Problem with Template in FF3

Everything to do with Joomla! 1.5 templates and templating.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Locked
hechtic
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 5:55 pm

Problem with Template in FF3

Post by hechtic » Fri Jun 04, 2010 9:21 pm

http://www.oaklandyellowjackets.org/

My site is working fine in IE7, Chrome and Safari. But when I look at it in Firefox, it looks like it's not picking up the styleseet from the template. It's looks just the same (crappy) as if I look at the site on my Blackberry.

Anyone have this problem or know what to do to fix it?

thanks,

Andrew

blastemplate
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 12:30 am

Re: Problem with Template in FF3

Post by blastemplate » Sat Jun 05, 2010 1:15 am

Try going to the index.php and comment out each css, once you get the same "result" as you get in firefox that is the URL source that you have to fix

<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://www.oaklandyellowjackets.org/tem ... mplate.css" type="text/css" />

this is the first link to your template's css to comment it out just

<!--
<link rel="stylesheet" href="http://www.oaklandyellowjackets.org/tem ... mplate.css" type="text/css" />
-->

Once you get the same problem on other browsers you know what file is causing the problem, then please post that file link because the path is likely relative (PHP code), so we can find out what is going on with your site

blastemplate
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 12:30 am

Re: Problem with Template in FF3

Post by blastemplate » Sat Jun 05, 2010 1:17 am

Or you can just post the full header code, since it's just the header you will not be breaking copyright or anything... people can't do much with the header...

hechtic
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Problem with Template in FF3

Post by hechtic » Sun Jun 06, 2010 5:22 am

here's my head:

Code: Select all

<head>
<jdoc:include type="head" />
<?php JHTML::_('behavior.mootools'); ?>

<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->baseurl(); ?>templates/system/css/system.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->baseurl(); ?>templates/system/css/general.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/template.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/styles.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/lytebox.css" type="text/css" />

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/js/ja.script.js"></script>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/js/lytebox.js"></script>


<script>
<?php if ($tmpTools->getParam('rightCollapsible')): ?>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
var rightCollapseDefault='<?php echo $tmpTools->getParam('rightCollapseDefault'); ?>';
var excludeModules='<?php echo $tmpTools->getParam('excludeModules'); ?>';
</script>

<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/js/ja.rightcol.js"></script>


<?php endif; ?>







<?php  if($this->direction == 'rtl') : ?>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/template_rtl.css" type="text/css" />
<?php else : ?>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/menu.css" type="text/css" />
<?php endif; ?>

<?php if ($this->countModules('hornav')): ?>
<?php if ($tmpTools->getParam('horNavType') == 'css'): ?>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/ja-sosdmenu.css" type="text/css" />
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/js/ja.cssmenu.js"></script>
<?php else: ?>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/css/ja-sosdmenu.css" type="text/css" />
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/js/ja.moomenu.js"></script>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php endif; ?>

<?php if ($tmpTools->getParam('theme_header') && $tmpTools->getParam('theme_header')!='-1') : ?>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/styles/header/<?php echo $tmpTools->getParam('theme_header'); ?>/style.css" type="text/css" />
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if ($tmpTools->getParam('theme_background') && $tmpTools->getParam('theme_background')!='-1') : ?>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/styles/background/<?php echo $tmpTools->getParam('theme_background'); ?>/style.css" type="text/css" />
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if ($tmpTools->getParam('theme_elements') && $tmpTools->getParam('theme_elements')!='-1') : ?>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/styles/elements/<?php echo $tmpTools->getParam('theme_elements'); ?>/style.css" type="text/css" />
<?php endif; ?>

<!--[if IE 7.0]>
<style type="text/css">
.clearfix {display: inline-block;}
#ja-mainnav ul.menu li ul li {background: #666666;}

#ja-mainnav ul.menu li a:hover,
#ja-mainnav ul.menu li a:active,
#ja-mainnav ul.menu li a:focus {
	background: url(../images/arrow2.png) no-repeat bottom center #555555;
	color: #ffd632;
}

#ja-mainnav ul.menu li ul a:hover,
#ja-mainnav ul.menu li ul a:active,
#ja-mainnav ul.menu li ul a:focus,
#ja-mainnav ul.menu ul li:hover,
#ja-mainnav ul.menu ul li.sfhover,
#ja-mainnav ul.menu ul li.havesubchildsfhover,
#ja-mainnav ul.menu ul li.havesubchild-activesfhover,
#ja-mainnav ul.menu ul ul li:hover,
#ja-mainnav ul.menu ul ul li.sfhover,
#ja-mainnav ul.menu ul ul li.havesubchildsfhover,
#ja-mainnav ul.menu ul ul li.havesubchild-activesfhover {
	background: #666666;
	color: #ffd632;
}


</style>
<![endif]-->
<?php if ($tmpTools->isIE6()): ?>
<!--[if lte IE 6]>
<script type="text/javascript">
var siteurl = '<?php echo $tmpTools->baseurl();?>';

window.addEvent ('load', makeTransBG);
function makeTransBG() {
	fixIEPNG($E('.ja-headermask'), '', '', 1);
	fixIEPNG($E('h1.logo a'));
	fixIEPNG($$('img'));
	fixIEPNG ($$('#ja-mainnav ul.menu li ul'), '', 'scale', 0, 2);
}
</script>
<style type="text/css">
.ja-headermask, h1.logo a, #ja-cssmenu li ul { background-position: -1000px; }
#ja-cssmenu li ul li, #ja-cssmenu li a { background:transparent url(<?php echo $tmpTools->templateurl(); ?>/images/blank.png) no-repeat right;}
.clearfix {height: 1%;}
</style>
<![endif]-->
<?php endif; ?>

<style type="text/css">
#ja-header,#ja-mainnav,#ja-container,#ja-botsl,#ja-footer {width: <?php echo $tmpWidth; ?>;margin: 0 auto;}
#ja-wrapper {min-width: <?php echo $tmpWrapMin; ?>;}
</style>
</head>

hechtic
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 5:55 pm

Re: Problem with Template in FF3

Post by hechtic » Sun Jun 06, 2010 5:34 am

I found the problem. There was an extra parenthesis in one of the styles. Amazing. Thanks for your help.


Locked

Return to “Templates for Joomla! 1.5”