error: MenusTableMenu: :_getNode

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 2.5.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
lord alaa
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:07 am
Contact:

error: MenusTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby lord alaa » Fri Apr 06, 2012 8:38 am

Hi every body ...
I have a problem when I try to add a sub menu for the "language specific menu"
i have the following message:

Code: Select all

Save failed with the following error: MenusTableMenu: :_getNode Failed -

I had created the menus and there modules, each of them is assigned to it's own language _there is five languages_.


the previous was the main problem; I have a disaster here:

I cant enable the "language filter" plug-in
and if i do so, the following happens:

http://topcenter.byethost10.com/joomla/ ... _error.png

note that while I was doing the multilanguaging steps
my site stoped!!! with 404 error:



any ideas would be appreciated.
thks in advance

lord alaa
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:07 am
Contact:

Re: error: MenusTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby lord alaa » Fri Apr 06, 2012 5:07 pm

there is two images in the last post, if you don't see them both please reload the page.

I'm sure some one can help me out.:)

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18001
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: error: MenusTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby infograf768 » Fri Apr 06, 2012 5:18 pm

Have you followed exactly the tutorial:
http://multilingual.demojoomla.com ... steps.html
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18001
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: error: MenusTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby infograf768 » Fri Apr 06, 2012 5:52 pm

Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

lord alaa
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:07 am
Contact:

Re: error: MenusTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby lord alaa » Fri Apr 06, 2012 6:05 pm

I think I followed the exact steps, except I had installed the sample data; but rebuilt the site categories ,... ,.. . . .etc.

I saw the post you mentioned, but I thought my problem would be easier :D.

I will read that post again and I'll come back if it didn't work.

thanks.

lord alaa
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:07 am
Contact:

Re: error: MenusTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby lord alaa » Fri Apr 06, 2012 8:28 pm

infograf768 wrote:and see
viewtopic.php?f=625&t=632543


worked very will, thanks.

I have a stunning problem here with language filter plug-in;
When I enable the plug-in the following message appears and the webpage keep reloading.

there is an image here, in case it's not loading please relaod the page or visit the link
Image
http://topcenter.byethost10.com/joomla/multilang_error.png

lord alaa
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:07 am
Contact:

Re: error: MenusTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby lord alaa » Fri Apr 06, 2012 10:02 pm

my problem is solved.

All efforts are appreciated

thank you all, joomla team, hope join you soon:).

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18001
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: error: MenusTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby infograf768 » Sat Apr 07, 2012 8:41 am

lord alaa wrote:
infograf768 wrote:and see
viewtopic.php?f=625&t=632543


worked very will, thanks.

I have a stunning problem here with language filter plug-in;
When I enable the plug-in the following message appears and the webpage keep reloading.

there is an image here, in case it's not loading please relaod the page or visit the link
Image
http://topcenter.byethost10.com/joomla/multilang_error.png

Please attach your images to post, do not add this type of link. They will rarely work.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 18001
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: error: MenusTableMenu: :_getNode

Postby infograf768 » Sat Apr 07, 2012 8:52 am

This type of error shows that your settings are wrong.
Please post here a screen capture of the Administrator module Multilanguage status.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group


Return to “Language - Joomla! 2.5”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests