How to have 2 languages

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 1.5.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

ingehoffs
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:06 pm

How to have 2 languages

Postby ingehoffs » Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:16 pm

Hi. I'm still very new at this...so please bare with me here.

I have made a site for my new translation services. On some sites (not Joomla sites) they have those little country flags that you can click to change the language.

Again, I'm very new at this. Is there an easy way to split the site or to add a flag-option that changes the site. I don't mind having to translate it myself, but I don't know how to do it technically.

Also, I have this main menu with items and was thinking on adding a second seperated menu in the other language. Can't seem to figure that out...

Any tips for lil ol' me?

User avatar
dzed
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 994
Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 6:40 pm
Location: Constantine, Algeria
Contact:

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby dzed » Thu Dec 11, 2008 10:22 pm

Saber Bousba - صابر بوصبع
Member of the Arabic [ar-DZ] Joomla Translation Team :  http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/ardz/

bongobongo
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:10 am

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby bongobongo » Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:20 am

I want two languages also.

Is it possible to use different Menu and Content structure for two languages?

If it is, where do I find online documentation on how to work with two languages?

Regards

User avatar
caro84g
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 3:48 pm
Contact:

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby caro84g » Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:42 pm

Hi,

try Joom!Fish with club extensions http://www.joomfish.net/en/the-club

or multilang M17n http://extensions.joomla.org/component/ ... Itemid,35/

Regards, Carolien
Carolien - http://twitter.com/caro84g
Don't forget: Backup and test before you do major changes to your site

bongobongo
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:10 am

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby bongobongo » Tue Dec 30, 2008 9:19 am

Hi.

I have now tried M17n module, as well as Joomfish.

After testing Joomfish for a while I found it to be very awkward to use.

Then I installed M17n, and woohaaa.... so easy to use.

ABC-pacific
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 9:31 am

How to have 3 languages

Postby ABC-pacific » Sat Jan 03, 2009 9:42 am

Dear colleages! I am trying to create 3-languages site and later forum with English, Japanese and Russian. Are there any diffiiculties and what can you recommend me to download. It is important from the step of the promotion and registration. To make it easily be recognized in Japan and Russia from the very beginning. Happy New Year and much happiness in 2009! Thank you!

shis
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 5:52 am
Location: India

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby shis » Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:52 am

Hey guys i got the solution :laugh:

This is for language nl_NL but you can do this for languages you want

Goto this link

http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/nederlands/frs/

download

nl-NL_Joomla1.5.8-backend.zip

nl-NL_Joomla1.5.8-frontend.zip

and
dutch language pack from the joom!fish site.

upload all 3 .zip files in your joomla.

now go to administrator of your joomla >> components >> joomfish >> languages

and then activate it and also in joomla >> extensions >> languages.

That will help you... 8) :)


Happy New Year

Shishir singh

maxx+
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:36 am

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby maxx+ » Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:46 pm

It's posible to switch between two language with different content using jomfish?
What i can use to switch between two language (i try m17n but was working only on pc )?

Thanks

shis
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 5:52 am
Location: India

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby shis » Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:33 am

Hi Max,
Yes it is possible switch between two languages with the help of joomfish in admin content, for other content you have to maintain a database for the content in a language required by you.
Regards,
Shishir

maxx+
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:36 am

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby maxx+ » Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:25 am

Hi ,
I install jomfish but i just want to switch betwen two languages with same or different content or menu.
Can you suggest an addon for jomfish?
How i can put two buttons to switch from articles in two languages?

bongobongo
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:10 am

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby bongobongo » Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:26 am

vila:

I can recommend you to try this M17n extension:

http://extensions.joomla.org/component/ ... Itemid,35/

It is easy to use and easy to install. I use it myself.

Good luck.

maxx+
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:36 am

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby maxx+ » Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:36 am

M17n it's good only if don't need friendly urls .
I think we can create articles in two language only with jomfish or something like that or if we create subdomains for all languages or we can make some code to chose articles in desire language .

anson chen
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 2:53 am

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby anson chen » Mon Jan 12, 2009 9:12 am

hi, do you have a Chinese version if your website? i can help
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65

maxx+
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:36 am

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby maxx+ » Mon Jan 12, 2009 4:31 pm

My website it's not in Chinese.

anson chen
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 2:53 am

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby anson chen » Tue Jan 13, 2009 12:39 am

oh, i see, but if it has a Chinese version, isn't it great?
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65

itsog
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 8:52 pm
Contact:

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby itsog » Tue Jan 13, 2009 7:12 pm

i did not like the joomfish,

the best option is to translate the site in different languages and have different folders for the EN version and the other language
WebHosting Reviews 2015 - http://www.joomlarocket.com/
Free Health Website Directory - http://www.infosbebe.net/

maxx+
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:36 am

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby maxx+ » Sat Jan 17, 2009 4:26 pm

But you need to install 2 times joomla .
A combination between jomfish and m17n it's work .

