The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:47 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
Please use this topic if you have any questions concerning jostag.

http://extensions.joomla.org/component/ ... Itemid,35/

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 3:17 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 3:09 pm
Posts: 4
I am trying to add a canonical url tag to my joomla website. The instructions on how to do this with Joomla are not clear and I am confused how I go about using this on all of my joomla site pages. My understanding is that I can add a plugin called JosTag to my site - then I assume I am supposed to somehow put in a canonical url tag on each page or article - as to how I do this I am totally confused.... does this tag go in the template directory after the <head> - or do you put it at the top of each article? And what do I do with the JosTag other than activating it as a plugin? Any help would be very much appreciated>> my site is http://www.webdesignmagik.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 3:51 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
You could indeed add a canonical URL for your articles with jostag, but it would be a no end job...
And it would only work when an article is displayed as a single article.

Better use specific components as SEF404.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: jostag 1.7 released
PostPosted: Tue Jul 19, 2011 10:03 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
Announcing a Joomla! 1.7 optimised version of Jostag.

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... adata/5139


Enjoy.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 8:41 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:31 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Chicago, IL
Thank you Infograf, VERY useful plugin! We used it to add nofollow tag to some individual articles and it was simple.

_________________
Web Design Chicago - http://www.varsys.com
SEO Chicago - http://www.varsys.com/seo-company-chicago.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 10, 2012 5:20 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 2:14 pm
Posts: 82
Hi infograf,
(I'm posting here because It seems I can't login to the review page)

First of all:thank you for this great plugin (and for the advices you gave me in the past about multilanguage!)

I'm trying to use your plugin with oomla 2.5.
If I put something like {tag}meta name="googlebot" content="noindex, no follow"{/tag}
it works fine.
But if I put something like the following code:
{tag}<link rel=”canonical” href=”http://www.website.com/current-friendly-url.html”/>{/tag}

then the code goes into the body part of html instead of head section.
I can't see where I am wrong


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 7:21 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
You should not include the < and /> in between the {tag}... {/tag}
And make sure your doublequotes are correct, i.e. " and not ʺ

I get here OK:
<meta name="googlebot" content="noindex, no follow"/>
<link rel="canonical" href="http://www.website.com/current-friendly-url.html"/>

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 12:28 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2011 2:14 pm
Posts: 82
Thank you,
I didn't change anything in the code but now It goes in the head section, I don't know how actually! I just change editor from tinymce and set it back.

But if I check the page with firebug I get something like this

<link href="http://www.website.com/current-friendly-url.html" rel="canonical"> ???

instead of:

<link rel=”canonical” href=”http://www.website.com/current-friendly-url.html”/>

Is this normal?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:40 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:32 pm
Posts: 19
Hello infograph,

Thanks for sharing your great plugin, but I can't make it work unfortunately. When I type a tag in the body of an article, it doesnt convert to a head tag....

One page using Jostag can be seen here :
http://test.anco.pro/index.php/blog-cod ... n-caraibes

the site is under Joomla 2.5.4

Your help would be greatly appreciated :D
Merci !
Adrien


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 3:47 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
Make sure you enable the plugin

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 7:28 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:32 pm
Posts: 19
sorry,
I forgot to mention important info, sorry. Actually, I dont manage to set up the plugin. Each time I tried, I got this error :

JInstaller: :Install : le fichier n'existe pas /homez.187/ancokkaz/www/test/tmp/install_4fe4c6c5e30a1/index.html

Plug-in : erreur à l'installation


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 5:54 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
Can you install any other extension?
Have you tried to install thee version of the plugin for the 1.7/2.5 series and NOT the 1.5 one?

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 8:23 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:40 am
Posts: 25
Hi

I get an error when trying to install this particular plugin, other plugins install fine. I have also tried to instal lit on a remote server running the latest versions of php/joomla. Same errors. The error below comes from a local XAMPP installation. I've also downloaded the plugin from the download site multiple times to ensure there is no crc errors or similar problems with the install package.

