The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 107 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Unicode slugs - Support
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 6:32 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
Please post here any questions you may have concerning this system plugin.
Plugin is available here:
http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions ... /sef/10275

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Oct 06, 2009 11:26 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 12:16 pm
Posts: 22
Excellent! This is what I'm looking for and waiting for a long time. It works perfect in FF3.0.14, Chrome 4.0.221.7 (Ubuntu build 28103), and Opera 10.00 in my Ubuntu (Juanty). Haven't test in windows. Will report any problem.

A thousand thanks for making this happen.

P.S I'm testing with Burmese or Myanmar Unicode.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 02, 2009 6:57 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 6:01 pm
Posts: 2
Hello.
I have a new site with latest joomla installed.
I have installed your plugin (thank you for that!). I see that others have allready used and worked on their site, but in my case is not working or maybe (for sure...) I am not doing what i have to do to make it work.
I have some articles in turkish language allready written. I put them with copy and paste from word in a new article but when I click on Apply or Save then some turkish characters are replaced with ?? or other things like that.
Can you please help me?
Thank you.
Sincerely
Marian.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 7:03 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
bestmarian wrote:
Hello.
I have a new site with latest joomla installed.
I have installed your plugin (thank you for that!). I see that others have allready used and worked on their site, but in my case is not working or maybe (for sure...) I am not doing what i have to do to make it work.
I have some articles in turkish language allready written. I put them with copy and paste from word in a new article but when I click on Apply or Save then some turkish characters are replaced with ?? or other things like that.
Can you please help me?
Thank you.
Sincerely
Marian.

This is not an issue related to the plugin.
Most likely, your database is wrongly encoded as well as tables and table fields.
It has to be collated utf8 BEFORE installing Joomla.
This is a common error. It is better to start from scratch and use PhpMyadmin to define the collation of an empty database.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 03, 2009 5:01 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 6:01 pm
Posts: 2
Thank you for your advice and quick answer.
That was my error...
Everything is ok now.
Sincerely
Marian.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:26 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:07 am
Posts: 3
Hi,
Thanks for the plugin, it should be useful...
I had it installed and enabled, and now I can change title aliases using Hebrew charecters.
However - using the built in Joomla 1.5 SEF the links generated do include Hebrew letters
i.e. http://www.mysite.com/עברית.html
but they all lead to 404 error pages.

any idea why?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:01 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
Have you enabled the htaccess?
Are the other links not containing unicode slugs i.e. with ascii aliases working OK?

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:14 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:07 am
Posts: 3
Yes I did, and yes they are. The problems are only with non-latin urls.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 10:47 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
Do you have any 3pd extension overwriting JfilterOutput?

Only way for me to test would be to have access to your site as admin.
I have no returns here of such behaviour on a 1.5.14 or 1.5.15 Joomla.

If your site is on an accessible server, just give me access by sending me a mail with necessary name/passwords

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2009 12:43 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2009 9:07 am
Posts: 3
hmm
I uploaded the site to live server and there it works perfectly...
something is wrong with the wamp localhost I guess.
Although it's still a problem obviously it's not plugin related
thx for the quick response,

Mike


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2009 9:56 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 9:02 am
Posts: 5
Hello
Just install the unicode slugs.
Works fine with one error for me. While in front end editing hitting save or apply the url goes like this
http://........./%CE%BA%CF%81%CE%AE%CF% ... 1%D1%B5%B0
with 404 error.
Click to return in the home page and the info says that the article saved OK and it is really OK.

Any idea why this happens?

Oh this does not happened in the frond page articles, only when in other pages after choosing a menu item.

Thank you.
Joomla 1.5.15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:38 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
Not sure I understand what you mean.

1. When someone edits an article in front-end, the alias is not changed.
2. When an admin creates a new article in front-end, the alias is not displayed in front-end but it is correctly created as unicode. This can be tested by looking at the article in back-end.

Can you describe precisely what you do on a default Joomla install?
I.e.
Click on menu item "x", then click on link "y", etc.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:50 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
Also, it looks like you have illegal characters in your url
http://........./%CE%BA%CF%81%CE%AE%CF% ... 1%D1%B5%B0

Illegal characters are of this type : %C0s
Therefore only the first part of the url is correctly encoded
http://........./κρήτη-κέντ

Wonder what you exactly did...

