The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 05, 2009 5:09 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 12:06 am
Posts: 232
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
I am having a problem whenever I turn 'file caching' on in 'Global Configuration'. Once caching is turned on whenever you navigate to a different menu item the original menu item is the one currently highlighted. So that whatever menu item you choose, the same menu item is always highlighted. When I turn 'caching' off, then all active highlighting works correctly. Am I missing something simple here? Also does anyone know why we lost 'database' as a caching option?
Joomla 1.5.9
PHP 5.2.6
MySQL 5.0.16

_________________
Scott B. Ackerman
Usable Web Solutions
http://www.us-able.com
"Design is not just what it looks like and feels like, design is how it works" - Steve Jobs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 2:34 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 2:20 am
Posts: 29
Sorry, can't provide an answer but I can attest to have the exact same issue.

Turning cache off / on is the only setting that affects this. If you find anything please post.
If anyone else could chime in that'd be great.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:52 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2008 10:46 am
Posts: 3
The best solution for me was to switch off the cache for that particular module.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:26 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 9:10 pm
Posts: 855
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
I am currently having same problem. I turned the CACHE to on, and the active menu item is not working anymore.

I have tested in different websites, all of them are Joommla 159. Also have tested in 3 different templates including JApurity and all have this problem.

PHP Version: 5.2.6
Web Server: Apache/2.2.11 (Unix) PHP/4.4.9 mod_ssl/2.2.11 OpenSSL/0.9.8c mod_fastcgi/2.4.6 DAV/2
Web Server to PHP interface: cgi-fcgi
Joomla! Version: Joomla! 1.5.9 Production/Stable [ Vatani ] 9-January-2009 23:00 GMT


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:46 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2008 2:20 am
Posts: 29
It definitely appears to be some type of bug but we're not getting much input at this point. Hopefully some moderator will pick this up.
Or perhaps we should be reporting this elsewhere, sorry still very much a newbie at this and not sure what all the proper protocols are.

Anyways, turning cache off seems to be the only work around at this point.

:pop


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 1:56 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 12:06 am
Posts: 232
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
I would clarify that to turn caching off on that module. You don't have to turn caching off for the whole site, just the main menu module.

_________________
Scott B. Ackerman
Usable Web Solutions
http://www.us-able.com
"Design is not just what it looks like and feels like, design is how it works" - Steve Jobs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 25, 2009 2:14 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 9:10 pm
Posts: 855
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
I confirm: disabling cache for that specific module solves the problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:04 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 6:10 pm
Posts: 75
webrp wrote:
I confirm: disabling cache for that specific module solves the problem.


Hi,

I have the same problem with Joomla 1.5.10. How do I disable (or switch off) only the "mod_mainmenu" module's caching? Is it possible???

Waiting for your reply,

Balazs from Hungary

_________________
--
Regards,
TheBlase


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 1:19 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 12:06 am
Posts: 232
Location: Fort Collins, Colorado
Go to 'Tools>Module Manager' and select the 'Main Menu' module. Under 'Parameters>Advanced Parameters' select 'Caching>No Caching'. That should solve the problem.

_________________
Scott B. Ackerman
Usable Web Solutions
http://www.us-able.com
"Design is not just what it looks like and feels like, design is how it works" - Steve Jobs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 16, 2009 2:10 pm 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Thu Aug 17, 2006 6:10 pm
Posts: 75
scottthepotter wrote:
Go to 'Tools>Module Manager' and select the 'Main Menu' module. Under 'Parameters>Advanced Parameters' select 'Caching>No Caching'. That should solve the problem.


Thanks!

What a good solution! I love Joomla! :-[ ;)

_________________
--
Regards,
TheBlase


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group