Page 24 of 44

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Sun May 31, 2009 7:43 pm
by Todlerone2
Hello again. I finally have my form working great. It has one form call to another to another then it populates my database. The initial form is from an article callout {jumi *6}{/jumi}. This is nicely placed inside the article area of my page. The subsequent form calls take place in the action part of the forms, like so...action=\"index.php?option=com_jumi&fileid=07 My problem is everytime after the initial form the output is full screen and not in the article area as in the initial one. How can I get the multiple form calls to only be in the article area.

I have tried many variations of url code sample but just can't seem to get my results to appear in the article area. Is it my approach. From an article call a jumi component id in the action of the form. This calls another form with the action again a jumi component id then one last time the form is a action call to a jumi component id that populates my db table. Now it works wonderfully just goes full screen. Please I would really like to make this work as I will be making another section of my site that will also have multiple forms calls.

TY in advance.

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Sun May 31, 2009 9:30 pm
by pchatel
Hi MarHaj,

Thanks for your quick answer. Indeed, this morning I arrived at the same conclusion. My problem is that, even coded the way you answer, at line #5 of the "Viewer-Deluxe.php" file, I use the $pgn variable defined is the jumi plugin, like this :

Code: Select all

 {jumi mystuff/javascript/Viewer-Deluxe.php}
<?php
   $pgn='"mystuff/pgn/samples.pgn"';
?>
{/jumi}
My problem is that the APPLET start well, but return a "java.io.FileNotFoundException / http://localhost/sitejoomla/$pgn"

Code: Select all

<?php
echo $pgn;
?>
<APPLET codebase="." archive="mystuff/java/Viewer-Deluxe.jar" code="ChessBoard.class" width="631" height="560">
  <PARAM name=PgnGameFile value=$pgn>
  <PARAM name.......

The applet use the name of the variable instead of using his content !
Did you have some idea, even if my problem seem too be out of the jumi subject ?
Many thanks and I'm still discovered joomla, but the jumi extension seems to be a great one, full of potentiality. Congratulations !

Philippe

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Mon Jun 01, 2009 6:27 pm
by MarHaj
FileNotFoundException
Phillipe,
I think

Code: Select all

$pgn='"mystuff/pgn/samples.pgn"';
...
echo png;
should be changed into

Code: Select all

$pgn='mystuff/pgn/samples.pgn';
...
echo '<img src="'.$pgn.'" />';
instead.
I hope it will help.

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Mon Jun 01, 2009 10:46 pm
by pchatel
Bonjour MarHaj and many thanks again for your quick answer.

When I was using an other CMS (CMS Made Simple) I used to code the way you wrote and it was working. Now, it doesn't !
I wrote ".pgn", it's right. It is not the image file type ".png". For that, I think the img tag is irrelevant in my case. (The ".pgn" file type is a text format file, specialized for chess games annotations).

In the jumi pluggin :

Code: Select all

{jumi mystuff/javascript/samples-Test.js}
<?php
   $pgn='mystuff/pgn/samples.pgn';
?>
{/jumi}
In the "samples-Test.js" file :

Code: Select all

<?php
   echo $pgn;
?>
<script> new PgnViewer
({
  boardName: "board1",
  pgnFile: "'.$pgn.'",
  pieceSet: "merida",
  pieceSize: 29,
  pauseBetweenMoves: 2500,
  movesFormat: "default",
  showCoordinates: 1,
  showDate: 1,
  showEvent: 1,
  showSite: 0,
  showRound: 1,
  showResult: 1
});
</script>
Always the same error, "file not found : C:/localhost/..../mystuff/pgn/$pgn"

I'm still looking for a solution.
Bye / Thks

Philippe

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Tue Jun 02, 2009 1:51 pm
by Todlerone2
Todlerone2 wrote:Hello again. I finally have my form working great. It has one form call to another to another then it populates my database. The initial form is from an article callout {jumi *6}{/jumi}. This is nicely placed inside the article area of my page. The subsequent form calls take place in the action part of the forms, like so...action=\"index.php?option=com_jumi&fileid=07 My problem is everytime after the initial form the output is full screen and not in the article area as in the initial one. How can I get the multiple form calls to only be in the article area.

I have tried many variations of url code sample but just can't seem to get my results to appear in the article area. Is it my approach. From an article call a jumi component id in the action of the form. This calls another form with the action again a jumi component id then one last time the form is a action call to a jumi component id that populates my db table. Now it works wonderfully just goes full screen. Please I would really like to make this work as I will be making another section of my site that will also have multiple forms calls.