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2009 10:57 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 9:02 am
Posts: 5
So am I
I just removed phoca SEF but the problem remains.
Cleaned all the cache.
Keep trying

But first of all thanks for your help :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 28, 2009 3:12 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
My plugin will only work with Joomla native SEF.
If you remove phoca SEF, make sure you remove all and clear all caches.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 11:10 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 9:02 am
Posts: 5
I really like this plugin so I tried again.
I duplicate the error in a fresh 1.5.15 Joomla installation.
When it happens?
If you create a menu item with an unicode alias that point in i.e. blog layout, when you click it you have a url like this .../unicode-menuitem-name.html
Now if you choose an article with unicode alias from the blog layout you have a url like this
.../unicode-menuitem-name/unicode-article-name.html

So if you login and edit the article when you save it you will create the 404 error.

The problem does not take place if you have a non unicode menuitem name.

I can live with this problem but may be can be fixed.

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 3:31 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
I can't reproduce your issue.
I edited here the article displayed on this screen capture and it saves OK.
Attachment:
Picture 26.jpg

Link is
http://localhost/1.5/joomla15/1.5/The-News-étonnant/45-Eee-PC-901-メモリを2Gに.html


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 29, 2009 5:35 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 9:02 am
Posts: 5
Well as I can see the problem is mine.
Can I send you a pm with a publisher account to give a shot in my site?
I can't find any solution.

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 5:31 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
Publisher may not be enough.
Send a superadmin account and we will see from there if it would also need a ftp one.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 30, 2009 11:25 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
I do confirm the issue. :(
The problem is with base64_encode in Joomla core which does not deal with utf8.
Could not see the issue because the menu item I used in the example above contains only latin1 characters.

I can't solve this issue with the plugin as some core hacks would be necessary.
Will add this information as a Warning for users who need this functionnality.
You can delete the account you created for me.

Thanks for pointing me to this. It is really important to know as we may add this functionnality in 1.6.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 03, 2009 8:15 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
I have proposed a patch to solve the issue in 1.5

See
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=18915

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 04, 2009 10:38 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 10:36 pm
Posts: 1
I tried to insall the plug in and I had this error:
Fatal error: Cannot redeclare class jfilteroutput in /membri/x1985/plugins/system/unicodeslug/filteroutput.php on line 24
Now I cannot enter into the administrator panel anymore so I can't uninstall the plug in. What can you suggest me to solve the problem?
Many thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 05, 2009 7:58 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
Looks like one of your extensions is already overriding the class, thus this error.
This possibility is explained where you downloaded the plugin.

To solve the issue, delete the plugin files by ftp in plugins/
Then, using PhpMyadmin, open the jos_plugins table and delete the plugin row.

I am interested to know which 3rd party extensions and plugins are installed on your site.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 8:34 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 6:13 am
Posts: 8
Thanks a lot infograf768,
I have installed your plugin and I have made all the changes mentioned in the patch,
bat still when I apply an article with a persian alias name,
Joomla! replaces the alias name with current DATETIME,
could you please help me sole this problem?
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 12:06 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
vahidhwp wrote:
Thanks a lot infograf768,
I have installed your plugin and I have made all the changes mentioned in the patch,
bat still when I apply an article with a persian alias name,
Joomla! replaces the alias name with current DATETIME,
could you please help me sole this problem?
Thanks

Are you sure the plugin is enabled and that no other extensions is overrriding the Jfilteroutput class?
If yes, I can, if you will, have a look at your site as superadmin.
Send me necessary username/password by pm

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 12:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun May 17, 2009 6:13 am
Posts: 8
Thanks a lot,
It works, i ,made a simple mistake, it was reset to unpublished:-)
Thanks again.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 11, 2009 4:54 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
vahidhwp wrote:
Thanks a lot,
It works, i ,made a simple mistake, it was reset to unpublished:-)
Thanks again.

:)

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 4:22 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 7:57 am
Posts: 17
Hello,

I can't use patch file. Is it possible for code change files for apply to joomla 1.5.15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 7:41 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17321
Location: **Translation Matters**
umpol wrote:
Hello,

I can't use patch file. Is it possible for code change files for apply to joomla 1.5.15

Please find here a patch with the full files.
Change extension txt to .zip and decompress in order to transfer the files
Attachment:
base64_unicode_slugs_core_hack.txt


Warning: keep trace of this hack for future Joomla updates.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 16, 2009 9:11 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jun 27, 2007 7:57 am
Posts: 17
Thank you for your file but I can't open it on windows xp content inside unreadable.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 107 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Leeza80 and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group