Page 7 of 10

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:00 pm
by ChiefGoFor
Sorry about the late reply. Thank you for the direction! Now, I get to convert it to 1.5.6. :)

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Thu Sep 04, 2008 4:30 pm
by Laurenca
I am having some technical difficulties. The Alt text appears but not the Captcha image. I am using this within yvComments. Any Ideas? I don't even know where to begin trouble shooting this. Thanks!

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Thu Sep 04, 2008 4:36 pm
by bigodines
is your site live?

does something appear in your error_logs?

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Thu Sep 04, 2008 4:42 pm
by Laurenca
Not live. I am working on a local MAMP. I should know this but where would I find the error_log. I did a search and nothing came up with a current date.

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Mon Sep 08, 2008 5:13 am
by pmbx
I'm running a fresh install of J 1.5.6 and installed the patches to the controller.php and default.php files as previously doc'd in this thread for adding Captcha to the registration page.

I'm using Safari and FIrefox but the Captcha image does not show. Safari simply throws up a question mark image and Firefox leaves the space blank. The error in the web inspector for Safari gives the following error:

"Resource interpreted as document but transferred with MIME type image/gif.
http://www.uams1983.org/index.php?optio ... laycaptcha"

My site is http://www.uams1983.org also.

I'm not running any blocking software though I have popups blocked. This occurs on every client computer that I've tried so far.

I have had some difficulty with the bigocaptha file download. It expands to a folder and not a zip file on Macintosh. When I do zip it using the built-in Archive function of OS X it will upload. I've checked permissions and corrected them in the plugin/system folder of the Joomla site. Its a though its looking for the Captchar04 folder somewhere else perhaps?

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Fri Sep 12, 2008 1:02 pm
by Density5
Bigo Captacha Registration 1.5.7
FYI
I updated my system to 1.5.7 and the only code i had to add back in was
components/com_user/controller.php <------- Backup your file before you change please!
Line 201

Code: Select all

	/**
	 *  
 	 *  Added Bigo Captcha Code 
	 */ 
       if (!$this->_checkCaptcha()) {
            JError::raiseWarning("","You have entered the wrong CAPTCHA sequence. Please try again.");
			$this->register();
			return false;
        }
		parent::display();
	}
and added in the function
Line 476 just before the function _sendMail(&$user, $password)

Code: Select all

function displaycaptcha() {
        global $mainframe;

        $contactId = JRequest::getVar('contact_id', 0, '', 'int');   
            $Ok = null;
            $mainframe->triggerEvent('onCaptcha_Display', array($Ok));
            if (!$Ok) {
                echo "<br/>Error displaying Captcha<br/>";
			}
	}

	function _checkCaptcha() {
		global $mainframe;

		// load the contact details
		$return = false;

		$word = JRequest::getVar('word', false, '', 'CMD');
		$mainframe->triggerEvent('onCaptcha_confirm', array($word, &$return));
		if ($return) {
			return true;
		} else return false;
	}
I have not looked in to it yet, but can someone do a template overide for the contact page - registration page so we dont have to change code every time we patch joomla?

Thanks Bigo for the wicked captcha!

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 7:36 am
by openaccount
For me no captcha working.

I am using with yvcomment,
>> Captcha plugin is active
>> Yvcomment is configured properly
>> safe_mode is off
>> I tried install uninstall several time.

Here is the link
http://67.199.46.148/index.php?option=c ... 4&Itemid=6

Here is phpinfo
http://67.199.46.148/p1.php

Please help me quick.


Thanks

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 1:30 pm
by pmbx
I never got the Bigocaptcha to work in the registration, much less a blog commenting. However, I suspect that the problem was with the proper <span> tagging as shown here in the default.php, niftydefault,php, etc. files. I ended up using a different captcha that worked and that's what worked below.

Code: Select all

<span class="login-captcha-container">
        <?php if ( JPluginHelper::isEnabled( 'system', 'captcha' ) ) { JDispatcher::getInstance()->trigger( 'getCaptchaView', array( '', 4 ) ); } // Captcha_patch ?>
</span>
Here's the one I used. The author was very quick to resolve issues and I suspect this one can be used with comments also if you ask him.
http://extensions.joomla.org/component/ ... Itemid,35/

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 4:18 pm
by openaccount
Hello,

I still don't know what is wrong, the captch still not comming.
I have installed Joomla captcha plugin,
http://joomla15captcha.googlecode.com/f ... _1.5.7.zip

My joomla is 1.5.5
everything is configured but not working. I just want this for Yvcomment

http://67.199.46.148/index.php?option=c ... 4&Itemid=6

Help me please.

Thanks

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Sat Sep 13, 2008 5:53 pm
by infograf768
I would first consider updating to 1.5.7 as it solves important vulnerabilities.

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Fri Sep 19, 2008 6:01 am
by jerzy
@Moonray and Lehoo: I got this thing working finally! :D So thanks, but i have a comment to make.

Is there a way to make the input length for the Captcha image dynamic, both for the contact and register forms? At the back end you can shift the length of the image (I set it to 5), which made it impossible to fill in the correct "word". After looking at the files I saw that the maximum length was set to 4 for the imput box. I am not into PHP that much to go and figure this out myself, just copy/pasting things till it works for me. :D I guess the length should be based on what is filled in in the plugin at the backend? Perhaps one of you could take a look at that for the 1.5.7 patch to come?

Secondly, when I type in my name, email and so, the text above the imput boxes disappears (contact form). In the registration file the user name turns red, and after hitting the register button I get a validation error. I am running the 1.5.3 patch at the moment, so this might be solved in the 1.5.6. patch?

But then again thanks for the perfect patch!

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 10:53 am
by SmokerMan
I just want to use Bigo Captcha v1.2 for the basic Joomla "write articles" form (Joomla 1.5.7). How to make it? If it is possible.