TY in advance.
bump

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 12:23 pm
by pchatel
Hello MarHaj,

Finally I found the solution ! ;D

it was so basic. I began to read a PHP manual (I'm a newbe) and I understand that the PHP echo instruction is for make the inclusion of some code into a HTML page. I believed that, like in other languages, it's use was only to display an output in the screen !

So, now the solution is very simple and obvious !

In the file called by the jumi extension, when I want to use a PHP variable I code like this :


<script> new PgnViewer
({
boardName: "board1",
pgnFile: '<?php echo $pgn; ?>',
pieceSet: .....

and it's work great.

Now, to be better I have to discover how in joomla! I can affect my PHP variable in function of a menu item choosen by the user. So, in this way I will have only to code a unique article for generate multiple chess game.

Thanks a lot for your time.

Regards,

Philippe

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Wed Jun 03, 2009 3:54 pm
by MarHaj
Finally I found the solution !
Philippe!!!
Great, great, great!
Congratulations!!!

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Sat Jun 06, 2009 12:50 pm
by unleash_it
good evening MarHaj,

greetings from Bavaria - [wich is next to you - perhaps we re neighbours]

Since the Twitter-widget is available for every website...i want to add TW in my Joomla! website...I don't any extension to do this..so here is my idea that
i have [been told]: i download & install the jumi Extension (Free) With Jumi we can include php, html, javascript scripts into the modules position. Then we go to Twitter Widget Page and copy the Jave Script and simply paste the same in our Jumi Module...then we enable and publish the module in our favorite module position..Its done...

well - first of all i fetch the jumi - and install it. Then i do the rest. BTW - how would you solve this: What is also aimed with my site: well i love to get some things done - i want to get user-profiles on the site. Like it is done here - See the page http://jobstarter.ch/index.php?id=14

love to hear from you

best regards
joo

update on this issue - i struggle with [/b] the DROP-Table statement[/b]


well since i have some permission-issues on the db -[my server admin is very very restrictive] i have
no permissions to DROP-Tables ... so i have had this issue several times -
eg with the installation for joomunity and other thigns more . i have to eliminate the DROP-Table Statement

but how do i do that. Where to find the sql-file and to hack it!? look forward to hear from you

regards joo
* JInstaller::install: SQL-Fehler DB function failed with error number 1142
DROP command denied to user 'luser'@'localhost' for table 'jos_jumi' SQL=DROP TABLE IF EXISTS `jos_jumi`;
SQL =
DROP TABLE IF EXISTS `jos_jumi`;
* Komponente Installieren: SQL-Fehler! Fehlende oder nicht lesbare SQL-Datei. DB function failed with error number 1142
DROP command denied to user 'luser'@'localhost' for table 'jos_jumi' SQL=DROP TABLE IF EXISTS `jos_jumi`;
SQL =
DROP TABLE IF EXISTS `jos_jumi`;


what should i do now!? thx for help - thix in advance!!

update: fixed the issue: just solved the issue by erasing the delete-statement in the installer. now the installer went like a charme!!
This component includes custom scripts (html, php, js, css, ...) into Joomla! pages.
Collabration between multiple Jumi component pages as well as collaboration with other Jumi extensions is quite easy. For Jumi downloads and guides visit http://jumi.vedeme.cz
For Jumi demos, tips and tricks visit http://edo.webmaster.am/jumi
Module install success
System plugin install success
Editor-xtd plugin install success
Router install success
..... well now i try to continue... look forward for any and all help wiht the integration of a twitter-widget

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 12:39 pm
by Z3RatuL
Hello!

I have installed Jumi to include some custom php pages that access MS SQL Server to display a table of results.

Thing is I want to include a module from the Jumi custom code using {loadposition module} function, but what it does is just echo's {loadposition module} instead of loading the selected module. Is this possible from Jumi to use the loadposition function of Joomla? Or it's only possible to use the loadposition function from article pages only?

Before you say you can do it from the menu, I don't want that as the same Jumi custom code that displays a table of data can be used to display more information when the user clicks a row. And I only want to show the selected module only when the user clicks the row.

Thanks!

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 4:50 pm
by decomo95
Hi,

I have two questions.

Q1:
I installed Jumi, copied into jumi the codes of a widget, and used a plugin ( {module [mod id]} ) to display the jumi module in the body of an article. The widget is displayed fine. However, the widget seems to prevent other modules from being visible. I have to do three to four screen refreshes before the other modules become visible. Here is the link to the page. THe CHECKER is the widget that is used with Jumi. The right module and the bottom module are the ones that are not always visible. When I disable the jumi module, everything works again.

Q2:
When I used jumi for another widget and put the second widget on the same page as the Checker widget above, only one widget is visible - Not both.


** Is there something that I forgot to do with Jumi to cause these issues?

UPDATES: *** This works with FireFox, but not with IE8. I am at J1.5.10. Thx.

Thanks.

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 9:16 pm
by suhungmung
Hi MarHaj
First of all congratulations on coming up with this popular tool and for being so patient to reply to so many posts yourself.

Problem: I have a fully functional site, but when I install jumi, the home page changes to a jumi page.
http://friendsofassam.org/index.php?
My background: Expert in php. Very new to Joomla.
Homework done: I googled and browsed through this forum. Read the documentation on http://jumi.vedeme.cz/
My question: Is this a unique problem I am facing that there is no mention of this problem anywhere? or, the solution is so obvious and easy ?
Even if it is too easy to solve, why should JUMI by default change the home page ?

Thanks


PHP built On: Linux smoke.securenet-server.net 2.6.18-128.1.10.el5PAE #1 SMP Thu May 7 11:14:31 EDT 2009 i686
Database Version: 5.0.77-community
PHP Version: 5.2.9
Web Server: Apache/2.0.63 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.0.63 OpenSSL/0.9.8e-fips-rhel5 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635
WebServer to PHP interface: cgi
Joomla! Version: Joomla! 1.0.15 Stable [ Daytime ] 22 February 2008 23:00 UTC

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Mon Jun 08, 2009 11:08 pm
by pchatel
SOLVED !

Hi MarHaj, hello to every Jumi users,

I'm a new user of the Jumi 2.1 beta 2 extension and I'm now doing some tests. I use the same stuff and i try using it in a Jumi component (no problem), with a plugin (no problem) and in a module : PROBLEM, I don't succeed.

If somebody can tell me what is wrong in my code, will be great. I'm using exactly the same ressources as in the component and in the plugin. It must be (one more time a syntax error ...).

1) I made a copy of the original Jumi module.
2) I publish it in the "right" position of my template.
3) In the three parameter's module, I only use the last one (source of code) where I input the relative pathname of my script file "mystuff/javascript/probleme_du_jour.js".
4) The code of that file is only two lines :

Code: Select all

<div id="gk-daily-puzzle">Play <a href="http://gameknot.com/">online chess</a>!</div>
<script type="text/javascript" src="mystuff/systeme/daily-puzzle.js"></script>
5) The result is that the first line appears "Play online chess!" with the link and the second one is not executed (it should appears a chessboard).

6) I've tried using too a syntax like {jumi mystuff/javascript/probleme_du_jour.js}{/jumi} or using a file with a php extension, but nothing better.

Question : Is it a problem of syntax or a relative path problem ?
SOLVED ! : I was using the plugin and the module both in the same page (the home page) and only the plugin works !

Thanks a lot and good jumi !

Philippe

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 12:46 pm
by MarHaj
I do apologize for not being here for several days. I was away on business.
So the first things first:
My problem is everytime after the initial form the output is full screen and not in the article area as in the initial one. How can I get the multiple form calls to only be in the article area.
Todlerone2,
multiple forms in articles content are possible in the same way you do it with component.
Just reference in action the article URL that contains the subsequent form. E.g.: action=\"/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=436etc'

So you can call make arbitrary successiveness of component or articles form calls. Besides you can even utilize jumi module form: just reference the URL of the page where a module is shown.

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 12:53 pm
by MarHaj
...just solved the issue by erasing the delete-statement in the installer. now the installer went like a charme!! ... well now i try to continue... look forward for any and all help wiht the integration of a twitter-widget
Joo Jesus!
My regards to bavaria!
I am sorry I was not anle to lend you a hand (I was away on business). But I see now you solve ti yourself. In a manner I would recommend you.
Good! Congratulations!

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 1:12 pm
by MarHaj
I want to include a module from the Jumi custom code using {loadposition module} function, but what it does is just echo's {loadposition module} instead of loading the selected module
The theory:
calling a plugin from another plugin (that's what you are doing) sometimes works, sometimes not.
Plugins go live by there precedence (can be altered in admin backend) by witch they are called AND by the triggers - special Joomla! functions (and you cannot change it easily) AND (I think) it depends on the group they belong to (content, system, ...).