User avatar
jjohnston
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 11:34 am

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby jjohnston » Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:01 pm

Hi All,

Just a quick post to explain what does M17n do:
It adds multilingual parameters to each menu (backend or admin) and allows the user to select the current language (front-end). Then, only the menu in the selected languages are shown. You can then implement association keys for menu items available in all or some languages (e.g. go from "Company" in english to "Empresa" in spanish or to "Société" in french) or you can also setup DIFFERENT structures (menus and contents are different for each languages).

I hope this helps any of you.

Maxx+ : What problem are you facing with friendly URLs? They are handled since Joomla 1.5.3 using the native SEF plugin from Joomla, as visible here:
http://www.sdic.ch

Best regards,

Jason Johnston
SDIC - Joomla
Imagination is greater than knowledge
- A. Einstein

maxx+
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:36 am

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby maxx+ » Wed Jan 21, 2009 6:17 pm

When I enable M17n and Seo friendly urls it's activate I recevie broken links (in a good case) or a blank page .
Sometimes i don't have the switch buttons on pages even the m17n it's active and i install jomfish to put the switch buttons on the pages.
Now with jomfish and latest version of m17n the switch languages work but i don't know why the buttons don't appear on pages without jomfish installed.

Kentaq
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 6:39 am
Contact:

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby Kentaq » Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:02 am

Joomfish is a really best solution

itsog
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 8:52 pm
Contact:

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby itsog » Sat Mar 21, 2009 12:08 pm

i understand that most of you like joom fish, but noone explains how to use it! the documentation is not well written and it is very hard to figure our the right direction.
WebHosting Reviews 2015 - http://www.joomlarocket.com/
Free Health Website Directory - http://www.infosbebe.net/

premkanth
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:41 pm

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby premkanth » Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:09 pm

did you try M17n its quite good, if you havent tried yet i recommend it to you and i have i quest wat do you think abt Joomfish ?

digip789
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:58 pm

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby digip789 » Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:12 pm

Use Joom Fish with your design. May be try some other templates which are specially designed for geographical data.
Signature Rules: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65

itsog
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 180
Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 8:52 pm
Contact:

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby itsog » Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:36 pm

well, I canno understand how JoomFish works, if some one gives me just short description on what to do, maybe I will like the extension as well. For now JoomFish is not good as it is extremely hard to start with
WebHosting Reviews 2015 - http://www.joomlarocket.com/
Free Health Website Directory - http://www.infosbebe.net/

hoanta
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast
Posts: 125
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 2:22 pm
Contact:

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby hoanta » Wed May 06, 2009 5:42 pm

I've just installed M17N and found that most of Google's index urls now broken. I will temporarily unistall this Com and wait and see if some gentlement will fix this error.
GTmetrix AA grade
http://www.locnuocmy.com

User avatar
garyjob
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 8:45 am
Location: Singapore
Contact:

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby garyjob » Sat May 09, 2009 10:21 am

we tried using joomfish the other time for one particular website. ucartel.com. It was successful.
http://name1price.com \ Name1Price.Com : Cool websites at affordable prices.
Signature rules - Literal URL's Only.

User avatar
jacoot
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 312
Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:27 am

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby jacoot » Tue May 12, 2009 12:15 pm

sometimes the only solution is to make two seperate copies of joomla with seperate database using subdomain e.g:
http://mysite.com/ --- the default page English ...
http://mysite.com/AR ------ the second language Arabic
this is the ideal way to with different language especially when one of the languages need to change the layout of the template e.g : rtl .. ltr

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 17988
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby infograf768 » Tue May 12, 2009 4:36 pm

It is easy to change template depending on language.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

Valoriahn
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:33 pm

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby Valoriahn » Tue May 19, 2009 9:33 pm

What if you only want the menu to change languages? I am also building a bilingual site, although it's already formatted to the translation they want, and since it's bilingual I need to have an option to switch only the navigation from English to Spanish and visa versa.

I was thinking of just putting a button right on the menu saying "English" (in the Spanish menu) and "Español" (in the English menu) so that people could get around. At first I figured I would just make another menu, add a button and call it good, but as far as I know, I don't have the option to link to menus, only articles. If this is in the wrong section, I can re-post elswhere, but if anyone can direct me to an answer that would be wonderful.
Thank you!
;D

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 17988
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: How to have 2 languages

Postby infograf768 » Wed May 20, 2009 3:52 am

The point is that this menu (or module with links) would have to load a page for which you have assigned different menu modules in the language desired, all thereafter displayed menus linking to contents using the same language (+ another menu/module linking to the former language).

Without using a component like Joomfish, you would not be able to load a content equivalent to the one already displayed before switching, but to an arbitrary one as the frontpage for example.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group


Return to “Language - Joomla! 1.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests