Strict Standards:Only variables should be assigned by refere

This forum is for general questions about extensions for Joomla! 2.5.

Moderators: pe7er, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Flinkly123
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 5:43 pm

Re: Strict Standards:Only variables should be assigned by re

Post by Flinkly123 » Mon Jun 23, 2014 1:31 pm

Hi,

I had this error: Strict Standards: Only variables should be assigned by reference in modules/mod_sih/mod_sih.php on line 40

I solve it by modifying in modules/mod_sih/mod_sih.php
$doc =& JFactory::getDocument();
to this:
$doc = JFactory::getDocument();


The error is due to the fact that I use php 5.4

User avatar
greyman56
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Apr 06, 2008 6:16 am
Location: Veteran QLD Australia
Contact:

Re: Strict Standards:Only variables should be assigned by re

Post by greyman56 » Mon Jul 07, 2014 12:29 am

For those that are still looking for a fix for Joomla 3.x on hosts with PHP 5.4 I found a simple answer. I have not tested it with a large number of extensions installed but it seems to work.

Go to admin / global configuration / Server tab and modify the "Error Reporting" setting to "Simple".

The trouble with working in your PHP.INI file is that the error reporting is over ridden by the Joomla configuration file processing.

And if you edit the configuration.php file directly, then it is changed by the admin control panel if you change any settings in the Server tab.

BenjDeal
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 27, 2012 11:14 am

Re: Strict Standards:Only variables should be assigned by re

Post by BenjDeal » Thu Jan 15, 2015 5:28 pm

OOmNezar wrote:Already try set in Global Configuration?
Site > Global Configuration > Server Settings > Error Reporting
http://docs.joomla.org/Help17:Site_Glob ... ion#Server
Thanks: this worked instantly for me.

the apprentice
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 801
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:53 pm

Re: Strict Standards:Only variables should be assigned by re

Post by the apprentice » Wed Apr 08, 2015 6:25 am

BraveAli wrote:go your Joomla main page, where you'll find Global Cofiguration, open it... >> click on Server Tab... >>in the Error Reporting.. put Maximum in it and just refresh your page, the Strict Standars will go away :)
If I put Maximum the error won't go away, the only way to make it go away is to put NONE in my case.

piloss
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2015 11:26 am

Re: Strict Standards:Only variables should be assigned by re

Post by piloss » Sat Apr 11, 2015 11:52 am

xampp 1.7.1 is better for joomla

the apprentice
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 801
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 3:53 pm

Re: Strict Standards:Only variables should be assigned by re

Post by the apprentice » Sat Apr 11, 2015 1:27 pm

piloss wrote:xampp 1.7.1 is better for joomla
What does xampp have to do with it, I'm not working locally, the site is live

CroVV
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Feb 04, 2010 6:47 pm

Re: Strict Standards:Only variables should be assigned by re

Post by CroVV » Fri Nov 27, 2015 1:09 pm

BraveAli wrote:i have solved that problem with the help of joomla forum, all you need is to go your Joomla main page, where you'll find Global Cofiguration, open it... >> click on Server Tab... >>in the Error Reporting.. put Maximum in it and just refresh your page, the Strict Standars will go away :) hope this would work for you!!

thanks BraveAli

User avatar
Zette
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2007 9:39 pm

Re: Strict Standards:Only variables should be assigned by re

Post by Zette » Thu Jan 21, 2016 4:01 pm

tedwyer wrote:Hi All. I got the strict standards errors on all Joomla sites (and Wordpress) after moving all sites to a new server. The cause is PHP 5.4. Rolling back to 5.3.27 solved the problem.
TKS! \0/

01systems
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 12:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Strict Standards:Only variables should be assigned by re

Post by 01systems » Mon Feb 29, 2016 6:18 am

Hello,
All I had to do was changed Error Reporting 'Select the appropriate level of reporting from the drop down list' from Maximum to Default. This was still on due to the mini-migration from 2.5 to 3.

Errors be gone was simple for me. No need to edit php.ini.

targuia123
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 19, 2016 9:54 am

Re: Strict Standards:Only variables should be assigned by refere

Post by targuia123 » Thu May 19, 2016 9:57 am

@ aronne txs a lot
Your solution worked for me :D

User avatar
baijianpeng
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 516
Joined: Mon Mar 20, 2006 3:17 pm
Location: China
Contact:

Re: Strict Standards:Only variables should be assigned by re

Post by baijianpeng » Fri Mar 17, 2017 2:19 am

sigfreed77 wrote:Ok guys, since I see you are suffering, I'm going to give you a hand. I will give you a few fixes ...
hi, @sigfreed77:

You are really helping us.

Today I met the same problem on a Joomla module which is a little old, and I used your method (just delete the redundant & character) and fixed it!


Other replies here are just HIDING the problem, not FIXING it!


Thank you again sigfreed77.

BTW, I noticed that "sigfreed77" has only ONE single post on this forum. Hope you will come back and join the Joomla community to help more painful people.

Thank you.
JoomlaGate - Chinese Joomla Users' Portal

http://www.joomlagate.com


Locked

Return to “Extensions for Joomla! 2.5”