Bigo Captcha

Do you have an Open Source Product available for Joomla!? Let everyone know here.
Locked
Dannymh
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 10:23 pm

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by Dannymh » Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:41 am

I have this working to an extent in J1.5 and registration.

The Captcha shows and if you don't enter it correctly you are taken to the error page but it still sort of looks like registration was successful. I need to get it to run via Javascript

Any clues, hints or ideas?

Dannymh
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 10:23 pm

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by Dannymh » Thu Jan 31, 2008 4:14 am

Dannymh wrote: I have this working to an extent in J1.5 and registration.

The Captcha shows and if you don't enter it correctly you are taken to the error page but it still sort of looks like registration was successful. I need to get it to run via Javascript

Any clues, hints or ideas?
I got this workinginstead of javascript I needed to add

$this->register();

after the error and it returns the register screen below the error.

If anyone is interested in the code please let me know

RECS
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 7:12 pm
Location: Sacramento, CA

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by RECS » Thu Jan 31, 2008 4:08 pm

I am interested if you can please post the information!

Thanks,

Charlie

Dannymh
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 10:23 pm

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by Dannymh » Fri Feb 01, 2008 12:38 am

Ok here is what you do.

Open
/components/com_user/controlller.php

Find the function

Code: Select all

register_save()
[code]

find
[code]
global $mainframe;
add the following code on the next line

Code: Select all

if (!$this->_checkCaptcha()) {
			JError::raiseWarning("","You have entered the wrong CAPTCHA sequence. Please try again.");
			$this->register();
			return false;
}
The above is the flag that checks Captcha was filled in

Add the following two functions on the bottom immediately before the last

Code: Select all

}

add this

Code: Select all

	function displaycaptcha() {
        global $mainframe;

        $contactId = JRequest::getVar('contact_id', 0, '', 'int');   
            $Ok = null;
            $mainframe->triggerEvent('onCaptcha_Display', array($Ok));
            if (!$Ok) {
                echo "<br/>Error displaying Captcha<br/>";
			}
	}

	function _checkCaptcha() {
		global $mainframe;

		// load the contact details
		$return = false;

		$word = JRequest::getVar('word', false, '', 'CMD');
		$mainframe->triggerEvent('onCaptcha_confirm', array($word, &$return));
		if ($return) {
			return true;
		} else return false;
	}
open /components/com_user/views/register/tmpl/default.php

Wherever you want to add the captcha stuff add

Code: Select all

<tr>
	<td height="40">
		<label id="captcha" for="captcha">
			<img src="index.php?option=com_user&task=displaycaptcha">
		</label>
	</td>
	<td>
		<input type="text" name="word" id="word"/> *
	</td>
</tr>

You can see this running on my site http://www.silvertails.net and has immediately stopped the auto account creation I was getting from random spam users and bots.

I modified this from the tutorial at
http://www.joomla.com.br/blog/2008/01/2 ... component/

so that it would work here.

Dan
[/code][/code]

ewel
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 11:35 am

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by ewel » Fri Feb 01, 2008 11:24 am

Thanks or this Dan, but I could not get it to work. I probably put the flag that checks if Captcha was filled in in the wrong place. Can you be more specific as to where to put it?

What I have now in components/com_user/controller.php on line 393 is this:

Code: Select all

	function register_save()

	{

		global $mainframe;

		
		/*INSERTED FOR CAPTCHA*/
	    if (!$this->_checkCaptcha()) {
    			JError::raiseWarning("","You have entered the wrong CAPTCHA sequence. Please try again.");
    			$this->register();
    			return false;
    }
			/*END INSERTION*/
		

		// Check for request forgeries

		JRequest::checkToken() or die( 'Invalid Token' );
At the end of the same file, starting at line 1035 is this:

Code: Select all

			}

		}

	}

	
	/*INSERTED FOR CAPTCHA*/
	function displaycaptcha() {
        global $mainframe;

        $contactId = JRequest::getVar('contact_id', 0, '', 'int');   
            $Ok = null;
            $mainframe->triggerEvent('onCaptcha_Display', array($Ok));
            if (!$Ok) {
                echo "<br/>Error displaying Captcha<br/>";
			}
	}

	function _checkCaptcha() {
		global $mainframe;

		// load the contact details
		$return = false;

		$word = JRequest::getVar('word', false, '', 'CMD');
		$mainframe->triggerEvent('onCaptcha_confirm', array($word, &$return));
		if ($return) {
			return true;
		} else return false;
	}
	/*END INSERTION*/


}

?>
In /components/com_user/views/register/tmpl/default.php I have this on line 147 (which should put the image and text field onthe right with a label "Captcha" left):

Code: Select all

<!-- INSERTED FOR CAPTCHA -->
<tr>
	<td>
		<label id="captcha" for="captcha">
			Captcha:
		</label>
	</td>
	<td height="40">
		<table width="100%">
			<tr>
				<td width="50%">
					<img src="index.php?option=com_user&task=displaycaptcha">  
				</td>
				<td width="50%">
					<input type="text" name="word" id="word" size="20" /> *
				</td>
			</tr>
		</tabe>
	</td>
</tr>
<!-- END INSERTION -->

Dannymh
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 73
Joined: Sun Aug 06, 2006 10:23 pm

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by Dannymh » Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:40 pm

First of all, I know this may sound like an odd question, but are you using Joomla! 1.5?

