The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 105 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:53 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17195
Location: **Translation Matters**
Please use this topic if you have any question concerning jwrapperbot & jtarget

http://extensions.joomla.org/component/ ... Itemid,35/

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 30, 2008 9:27 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2006 3:52 pm
Posts: 140
Download link doesnt work

http://info-graf.fr/infografcvs/index.p ... Itemid=142

Regards
Webtytte


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 31, 2008 2:42 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17195
Location: **Translation Matters**
Webtytte wrote:
Download link doesnt work

http://info-graf.fr/infografcvs/index.p ... Itemid=142

Regards
Webtytte


Permission issue. Solved now.

Thanks

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 2:07 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 11:21 am
Posts: 3
Very nice tool.
But some questions open:

1. What do you mean by your example:
{wrap name="my_iframe" component="1" target="1" width="98%"}http://mysite.com/component_menu_link.html{/wrap}

is name free to choose?
is component a number or is component the name of a component or type in joomal (e.g. component, footer, right)
width=100%: don't work if the external site is the only one presented in the content.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 3:43 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17195
Location: **Translation Matters**
"component_menu_link.html"
is the link you get when you make the hidden menu. Copy that link.
The width is to choose depending on your template

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2008 7:25 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 11:21 am
Posts: 3
thank you very much for this fast reply!
But still unsure:
name="my_iframe"
So is name=??? free to choose?

component="1"
is component also free to choose, or a number, or a component name?

target="1"
a number or a tag (e.g. _top)

Greetings from Berlin,
Jesko.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 6:11 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17195
Location: **Translation Matters**
Quote:
A 1.5 native plugin enabling you to wrap
an external site or a component via an Iframe in an Article.

----->To use the target feature, install and enable the jtarget system plugin.

Example of usage to load an external site or script: {wrap}http://developer.joomla.org/{/wrap}

Example of usage with localized parameters:
SEF on url
{wrap name="my_iframe" component="1" target="1" width="98%"}http://mysite.com/component_menu_link.html{/wrap}
or :
SEF off url
{wrap component="1" target="1" }http://mysite.com/index.php?option=com_mycomponent&view=categories&Itemid=53{/wrap}

Tip for component usage: to get the right url for the component, create a menu and a component menu item, publish the menu in an available position, load the site and copy the url of the menu item, then change the menu position to a non available one in your template.
jwrapperbot will accept either sef or non sef urls.

Parameters:

* name: this name can be used to target the IFrame (Text)
* height: fixed height of IFrame in pixels (any #)
* height_auto: The height will automatically be set to the size of the external page. This will only work for pages on your own domain. If you see a javascript error, make sure this param is disabled. This will break XHTML compatibility for this page. (0/1)
* width: Width of IFrame (any # + px or %)
* scrolling: Show/Hide Horizontal and Vertical scroll bars. (0/1)
* class: CSS class for the wrapper. Add the class in your template.css file (Text)
* component: Set to yes (1) if you want to load a component url in the IFrame.
Will add "?tmpl=component" to the url when sef on or "&tmpl=component" when sef off(0/1)
* target: Implement only if component parameter is set to 'yes'. Set to none if you want the IFrame links to display in the IFrame, _top (1) if you want to replace the existing site window (advised if you load a component in the IFrame), _blank (2) if you want to load in a new window (1/2)

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2008 3:10 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 11:21 am
Posts: 3
so i am enlightened, thank you very much!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 17, 2008 7:35 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu May 29, 2008 8:59 pm
Posts: 1
Just wanted to say that is an excellent plugin. I have been searching for an easy solution for the auto-height problem for a long time. Thank you for your effort in developing this for the community! Works perfectly on pages residing on our local server.

Feature request would be if anyone can figure out how to dynamically resize an external link though. ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2008 5:41 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17195
Location: **Translation Matters**
This is totally impossible as it is a security feature in all modern browsers.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 3:59 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 3:50 pm
Posts: 2
Really nice extension thanks. Sorry if this is a silly question, but does it allow you to attach a style to control the iframe contents? If so can you explain how to do it. I tried entering absolute path where it says add a css file in the iframe header such as http://localhost/mysite/templates/rhuk_ ... iframe.css I dont think this worked. Also tried just iframe.css this didnt work either. I also entered these paths to {wrap class="iframe.css"}url{/wrap}. Couldnt get the css file to load. I didnt understand what jtarget does exactly.

