The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 114 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jun 19, 2010 5:42 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 2672
Location: Austin, TX
:laugh: Glad I could help!

_________________
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 23, 2010 3:38 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 7:17 pm
Posts: 40
1 more small question. I am using the rating/vote system on each page as part of this contest. Is there any way to reset the voting back to 0 each month for a new contest to start???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 4:41 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 2672
Location: Austin, TX
Are you using a 3rd party component for voting/rating? There should be a way to reset the votes.

_________________
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:05 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 7:17 pm
Posts: 40
No I am using the vote/Rating that comes with joolma.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 24, 2010 8:22 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 2672
Location: Austin, TX
Strange as it seems, I don't see a way to do this through the Administrator backend. If someone knows of a way, I'd be curious to learn.

This post gives a way to do it by running MySQL queries:
http://joomla.vargas.co.cr/en/forum?view=topic&f=16&t=2180

_________________
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 8:17 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 42
Hello there

Please can you help me ! Here is the site link - 123.logicwebmd.com

I made the site on the 1600 x 900 screen resolution .

When I go down a little with the resolution the site goes totaly different and I don't like this because it looks ugly (

Please can you help me to make it more "stable" on different resolutions please !!!

Thanks fore help !
Hope to hear from you soon !
Cheers
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 2:52 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 2672
Location: Austin, TX
Alex,

Typically what happens is that elements wrap when the screen/browser isn't wide enough. The easiest way to make sure this doesn't happen is to force minimum widths on different elements in your template.

If you just resize your browser window, I assume it will do the same as changing your resolution. That will make debugging easier.

I also suggest getting Firebug for Firefox. It allows you to add styles to your template without needing to change any files. Once you figure out which styles are needed, just update your stylesheets with the required changes.

Hope this helps,
Will

_________________
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 7:21 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 42
Thanks wlrdq
That heplped me a lot !

And there is something more !
When I enter throw firefox I can't see the galery on the mainpage !
Or maybe is only me ? Do you have the same ?

And when you press on the CONTACT - in the Message field - the SPACE doesn't work ((( How can I fix this ?? Can you help please !

Thank you very much
Cheers
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 9:32 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 2672
Location: Austin, TX
I don't see the gallery, either. Is it possible the component you are using is using \ for the path rather than /? Or is that a setting that you can change? This is the URL I get for the image when I copy the path in Firefox:
http://123.logicwebmd.com/images%5Cstories%5Cgallery%5Csmall%5C1.png

I don't even see the Contact button in Firefox.

_________________
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 7:21 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 42
Hy there wlrdq
Yes I fixed the \ with / and it's working great thanks for the help I didn't even notices this )

You see , I'm workin with Google Chrome browser . And now I entered in firefox and really the contact and login buttons are gone in firefox !!! ((
But they are in explorer and chrome ( What can be the problem ???? can you help please !!!

Thank you very much again ! You helped me a lot !
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 5:06 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 2672
Location: Austin, TX
I'm getting an error when I go to your site (Server not found). Is it down?

_________________
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 5:30 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 42
Yes I've closed it and working on it on localhost !

You can found it here - http://www.logicwebmd.com
in portfolio

I think it is the last !

Thanks so much for your help wlrdq
Hope to hear from you soon
Cheers
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 6:08 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 2672
Location: Austin, TX
Are the contact and login buttons available on that site? I don't see them in Chrome or FF.

_________________
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 9:34 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 42
Hy there wlrdq

I ment on the http://www.logicwebmd.com in portfolio section -
the site is http://www.casabella.md

Cheers
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 6:41 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 2672
Location: Austin, TX
I can't figure it out, but maybe I can point you in the right direction. Have you used Firebug for Firefox? If you look at the screenshot, you can see that Firebug thinks it should be there, but it's not showing up for some reason. Chrome also has Inspect Element, which is showing me the login box in the same location, but it actually shows up there and works properly.

Strange. Hopefully you can use this to figure out what's going on. If not, let me know and I can inspect some more.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 7:00 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 42
Hi there wlrdq

I'm working throw Google Chrome , and yes I'm always working with the Inspect Element!
But at my place - the login and contact button ARE showed in Google Chrome and Interner Explorer !
Can't see them in Firefox at all! Can't understand why .... because this module came with the template.

Can you help please ! I will be very very grateful !
Thanks again wlrdq
Cheers
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:37 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 2672
Location: Austin, TX
I'm getting the same results as you.

I will try to look at Firefox again today to see why it's not displaying the same way it does in Chrome and IE. I will let you know what I find.

_________________
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 10:15 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 42
Thank you very much wlrdq

Hope to hear from you soon !

Cheers
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 1:16 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 2672
Location: Austin, TX
I have looked at it for a while and can't figure out what's going wrong. It has something to do with this HTML:
Code:
<span class="bloginfixbottom">Login</span>


Which has these styles:
Code:
.bloginfixbottom {
background:url("../images/b-login-h.png") no-repeat scroll 0 0 #111111;
bottom:0;
height:35px;
opacity:0.9;
position:fixed;
right:100px;
text-indent:-999em;
width:65px;
}


The images seems to load properly, but I think it's being placed incorrectly inside the span and therefore doesn't show up. If I change the position to absolute and play with the left/right/top/bottom styles, I can get the image to show up, but I don't know how to fix it while keeping it in the lower right corner.

If it's an extension, I would check for updates and contact the author if you have the latest. They may know exactly what needs to be changed.

Sorry I can't be more help.

