The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 11:43 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 12:54 pm
Posts: 22
After upgrading from Joomla 1.5.3 to 1.5.6 all top menus disappeared.
I reviewed all related posts and -
a. tried Jenny's css fixes for the green and blue headers, posted July 17
b. tried 'instance' css overhaul, posted August 16

all without success. Everything but the top menu seems to be working.
Before the upgrade I saved the ja_purity files, v1.1.3. If I activate the 'old', saved template, the menu appears again.

Jenny's locked post in this forum from July 18, points to replacement files (see above) but states they will make it into J1.5.5. I installed 1.5.6 but still can't get menu's, with or without the replacement files.

The ja_purity included in Joomla 1.5.6 announces itself to be version 1.2.0. The date is still 26-Dec-2007, which is probably the date it was put into the contest. This date should probably be updated for new versions.

I reviewed both the original, J1.5.6, css files and the overhault files from 'instance'. The naming has changed quite extensively.
I also reviewed the thread 'Purity from SVN has no top menu?'. Looks like my exact problem but again, this thread is about an older version and has different advice how to correct, some of it in conflict with the above advice.

Can somebody make some order in this, please. I'm at loss which version made it into Joomla 1.5.6 and which fixes should be applied to make the top menus work.

I would also be willing to work on the css files but am not sure which ones to use, the original ones or 'instance'. I don't want to invest a lot of time and then see a new, rewritten version of ja_purity appear in J1.5.7.

Thanks for any help,
Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:51 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 6:31 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Northern Germany
got the same problem/situation with a fresh J! 1.5.6 Installation and the "integrated" JA_Purity


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2008 8:38 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 9:15 am
Posts: 2
After a downgrade to 1.5.3 (and patching the reset.php file ) and a complete new install of ja_purity i noticed the description in the template..

Did you do this in the 1.5.6 version ? (not tested) :
Quote:
1. Goto Module Manager, click a mainmenu module (Eg: Main Menu).
2. Select "No" for the module "Show Title".
3. Select "hornav" for the module "Position".
4. Select "Yes" for parameter "Always show sub-menu Items"
5. Select "List" for parameter "Menu Style"


In mine (now 1.5.3) it is working now ! :D

I would like your input on this ..

Thanks, Sven


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2008 5:27 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 12:54 pm
Posts: 22
I did check the parameters of the Main menu (name of my top menu). The menu is setup properly but still does not work.

I still find it hard to believe that the issue is database related (setup of joomla items) because my menu's start working if I switch to the 'old' ja_purity (v1.1.3).

I am considering leaving the 'old' ja_purity as my template but am unsure if it's wise since a quick file compare showed a lot of changes from ja_purity 1.1.3 and I'm not sure what issue will pop-up and where.

Thanks for your input though,
Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2008 6:22 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 6:31 pm
Posts: 15
Location: Northern Germany
Quote:
1. Goto Module Manager, click a mainmenu module (Eg: Main Menu).
2. Select "No" for the module "Show Title".
3. Select "hornav" for the module "Position".
4. Select "Yes" for parameter "Always show sub-menu Items"
5. Select "List" for parameter "Menu Style"


Thank you,
works for me on a fresh J! 1.5.6 Installation with the "integrated" JA_Purity

So the other users problems mentioned in this thread seem to be "update related" problems (?)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 10:31 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 12:54 pm
Posts: 22
Changing the existing menu settings did not work but deleting the menu and recreating it via PhilOSpara's post http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=541&t=301006#p1351145 made my top menu reappear.

Thanks for your help,
Michael


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 9:31 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2008 5:46 pm
Posts: 26
Here's how to get the top menu back if it disappears on a Joomla 1.5.x website: Go to the following folder modules->mod_mainmenu. Download the file "helper.php" to your computer, open it up and find the following line:

function buildXML(&$params)

Change it to (take out the "&"):

function buildXML($params)

Upload back to your site and the menu should re-appear. Takes seconds to fix.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group