Details:

System:
PHP Version 5.3.8
Web Server Apache/2.2.21 (Win32) mod_ssl/2.2.21 OpenSSL/1.0.0e PHP/5.3.8 mod_perl/2.0.4 Perl/v5.10.1
WebServer to PHP Interface apache2handler
Joomla! Version Joomla! 2.5.6 Stable [ Ember ] 19-June-2012 14:00 GMT
Joomla! Platform Version Joomla Platform 11.4.0 Stable [ Brian Kernighan ] 03-Jan-2012 00:00 GMT


File:
jostag_plugin_for_1.7.zip

Error on install:
JInstaller: :Install: File does not exist F:\xampp\htdocs\template2\tmp\install_4fe620fb16810\index.html
Error installing plugin


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 5:48 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
You are correct. the index.html file was missing.
Please use new zip.
I also attach it here.
Attachment:
jostag_plugin_for_2.5.zip


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 12:47 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:40 am
Posts: 25
Hi

Superb, that worked.

Thanks! :D

By the way, I have one security concern with this. Wouldnt it be possible for someone to abuse this in the comments of an article? I don't want people to be able to add external JS/CSS to the head page of the site by simply adding the tag code in a comment. (?)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 5:47 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
I have no idea how you implement comments on your site.
I doubt any content plugin would be loaded in these.
Best is for you to test for example with a {loadmodule ...}.

Concerning front-end authors, yes, they could write a new article containing the tags, if they are aware the plugin is active.

But in both cases, this would add stuff in the "meta" tag, therefore one can't load a js or a css file through it.

Code is
$document->addCustomTag($tag);
not
$doc->addStyleSheet
or
$doc->addScript

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2012 2:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2012 2:32 pm
Posts: 19
hello infograf,

thanks for fixing this. It works great now :D

by the way, using Jostag is the only way I found to insert Geo Tags within a Joomla site.

regards,


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2012 6:04 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
adrien5555 wrote:
hello infograf,

thanks for fixing this. It works great now :D

by the way, using Jostag is the only way I found to insert Geo Tags within a Joomla site.

regards,


Great to know it helped you.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 23, 2012 10:17 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:30 am
Posts: 49
I have the following info entered into a jostag module positioned in the absolute position of Purity II from Joomlart, but it is not working correctly:

Code:
{tag}link href="slider/css/red.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" title="red"{/tag}
{tag}link href="slider/css/fonts.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"{/tag}
{tag}link href="slider/css/photos.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"{/tag}
{tag}script type="text/javascript" src="slider/js/jquery-1.6.1.min.js"{/tag}
{tag}script type="text/javascript" src="slider/js/stepcarousel.js"{/tag}
{tag}script type="text/javascript" src="slider/js/option.js"{/tag}
{tag}script type="text/javascript" src="slider/js/showhide.js"{/tag}
{tag}script type="text/javascript" src="slider/js/photos.js"{/tag}
{tag}script src="slider/js/styleswitch.js" type="text/javascript"{/tag}


Am I doing something wrong? The plugin is enabled, the module is enabled, and it is set to show up only on the pages I choose.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:26 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
jostag version 2.1 was not optimised to include js files.

Please find here a new version 2.2.
Attachment:
jostag_plugin_for_2.5.zip


Note: the format to include js files is:
{tag}script src="myjavascript.js" type="text/javascript"> </script{/tag}

Please install and test.
New version now available through JED:
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... -data/5139


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 24, 2012 2:06 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:30 am
Posts: 49
I just downloaded the plugin from your site (http://info-graf.fr/infografcvs/t%C3%A9 ... g-2-5.html), uninstalled the old plugin, installed the new one, and adjusted the code in my module so that it looks like this:

Code:
{tag}link href="slider/css/red.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" title="red"{/tag}
{tag}link href="slider/css/fonts.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"{/tag}
{tag}link href="slider/css/photos.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"{/tag}
{tag}script src="slider/js/jquery-1.6.1.min.js" type="text/javascript"> </script{/tag}
{tag}script src="slider/js/stepcarousel.js" type="text/javascript"> </script{/tag}
{tag}script src="slider/js/option.js" type="text/javascript"> </script{/tag}
{tag}script src="slider/js/showhide.js" type="text/javascript"> </script{/tag}
{tag}script src="slider/js/photos.js" type="text/javascript"> </script{/tag}
{tag}script src="slider/js/styleswitch.js" type="text/javascript"> </script{/tag}


Unfortunately, it did not work; the live page looks just as it did with the old version of the plugin.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 5:59 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
Please look at the source of the page where the html module is displayed and copy here the head of the page.

