Apache moved to IIS6... Frontend login fine but admin loop

This forum is for issues with installing Joomla! on IIS webservers.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
samatgopublic
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 12:09 pm

Apache moved to IIS6... Frontend login fine but admin loop

Post by samatgopublic » Fri Sep 17, 2010 12:29 pm

I am sorry I know there are so many related topics already... But I 've tried most of the methods but still not work.

Actually I even tried,

1. installed a clean Joomla 1.5, but have the same admin loop problem.
2. asked hosting to ensure the session.save_path is writable.
3. Write a simple code to test "Does the SESSION really work". The result is YES. The code as below,

if ($_SESSION['counter'] == "")
$_SESSION['counter'] = 1;
else
$_SESSION['counter'] = $_SESSION['counter'] + 1;

echo "<p>SESSION TEST: ".$_SESSION['counter']."</p>";

The counter changes every time I refresh the page.

So I guess the server 's SESSION does work, but just failed in the Joomla backend admin.

I also print_r($_SESSION) at the bottom of administrator/index.php

the session doesn't store my login info.

But I also print_r($_SESSION) in the admin.login.php, it did save the user info to SESSION before redirect to index.php. Just after redirected, all session killed....

I am not familiar with IIS. I used to Apache only. It never happens in Apache.

Please advise... Many Many thanks.

User avatar
dhuelsmann
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 19659
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 12:50 am
Location: Omaha, NE
Contact:

Re: Apache moved to IIS6... Frontend login fine but admin lo

Post by dhuelsmann » Fri Sep 17, 2010 5:31 pm

Makes sure that all of the options concerning SEO are turned off (set to 0) in global configuration. If you can't get into the administrator side you will need to edit the configuration.php file directly.
Regards, Dave
Past Treasurer Open Source Matters, Inc.
Past Global Moderator
http://www.kiwaniswest.org

samatgopublic
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 12:09 pm

Re: Apache moved to IIS6... Frontend login fine but admin lo

Post by samatgopublic » Fri Sep 17, 2010 6:26 pm

Hi dhuelsmann, thanks for your help!!!

I am sure I didn't turn on the SEO options. And I have installed a clean Joomla 1.5. But still have the same problem.

I just don't understand why the SESSION works on standalone php scripts but Joomla.....


Locked

Return to “Joomla! 1.5 on IIS webserver”