Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Everything to do with Joomla! 2.5 templates and templating.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Locked
fwhsdesigns
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 5:23 pm

Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by fwhsdesigns » Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

I get this error when using a template I created "Fatal error: Call to a member function getMessageQueue() on a non-object in /Dir/templates/poserverse4/functions.php on line 11"

I create this template using Artisteer 2.

micran
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 54
Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by micran » Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:33 pm

Hello,
You cannot install a J1.5 template into Joomla 1.6
In any case you have to edit file templateDetails.xml.
Take a look in Beez_20 for example.

Some nodes are different now; see new structure:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE install PUBLIC "-//Joomla! 1.6//DTD template 1.0//EN" "http://www.joomla.org/xml/dtd/1.6/template-install.dtd">
<extension version="1.6" type="template" client="site">
.....
</extension>
Second main change is in paramater group:
Look for exemple again in beez_20:
or in this documentation
example:

Code: Select all

    <config>
        <fields name="params">
            <fieldset name="basic">
                <field name="" type=" default="" label="" description="">
                    <option value="1">On</option>
                    <option value="0">Off</option>
                </field>
                <field name="" type="" default="" label="e" description="" />
            </fieldset>
        </fields>
    </config>
Hope this helps you,
good luck,
Micrantha

one12
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 6:37 am

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by one12 » Tue Feb 15, 2011 1:54 am

I don't get this I am used to create joomla 1.5 templates which files do we have to edit? templatedetails.xml and other than that what do we have to do? other than editing are there anything we need to add to xml file?

Thetjo
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 499
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 1:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by Thetjo » Tue Feb 15, 2011 10:59 am

There are many changes to be made for example to template overrides and your templateDetails.xml file. Since there are many framework changes as well (which now runs on PHP5 instead of PHP4), you might need to change code in files such as index.php too.
http://www.conversionreview.com/ - Start improving your conversion rate with an expert review

one12
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 6:37 am

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by one12 » Wed Feb 16, 2011 9:13 am

so Migration is a real issue then!!! I think we gotta learn Joomla over new.

xalu
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 6:51 pm

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by xalu » Wed Feb 16, 2011 11:04 pm

I am also trying to get one of my templates to work with 1.6. This is a custom template I made.

I have adapted my templatedetails.xml file for 1.6 but my template will not show up under my templates. I uploaded them via FTP. Do I need to install them or something?

Here is my xml

Any ideas anyone?

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE install PUBLIC "-//Joomla! 1.6//DTD template 1.0//EN" "http://www.joomla.org/xml/dtd/1.6/template-install.dtd">
<extension
	version="1.6"
	type="template"
	client="site">
	<name>WRCSxxx</name>
	<creationDate>1/30/11</creationDate>
	<author>Cxxxxx</author>
	<authorEmail>Jaxxx.com</authorEmail>
	<authorUrl>http://xxx.com</authorUrl>
	<copyright></copyright>
	<license>GNU/GPL</license>
	<version>1.6</version>
	<description></description>
	<files>
		<filename>index.php</filename>
		<filename>templateDetails.xml</filename>
		<filename>template_thumbnail.png</filename>
		<filename>params.ini</filename>
		<filename>css/index.html</filename>
		<filename>css/template.css</filename>
		<filename>css/ieonly.css</filename>
	</files>
	<positions>
	    <position>frontpageAdMiddle</position>
	    <position>adHeader</position>
	    <position>frontpageAd</position>
	    <position>menutop</position>
		<position>menuleft</position>
	    <position>rightcolumn</position>
		<position>breadcrumb</position>
		<position>left</position>
		<position>right</position>
		<position>top</position>
		<position>user1</position>
		<position>user2</position> 
		<position>user3</position>
		<position>user4</position>
		<position>footer</position>
		<position>debug</position>
		<position>syndicate</position>
	</positions>
	<params>
	</params>
</extension>

kurian_86
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 6:02 am

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by kurian_86 » Thu Feb 17, 2011 7:45 am

@fwhsdesign: Read this link: http://www.joomlapraise.com/blog/item/5 ... ial-part-1

your pb will be solved

@xalu: delete param and ur xml should luk like this:

Add language tag +language folder from default web and param should reside in config tags.

