The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Please use the official Bug Tracker to report a bug: http://issues.joomla.org



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 29, 2011 6:59 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 8:03 am
Posts: 237
Location: Södertälje
Page break does not work in 1.7.1. when SEF is on. I thought the bug would be fixed in the upgrade. This is the only thing that prevents the me from going from 1.5.23. Have already migrated the site. But long texts must be repaginate.

_________________
/Iréne
http://www.skrivarsidan.nu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:46 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:36 am
Posts: 29
I am having the same issue. Hoping for an update.

Cheers

[Moderator Note: no self advertising in posts, URL deleted]

_________________
http://www.123servicephoto.com
http://www.Iledgrowshop.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 30, 2011 2:58 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17370
Location: **Translation Matters**
It works with sample data.
See picture for the link: using-joomla/extensions/components/administrator-components
Attachment:
Picture 38.png


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2011 9:58 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 8:03 am
Posts: 237
Location: Södertälje
Hello!

Something happens with this bug? I'm waiting and waiting to get it fixed so that I can finally start using Joomla 1.7.

On our site, we have long texts of 10 000 characters and page break must work.

_________________
/Iréne
http://www.skrivarsidan.nu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2011 10:11 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17370
Location: **Translation Matters**
As stated above, I can't reproduce the issue.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2011 10:26 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 8:03 am
Posts: 237
Location: Södertälje
Strange. You see it here. Click on Sida 2, Sida 3, and so you will see that you are left on the first page. It will not work if you click Nästa at the bottom of the text:
http://www.skrivarsidan.nu/joomla/Bakom-fasaden.html

_________________
/Iréne
http://www.skrivarsidan.nu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 23, 2011 4:16 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17370
Location: **Translation Matters**
I suggest
1. make a test without the comments extension
2. make a test with one of the beez templates

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 24, 2011 6:50 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 8:03 am
Posts: 237
Location: Södertälje
infograf768: Thanks for the reply!

I have tried both your suggestions with no avail.

_________________
/Iréne
http://www.skrivarsidan.nu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Oct 27, 2011 6:19 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25843
Location: @Webdongle
I can confirm there is a Problem but it is difficult to locate.

With 'Table of contents' Off (Content - Pagebreak plugin)
Put a page break in the Beginners Article
In the front end click the readmore on Beginners. The url follows from:
Using Joomla >>> Components >>> Content components >>> Article category list
using-joomla/extensions/components/content-component/article-category-list/8-beginners-title-alias
Then the link to page two is a 404

If that menu item is Unpublished then no menu item is followed by readmore and the url becomes
cat-list/19-joomla/8-beginners-title-alias

If a menu item is created single Article type to the Beginners Article then the readmore follows that url.

I have tested on a test site http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/j164s/ . Click the readmore of Beginners then the #2

Also replicated on SVN rev 22289

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 8:37 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 3:02 pm
Posts: 531
Location: Washington DC Metro
Popping in to let you all know I've been looking at this and have found the source of the problem -- just need to sort out the best method to correct it. Hopefully we can have this resolved soon.

_________________
Catch up with me on Google+: https://plus.google.com/106742096640193690159


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 7:14 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 8:03 am
Posts: 237
Location: Södertälje
Thanks for the reply! I look forward to the solution.

_________________
/Iréne
http://www.skrivarsidan.nu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 8:18 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 3:02 pm
Posts: 531
Location: Washington DC Metro
I've submitted the patch to the tracker at http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla/tracker/?action=TrackerItemEdit&tracker_item_id=26226

_________________
Catch up with me on Google+: https://plus.google.com/106742096640193690159


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:57 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25843
Location: @Webdongle
The patch looks good to me. I tried very hard to break it :D but could not.

