Page 1 of 1

Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Posted: Sat Oct 08, 2011 11:39 pm
by jazzzbo
I got my site loaded. There are are a few glitches, but the attached image shows the one I'm most conncerned about.

Apparently, there's a file in libraries/joomla/cache/storage called cachelite.php (attached).

When it was active, it prevented the site from launching and gave me the following error:
Warning: require_once(Cache/Lite.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/jimberg1/public_html/libraries/joomla/cache/storage/cachelite.php on line 77

I renamed it to cachelite2.php, and my site started, but on top of the front page was the garbage shown in the attached picture.
Cache.jpg


I do have the file, Lite.php, and have placed in what I thought were the most likely directories, but to no avail.

If anyone has the insight on how to help me correct this error, I'd really appreciate some advice.

Thanks

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Posted: Sun Oct 09, 2011 11:05 pm
by jazzzbo
I’ve looked all over but haven’t seen anything that resolved it – just a lot of sites with the same problem.

Here’s a little more information:
1. The site works perfectly on my home computer, where I built it.
2. I’m using Joomla1.7 and a template from Joomlart, ja_purity_ii
a. They added a new caching script that runs in developer and working mode. I developed in developer mode and switched to working. The only apparent difference was that in developer mode, you had to clear the cache before you could see the updates.
3. I used Akeeba backup to move my site. It seemed to run perfectly, but the new site had the problems described in my previous note.

Question:
What do I need to do to NOT call cachelite.php? Will it be in configuration.php, or index.php, my html code, or where? I don’t want to start messing with code in the wrong place.


If you have time to reply, I’d appreciate it.

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Posted: Tue Nov 29, 2011 2:40 pm
by labossiere
I found a way to solve the problem with this issue :laugh:

Follow the path to /public_html/libraries/joomla/cache/storage/cachelite.php

and temporarily name the file cachelite.ph

Joomla will now allow you to log on to back end there will be some errors but this is ok.

Go to your global configuration, under system you will see the cache option. Enable progressive caching hit save and the errors will disappear and rename your file back to cachelite.php

I put mine back to NO Caching ht save and have had no issues.

Also make sure you have a cache file under administrator/cache

mine was not there after a site move but I re uploaded it from original install file from a regular 1.7 full installation file.

There all fixed......

:)

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Posted: Sun Jan 15, 2012 9:41 am
by Rolymole
Thanks a million 'labossiere' it worked for me. Been scratching my head all weekend.

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Posted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 4:01 pm
by chiappa
Thank you so much labossiere!! :D

Good instructions, I did exactly what you said and afterwards just disabled the cache again and it's working normally.

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 7:37 am
by humvee
Had you actually tried just clearing the cache?
  1. Go to Extensions=>Extension Manager->Updates tab
  2. CLICK Purge Cache
It is never recommended to start editing the core files without this being to apply a temporary patch approved by the Development Team/BugSquad.
First, the changes you make could be overwritten by future updates.
Second, you could, in some cases, compromise your site's functionality or worse, security.
Much better to find the underlying cause to the issue.

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Posted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 7:49 am
by michealsinclare
Rolymole wrote:Thanks a million 'labossiere' it worked for me. Been scratching my head all weekend.
+1. What a champion!

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Posted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 7:08 am
by jaybee1012
Thanks labossiere so much ... it work for me ... Lucky day

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 7:31 pm
by lobos
None of the above worked for me, this did however:

Edit your configuration.php file in the root of your site, specifically this line:

Code: Select all

public $cache_handler = 'cachelite';


remove "cachelite" so it looks like this:

Code: Select all

public $cache_handler = '';

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2012 2:06 pm
by Tanas Alexandru
For me not work but i have another solution:

Change the code in configuration.php:

Code: Select all

public $cache_handler = 'cachelite';
IN:

Code: Select all

public $cache_handler = 'file';
OR:

Code: Select all

public $caching = '0';
IN:

Code: Select all

public $caching = '2';
For me work...

Tanas Alexandru Florin

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Posted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 8:48 am
by teddy_bear
Thank you, Tanas Alexandru!
Your method solved.

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Posted: Sat Nov 09, 2013 6:34 pm
by gmedia
Anyone actually know what is causing this error?

I get the fix for it, thought I haven't tried it yet, but it is a temporary fix, right? When you update to the latest Joomla, it will happen again, right?

What is the actual fix or problem? IS it a bug?

Thanks!

Chris

Re: Problem with new site - Cache/Lite.php

Posted: Mon Aug 17, 2015 4:24 am
by slowman
Hello, first to nothing, sorry for my bad English.
I had a similar problem, maybe this can help someone in the future, Im using RSFirewall and have done a security check, the system told me that one of my site's weakness is not having "open_basedir" and "disable_functions" enabled, so RS firewall attempt to Fix that creating a php.ini file and changing the configuration.php file.

The problem is that not all hosting providers allow this, my provider does not allow reading or changing the php.ini file, even you cant see it anywhere.

So i fixed it by:

-Removing the php.ini file inside my publichtml folder, created by RSFirewall (this works just for people with the same case as me)
-Entering the backend, and in global configuration, and under the system tab find cache configuration, and set it to "progresive", and in cache handler set it to "file".
If you can't get access to your backend you can change your configuration.php like this:
Code:
public $cache_handler = 'cachelite';
IN:
Code:
public $cache_handler = 'file';
OR:
Code:
public $caching = '0';
IN:
Code:
public $caching = '2';


Some info here: https://www.rsjoomla.com/support/docume ... -work.html