The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2011 2:00 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 11:06 pm
Posts: 31
I'm slowly working my head around Joomla (on a localhost install right now) but I can't for the life of me figure out or find or Google a way to make a new module work.

I've installed 1.6 as a localhost on an Ubuntu Natty install using XAMPP 1.7.4.

I downloaded mod_nanopiecemaker.zip, then used Extension Manager to Upload and Install, which seems to go fine.

OK, once I have Uploaded and Installed, what EXACTLY are the next steps to place this on my Home page?
I have spent hours trying to find a clear and concise step by step instruction on how to do that, and have failed.

I'm sure there is some Joomla specific logic here that I'm missing, but thus far I can't get this thing placed on a page.


Last edited by Appalbarry on Mon May 16, 2011 3:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2011 2:19 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Posts: 24130
Location: Chennai, India
Go to the Module Manager, check for the specific module and open it for edit, choose the appropriate module position and enable it.

If you do not see the module in the Module Manager, create a new module and choose the appropriate type. After this you could choose the module position and publish it.

Note: Hope you are using a Joomla! 1.6 compatible module.

_________________
- Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam
http://www.eegan.org - helping the poor and underprivileged
educate. empower. enrich.
Support the poor and underprivileged


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2011 2:33 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 11:06 pm
Posts: 31
OK, the new module has been created, and shows as Published (green circle) in the Module Manager.

I'm using the Beez 20 theme, but am not sure which position I would choose to place it at the top content position on the Home page (currently "Joomla" article.)

Or how to make the thing appear there.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2011 6:12 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Posts: 24130
Location: Chennai, India
You could choose the module position position-12.

Note: Trial costs nothing...

_________________
- Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam
http://www.eegan.org - helping the poor and underprivileged
educate. empower. enrich.
Support the poor and underprivileged


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2011 7:47 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 11:06 pm
Posts: 31
Ah - now here's where I'm getting lost. If I go to edit
Module Manager: Module mod_nanopiecemaker

The pop-up dialog for Select Position doesn't show the expected positions. I see:

archiveload
articlescategoriesload
articlescategoryload
articleslatestload
articlespopularload
atomic-bottomleft
atomic (Bottom left)
atomic-bottommiddle
atomic (Bottom middle)
atomic-search
atomic (Search)
atomic-sidebar
atomic (Sidebar)
atomic-topmenu
atomic (Top Menu)
atomic-topquote
atomic (Top Quote)
bannersload
breadcrumbsload
customload
debug
beez5 (Debug)
beez_20 (Debug)
feeddisplayload
footerload
languageswitcherload
loginload

Obviously I'm missing some step that will allow me to assign the module to the proper Beez 20 position.

Note: I did find about this trick for displaying module positions:
http://www.cmsmind.com/joomla-where-ar-template-module-positions/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2011 8:38 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 8:05 am
Posts: 3230
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Howdy,

Perhaps try this "trick" :)

When you click 'Select Position', in the pop-up window that appears, set the right-most filter selector (you know, those 3 "drop down thingys") the one that says "Select Template" ... choose beez_20

... then,

At the very bottom of that pop-up window (you'll have to scroll all the way to the bottom) choose "All" from where it says 'Display #' ,,,, you will then see ALL module positions for the beez_20 template :)

Cheers!
Lyle

_________________
http://www.snifflevalve.com - let me show you how to install WordPress + WordPress beginners tutorials and guides. Dynamik Website Builder + Beaver Builder + Genesis Dambuster
@snifflevalve


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2011 8:50 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 11:06 pm
Posts: 31
Ah - the "Display #" = All is not really obvious there is it?*

So now I open the front page and get:

Notice: Undefined variable: xml2 in /opt/lampp/htdocs/joomla16/modules/mod_nanopiecemaker/mod_nanopiecemaker.php on line 87

Ah! So close!

THANKS!!!
Barry

* OK, in retrospect it was kind of obvious, except that the pop-up window (in Chrome at least) was one line too short to display the bottom navigation row unless you scrolled right down.


Last edited by Appalbarry on Sun May 15, 2011 9:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2011 9:01 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 8:05 am
Posts: 3230
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Can't say for sure, but I noticed in your original post that you are doing this locally on Ubuntu. There may be a permissions issue with the newly-added extension. I am not a Linux person by any stretch of the imagination, but a while back (around 9.4 or 9.10) I tried running XAMPP and Joomla! on Ubuntu and gave up in frustration with permissions! LOL :) That said, I now have 11.4 running in VMware Fusion on my Mac so may give it another go sometime as I still have some hair left :)

_________________
http://www.snifflevalve.com - let me show you how to install WordPress + WordPress beginners tutorials and guides. Dynamik Website Builder + Beaver Builder + Genesis Dambuster
@snifflevalve


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun May 15, 2011 9:53 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm
Posts: 28658
2ninerniner2 wrote:
Can't say for sure, but I noticed in your original post that you are doing this locally on Ubuntu. There may be a permissions issue with the newly-added extension....

There are no permissions issues with xampp on Ubuntu. To be more precise there are no Ownership issues. Many people make the error of say 'Permission issues' instead of 'Ownership issues' and can lead to people altering permissions unnecessarily.

LaMP needs the CHOWN command run but the permissions should not be altered.
See http://docs.joomla.org/Installing_Jooml ... bian_Linux

The fact that the OP installed the module into Joomla shows that there are no Ownership issues. The issue here is that the OP did not know how(or where) to Enable the module.

'Preview Module Positions' can be enabled in Template manager options
Attachment:
Screenshot-389.png

View the positions by appending
?tp=1
after your url
Or if on other than the home page .and. non sef url's then
&tp=1


A tip for xampp, you can connect to localhost with an ftp client to rename/edit the htaccess.txt (and other files).

_________________
'When I'm right nobody remembers when I'm wrong nobody forgets.'
www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
www.weblinksonline.co.uk/tutorials/joom ... lhost.html


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2011 3:19 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 11:06 pm
Posts: 31
Everyone, there are still some issues to sort out, but I wanted to offer a BIG thanks for all of the help thus far.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 1:46 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon May 09, 2011 11:06 pm
Posts: 31
Hah! Absurdly I was working today with new install of Joomla 3.x, and was totally stuck on how to get some content onto the home page of my Protostar templated site.

Lo and behold I found this discussion from years ago that told me JUST enough to get stuff working.

This is truly one of those times when Joomla is just not intuitive or obvious.

The answer is to create a new module, put the text and stuff you need into it, And at that point you can assign a position to it. Get ready for some trial and error. I just put it into Position 2, replacing the breadcrumbs.

Go to the Menu Assignment tab, and for Module Assignment choose "Only on the pages selected."

That will open a list so that you can uncheck everything but "home page"

Judging by the two hours I spent trying to Google an solution, this is one of those things that really could be made more simple or obvious.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 2:40 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Virtuoso
Joomla! Virtuoso

Joined: Sun May 25, 2008 8:05 am
Posts: 3230
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
@Appalbarry -

Certainly glad that you had an epiphany and got things sorted :)

That said, this is one of the reasons I abandoned J! for WP years ago (when WP 3.0 was released) and have never went/looked back :)

_________________
http://www.snifflevalve.com - let me show you how to install WordPress + WordPress beginners tutorials and guides. Dynamik Website Builder + Beaver Builder + Genesis Dambuster
@snifflevalve


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group