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 7:42 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 8:03 am
Posts: 237
Location: Södertälje
Thanks so much for the Patch! :)

Unfortunately, I get the following error on the entire site when I try to use it:

Code:
Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_IF in
/components/com_content/router.php on line 74


Attach file:

<?php
/**
* @version $Id: router.php 21321 2011-05-11 01:05:59Z dextercowley $
* @package Joomla.Site
* @copyright Copyright (C) 2005 - 2011 Open Source Matters, Inc. All rights reserved.
* @license GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt
*/

defined('_JEXEC') or die;

jimport('joomla.application.categories');

/**
* Build the route for the com_content component
*
* @param array An array of URL arguments
* @return array The URL arguments to use to assemble the subsequent URL.
* @since 1.5
*/
function ContentBuildRoute(&$query)
{
$segments = array();

// get a menu item based on Itemid or currently active
$app = JFactory::getApplication();
$menu = $app->getMenu();
$params = JComponentHelper::getParams('com_content');
$advanced = $params->get('sef_advanced_link', 0);

// we need a menu item. Either the one specified in the query, or the current active one if none specified
if (empty($query['Itemid'])) {
$menuItem = $menu->getActive();
$menuItemGiven = false;
}
else {
$menuItem = $menu->getItem($query['Itemid']);
$menuItemGiven = true;
}

if (isset($query['view'])) {
$view = $query['view'];
}
else {
// we need to have a view in the query or it is an invalid URL
return $segments;
}

// are we dealing with an article or category that is attached to a menu item?
if (($menuItem instanceof stdClass) && $menuItem->query['view'] == $query['view'] && isset($query['id']) && $menuItem->query['id'] == intval($query['id'])) {
unset($query['view']);

if (isset($query['catid'])) {
unset($query['catid']);
}

unset($query['id']);

return $segments;
}

if ($view == 'category' || $view == 'article')
{
if (!$menuItemGiven) {
$segments[] = $view;
}

unset($query['view']);

if ($view == 'article') {
if (isset($query['id']) && isset($query['catid']) && $query['catid']) {
$catid = $query['catid'];
- $id = $query['id'];
+ // Make sure we have the id and the alias
+ if (strpos($query['id'], ':') === false) {
+ $db = JFactory::getDbo();
+ $aquery = $db->setQuery($db->getQuery(true)
+ ->select('alias')
+ ->from('#__content')
+ ->where('id='.(int)$query['id'])
+ );
+ $alias = $db->loadResult();
+ $query['id'] = $query['id'].':'.$alias;
+ }
} else {
// we should have these two set for this view. If we don't, it is an error
return $segments;

}
}
else {
if (isset($query['id'])) {
$catid = $query['id'];
} else {
// we should have id set for this view. If we don't, it is an error
return $segments;
}
}

if ($menuItemGiven && isset($menuItem->query['id'])) {
$mCatid = $menuItem->query['id'];
} else {
$mCatid = 0;
}

$categories = JCategories::getInstance('Content');
$category = $categories->get($catid);

if (!$category) {
// we couldn't find the category we were given. Bail.
return $segments;
}

$path = array_reverse($category->getPath());

$array = array();

foreach($path AS $id) {
if ((int)$id == (int)$mCatid) {
break;
}

list($tmp, $id) = explode(':', $id, 2);

$array[] = $id;
}

$array = array_reverse($array);

if (!$advanced && count($array)) {
$array[0] = (int)$catid.':'.$array[0];
}

$segments = array_merge($segments, $array);

if ($view == 'article') {
if ($advanced) {
list($tmp, $id) = explode(':', $query['id'], 2);
}
else {
$id = $query['id'];
}
$segments[] = $id;
}
unset($query['id']);
unset($query['catid']);
}

if ($view == 'archive') {
if (!$menuItemGiven) {
$segments[] = $view;
unset($query['view']);
}

if (isset($query['year'])) {
if ($menuItemGiven) {
$segments[] = $query['year'];
unset($query['year']);
}
}

if (isset($query['year']) && isset($query['month'])) {
if ($menuItemGiven) {
$segments[] = $query['month'];
unset($query['month']);
}
}
}

// if the layout is specified and it is the same as the layout in the menu item, we
// unset it so it doesn't go into the query string.
if (isset($query['layout'])) {
if ($menuItemGiven && isset($menuItem->query['layout'])) {
if ($query['layout'] == $menuItem->query['layout']) {

unset($query['layout']);
}
}
else {
if ($query['layout'] == 'default') {
unset($query['layout']);
}
}
}

return $segments;
}



/**
* Parse the segments of a URL.
*
* @param array The segments of the URL to parse.
*
* @return array The URL attributes to be used by the application.
* @since 1.5
*/
function ContentParseRoute($segments)
{
$vars = array();

//Get the active menu item.
$app = JFactory::getApplication();
$menu = $app->getMenu();
$item = $menu->getActive();
$params = JComponentHelper::getParams('com_content');
$advanced = $params->get('sef_advanced_link', 0);
$db = JFactory::getDBO();

// Count route segments
$count = count($segments);

// Standard routing for articles. If we don't pick up an Itemid then we get the view from the segments
// the first segment is the view and the last segment is the id of the article or category.
if (!isset($item)) {
$vars['view'] = $segments[0];
$vars['id'] = $segments[$count - 1];

return $vars;
}

// if there is only one segment, then it points to either an article or a category
// we test it first to see if it is a category. If the id and alias match a category
// then we assume it is a category. If they don't we assume it is an article
if ($count == 1) {
// we check to see if an alias is given. If not, we assume it is an article
if (strpos($segments[0], ':') === false) {
$vars['view'] = 'article';
$vars['id'] = (int)$segments[0];
return $vars;
}

list($id, $alias) = explode(':', $segments[0], 2);

// first we check if it is a category
$category = JCategories::getInstance('Content')->get($id);

if ($category && $category->alias == $alias) {
$vars['view'] = 'category';
$vars['id'] = $id;

return $vars;
} else {
$query = 'SELECT alias, catid FROM #__content WHERE id = '.(int)$id;
$db->setQuery($query);
$article = $db->loadObject();

if ($article) {
if ($article->alias == $alias) {
$vars['view'] = 'article';
+ $vars['catid'] = (int)$article->catid;
$vars['id'] = (int)$id;

return $vars;
}
}
}
}

// if there was more than one segment, then we can determine where the URL points to
// because the first segment will have the target category id prepended to it. If the
// last segment has a number prepended, it is an article, otherwise, it is a category.
if (!$advanced) {
$cat_id = (int)$segments[0];

$article_id = (int)$segments[$count - 1];

if ($article_id > 0) {
$vars['view'] = 'article';
$vars['catid'] = $cat_id;
$vars['id'] = $article_id;
} else {
$vars['view'] = 'category';
$vars['id'] = $cat_id;
}

return $vars;
}

// we get the category id from the menu item and search from there
$id = $item->query['id'];
$category = JCategories::getInstance('Content')->get($id);

if (!$category) {
JError::raiseError(404, JText::_('COM_CONTENT_ERROR_PARENT_CATEGORY_NOT_FOUND'));
return $vars;
}

$categories = $category->getChildren();
$vars['catid'] = $id;
$vars['id'] = $id;
$found = 0;

foreach($segments as $segment)
{
$segment = str_replace(':', '-',$segment);

foreach($categories as $category)
{
if ($category->alias == $segment) {
$vars['id'] = $category->id;
$vars['catid'] = $category->id;
$vars['view'] = 'category';
$categories = $category->getChildren();
$found = 1;
break;
}
}

if ($found == 0) {
if ($advanced) {
$db = JFactory::getDBO();
$query = 'SELECT id FROM #__content WHERE catid = '.$vars['catid'].' AND alias = '.$db->Quote($segment);
$db->setQuery($query);
$cid = $db->loadResult();
} else {
$cid = $segment;
}

$vars['id'] = $cid;

if ($item->query['view'] == 'archive' && $count != 1){
$vars['year'] = $count >= 2 ? $segments[$count-2] : null;
$vars['month'] = $segments[$count-1];
$vars['view'] = 'archive';
}
else {
$vars['view'] = 'article';
}
}

$found = 0;
}

return $vars;
}


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
/Iréne
http://www.skrivarsidan.nu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 9:56 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 3:02 pm
Posts: 531
Location: Washington DC Metro
The patch is meant to be applied through your IDE, rather than simply replacing that file. To do this manually, you would remove any line prefaced by "-" and add those lines prefaced by "+" (and make sure the + and - are no longer in the code).