I have attached my modified J! 1.5 files so you can try using these and let me know.

Enable BigoCaptch in 1.5, backup your original

components/com_user/controller.php
components/com_user/views/register/tmpl/default.php

Extract the attached zip and manually replace the files on your server with the ones within.

Let me know how you go.

Dan
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

ewel
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 11:35 am

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by ewel » Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:53 pm

Thanks! It works now, I had put !$this->_checkCaptcha in the wrong place.

ewel
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 11:35 am

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by ewel » Fri Feb 08, 2008 11:51 am

I just noticed that the captcha is animated in Firefox but not in IE7. In IE7 I thought Bigo Captcha was the only convenient captcha and slightly better than the other one, but in FF it really is great.

Is it possible to get animation working in IE7? Without it there is always one letter that is half hidden under the wave of the suspended animation and is difficult to read.

User avatar
bigodines
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2227
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:10 am
Location: Floripa, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by bigodines » Fri Feb 08, 2008 2:50 pm

as a linux user, i'm not able to test in IE properly... I can't even confirm this issue with IE :)

ewel
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 11:35 am

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by ewel » Fri Feb 08, 2008 6:08 pm

Understood. Obviously my single pc cannot provide confirmation either. Can others please report if they see a difference in the rendering between IE and FF, in other words does anyone have an animated captcha in IE?

User avatar
yvolk
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 979
Joined: Thu Jun 01, 2006 1:52 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia
Contact:

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by yvolk » Sat Feb 09, 2008 4:53 am

ewel wrote: Understood. Obviously my single pc cannot provide confirmation either. Can others please report if they see a difference in the rendering between IE and FF, in other words does anyone have an animated captcha in IE?
I see Captcha animated in IE7 (both under Windows XP and Vista)
Text of all my messages is available under the terms of the GNU Free Documentation License: http://www.gnu.org/copyleft/fdl.html

ewel
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 11:35 am

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by ewel » Sat Feb 09, 2008 10:25 am

Thanks Yuri. I looked up some sites featuring your component and most of them have Bigo Captcha, and I did not see animations anywhere. A quick Google search taught me that it is the IE7 setting of Play animations in webpages that was the culprit. I am not sure yet if the default IE7 setting plays animations or not, but it seems the default will show visitors the animated captcha.

jayR
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 2:11 am

No Image Using Bigo Captcha

Post by jayR » Fri Feb 22, 2008 2:35 am

I hope I am not posting out of sequence here..
I was trying out yvcomment and Bigo Captcha in local set up, the modules are enabled but I can not see Catcha image following is screen capture of the comment section.

I have checked the permissions and www-data has full access to the relevant directories etc. I do not see any errors in apache logs or Joomla logs. I am not sure what I am doing wrong. Any ideas would help.

Thanks,

Jay
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
bigodines
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2227
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:10 am
Location: Floripa, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by bigodines » Fri Feb 22, 2008 12:54 pm

is your error reporting set to maximum? which image libraries do you have enabled in your phpinfo()?

ewel
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 522
Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 11:35 am

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by ewel » Fri Feb 22, 2008 1:56 pm

Another possibility: in your .htaccess you might have switched on protection against hotlinking images.

jayR
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2008 2:11 am

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by jayR » Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:56 pm

Thanks for your help. The problem is resolved as soon as enabled gd support for php5. In ubuntu you just need to install php5-gd and restart apache, in case this turns out to be useful for somebody else.

Thanks again for response and your work on Bigo Captcha.

Jay

bokonon
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Dec 26, 2007 1:50 am
Location: Serbia
Contact:

Re: Bigo Captcha - image not showing up

Post by bokonon » Mon Feb 25, 2008 5:10 pm

Hi there! The bigocaptcha plugin works perfectly in the offline version of my website, but it doesn't work on the server. You can check it out here:

http://serbiatravelers.org/cms/index.ph ... je?start=3

As you can see, instead of the picture with letters, I just get the alt text "The word for verification. Lowercase letters only with no spaces."

Maybe I should change permissions on some folders? I tried erasing and then installing the captcha plugin again, but to no avail. Any ideas?

