The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Mar 26, 2012 11:29 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:07 pm
Posts: 28
Hello! I've created a module for joomla 1.5 and 2.5 . All is working fine but in joomla 1.5 the module does not appear in the area where you can create a new instance of the module. Only a blank spot appears. Please see the image below. I don't know how to fix that. :'( Thanks in advance for any help.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 9:22 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 2:57 am
Posts: 429
Location: http://joomtut.com
Probably because the module files were deleted, re-upload the module files from the Joomla Full package of your current version.

_________________
Joomla! support - Joomla! tutorials and more -> http://joomtut.com
14 steps to creating a Joomla! website with video clip tutorials -> http://joomtut.com/joomla-clip.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 27, 2012 3:00 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:07 pm
Posts: 28
Hello and thank you for your reply. This is not the issue :( I guess is something from my xml file , maybe Is not well formed . This is a part from my xml:
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
   <install type="module" version="1.5.0" method="upgrade">
      <name>Module's name</name>
      <author>Author</author>
      <creationDate>Date</creationDate>
      <copyright>Released under GNU/GPL License</copyright>
      <license>http://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-3.0-standalone.html</license>
      <authorEmail>my email</authorEmail>
      <authorUrl>my website url</authorUrl>
      <version>1.0.0</version>
      <description>a short description</description>
   <files>
      <filename module="mod_mymodule">mod_mymodule.php</filename>
      <filename>GNU GENERAL PUBLIC LICENSE.doc</filename>
      <filename>myfile.swf</filename>
      <filename>index.html</filename>
      <filename>swfobject.js</filename>
      <folder>images</folder>
      <folder>elements</folder>
   </files>

      <params addpath="/modules/mod_mymodule/elements/">


Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2012 2:55 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat May 12, 2012 7:20 pm
Posts: 2
I have the same problem, How can i fix it Please help :(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2012 3:49 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:19 pm
Posts: 389
Location: Nepal
XML structure is different in joomla 2.5.x so change xml .

http://docs.joomla.org/Tutorial:Upgrade ... Joomla_1.6 help and http://docs.joomla.org/Adapting_a_Jooml ... Joomla_1.6 to understand changes in xml and codes.

_________________
Regards,
Sajan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2012 1:18 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:07 pm
Posts: 28
Thank you for your reply , Sajan . But the problem is in joomla 1.5 . I just can not duplicate the module by the new module command. All the best!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2012 1:31 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:19 pm
Posts: 389
Location: Nepal
humm, How you install on site? i mean you install manually of installation manager?

_________________
Regards,
Sajan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2012 1:40 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:07 pm
Posts: 28
Hi again. I am installing it from the extensions manager/install . With the upload and install method. The thing is that the module appears in the area were you create new modules/instances of the existing ones but only if it is not enabled...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2012 1:58 pm 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:19 pm
Posts: 389
Location: Nepal
I am confused. Is it possible to send screenshots?

_________________
Regards,
Sajan


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2012 2:22 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 4:07 pm
Posts: 28
I've sent you a pm . The screenshot : http://i45.[removed].com/e61v1y.png


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun May 13, 2012 9:04 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat May 12, 2012 7:20 pm
Posts: 2
any ideas :(


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group