Replace ommana with "WRCSxxx" i.e name of your folder.
<languages folder="language">
<language tag="en-GB">en-GB/en-GB.tpl_ommana.ini</language>
<language tag="en-GB">en-GB/en-GB.tpl_ommana.sys.ini</language>
</languages>

<config>
<fields name="params">
<fieldset name="advanced">
<field name="wrapperSmall" class="validate-numeric" type="text" default="53"
label="TPL_OMMANA_FIELD_WRAPPERSMALL_LABEL"
description="TPL_OMMANA_FIELD_WRAPPERSMALL_DESC"
filter="int" />

<field name="wrapperLarge" class="validate-numeric" type="text" default="72"
label="TPL_OMMANA_FIELD_WRAPPERLARGE_LABEL"
description="TPL_OMMANA_FIELD_WRAPPERLARGE_DESC"
filter="int" />

<field name="logo" type="media"
hide_default="1"
label="TPL_OMMANA_FIELD_LOGO_LABEL" description="TPL_OMMANA_FIELD_LOGO_DESC" />

<field name="sitetitle" type="text" default=""
label="TPL_OMMANA_FIELD_SITETITLE_LABEL"
description="TPL_OMMANA_FIELD_SITETITLE_DESC"
filter="string" />

<field name="sitedescription" type="text" default=""
label="TPL_OMMANA_FIELD_DESCRIPTION_LABEL"
description="TPL_OMMANA_FIELD_DESCRIPTION_DESC"
filter="string" />

<field name="navposition" type="list" default="center"
label="TPL_OMMANA_FIELD_NAVPOSITION_LABEL"
description="TPL_OMMANA_FIELD_NAVPOSITION_DESC"
filter="word"
>
<option value="center">TPL_OMMANA_OPTION_AFTER_CONTENT</option>
<option value="left">TPL_OMMANA_OPTION_BEFORE_CONTENT</option>
</field>

<field name="templatecolor" type="list" default="nature"
label="TPL_OMMANA_FIELD_TEMPLATECOLOR_LABEL"
description="TPL_OMMANA_FIELD_TEMPLATECOLOR_DESC"
filter="word"
>

<option value="nature">TPL_OMMANA_OPTION_NATURE</option>
<option value="personal">TPL_OMMANA_OPTION_PERSONAL</option>

</field>


</fieldset>
</fields>
</config>

wizzard308
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:33 am
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by wizzard308 » Tue Mar 29, 2011 5:47 am

Im having problems getting a template converted. So far Ive got the header showing, footer showing but no content in between. In the params I converted "param name" to "field name", "params" to "fields" etc as suggested however I havent nested them all as some have done here, maybe thats my problem. Here is my templateDetails.xml code