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 4:50 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17195
Location: **Translation Matters**
Natreb wrote:
Really nice extension thanks. Sorry if this is a silly question, but does it allow you to attach a style to control the iframe contents? If so can you explain how to do it. I tried entering absolute path where it says add a css file in the iframe header such as http://localhost/mysite/templates/rhuk_ ... iframe.css I dont think this worked. Also tried just iframe.css this didnt work either. I also entered these paths to {wrap class="iframe.css"}url{/wrap}. Couldnt get the css file to load. I didnt understand what jtarget does exactly.

thanks

JTarget is only to be used when a Joomla component is loaded in the Iframe. The css file, as stated must be present in the css folder of the template. It is unnecessary if the template has only one template.css file. In the case of milkyway, it IS necessary to add one the css files (blue, green, orange, red)
It will not work for any external url.
Adding a parameter which is not present in Jwrapperbot will not work either.

The purpose of JTarget is to be able to use any link present in a component display without loading the entire site again in the Iframe, which it would do per default.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 23, 2008 5:46 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 3:50 pm
Posts: 2
Thank you for your quick reply. I ll give it a go.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2008 2:54 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Sat Dec 02, 2006 4:49 pm
Posts: 58
B4 I even get to play, I got this on install!

Code:
JInstaller::install: The language file 'fr-FR.plg_content_jwrapperbot.ini' could not be installed because the Administrator language package for 'fr-FR' has not been installed or does not exist.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 27, 2008 4:53 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17195
Location: **Translation Matters**
eel wrote:
B4 I even get to play, I got this on install!

Code:
JInstaller::install: The language file 'fr-FR.plg_content_jwrapperbot.ini' could not be installed because the Administrator language package for 'fr-FR' has not been installed or does not exist.

This is normal. Do not worry. It does not prevent these plugins from working OK.
Jwrapperbot & JTarget come with English and French language files.
If French core language is not installed in your Joomla!, these specific language files are not either.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 2:40 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 11:21 am
Posts: 9
Wrapper auto height does not work.

Does any one know how I can make the wrapper correctly auto height for the page I am loading in the wrapper. it does not matter if I have auto height turned on or off, the wrapper always goes to the size specifier in the height option.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 3:53 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17195
Location: **Translation Matters**
Auto-height in jwrapperbot as for any Iframe, may only work if the page loaded is on the same server.

This is a security limitations of all modern browsers, not code related.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2009 4:15 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Feb 12, 2007 11:21 am
Posts: 9
The page I am trying to load is in a subdirectory of the main site, it is on the same server and same domain.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 12, 2009 7:43 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 9:26 pm
Posts: 58
Location: Wierden, Nederland
okay...very good this plugin...but I need more. Hope someone can help me.

I have made a page and included an iframe with this plugin.
That works great. But now I have a module with images and these images link to a page in the iframe.

Now can I create of each image and link a new page with a new iframe.

But is it possible to use the one main page with iframe.

For instance. I made a page called joomla...and the i frame is this topic
viewtopic.php?f=473&t=326302

That works. But now I have a image in a module with a link and this link must go to the same page, but with another lframe-link for instrance viewtopic.php?f=473&t=380543

Can I create this with the same iframe page?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:52 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17195
Location: **Translation Matters**
That is pretty easy.

1. Create an article and include the Jwrapperbot call
{wrap}http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=473&t=326302{/wrap}

2. Make a menu item to that article

3. Your module should only display for this menu item

4. The links in your module should target the Iframe in the article
In this case:
<a target="contentframe" href="http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=473&amp;t=380543">http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=473&amp;t=380543</a>

where "contentframe" is the default name of the Iframe as defined in the Jwrapperbot parameters.
You can change that name at will or even include it in the {wrap} as explained when editing the plugin.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 3:28 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 9:26 pm
Posts: 58
Location: Wierden, Nederland
Just wonderful...it works like a charm


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:41 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 9:26 pm
Posts: 58
Location: Wierden, Nederland
a little bit to fast to conclude that it works like a charm....

The module works great, when the module is on the same page where the first wrapper is.

When i go to my homepage other another page...the page will load on new window without joomla


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 4:58 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17195
Location: **Translation Matters**
Quote:
3. Your module should only display for this menu item

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 6:16 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Mon Jan 09, 2006 9:26 pm
Posts: 58
Location: Wierden, Nederland
infograf768 wrote:
Quote:
3. Your module should only display for this menu item

So only on that page...I can put that menu-item on every page of course.

Isn't there a little hack for this.

You can show it here
must login to see the pages
email : test@test.com
password: test1234

Menu is fakemenu --> Occasion-detail
Module is cars on left module (not every car has a link yet and not all links correspondent to the right car)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 14, 2009 8:49 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17195
Location: **Translation Matters**
It's working OK on your site.
The Iframe has to be displayed to be targeted. It would never work otherwise.

You could test a trick though. I have not tested myself.
Your fake menu would be positioned in a non-available position on your template, AND would be published
copy the url produced as it displays when editing the menu item, i.e
index.php?Itemid=## (or whatever)

You would have 2 modules
One would display for all menus EXCEPT for that menu.
The url clicked in this case would always be index.php?Itemid=##, i.e it would load the article in the Iframe without displaying the fake menu.

The second module would display ONLY for that menu, the same module you have now.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 16, 2009 5:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:16 pm
Posts: 7
Hello Everybody,
I have been looking for this type of code for 2 weeks now, the only problem I have is that I cannot open in separate window. "Separate Window" I mean only article or the component by itself I would not like to have any header frame, menu, banner or anything in separate window.
Right now this is working fine If I want component in Iframe in same page with menu and header attached in same page.

Code:
{wrap component="1" target="2"} http://abc.com/index.php?option=com_contactdirectory&view=contact&catid=28%3Apartners&id=1%3AJohn-smith&Itemid=31{/wrap}


Any help appreciated.
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 10:18 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Oct 10, 2008 10:57 am
Posts: 3
Hi,
first of all, thanx for ur extension(s) and ur support.

I'm trying to use jwrapperbot & jtarget in a specific way.

Is it possible to wrap a component of an external site?

on my site 2 i want to see the component i have installed on my site 1

The two sites will at the end be on the same servers but two different joomlas.

cheers

rastabast


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:29 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17195
Location: **Translation Matters**
rastabast wrote:
Hi,
first of all, thanx for ur extension(s) and ur support.

I'm trying to use jwrapperbot & jtarget in a specific way.

Is it possible to wrap a component of an external site?

on my site 2 i want to see the component i have installed on my site 1

The two sites will at the end be on the same servers but two different joomlas.

cheers

rastabast

Honestly no idea. It is not specifically designed for that purpose.
Why don't you try. You are the one able to get the right urls. I see some possible issue with CSS. Target should be _blank I guess, to open the other site in a new window when clicking a link if the component contains any.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:32 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17195
Location: **Translation Matters**
Nirav wrote:
Hello Everybody,
I have been looking for this type of code for 2 weeks now, the only problem I have is that I cannot open in separate window. "Separate Window" I mean only article or the component by itself I would not like to have any header frame, menu, banner or anything in separate window.
Right now this is working fine If I want component in Iframe in same page with menu and header attached in same page.

Code:
{wrap component="1" target="2"} http://abc.com/index.php?option=com_contactdirectory&view=contact&catid=28%3Apartners&id=1%3AJohn-smith&Itemid=31{/wrap}


Any help appreciated.
Thanks

Unclear to me.

What do you exactly want to achieve?
Please start explaining looking at your frontend, clicking on a menu item.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 5:14 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 3:16 pm
Posts: 7
I think I have found my solution by just simply trying different way. Actually I was trying to have contact form in Lightbox / Shadowbox. I wanted website visitor to click contact person name and contact form should open in Lightbox / Shadowbox.
Example: Our company sell abc product. Please contact john smith for detail.

Here I wanted John Smith's Contact Form Open in Lightbox or Shadow box right in same page.
Here is a code that Works. I am using "Contact Directory" component. It is not available in joomla extension. I found it on google. check it out.http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=471&t=381025
Code:
<strong> <a rel="lightbox;width=800;height=600" title="Contact John Smith" href="index.php?option=com_contactdirectory&amp;amp;view=contact&amp;amp;catid=28%3Apartners&amp;amp;id=2%3AJohn-Smith&amp;amp;Itemid=31&amp;tmpl=component&amp;targetag=2&quot;"><b>John Smith</strong></a>


Thanks for reply. My problem is solved.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 105 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group