The Joomla! Forum ™






Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: How to have 2 languages
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:16 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:06 pm
Posts: 1
Hi. I'm still very new at this...so please bare with me here.

I have made a site for my new translation services. On some sites (not Joomla sites) they have those little country flags that you can click to change the language.

Again, I'm very new at this. Is there an easy way to split the site or to add a flag-option that changes the site. I don't mind having to translate it myself, but I don't know how to do it technically.

Also, I have this main menu with items and was thinking on adding a second seperated menu in the other language. Can't seem to figure that out...

Any tips for lil ol' me?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 11, 2008 10:22 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 18, 2007 6:40 pm
Posts: 994
Location: Constantine, Algeria
try Joom!Fish

http://extensions.joomla.org/component/ ... Itemid,35/

_________________
Saber Bousba - صابر بوصبع
Member of the Arabic [ar-DZ] Joomla Translation Team :  http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/ardz/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:20 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:10 am
Posts: 337
I want two languages also.

Is it possible to use different Menu and Content structure for two languages?

If it is, where do I find online documentation on how to work with two languages?

Regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 15, 2008 2:42 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 3:48 pm
Posts: 184
Hi,

try Joom!Fish with club extensions http://www.joomfish.net/en/the-club

or multilang M17n http://extensions.joomla.org/component/ ... Itemid,35/

Regards, Carolien

_________________
Carolien - http://twitter.com/caro84g
Don't forget: Backup and test before you do major changes to your site


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 30, 2008 9:19 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:10 am
Posts: 337
Hi.

I have now tried M17n module, as well as Joomfish.

After testing Joomfish for a while I found it to be very awkward to use.

Then I installed M17n, and woohaaa.... so easy to use.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: How to have 3 languages
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 9:42 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 9:31 am
Posts: 1
Dear colleages! I am trying to create 3-languages site and later forum with English, Japanese and Russian. Are there any diffiiculties and what can you recommend me to download. It is important from the step of the promotion and registration. To make it easily be recognized in Japan and Russia from the very beginning. Happy New Year and much happiness in 2009! Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:52 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 5:52 am
Posts: 18
Location: India
Hey guys i got the solution :laugh:

This is for language nl_NL but you can do this for languages you want

Goto this link

http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/nederlands/frs/

download

nl-NL_Joomla1.5.8-backend.zip

nl-NL_Joomla1.5.8-frontend.zip

and
dutch language pack from the joom!fish site.

upload all 3 .zip files in your joomla.

now go to administrator of your joomla >> components >> joomfish >> languages

and then activate it and also in joomla >> extensions >> languages.

That will help you... 8) :)


Happy New Year

Shishir singh


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 04, 2009 6:46 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:36 am
Posts: 33
It's posible to switch between two language with different content using jomfish?
What i can use to switch between two language (i try m17n but was working only on pc )?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:33 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 5:52 am
Posts: 18
Location: India
Hi Max,
Yes it is possible switch between two languages with the help of joomfish in admin content, for other content you have to maintain a database for the content in a language required by you.
Regards,
Shishir


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 05, 2009 8:25 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:36 am
Posts: 33
Hi ,
I install jomfish but i just want to switch betwen two languages with same or different content or menu.
Can you suggest an addon for jomfish?
How i can put two buttons to switch from articles in two languages?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:26 am 
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Mon Dec 15, 2008 11:10 am
Posts: 337
vila:

I can recommend you to try this M17n extension:

http://extensions.joomla.org/component/ ... Itemid,35/

It is easy to use and easy to install. I use it myself.

Good luck.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 08, 2009 8:36 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:36 am
Posts: 33
M17n it's good only if don't need friendly urls .
I think we can create articles in two language only with jomfish or something like that or if we create subdomains for all languages or we can make some code to chose articles in desire language .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 9:12 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 2:53 am
Posts: 2
hi, do you have a Chinese version if your website? i can help

_________________
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2009 4:31 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:36 am
Posts: 33
My website it's not in Chinese.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 12:39 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2009 2:53 am
Posts: 2
oh, i see, but if it has a Chinese version, isn't it great?

_________________
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 13, 2009 7:12 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 8:52 pm
Posts: 174
i did not like the joomfish,

the best option is to translate the site in different languages and have different folders for the EN version and the other language

_________________
http://fitnessmonster.net/ - Custom Fitness and Bodybuilding Solutions!
http://infosbebe.net/ - Free Premium Health Web Directory with Page Rank 5!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2009 4:26 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:36 am
Posts: 33
But you need to install 2 times joomla .
A combination between jomfish and m17n it's work .