Thanx,
Lazar

User avatar
bigodines
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2227
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:10 am
Location: Floripa, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by bigodines » Mon Feb 25, 2008 5:23 pm

Hello Lazar,

There are a couple things you could check to help us helping you:

- have you tried with SEO disabled?
- is there anything in the error logs?
- which version of php are you using?

hanlylim
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 12:07 am

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by hanlylim » Tue Feb 26, 2008 5:13 am

Hi Bigo and everybody,

I can't get the captcha to show on my contact form (Joomla 1.5 stable release).
I tried Bigo's patch and they don't work either. Any idea why ?

Thanks,

Hanly

hanlylim
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2008 12:07 am

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by hanlylim » Tue Feb 26, 2008 5:30 am

Hi Bigo and fellow Joomlats,

My apology to Bigo. YES Bigo's captcha is working on my contact form.

Sorry for previous comment.

Thanks.

Hanly

User avatar
borisgoodenough
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 3:57 pm

Disaster install...

Post by borisgoodenough » Thu Feb 28, 2008 2:19 pm

Installed Bigo Captcha, uploaded and extracted the patch from Bigodines' website. Now getting a gigantic error string at the top of the contact pages:

http://newsite.aarecon.org/index.php?op ... &Itemid=64

I'm not a programmer, so this leaves me seriously stumped. Help, please?

Joel

User avatar
bigodines
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2227
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:10 am
Location: Floripa, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Disaster install...

Post by bigodines » Thu Feb 28, 2008 2:52 pm

borisgoodenough wrote:Installed Bigo Captcha, uploaded and extracted the patch from Bigodines' website. Now getting a gigantic error string at the top of the contact pages:

http://newsite.aarecon.org/index.php?op ... &Itemid=64

I'm not a programmer, so this leaves me seriously tumped. Help, please?

Joel
this is not an error. this is a debug message I've accidentaly forgot to remove >:D

in components/com_contact/views/contact/view.html.php there is a print_r($pparams); (around line 80). You just need to comment or remove it to "fix" the patch.

cheers

User avatar
borisgoodenough
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 3:57 pm

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by borisgoodenough » Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:17 pm

Thanks, Matheus! Debug message is gone, plugin is enabled but I'm still not getting a captcha code on the page. Any ideas?

User avatar
bigodines
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2227
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:10 am
Location: Floripa, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by bigodines » Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:24 pm

have you published the bigo captcha plugin?

User avatar
borisgoodenough
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 3:57 pm

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by borisgoodenough » Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:35 pm

Yup, and it's showing as enabled in the plugin manager.

User avatar
bigodines
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2227
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:10 am
Location: Floripa, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by bigodines » Thu Feb 28, 2008 3:48 pm

it looks like you haven't set the "use captcha" param in your contact options.

User avatar
borisgoodenough
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 3:57 pm

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by borisgoodenough » Thu Feb 28, 2008 4:41 pm

Matheus, I think I'm taking stupid pills today. ??? I'm usually not this helpless...

I opened each of my contacts -- and "use captcha" was already enabled on them all. But I saved them anyway, and now the captcha image appears on the contact page!

But two questions:

(1) As you can see, the captcha image is showing up ABOVE the contact form. http://newsite.aarecon.org/index.php?op ... &Itemid=64 Is there a way to make it display below the form, and add a "Word verification" tag to the field?

(2) Is there a way to enable it for my CB registration form?

Thanks very, very much!\

Joel

User avatar
bigodines
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero
Posts: 2227
Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 11:10 am
Location: Floripa, Brazil
Contact:

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by bigodines » Thu Feb 28, 2008 4:57 pm

borisgoodenough wrote:(1) As you can see, the captcha image is showing up ABOVE the contact form. http://newsite.aarecon.org/index.php?op ... &Itemid=64 Is there a way to make it display below the form, and add a "Word verification" tag to the field?
all u need to do is adapt the view file.. shouldn't be a problem.
(2) Is there a way to enable it for my CB registration form?
not automatically. someone must create a CB patch. I'm not a Community Builder fan though... Hopefully someone in the community will create and release it for us ;)

User avatar
borisgoodenough
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 3:57 pm

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by borisgoodenough » Thu Feb 28, 2008 6:27 pm

Working great now! Thanks for all the help.

User avatar
spaantje
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 10:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Bigo Captcha

Post by spaantje » Tue Mar 04, 2008 6:41 pm

Hey,

I have tried to install bigo captcha but it seems it won't display for me..
I have also installed "OSTWigits-Captcha" and that one does work right away.

But i like BIGO more..

Someone knows what goes wrong?
Do i need to CHMOD a folder or something?

Thanx,
Sonny
Greetings,
Spaantje


Locked

Return to “Open Source Products for Joomla!”