_________________
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 6:49 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 42
Thanks wlrdq a lot

Actually the login and contact button is placed in another place and inside the login and contact module you can choose fixed top,bottom,right,left, and it appears on the sides of the screen . I've choosen bottom and it appeared in the bottom right !

But i think that in fact it IS showed but UNDER the menu and that's why we don't see it !!!

Cheers
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 21, 2010 7:40 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 2672
Location: Austin, TX
If that's the case, you can probably fix it with a larger z-index value. I thought I tried that but it didn't work. Maybe I didn't set it large enough :-[

_________________
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 4:51 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Aug 28, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 42
Hy there wlrdq

Please can you help me !
I can't figure it out how to do this with joomla - I want when somebody type in www.example.com - to appear a company logo and a simple text ENTER SITE or choose language (for example like here - http://www.alegria.md/ )

PLease help me ! I will be very very grateful !

Thanks a lot again !

Cheers
Alex


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:06 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Hero
Joomla! Hero

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 12:48 pm
Posts: 2672
Location: Austin, TX
I have helped out another user in the past to do something like this. Take a look at this post and see if it helps:
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?p=1768224

_________________
Will Mavis - Joomla Developer
http://www.covertapps.com/jam <<< Joomla! on your Android, iPhone, iPad, and iPod Touch
If you think I can help you, PM me a link to your post and I will respond. Please don't hijack another user's thread.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 2:00 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri May 08, 2009 3:17 pm
Posts: 1
Good afternoon,

I have surfed high and low and can not find the answer to my question, so I figured I would come here and ask. I am trying to find a way to make my entire site (background included) resize to the users resolution. So far I have found plugins and code that will resize the background, but it does not take into account all the other elements of the website.
You can see what I am going for here http://www.bigmommassmokehousebbq.com. If you view the site at 1400x960 or less, the background falls off the screen.

Thanks in advance for any help :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 11, 2010 4:52 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:08 am
Posts: 111
:D For those of you struggling with your template(s) not resizing properly for the increasing variations of resolutions we confront, here is another nice clean little hack to get your template working nicely. Haven't tried it with 1.6 yet but will have a play in dev mode and update accordingly. This hasn't broken any templates to date!

[css file location for bg.png or colour may vary in each template - Line #5 in my template]

Open your template.css in your fav editor and change the code at line in example #1 to the code below in example #2. Upload and overwrite to your server and enjoy!

Example #1

body {
margin-left: 0px;
margin-top: 0px;
margin-right: 0px;
margin-bottom: 0px;
background: #dadada url(../images/bg.png) repeat-x;
}

Example #2

body {
margin-left: 0px;
margin-top: 0px;
margin-right: 0px;
margin-bottom: 0px;
background: #dadada url(../images/bg.png) no-repeat center center fixed;
-webkit-background-size: cover;
-moz-background-size: cover;
-o-background-size: cover;
background-size: cover;
}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 01, 2011 10:11 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:08 am
Posts: 111
This hack worked utilising the rhuk_milkyway template standard with Joomla1.6RC1 and decided on the blue template theme option. I uploaded my png image and edited template css file: blue_bg.css at line number #8 - 10 inclusive replacing the following text:

#page_bg {
background: #0C3A6D;
}

with:

body {
margin-left: 0px;
margin-top: 0px;
margin-right: 0px;
margin-bottom: 0px;
background: #dadada url(../images/bg.png) no-repeat center center fixed;
-webkit-background-size: cover;
-moz-background-size: cover;
-o-background-size: cover;
background-size: cover;
}

Need a hand don't hesitate to send me an email - Gotta Love Joomla1.6!! User friendly and functional thanks for all the hard work Joomla Community.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 3:38 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:16 am
Posts: 1
Hi, I have read the above posts and would like to know if someone could please help me.

I am using web easy professional 8

How do I auto center the page and auto adjust the page to fit all size screans?

Do I add the above script to the g.css file or the p.css file and where in the file do I add it?
Do I need to delete anything when I add the new script?
http://www.bimbicollection.com/testpage.html

Many thanks for your help!
Meli


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:05 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:08 am
Posts: 111
Meli, sorry I have been away on a much needed break. I am guessing your stylesheet named p.css as this is connected to your 'Page Style'. Try using Joomla 1.5 or better still 1.6 for a website base as it is really configurable and user friendly which is really what makes 'Joomla' so awesome. Pre-made web packages will always restrict the 'freedom' in development we all love!! Cheers :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 10:40 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 8:04 pm
Posts: 5
Location: West Wales - United Kingdom
HI

I have been asked if I know what can be done to help out this websites http://www.greenlinks.org.uk/ resolution issue?

Can someone help me and them out a little.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 7:02 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jul 05, 2011 11:57 am
Posts: 8
wlrdq wrote:
Firebug for Firefox is the best tool you will ever use. Other browsers have similar Inspect capabilities, but I like Firebug's the best.

Once you have it installed, you can just right click on your page and do Inspect Element and it will show you the HTML for the element along with the associated styles. You can also change things on the fly to do style testing without reloading your page over and over. It's amazing!

Once you get it installed, let me know and I will have a look at your page and suggest changes to get everything centering.



Hi, i've been reading thru tried to do exactly as u instructed but am not gettin a head way. i installed the firebug (had to downgrade my firefox to 3., to be able to hav d add-on install) now i dont knw wat to do, cant find the "Inspect Element" please help! am a Joomla newbie, dat is my first site. thankx

http://rccgriversprovince3.org/


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 114 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group