This is what I get here:

Code:
[...]
 <script src="/trunk/media/system/js/mootools-core.js" type="text/javascript"></script>

  <script src="/trunk/media/system/js/core.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/trunk/media/system/js/caption.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/trunk/media/system/js/mootools-more.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/trunk/templates/beez_20/javascript/md_stylechanger.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script src="/trunk/templates/beez_20/javascript/hide.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
  <script type="text/javascript">
window.addEvent('load', function() {
            new JCaption('img.caption');
         });
function keepAlive() {   var myAjax = new Request({method: "get", url: "index.php"}).send();} window.addEvent("domready", function(){ keepAlive.periodical(3600000); });
  </script>

  <link href="/trunk/slider/css/red.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" title="red"/>
  <link href="/trunk/slider/css/fonts.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"/>
  <link href="/trunk/slider/css/photos.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"/>
  <script src="/trunk/slider/js/jquery-1.6.1.min.js" type="text/javascript"> </script>
  <script src="/trunk/slider/js/stepcarousel.js" type="text/javascript"> </script>
  <script src="/trunk/slider/js/option.js" type="text/javascript"> </script>
  <script src="/trunk/slider/js/showhide.js" type="text/javascript"> </script>
  <script src="/trunk/slider/js/photos.js" type="text/javascript"> </script>
  <script src="/trunk/slider/js/styleswitch.js" type="text/javascript"> </script>


<!--[if lte IE 6]>

etc.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 26, 2012 8:37 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 3:30 am
Posts: 49
I think I found the issue. Since the script items have, essentially, two tags, I had to modify your examples like this:

Code:
{tag}link href="slider/css/red.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" title="red"{/tag}
{tag}link href="slider/css/fonts.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"{/tag}
{tag}link href="slider/css/photos.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"{/tag}
{tag}script src="slider/js/jquery-1.6.1.min.js" type="text/javascript"{/tag} {tag}/script{/tag}
{tag}script src="slider/js/stepcarousel.js" type="text/javascript"{/tag} {tag}/script{/tag}
{tag}script src="slider/js/option.js" type="text/javascript"{/tag} {tag}/script{/tag}
{tag}script src="slider/js/showhide.js" type="text/javascript"{/tag} {tag}/script{/tag}
{tag}script src="slider/js/photos.js" type="text/javascript"{/tag} {tag}/script{/tag}
{tag}script src="slider/js/styleswitch.js" type="text/javascript"{/tag} {tag}/script{/tag}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2012 6:27 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
I was asking you:
Please look at the source of the page where the html module is displayed and copy here the head of the page.

with the new plugin and without these new {tag}

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 11, 2012 10:47 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 4:54 pm
Posts: 4
Hello,
I use JosTag but the Google Analytics Content Experiment code code I've entered is shown 2 times:

...

Sorry the issue was caused by a conflict with another plugin; I uninstalled it and now the JosTag plugin works fine!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 21, 2012 6:04 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 8:20 pm
Posts: 8
Amazing plugin!

I am having just 1 problem. Anything I enter between the {tag}{/tag} get's inserted 2 times into the head.

Do you have any idea why this may be?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 13, 2012 11:52 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:55 pm
Posts: 86
Hi

Great plugin. I am using it for canonical etc.

I need to track my 404 page with a script. But it strips the < and />
I know you say that i should avoid it, but is there a workaorund to get the script working?


{tag}script type="text/javascript">

var _gaq = _gaq || [];
_gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-XXXXXX-X']);
_gaq.push(['_trackPageview', '/404' + location.pathname + location.search]);


(function() {
var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);
})();
</script{/tag}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:14 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
Version 2.2 of Jostag for 2.5 will add your script to head.

Quote:
http://info-graf.fr/infografcvs/téléchargements/viewdownload/1-extensions-joomla-2-5-3-0/3-jostag-2-5.html

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:24 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2009 9:55 pm
Posts: 86
infograf768 wrote:
Version 2.2 of Jostag for 2.5 will add your script to head.


I use v 2.2 for J 2.5

The problem is that the tag plugin strips < and /> inside the tag. Because the script has more than 1 start and end signs.

The original script is and the highlighted signs gets stripped :

<script type="text/javascript">

var _gaq = _gaq || [];
_gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-XXXXXX-X']);
_gaq.push(['_trackPageview', '/404' + location.pathname + location.search]);


(function() {
var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;
ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';
var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);
})();
</script>


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 14, 2012 6:50 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17088
Location: **Translation Matters**
It works OK here.
Attachment:
jostagscript.png


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 44 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group