Unfortunately Jumi 2.1 and loadposition belong to different groups - I do not know how to solve it easily.
With Jumi 2.0 the situation is different: the problem you have described will be solved (I believe) just by swapping plugins order in extensions - plugin manager.

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 1:15 pm
by Todlerone2
TY MarHaj, again and again....Jumi rocks. I love how it allows me to have the feel of making the site from scratch and still be using Joomla. My baseball site needs the use of alot of custom made stats. I have voted for Jumi on every site that allows voting of Joomla extensions because Jumi should be at the top of extensions.

Cheers to you.

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 1:24 pm
by MarHaj
THe CHECKER is the widget that is used with Jumi. The right module and the bottom module are the ones that are not always visible. When I disable the jumi module, everything works again....
When I used jumi for another widget and put the second widget on the same page as the Checker widget above, only one widget is visible - Not both....
...
UPDATES: *** This works with FireFox, but not with IE8. I am at J1.5.10. Thx.
Ajajajajaj!
First, decomo95, accept my deepest condolence.
If it were not for different behaviour I would say you should check up your variables in the script: you know if you use the same variables names in different modules within one page, they can interract between each other. And they interact (if you do not mean so) in a very, very, very unpredictable way.
But visibility dependence on browsers???
Ajajajajaj!
What I would do if I were you?
I would try some debuging tool. For FF Firebug and for IE 8 the built in F12 tool. And would compare the results.

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 1:35 pm
by Todlerone2
I have two jumi modules side by side each using basically the same code with only slight modifications. I couldn't get them to work. I keep getting a function was already defined error (or something like that). I scanned the forum (or was it the WWW) anyway I found a post that said I could get around the conflict by slightly altering my code and use "include_once" for the called function in each module. It worked first try and I have never looked back. Not sure if this is relevant for your situation (I'm new to Joomla and Jumi). But loving the learning curve along the way.

Cheers

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 2:05 pm
by decomo95
Thanks Marhaj for your suggestion. I will follow that lead to see if I find anything.

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 2:05 pm
by MarHaj
Problem: I have a fully functional site, but when I install jumi, the home page changes to a jumi page.
Suhungmung,
I visited your site and did not noticed the problem. You have solved it probably yourself.

Nevertheless: JUMI by default does not change the home page. Second: I have no known reported problem with it (although they are 170k + jumi downloads).

Go to the Joomla backend, menu - main menu. You will find there menu items and thir connection with URL. Maybe Home page URL address was rewritten somehow. Change it then.

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 2:10 pm
by MarHaj
Question : Is it a problem of syntax or a relative path problem ?
SOLVED ! : I was using the plugin and the module both in the same page (the home page) and only the plugin works !

Thanks a lot and good jumi !
Phillipe!
I apologize I was not able to react to your massage as quickly as it was needed (was on business for several days).
I have to admint you have solved ALL the issues you have just wonderfully!
Congratulations! And my admiration ...

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 2:18 pm
by MarHaj
I have two jumi modules side by side each using basically the same code with only slight modifications. I couldn't get them to work.
Todlerone2,
yes it can bring problems.
You know: the code blocks i one page (two jumi modules, two plugins in one article, two plugins in different articles but in the come category, a module and article together, etc., etc.) share the same page space.
On one page one must not define the function twice, must be aware that (global) variables names are shared between Jumi and Joomla! itself, etc.
Well, sometimes it is the source of a bad headache...

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 2:24 pm
by pchatel
Hi MarHaj,

Thanks to you too for your preocupation and motivation to animate this forum.
I discovered too the benefit to declare all the jumi usage that I need as a component (automatic insert in the jumi table); later as module or plugin, it's so easy to use the syntax {jumi [*n]}{/jumi}. So, no more externals files are needed. A very "clean" stuff !

Philippe

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 2:35 pm
by suhungmung
Hi
Thank you for your reply. I went to "Menu Manager [ mainmenu ]"as you suggested, clicked on home and changed the order of "Home".
Its working fine now. Thank you so much.

PS: The reason you did not see the problem on my home page was that I had uninstalled Jumi.



MarHaj wrote:
Problem: I have a fully functional site, but when I install jumi, the home page changes to a jumi page.
Suhungmung,
I visited your site and did not noticed the problem. You have solved it probably yourself.

Nevertheless: JUMI by default does not change the home page. Second: I have no known reported problem with it (although they are 170k + jumi downloads).

Go to the Joomla backend, menu - main menu. You will find there menu items and thir connection with URL. Maybe Home page URL address was rewritten somehow. Change it then.

Re: Does jumi not accept <br /> ?