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 3:01 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 11:34 am
Posts: 14
Hi All,

Just a quick post to explain what does M17n do:
It adds multilingual parameters to each menu (backend or admin) and allows the user to select the current language (front-end). Then, only the menu in the selected languages are shown. You can then implement association keys for menu items available in all or some languages (e.g. go from "Company" in english to "Empresa" in spanish or to "Société" in french) or you can also setup DIFFERENT structures (menus and contents are different for each languages).

I hope this helps any of you.

Maxx+ : What problem are you facing with friendly URLs? They are handled since Joomla 1.5.3 using the native SEF plugin from Joomla, as visible here:
http://www.sdic.ch

Best regards,

Jason Johnston
SDIC - Joomla

_________________
Imagination is greater than knowledge
- A. Einstein


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2009 6:17 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2009 10:36 am
Posts: 33
When I enable M17n and Seo friendly urls it's activate I recevie broken links (in a good case) or a blank page .
Sometimes i don't have the switch buttons on pages even the m17n it's active and i install jomfish to put the switch buttons on the pages.
Now with jomfish and latest version of m17n the switch languages work but i don't know why the buttons don't appear on pages without jomfish installed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 29, 2009 7:02 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2009 6:39 am
Posts: 2
Joomfish is a really best solution


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 21, 2009 12:08 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 8:52 pm
Posts: 174
i understand that most of you like joom fish, but noone explains how to use it! the documentation is not well written and it is very hard to figure our the right direction.

_________________
http://fitnessmonster.net/ - Custom Fitness and Bodybuilding Solutions!
http://infosbebe.net/ - Free Premium Health Web Directory with Page Rank 5!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:09 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:41 pm
Posts: 10
did you try M17n its quite good, if you havent tried yet i recommend it to you and i have i quest wat do you think abt Joomfish ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:12 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2009 4:58 pm
Posts: 12
Use Joom Fish with your design. May be try some other templates which are specially designed for geographical data.

_________________
Signature Rules: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=65


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 23, 2009 5:36 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Sep 04, 2008 8:52 pm
Posts: 174
well, I canno understand how JoomFish works, if some one gives me just short description on what to do, maybe I will like the extension as well. For now JoomFish is not good as it is extremely hard to start with

_________________
http://fitnessmonster.net/ - Custom Fitness and Bodybuilding Solutions!
http://infosbebe.net/ - Free Premium Health Web Directory with Page Rank 5!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 06, 2009 5:42 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 2:22 pm
Posts: 116
I've just installed M17N and found that most of Google's index urls now broken. I will temporarily unistall this Com and wait and see if some gentlement will fix this error.

_________________
GTmetrix 99% - 98% AA grade
http://www.thietbiloc.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 09, 2009 10:21 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 8:45 am
Posts: 6
Location: Singapore
we tried using joomfish the other time for one particular website. ucartel.com. It was successful.

_________________
http://name1price.com\ Name1Price.Com : Cool websites at affordable prices.
Signature rules - Literal URL's Only.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 12:15 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Thu Feb 05, 2009 10:27 am
Posts: 312
sometimes the only solution is to make two seperate copies of joomla with seperate database using subdomain e.g:
http://mysite.com/ --- the default page English ...
http://mysite.com/AR ------ the second language Arabic
this is the ideal way to with different language especially when one of the languages need to change the layout of the template e.g : rtl .. ltr


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 12, 2009 4:36 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17327
Location: **Translation Matters**
It is easy to change template depending on language.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 19, 2009 9:33 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 10:33 pm
Posts: 3
What if you only want the menu to change languages? I am also building a bilingual site, although it's already formatted to the translation they want, and since it's bilingual I need to have an option to switch only the navigation from English to Spanish and visa versa.

I was thinking of just putting a button right on the menu saying "English" (in the Spanish menu) and "Español" (in the English menu) so that people could get around. At first I figured I would just make another menu, add a button and call it good, but as far as I know, I don't have the option to link to menus, only articles. If this is in the wrong section, I can re-post elswhere, but if anyone can direct me to an answer that would be wonderful.
Thank you!
;D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 20, 2009 3:52 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17327
Location: **Translation Matters**
The point is that this menu (or module with links) would have to load a page for which you have assigned different menu modules in the language desired, all thereafter displayed menus linking to contents using the same language (+ another menu/module linking to the former language).

Without using a component like Joomfish, you would not be able to load a content equivalent to the one already displayed before switching, but to an arbitrary one as the frontpage for example.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group