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<!DOCTYPE install PUBLIC "-//Joomla! 1.6//DTD template 1.0//EN" "http://www.joomla.org/xml/dtd/1.6/template-install.dtd">
	<install version="1.6" type="template">
	<name>CopperTone</name>
	<creationDate>March 16 2011</creationDate>
	<author>Wizzard Works Media</author>
	<authorEmail>[email protected]</authorEmail>
	<authorUrl>www.tennoutdoorsman.com</authorUrl>
	<copyright>Wizzard Works Media</copyright>
	<license>Wizzard Works Media</license>
	<version>1.0</version>
	<description>TEMPLATE_DESCRIPTION</description>
	<files>
		<filename>index.html</filename>
		<filename>index.php</filename>
		<filename>template_thumbnail.png</filename>
		<filename>params.ini</filename>
		<filename>templateDetails.xml</filename>
		<filename>images/index.html</filename>
		<filename>images/arrow.png</filename>
		<filename>images/bread.png</filename>
		<filename>images/button.png</filename>
		<filename>images/footer.png</filename>
		<filename>images/favicon.ico</filename>
		<filename>images/header.png</filename>
		<filename>images/hornav.png</filename>
		<filename>images/indent1.png</filename>
		<filename>images/indent2.png</filename>
		<filename>images/indent3.png</filename>
		<filename>images/indent4.png</filename>
		<filename>images/leftbottom.png</filename>
		<filename>images/leftcenter.png</filename>
		<filename>images/leftop.png</filename>
		<filename>images/mainbgm.jpg</filename>
		<filename>images/mtablehele.png</filename>
		<filename>images/search.png</filename>
		<filename>images/star.gif</filename>
		<filename>images/vernav.jpg</filename>
		<filename>css/index.html</filename>
		<filename>css/left.css</filename>
		<filename>css/right.css</filename>
		<filename>css/leri.css</filename>
		<filename>css/ie6.css</filename>
		<filename>css/ie7.css</filename>
		<filename>css/system.css</filename>
		<filename>css/template.css</filename>
		<filename>inc/pos.php</filename>
	</files>
	<languages folder="lang">
		<language tag="de-DE">de-DE.tpl_aha_flexj15.ini</language>
		<language tag="en-GB">en-GB.tpl_aha_flexj15.ini</language>
	</languages>
	<administration>
    <languages folder="admin">
			<language tag="de-DE">de-DE.tpl_aha_flexj15.ini</language>
			<language tag="en-GB">en-GB.tpl_aha_flexj15.ini</language>
		</languages>
  </administration>
	<positions>
		<position>breadcrumb</position>
		<position>left</position>
		<position>right</position>
		<position>user1</position>
		<position>user2</position>
		<position>user3</position>
		<position>user4</position>
		<position>user5</position>
		<position>advert1</position>
		<position>advert2</position>
		<position>top</position>
		<position>newsflash</position>
		<position>syndicate</position>
		<position>topnewsflash</position>
		<position>topadvert1</position>
		<position>topadvert2</position>
		<position>topuser1</position>
		<position>topuser2</position>
		<position>topuser5</position>
	</positions>
	 <config>
	 <fields name="params">
	 <fieldset name="basic">
    <field type="spacer" default="<hr /><h1>Aha Flex J15 Parameter</h1><hr />" />
    <field type="spacer" default="<hr /><h3>Content</h3>" />
    <field name="showComponent" type="radio" default="1" label="COMPONENT_OUTPUT" description="Component Output">
		 <option value="0">No</option>
		 <option value="1">Yes</option>
	  </field>
	  <field type="spacer" default="<hr /><h3>Site Title</h3>" />
	  <field name="showSitename" type="radio" default="1" label="SHOW_SITENAME" description="Show Sitename">
	   <option value="0">No</option>
	   <option value="1">Yes</option>
	  </field>
	  <field type="spacer" default="<hr /><h3>Slogan</h3>" />
	  <field name="sloganText" type="text" default=""  size="30" label="SLOGAN_DESCRIPTION" description="Slogan" />
	  <field name="showSlogan" type="radio" default="1" label="SHOW_SLOGAN" description="Show Slogan">
	   <option value="0">No</option>
	   <option value="1">Yes</option>
	  </field>
	  <field type="spacer" default="<hr /><h3>Logo</h3>" />
	  <field name="showLogo" type="radio" default="1" label="SHOW_LOGO" description="Show Logo">
	   <option value="0">No</option>
	   <option value="1">Yes</option>
	  </field>
	  <field type="spacer" default="<hr /><h3>Collapsible Functions</h3>" />
	  <field name="showLeftmodules" type="radio" default="1" label="SHOW_LEFT" description="Show Leftmodules">
	   <option value="0">No</option>
	   <option value="1">Yes</option>
	  </field>
	  <field name="showRightmodules" type="radio" default="1" label="SHOW_RIGHT" description="Show Rightmodules">
	   <option value="0">No</option>
	   <option value="1">Yes</option>
	  </field>
	  <field name="showHeadmodules" type="radio" default="1" label="SHOW_HEAD" description="Show Headmodules">
	   <option value="0">No</option>
	   <option value="1">Yes</option>
	  </field>
	  <field name="showFootermodules" type="radio" default="1" label="SHOW_FOOT" description="Show Footermodules">
	   <option value="0">No</option>
	   <option value="1">Yes</option>
	  </fieldset>
	 </fields>
	 </config>
	</install>


here is the Index.php Its shows header and footer, background but no modules or content.

Code: Select all

<?php defined( '_JEXEC' ) or die;
/**
 * 
 * 
 */
?>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" lang="<?php echo $this->language; ?>" xml:lang="<?php echo $this->language; ?>" >
<head>
<?php
$app = JFactory::getApplication();
?>
<!-- Template modified by Wizzard Works Media
  Contact: [email protected] -->
<meta name="publisher" content="<?php echo $app->getCfg('sitename');?>"/>
<meta name="copyright" content="Wizzard Works Media"/>
<meta name="audience" content="all"/>
<jdoc:include type="head" />
<script type="text/javascript">
</script>
<link rel="shortcut icon" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/images/favicon.ico" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/css/system.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/system/css/general.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/system/css/editor.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/css/template.css" type="text/css" media="screen" />
<?php if (($this->countModules('left') <= 0) || ($this->fields->get('showLeftmodules') <=0)) :?>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/css/left.css" type="text/css" media="screen" />
<?php endif;?>
<?php if (($this->countModules('right') <= 0) || ($this->fields->get('showRightmodules') <=0)) :?>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/css/right.css" type="text/css" media="screen" />
<?php endif;?>
<?php if ((($this->countModules('left') <= 0) || ($this->fields->get('showLeftmodules') <=0)) && (($this->countModules('right') <= 0) || ($this->fields->get('showRightmodules') <=0))) :?>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/css/leri.css" type="text/css" media="screen" />
<?php endif;?>
<!--[if IE 5]>
		<link href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/css/ie5.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
	<![endif]-->
<!--[if lte IE 6]>
		<link href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/css/ie6.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
	<![endif]-->
	<!--[if IE 7]>
		<link href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/css/ie7.css" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" />
	<![endif]-->
<?php
require( 'templates/'.$this->template . '/inc/pos.php');
?>
</head>
<body>
<div id="mainout">
  <div class="header">
    <?php if($this->fields->get('showLogo')) : ?>
    <div id="logo">
    	<a href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>"><?php echo $app->getCfg('logo') ;?></a>
    </div>
    <?php endif; ?>
    <?php if($this->fields->get('showSitename')) : ?>
    <h1><a href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>"><?php echo $app->getCfg('sitename') ;?></a></h1>
    <?php endif; ?>
    <?php if($this->fields->get('showSlogan')) : ?>
     <div id="slo">
     	<?php echo $slogan ;?>
     </div>
     <?php endif; ?>
    <?php if ($this->countModules('top')):?>
    <div id="topmodule">
      <jdoc:include type="modules" name="top" />
    </div>
    <?php endif; ?>
  </div>
  <?php if ($this->countModules('user4')):?>
  <div id="user4">
    <jdoc:include type="modules" name="user4" />
  </div>
  <?php endif; ?> 
  <?php if ($this->countModules('user3')):?>
  <div id="topmenu">
    <jdoc:include type="modules" name="user3" />
  </div>
  <?php endif; ?>
  <?php if ($this->countModules('breadcrumb')):?>
  <div class="bread">
   <jdoc:include type="modules" name="breadcrumb" />
  </div>
  <?php endif; ?>
  <div id="mainarea">
   <?php if($this->fields->get('showLeftmodules')) : ?>
   <div id="left">
    <div id="leftop">
    </div>
    <div id="leftmodules">
     <?php if ($this->countModules('left')):?>
     <jdoc:include type="modules" name="left" style="xhtml" />
     <?php endif; ?> 
    </div>
    <div id="leftbottom">
    </div>
   </div>
   <?php endif; ?> 
   <?php if($this->fields->get('showRightmodules')) : ?>
   <div id="right">
    <div id="rightop">
    </div>
   <div id="rightmodules">
     <?php if ($this->countModules('right')):?>
	   <jdoc:include type="modules" name="right" style="xhtml" />
     <?php endif; ?> 
   </div>
   <div id="rightbottom">
   </div>
   </div>
   <?php endif; ?>
   <?php if($this->fields->get('showHeadmodules')) : ?>
   <div id="headmodules">
    	<?php if ($this->countModules('topnewsflash')):?>
			<div id="topnewsflash">
				<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topnewsflash" style="xhtml" />
    	</div>
    	<?php endif; ?> 
      <?php if ($this->countModules('topadvert1')):?>
      <div id="topadvert1">
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="topadvert1" style="xhtml" />
      </div>
      <?php endif; ?> 
      <?php if ($this->countModules('topadvert2')):?>
      <div id="<?php echo $topadvert2;?>">
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="topadvert2" style="xhtml" />
      </div>
      <?php endif; ?> 
      <?php if ($this->countModules('topuser1')):?>
      <div id="<?php echo $topuser1?>">
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="topuser1" style="xhtml" />
      </div>
      <?php endif; ?> 
      <?php if ($this->countModules('topuser2')):?>
      <div id="<?php echo $topuser2?>">
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="topuser2" style="xhtml" />
      </div>
      <?php endif; ?> 
      <?php if ($this->countModules('topuser5')):?>
      <div id="<?php echo $topuser5?>">
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="topuser5" style="xhtml" />
      </div>
      <?php endif; ?>
   </div>
   <?php endif; ?>
   <div id="contentarea">
    	<?php if ($this->getBuffer('message')) : ?>
				<jdoc:include type="message" />
			<?php endif; ?>
    	<?php if($this->fields->get('showComponent')) : ?>
				<jdoc:include type="component" />
			<?php endif; ?>
			<?php if($this->fields->get('showFootermodules')) : ?>
			<div class="footermodule">
    	<?php if ($this->countModules('newsflash')):?>
			<div id="newsflash">
				<jdoc:include type="modules" name="newsflash" style="xhtml" />
    	</div>
    	<?php endif; ?> 
      <?php if ($this->countModules('advert1')):?>
      <div id="advert1">
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="advert1" style="xhtml" />
      </div>
      <?php endif; ?> 
      <?php if ($this->countModules('advert2')):?>
      <div id="<?php echo $advert2;?>">
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="advert2" style="xhtml" />
      </div>
      <?php endif; ?> 
      <?php if ($this->countModules('user1')):?>
      <div id="<?php echo $user1?>">
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="user1" style="xhtml" />
      </div>
      <?php endif; ?> 
      <?php if ($this->countModules('user2')):?>
      <div id="<?php echo $user2?>">
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="user2" style="xhtml" />
      </div>
      <?php endif; ?> 
      <?php if ($this->countModules('user5')):?>
      <div id="<?php echo $user5?>">
        <jdoc:include type="modules" name="user5" style="xhtml" />
      </div>
      <?php endif; ?>
   </div>
   <?php endif; ?>
    </div>
    <div class="clear"></div>
   </div>
   <div class="foot">
    <span id="sitename"> 
    <a href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>"><?php echo $app->getCfg('sitename');?></a>
    <?php echo $bac; ?>
    <?php echo JText::_('Powered by') ?> <a href="http://www.joomla.org">Joomla! </a>
		</span>
		<span id="rss">
		<jdoc:include type="modules" name="syndicate" />
		</span>
	 </div>
  </div>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="debug" />
</body>
</html>
Last edited by wizzard308 on Tue Mar 29, 2011 6:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