Posted: Wed Jun 10, 2009 4:46 pm
by mxgs
MarHaj wrote:
Does jumi not accept <br /> ? I put them in to separates lines in an input form, and every time I save it, they disappear
In my set up <br /> works in all Jumi extension.
Please, could you tell me what extension do you have the problem with? Component, module, plugin?
And what version? I will have a deeper look at it.
Thanks!
hi MarHaj, i've just discovered i'm having the same problem as Dax, and it happens in the Jumi module.
any time i insert a <br /> in the Code Written area and save, it works in the output, but when i go back and edit the module the <br /> is no longer there, and if i save it then, the <br /> is (obviously) removed.
once it's removed, when i go back editing the module, i see the <br /> has been replaced by 2 line returns, but inserting 2 line returns in the Code Written area has not the same effect as a <br />.

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 3:39 am
by ghardin
I am using Jumi 2.1 beta. In another post here you say that there is an option to hide jumi code in the pluging admin, but I have no such option in the "SYSTEM-JUMI" plugin in Joomal 1.5. I have "nested replace" and "debug mode" only.
My issue is that when I run an application using jumi or jumi file embedded in an article, when the page is up and the user goes to "view page source" in either IE7 or Firefox, the script contents in the Jumi file displays. This is a security issue where users can get access to unauthorized information about the script. How can we make the contents of the jumi files hidden from the user when viewing the page source?

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:33 am
by MarHaj
any time i insert a <br /> in the Code Written area and save, it works in the output, but when i go back and edit the module the <br /> is no longer there, and if i save it then, the <br /> is (obviously) removed.
I've just tested it.
You are absolutely right.

It's highly unwanted behavior! I do not know the reason for this yet. I am setting this issue as my top priority.

Thanks for letting me know about that!

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:01 am
by MarHaj
I am using Jumi 2.1 beta. In another post here you say that there is an option to hide jumi code in the pluging admin, but I have no such option in the "SYSTEM-JUMI" plugin in Joomal 1.5. I have "nested replace" and "debug mode" only.
Aha, obviously my fault = bad explanation.
Hiding Jumi code is done via the third option now (Jumi 2.1):
From "Stop/clear Jumi" option select from the list "in ALL articles".
It stops and clears (temporarily) Jumi plugin syntax in all articles.

But it does not solve the problem you have in mind.
when I run an application using jumi or jumi file embedded in an article, when the page is up and the user goes to "view page source" in either IE7 or Firefox, the script contents in the Jumi file displays
Including file into Joomla! article via Jumi is analogical including the content of the file into an article manually. It means the code, that is presented to visitors, is visible.

If it were not be for Joomla! security "paranoia" (in the good sense and good intention). Joomla! clears the codes from articles.

But there are people, they want to include their custom codes into Joomla! Quite a lot I must say.
And that's why Jumi (and other custom code extensions) exists.
And the source is visible as it was by manual input.
Something for something.

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:49 am
by mxgs
MarHaj wrote:
any time i insert a <br /> in the Code Written area and save, it works in the output, but when i go back and edit the module the <br /> is no longer there, and if i save it then, the <br /> is (obviously) removed.
I've just tested it.
You are absolutely right.

It's highly unwanted behavior! I do not know the reason for this yet. I am setting this issue as my top priority.

Thanks for letting me know about that!
oh no, thank you for Jumi! i'm glad i was able to help by reporting a bug, it can only improve Jumi, i guess...

i can live with the bug for the time being, it's just a matter to keep a copy of the code at hand, in case i need to edit the module again ;)

Re: Jumi - the set of custom code extensions

Posted: Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:08 am
by MarHaj
any time i insert a <br /> in the Code Written area and save, it works in the output, but when i go back and edit the module the <br /> is no longer there, and if i save it then, the <br /> is (obviously) removed.
Joomla! modules uses Joomla! parameters for changing the behavior of modules.
Jumi module uses Joomla! textarea parameter for code input.
And it has occurred to be the source of the problem.

In libraries/joomla/html/parameter/element/textarea.php
there is a cleaning "directive" there. You will see it immediately (the file contains just few lines)

Code: Select all

// convert <br /> tags so they are not visible when editing
$value = str_replace('<br />', "\n", $value);
Solution?
Quick fix: Joomla! core hack - comment str_replace line there.

Code: Select all

// convert <br /> tags so they are not visible when editing
//$value = str_replace('<br />', "\n", $value);
Better solution?
I will tell Joomla! core developers to delete the cleaning.
We'll see.
But do not expect too much: there are probably reasons why it is there...