The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 3:02 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 2:53 pm
Posts: 6
I have a joomla 1.5 website running on a customized template:

http://foreclosureoptionsnetwork.com/joomla/

Thing is, the top menu (Home, Video, News Blog...) doesn't reflect the proper "active state" of the buttons whenever SEO friendly URLs are activated in the global configuration.

The active state of the button would have a white button and blue text, while the inactive state would have a blue button and white text.

Right now, the only ones that reflect the active state are HOME and NEWS BLOG, all the rest won't reflect the "active" version of the button.

Note that the HOME, VIDEO, LEARN MORE, FAQ, and CONTACT US are menu links that are in article layout, meaning they link to an article, while the NEWS BLOG is a blog layout menu link.

This only happens whenever the SEO friendly URLs are enabled, it works perfectly when the SEO friendly URLs are disabled.

Help anyone?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 3:26 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 10:16 am
Posts: 58
Location: italy
I don't know if it solves your problem... however in Ja_purity template you have the same problem when enable cache...
try to disable mod_mainmenu cache:
Go to 'Tools>Module Manager' and select the 'Main Menu' module. Under 'Parameters>Advanced Parameters' select 'Caching>No Caching'.

found in this post: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=541&t=378584


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 28, 2009 3:49 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 2:53 pm
Posts: 6
Didn't work for me. I'm using joomla 1.5, so the way i got to modify that parameter was through extensions>module manager>top menu>advanced parameters >caching>no caching

Anyway, that didn't work for me. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 8:55 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 8:51 pm
Posts: 2
we have the same problem with an installation at server4you and seo without mod_rewrite.

thanks for help,
daniel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 10, 2009 10:20 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 10:16 am
Posts: 58
Location: italy
Dear xzero012
Today 10 may 2009 I visited your website and it seems that your menu works correctly.
Can you verify it? Have you done something special to solve it?

Dear dkl
try to disable the cache of the mod_mainmenu and erase all cache data!
can you post your website url?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2009 3:57 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 2:53 pm
Posts: 6
hi Bino87,

yes i have fixed it. it was a rather weird solution. by adding more buttons on the top menu, the buttons would go to the next line. Oddly enough, those buttons would have the active menu work. So what I did was re-add everything and then removing the old ones. That's all I did to make it work.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2009 6:33 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2005 10:02 pm
Posts: 13
Location: Halle
i've found an easier solution: just clear the alias field of the menu entry and save it. in my case they've had the prefix "-mainmenu-XX", e.g. "contact-mainmenu-12". now the alias is "contact" and it works. yay!

best regards,
dan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 11, 2009 6:42 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 2:53 pm
Posts: 6
hi daniel. I haven't tried solution and I can't now since I've pretty much deleted the old buttons. but that's good to know!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 11:00 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Mon Jul 24, 2006 2:06 am
Posts: 705
Hi Daniel,

Your idea works but there are two issues:

1. If the menu title is ONLY one word, for example, Home, Contact, etc.. the active state works, but if it's two words it doesn't work.

2. Also, if I remove the alias from the menu it automatically replaces it when the menu is saved.

I also noticed that this is not an issue when using J1.5.8 the problem is on J1.5.10. I tested on both those versions.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 10:17 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Sep 18, 2009 10:03 am
Posts: 1
Hi Guys,
Am facing an issue regarding SEO URL and Menu active . In my web site have two menu sections top and bottom. There are few links in bottom which are same links in top menu.
Eg:
Top > home, about us, services etc

bottom> home, about us, partners etc.

The problem if I click bottom "about us" link then "about us" top section doesn't highlight.
Before it was working perfectly, the problem showed when I updated the order and updated data.
Please help me out... I will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
Slash


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 18, 2009 11:25 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 8:51 pm
Posts: 2
do you have a link to your page?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 13, 2009 5:12 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2009 8:26 am
Posts: 4
Location: India
hi, Joomlian Folk,

@xzero012

Thanks for the help. I trapped into the same scenario.I have been using the joomla 1.5.8 and i had the same problem. But after GOOGLE ing, I landed to this post and found the solution by adding the few more menu items and deleting old menu items.

It fixed the problem as told by xzero012.

Does anybody know what was wrong there before ?

Again many thanks to xzero012.

Regards,
www.letsnurture.co.cc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 19, 2010 9:44 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Exemplar
Joomla! Exemplar

Joined: Sat Oct 18, 2008 3:02 am
Posts: 8771
Location: Mars
slash_ice_cube wrote:
Am facing an issue regarding SEO URL and Menu active . In my web site have two menu sections top and bottom. There are few links in bottom which are same links in top menu.
Eg:
Top > home, about us, services etc

bottom> home, about us, partners etc.

The problem if I click bottom "about us" link then "about us" top section doesn't highlight.
Before it was working perfectly, the problem showed when I updated the order and updated data.
Please help me out... I will be very much appreciated.

Hi Slash...

Post your site link please

welcome to Joomla forum :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 1:41 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 1:55 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Germany
Hi,

I know, this is an old post, but - at least for me - still a valid topic.

I'm struggling as well to get my active link colored. I understood, that the li.current gives the identification for the active one, but even giving this the css, it is still overruled by the general a:visited defintions.

Below is the CSS, as I did it:

a:visited {
color:black;
text-decoration:none;
}

#current {
color:red !important;
}

and I can see in firebug, that the styles are identified (the current one as inherit), but the a one is overwriting.

Any comment appreciated. :'(

Thx
Ernst


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2010 6:31 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 7:47 am
Posts: 3
Joomla Suckerfish MENU CSS active menu item - setup.

The MENU Style (in Module Manager for the Menu Module) must be set to "LIST" to make active css links work.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group