wizzard308
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:33 am
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by wizzard308 » Tue Mar 29, 2011 6:49 am

Also to note, when I attempt to select this template in the admin section in order to assign modules etc. I get the following

Code: Select all

500 - An error has occurred.

Error loading form file

Return to Control Panel

Call stack
# 	Function 	Location
1 	JAdministrator->dispatch() 	C:\server\xampp\htdocs\Joomla16\administrator\index.php:47
2 	JComponentHelper::renderComponent() 	C:\server\xampp\htdocs\Joomla16\administrator\includes\application.php:152
3 	require_once() 	C:\server\xampp\htdocs\Joomla16\libraries\joomla\application\component\helper.php:152
4 	JController->execute() 	C:\server\xampp\htdocs\Joomla16\administrator\components\com_templates\templates.php:22
5 	TemplatesController->display() 	C:\server\xampp\htdocs\Joomla16\libraries\joomla\application\component\controller.php:629
6 	JController->display() 	C:\server\xampp\htdocs\Joomla16\administrator\components\com_templates\controller.php:58
7 	TemplatesViewStyle->display() 	C:\server\xampp\htdocs\Joomla16\libraries\joomla\application\component\controller.php:596
8 	JError::raiseError() 	C:\server\xampp\htdocs\Joomla16\administrator\components\com_templates\views\style\view.html.php:37
9 	JError::raise() 	C:\server\xampp\htdocs\Joomla16\libraries\joomla\error\error.php:179
I know this is a lot of information and I do apologize
If someone can help me fix this I will be glad to share the modified template, it looks great.

xalu
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Nov 13, 2009 6:51 pm

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by xalu » Tue Mar 29, 2011 11:49 am

Just for those who were having the same issue as me. The template had to be installed, just uploading in FTP like joomla 1.5 wasn't enough.