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Wed Sep 24, 2008 2:59 pm
by Alfred
For those of you scared to patch corefiles...

I updated my ALFContact component to have Bigo Captcha support.
So if you need a simple contactform with Captcha support...check it out!

ALFContact

Alfred

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Thu Sep 25, 2008 7:31 am
by yvolk
Alfred wrote:For those of you scared to patch corefiles...
Thank you, Alfred!
At last I see another developer, who follows the way of reusing existing extension and not reinventing the wheel :) (Bigodines took the same way a year ago - He created Captcha with already existing interface, so his plugin could be used in yvComment immediately and without patches.)

Way to go, Alfred!

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Tue Sep 30, 2008 6:43 pm
by micke1101
i cant get this working with yvcomment first i installed yvcomment and then this captcha and i still couldnt see it.
plz help me.
thanks in advanced

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 6:20 am
by jerzy
Did you read all the information in these previous posts and did you enable captch images for yvcomment?

I have used the information in the previous post and got it going.

Good luck

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Wed Oct 01, 2008 12:47 pm
by micke1101
Well i searched for yvcomment and got like 2 hits so i thought it hadnt camed up and yes its enabled

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 5:15 pm
by jluchau
Ok, so I can't get this to work and i'm starting to feel like an idiot.

I've got ALFContact running, I've installed the Plugin, I've published it. I've enabled it in ALFContact... I even updated my version of Joomla!

Here is my live site. Let me know if you have any suggestions. I've tested it in IE, Firefox and Chrome to no avail...

http://www.ctrlpdesign.com

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Thu Oct 02, 2008 6:35 pm
by Alfred
@jluchau:
Is your PHP Safe Mode Off ?

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 12:32 am
by jluchau
@ Alfred

I'm not sure... how might i check?

I checked with my Hosting Account (godaddy) and the only thing i can find on there website about PHP Safe Mode was this:

http://help.godaddy.com/article/83

And it says that they don't run PHP in Safe Mode on their Linux servers witch is what I am on...

One thing I did notice is that my Hosting account was set to PHP 4.x for the language... I had the choice of updating it to PHP 5 so I did... Do you think this may make the difference? I won't find out till tomorrow as it says it takes 24 hours to update...

Thanks.

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 8:37 am
by Alfred
@jluchau

Go to your joomla backend and check if PHP Safe mode is off under HELP - SYSTEM INFO - PHP SETTINGS, safe mode should be on the top line.

I think it should work on either PHP4 or 5, but haven't really tested it properly on PHP 4.

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Sat Oct 04, 2008 11:02 pm
by catflap57
I have installed the bigo plugin but cannot turn it on as it does not appear in the plugin list.
i can goto the uninstall plugin page and uninstall it which i have done then i have re installed it but still cannot see it to turn it on.

can any one help me sort this out please.

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Thu Oct 09, 2008 9:52 pm
by Malandro
Hello,

At first; THANK YOU! For your efforts to add functionality to Joomla (this is also for the creator of ALFcontact)

I Installed both Bigo Captcha and ALFcontact. Activated both.
Safemode = off.

But, no Captcha picture. Like other users I have an "image" box..

See http://www.martinesgalerie.nl/index.php ... &Itemid=82

Do you have any suggestions?
How do I create error logs? (I think you are going to ask for one :) )

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 5:41 am
by yvolk
Malandro wrote:But, no Captcha picture. Like other users I have an "image" box..

See http://www.martinesgalerie.nl/index.php ... &Itemid=82
Please try to open Captcha image directly, on your site it is: http://www.martinesgalerie.nl/index.php ... &Itemid=82
As I see, there is PHP message instead of image there:
"PHP Warning: set_time_limit() has been disabled for security reasons in E:\martinesgalerie.nl\wwwroot\plugins\system\Captcha04\CaptchaImage.php on line 371"
- so you may figure out, what to do...

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 9:04 am
by Malandro
yvolk wrote:
Malandro wrote:But, no Captcha picture. Like other users I have an "image" box..

See http://www.martinesgalerie.nl/index.php ... &Itemid=82
Please try to open Captcha image directly, on your site it is: http://www.martinesgalerie.nl/index.php ... &Itemid=82
As I see, there is PHP message instead of image there:
"PHP Warning: set_time_limit() has been disabled for security reasons in E:\martinesgalerie.nl\wwwroot\plugins\system\Captcha04\CaptchaImage.php on line 371"
- so you may figure out, what to do...
Ok it has something to do with a security issue. It works when I try the page in XAMPP.
What do I have to change on the server? (sorry for the beginner questions)

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Fri Oct 10, 2008 9:33 am
by Malandro
I currently have disabled the time function, how bad is that?

Also I am contacting the server admin, asking to change the PHP functions. set_time_limit was a disabled function.

EDIT: Hosting Provider will not change this...

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 7:58 am
by Alfred
@malandro:

[dutch mode on]
Ziet er prima uit als ik er naar toe ga, dus zo te zien zijn je problemen opgelost. Als je nog meer problemen hebt met ALFcontact kun je me rechtstreeks mailen.
[dutch mode off]

It seems to be fixed now.....

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 8:53 am
by Malandro
It seems to work indeed, but I disabled the "set_time_limit" function in the Captcha code. Because my hosting provider will not allow this PHP function.

Will there be a (big) problem because of the disabled function?

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 6:33 pm
by jluchau
@alfred

sorry for the late reply... was a busy week.

anyway, I checked the joomla System Information> PHP Settings and it says Safe Mode: Off

Any other thoughts as to what might be causing my problem?

Thanks

Josh

Re: Bigo Captcha

Posted: Sat Oct 11, 2008 8:50 pm
by Alfred
not really....