Workaround: PhocaGallery IE "Operation Aborted" problem

This forum is for general questions about extensions for Joomla! version 1.5.x.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
Ciegoman
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 03, 2006 10:22 pm
Location: Tucumán - Argentina.
Contact:

Workaround: PhocaGallery IE "Operation Aborted" problem

Post by Ciegoman » Mon Jun 16, 2008 3:43 pm

Hi, last week we had a problem with IE7 using Joomla 1.5 and Phoca Gallery Version 1.8.6: everytime a visitor to the site tried to enter a gallery she would get an "Operation Aborted" error. We found a few pages regarding this issue:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927917/en-us
http://clientside.cnet.com/code-snippet ... on-aborted
http://weblogs.asp.net/infinitiesloop/a ... sh-IE.aspx

We believe that this problem was being caused by the function: domready (the Phoca Gallery Component uses this function from mootools) when IE tried to load the page. To solve this, we changed that function for a similar one: load.

To do this go to: \libraries\joomla\html\html\behavior.php

Around line 155 change this:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
	window.addEvent('domready', function() {
		SqueezeBox.initialize({});
		$('a.modal-button').each(function(el) {
			el.addEvent('click', function(e) {
				new Event(e).stop();
				SqueezeBox.fromElement(el);
			});
		});
	});
</script>
To this:

Code: Select all

<script type="text/javascript">
	window.addEvent('load', function() {
		SqueezeBox.initialize({});
		$('a.modal-button').each(function(el) {
			el.addEvent('click', function(e) {
				new Event(e).stop();
				SqueezeBox.fromElement(el);
			});
		});
	});
</script>
We've tested the gallery component in IE, FF (Linux and Windows) and Opera and it's working fine.

Kind regards.

Juan Pablo

ahsya
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 2:45 am

Re: Workaround: PhocaGallery IE "Operation Aborted" problem

Post by ahsya » Wed Aug 13, 2008 10:33 pm

Hi Ciegoman, I got this problem, too.

Btw, my behaviour.php line 155 looks a little bit different from yours. Here they are:

Code: Select all

// Attach modal behavior to document
		$document->addScriptDeclaration("
		window.addEvent('domready', function() {

			SqueezeBox.initialize(".$options.");

			$$('".$selector."').each(function(el) {
				el.addEvent('click', function(e) {
					new Event(e).stop();
					SqueezeBox.fromElement(el);
				});
			});
		});");
What change should I make?
Appreciate your help, dude ;)

ahsya
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 2:45 am

Re: Workaround: PhocaGallery IE "Operation Aborted" problem

Post by ahsya » Wed Aug 13, 2008 10:36 pm

Oppss... sorry, I already solved it. Just change 1 line from the code I was previously posted:

window.addEvent('domready', function() {

into this:

window.addEvent('load', function() {

Voila!

Thanks!

pkruszelnicki
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:21 pm

Re: Workaround: PhocaGallery IE "Operation Aborted" problem

Post by pkruszelnicki » Thu Oct 30, 2008 6:30 pm

Thanks for the method fo Juan Pablo!!! I've worked with this problem and it stiil exists in the Phoca 2.01 The solution is excellent. My pages start to work under IE 7.0.5730!

serioussupport
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Sep 02, 2008 11:43 pm

Re: Workaround: PhocaGallery IE "Operation Aborted" problem

Post by serioussupport » Tue Jan 27, 2009 1:52 pm

Well, maybe bit late reacting, but this solution is brilliant. Been messing around for a lot of days, unable to find the solution, but this works brilliantly. Thanxx alot!!!

meddison
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 10:33 pm

Re: Workaround: PhocaGallery IE "Operation Aborted" problem

Post by meddison » Thu Nov 26, 2009 3:36 pm

This worked perfectly for me. It never ceases to amaze me that after 2 hours of searching and trying to fix the plugin, recode etc. or generally look for an alternate approach to resolve these issue's just the right search yealds a quick and simple solution yet again!

This forum is great. Thanks for the help.


Locked

Return to “Extensions for Joomla! 1.5”