Free bump for wizzard.

wizzard308
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:33 am
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by wizzard308 » Mon Sep 19, 2011 6:13 am

Im new to all this conversion stuff, gonna give it one more shot. Im really hoping to get my template working on 1.7
I really hate to chunk it. I need to go back and read the tutorial again :(
Anyone willing to help? Im sort of lost on this. I have no idea why the error comes up. In j1.7 I cant even edit template details in the admin panel

wizzard308
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:33 am
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by wizzard308 » Mon Sep 19, 2011 7:13 am

Edited: I changed my index.php and my templatedetails.xml as I had done a few things wrong, corrected that problems there, redid everything as described in the tutorial but I cant access the template in the admin panel it gives an " 500 Error loading form file"

Found the solution in another post.
I found that the problem was caused by an inconsistency between the name of the template folder and the name detailed in the templateDetails.xml file.

They have to be exactly the same and also have the same capitalization.

The easiest way to solve this issue is to rename the template folder to match the name in the xml file.

I also had to re-discover the template in the extension manger so that the template positions were updated - this may not be necessary.

Now the template is working but my css is weird, it is nowhere near what the original site looked. The quest continues......

wizzard308
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:33 am
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by wizzard308 » Mon Sep 19, 2011 9:48 am

Ok I have come along pretty far in the last few hours. I have managed to get the template showing, got my modules assigned, got bread crumbs back on but the main body CSS is still not right. Take a look at the differences between the original 1523 and the 1.7

http://www.tennoutdoorsman.com original 1.5.23

http://www.tennoutdoorsman.com/jupgrade 1.7 version

I simply cant understand why the styling is so different unless its somehow the way the template is calling the css style sheet? anyone willing to help on this? I can either add the files here or put them up for download.

User avatar
OOmNezar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1869
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:18 am

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by OOmNezar » Mon Sep 19, 2011 10:57 am

What if not using "xhtml" as a module style also considering about, are the 1.5 extensions compatible with 1.7 ?
coffee & smoke just fine
OOm Nezar

wizzard308
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:33 am
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by wizzard308 » Mon Sep 19, 2011 11:10 am

Well as far as the modules I am not too concerned, I can fix those. The problems I am seeing is in the article details

Details
Created on Tuesday, 16 August 2011 18:30
Last Updated on Friday, 09 September 2011 08:55
Published on Tuesday, 16 August 2011 05:00
Written by Outdoorsman Mobile
Hits: 131

"Details" should not be there and the "hits" should be at the bottom of the article
as for the creation, updated and published I can deal with that (think you can turn those off anyway) but last updated should be bottom as well. In addition there is way too little space between the articles. They need to be spaced perhaps with a horizontal line maybe.
If you notice the pagination is all out of whack as well. Its killing me!!!

I suppose some custom css is what will be needed to make it look right with the way 1.7 presents article details?

User avatar
OOmNezar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1869
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:18 am

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by OOmNezar » Mon Sep 19, 2011 11:22 am

Try found, may be template overrides ?
coffee & smoke just fine
OOm Nezar

wizzard308
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:33 am
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by wizzard308 » Mon Sep 19, 2011 11:27 am

OOmNezar wrote:Try found, may be template overrides ?
Template overrides is something totally new to me lol Im learning as I go here.
This is my first attempt to port a template so I will have to learn about template overrides
Need some rest, will continue work later today.

User avatar
OOmNezar
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1869
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 3:18 am

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by OOmNezar » Mon Sep 19, 2011 12:11 pm

coffee & smoke just fine
OOm Nezar

wizzard308
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 89
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 4:33 am
Location: Tennessee
Contact:

Re: Help with Joomla 1.5 template into 1.6

Post by wizzard308 » Tue Sep 20, 2011 3:50 am

Ok I have been reading some on the template over rides. Now if I understand this correctly
A) Templates with no defined html folder, Joomla will display the article info using the default way (core I suppose?) but
B) if defined within the html/com_content/article folder it will display the article using the template method defined in this folder. Am I correct on this?

Now the question becomes this. Looking at the over rides given by the Beez template and Atomic they are far different that what is within my index.php for my template so
Could I in theory take the code that resides in my Index.php (which is used to show the article info) then use that code to create an over ride?

or should I simply use those over rides from Beez or Atomic and customize them to fit my needs?

I am assuming that even though my default index.php template I use is codes in a particular way to display article info, that code will not be used unless it is defined in the over rides correct?


Locked

Return to “Templates for Joomla! 2.5”