_________________
Catch up with me on Google+: https://plus.google.com/106742096640193690159


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 2:43 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25843
Location: @Webdongle
As you are unlikely to be applying patches very often here is the edited file. Unzip and use it to replace
/components/com_content/router.php

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Last edited by imanickam on Sun Nov 20, 2011 6:05 am, edited 1 time in total.
Removed the file per the request by the author of this post. The reason being, the patch is already available in 1.7.3.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 4:31 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 8:03 am
Posts: 237
Location: Södertälje
Webdongle: Thanks so much for file! :D

_________________
/Iréne
http://www.skrivarsidan.nu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 03, 2011 5:01 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25843
Location: @Webdongle
Remember that the Patch has only received 1 test and it takes at least 2 before it's fixed in the SVN. However, radiant_tech does seem to be good at what she does( ;) ) so it should work well for you.

The only problem with using Patched files on a live site is that Patches are tested on the SVN. So they are tested in respect to other changes that have been made and in theory may not always match the stable version.

But if you come across another problem you can always replace the original file to see if the Patched file caused the secondary issue.

Hope that helps ?

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 04, 2011 8:27 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 8:03 am
Posts: 237
Location: Södertälje
Thanks, it works well with Joomla SEF! Now we just have to get it to work with SH404SEF so we can go live with the site.

_________________
/Iréne
http://www.skrivarsidan.nu


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2011 8:57 am 
I've been banned!

Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 8:52 am
Posts: 1
I been having the same bug problem too. But this discussion comes very helpful. Thanks for sharing...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Nov 19, 2011 10:11 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17370
Location: **Translation Matters**
The patch has been applied and is now present in 1.7.3

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 12:46 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 6:09 am
Posts: 17
Location: San Diego, CA
radiant_tech wrote:
Popping in to let you all know I've been looking at this and have found the source of the problem -- just need to sort out the best method to correct it. Hopefully we can have this resolved soon.


Hi, just wanted to alert you that I'm having this problem on 1.7.3 in a child article of a subcategory (NSMD 2012>Feature Articles>Article 1)

http://notsomoderndrummer.com/articles- ... icles.html

Pagebreak is there but does not function. I tried it in Beez and to no avail.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 1:22 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25843
Location: @Webdongle
@Bill Ray

Do you have readmore in the Articles ?
Do you have page breaks in the Articles ?
Is it a fresh install or an update ? (if update please list the updates performed on the site).

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 5:23 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 6:09 am
Posts: 17
Location: San Diego, CA
I don't have readmore, all I have is one pagebreak in the article.

http://notsomoderndrummer.com/articles- ... icles.html

It's Joomla 1.73 and I've been using the auto updater. I had installed at 1.6.0 and updated manually until 1.7 and have auto updated since.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2011 2:54 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Online

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 25843
Location: @Webdongle
Bill Ray wrote:
I don't have readmore, all I have is one pagebreak in the article.
.....

Then there is no readmore to display in the blog page
Quote:
Read more... This button inserts a 'Read more...' break in the Article. This shows as a red dotted line across the Article. If an Article has a 'Read more...' break, only the text before the break, called the Intro Text, will initially display, along with a 'Read more...' link. If the User clicks this link, either the entire Article or just the part after the 'Read more...' link is displayed. This depends on the setting of the 'Intro Text' parameters for the Article and in the Global Configuration. The 'Read more...' break allows you to save space on pages by just showing the Intro Text. Note that the 'Read more...' break only shows in the Featured and Category Blog layouts. If you want to insert breaks for an Article shown in an Article Layout, use the Page Break button.

http://docs.joomla.org/Help17:Content_A ... nager_Edit

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'

http://weblinksonline.co.uk/joomla-faq.html
http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2011 7:59 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 6:09 am
Posts: 17
Location: San Diego, CA
I figured it out; It was an article that was in featured position, as in being displayed within the category. So I inserted a Read More break then the article opens into it's own page and everything works.

One of those "finer points" that can be missed. :D


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 10, 2012 2:54 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Dec 28, 2009 10:43 am
Posts: 35
My pagebreak was broken even with sef off... I tried everything mentioned on forums web-wide about this issue... Then i decided to try Auto page break, better that than nothing i thought, to my amazement not only that it automatically cut articles in pieces with set number of characters, it actually FIXED page break (manual) insertion problem. O.O

_________________
http://www.eon-dizajn.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group