viewphp

I changed all properties 777 and like magic - after only 5 hours - I had all of my menu drop downs back


And that's what fixed IE for me, but not in 5 hours; it was immediately. After only an hour or so of head-scratching.

This issue is so weird. I thought maybe i'd been hacked! Thanks so much to all of you for your posts!

Acutain
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:52 pm

Re: Admin Menu Drop Down is not working

Postby Acutain » Tue Nov 11, 2008 6:49 pm

The trick is, to write administrator small!
Not http://localhost/joomla/Administrator
But http://localhost/joomla/administrator


my god This problem had plagued me for two weeks i could not figure it out. one second working next not.

how i missed that i have no clue. damn Cases cant we just all write in lower or upper. thanks for the solution you saved ten years on my hair line. LOL :laugh: .


Return to “Administration 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests