(500) JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found.

Need help upgrading your Joomla! website or converting to Joomla! 3.x?

Moderator: General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Windows Defender SmartScreen Issues <-- please read this if using Windows 10.
Locked
JanD
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 6:53 am

(500) JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found.

Post by JanD » Tue Apr 30, 2013 8:29 pm

Error:
(500) JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found.

This shows up when trying to edit an article in the backend using the Isis adm. template. And thats it, no joy.

Using the Hathor template works as expected.

(I THINK this happened after the 3.1.1 upgrade (from 3.0.1))

JacobDixon
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 1:26 pm

Re: (500) JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found.

Post by JacobDixon » Wed May 01, 2013 10:17 am

I'm having the same issue with the isis template, haven't tried the hathor yet!

The issue for me started after upgrading from 3.1 beta to 3.1.1.

cdhexter
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed May 01, 2013 10:58 am

Re: (500) JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found.

Post by cdhexter » Wed May 01, 2013 11:06 am

Same issue here, going from 3.03 to 3.1.1. In addition, it also stopped some of my articles from showing up in the front end (but gave no error, just a white screen where my page should be). I'm using SEF urls incase that is of any consequence, but the pages that fail to load also contain tabs.

The only way Ive been able to get around it is restoring my 3.03 backup, which fixed both issues, but I'd obviously like to upgrade at some point :geek:

Chris

BluWeb
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 5:54 pm

Re: (500) JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found.

Post by BluWeb » Wed May 01, 2013 4:09 pm

Same problem here after updating to 3.1.1. The only way to edit and/or create a new article is by using Hathor admin template as default.

The problem using Hathor is that it does not support intro image and article image fields, and I use it to display the images on the site. Now I am unable to publish any article.

This is the second time that I regret to update to a newer version so soon - this is a lesson: ALWAYS backup your site before ANY update.

Here are my specs:


Setting

Value




PHP Built On Linux hm4734 2.6.32.60-grsec-1.yos.x86_64 #1 SMP Tue Oct 23 22:44:21 BRST 2012 x86_64
Database Version 5.1.54-rel12.6-log
Database Collation utf8_general_ci
PHP Version 5.3.14
Web Server Apache
WebServer to PHP Interface cgi-fcgi
Joomla! Version Joomla! 3.1.1 Stable [ Ember ] 26-April-2013 14:00 GMT
Joomla! Platform Version Joomla Platform 12.2.0 Stable [ Neil Armstrong ] 21-September-2012 00:00 GMT
User Agent Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; MSIE 10.0; Windows NT 6.2; WOW64; Trident/6.0)

carlodamo
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 1:05 pm

Re: (500) JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found.

Post by carlodamo » Thu May 02, 2013 8:58 am

try to make a manual upgrade, step by step

http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f ... 6#p3027256

JacobDixon
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2013 1:26 pm

Re: (500) JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found.

Post by JacobDixon » Thu May 02, 2013 9:34 am

the error comes from the JHtmlBootstrap class not containing the functions startTabSet endTabSet addTab or endTab.

Temporary solution while joomla fix this is to add the following code to the end of /libraries/cms/html/bootstrap.php

The code should be added just above the last }

Code: Select all

public static function startTabSet($selector = 'tabs', $params = array())
	{
		$sig = md5(serialize(array($selector, $params)));

		if (!isset(self::$loaded[__METHOD__][$sig]))
		{
			// Include Bootstrap framework
			self::framework();

			// Setup options object
			$opt['active'] = (isset($params['active']) && ($params['active'])) ? (string) $params['active'] : '';

			$options = JHtml::getJSObject($opt);

			// Attach tooltips to document
			JFactory::getDocument()->addScriptDeclaration(
				"(function($){
					$('#$selector a').click(function (e)
					{
						e.preventDefault();
						$(this).tab('show');
					});
				})(jQuery);"
			);

			// Set static array
			self::$loaded[__METHOD__][$sig] = true;
			self::$loaded[__METHOD__][$selector]['active'] = $opt['active'];
		}
		$html = '<ul class="nav nav-tabs" id="' . $selector . 'Tabs"></ul>';
		$html .= '<div class="tab-content" id="' . $selector . 'Content">';
		return $html;
	}

	public static function endTabSet()
	{
		return '</div>';
	}

	public static function addTab($selector, $id, $title)
	{
		$active = (self::$loaded['JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet'][$selector]['active'] == $id) ? ' active' : '';

		// Inject tab into UL
		JFactory::getDocument()->addScriptDeclaration(
			"(function($){
				$(document).ready(function() {
					// Handler for .ready() called.
					var tab = $('<li class=\"$active\"><a href=\"#$id\" data-toggle=\"tab\">$title</a></li>');
					$('#" . $selector . "Tabs').append(tab);
				});
			})(jQuery);"
		);

		return '<div id="' . $id . '" class="tab-pane' . $active . '">';
	}
	
	public static function endTab()
	{
		return '</div>';
	}
This has fixed the issue for me and has not caused any errors for me, however i do not accept any liability for any issues.

JanD
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 6:53 am

Re: (500) JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found.

Post by JanD » Fri May 03, 2013 10:43 pm

This lets me get to the "Edit Article" page, but the whole page is "broken"...just text..no graphic.. Like... just words instead of buttons..

BluWeb
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 5:54 pm

Re: (500) JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found.

Post by BluWeb » Sat May 04, 2013 2:02 am

Thanks for the help... but it is kind of weird. I've updated the same site on my local server, and it is working just fine. So, after a few bad errors on my production site, errors that made it go off-line completely, I've moved the entire local site to the remote (production) server and updated the database with my current articles.

Now, the online site is also working fine, but it was a pain in the neck to make it work. As a remind: ALWAYS make a full backup before making ANY update, you never know what's going to happen.

jgress-
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1097
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 5:40 pm
Location: Austin, TX, USA

Re: (500) JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found.

Post by jgress- » Sun May 05, 2013 11:03 pm

hello,

i too am getting the error 500 JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found - except i'm only getting it on one of three sites i updated.

the site it's happening on was at 3.0.x in "Testing" update mode which had been previously updated from 2.5 using one-click to get to 3.x. The sites that were straight 3.0.x installs work perfectly with no errors going to 3.1.1 with the one click and are set to "Short Term Release" update mode.

i'm glad this isn't affecting every site. the code given here worked for me by adding it to bootstrap.php. thank you very much Jacob Dixon for your help!

jenn :)
Co-author Using Joomla, Second Edition (migration/upgrade included) http://www.usingjoomlabook.com
Find a Joomla User Group (JUG) near you http://community.joomla.org/user-groups.html

joay
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 6:27 am
Location: surat
Contact:

Re: (500) JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found.

Post by joay » Tue May 07, 2013 6:31 am

You can find it on internet.
Please read forum rules regarding the use of signatures. Direct links are not allowed.

hanHmaas
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 3:44 pm

Re: (500) JHtmlBootstrap::startTabSet not found.

Post by hanHmaas » Tue Jun 04, 2013 10:11 pm

@JacobDixon thanks. This works for me! HanHmaas


Locked

Return to “Migrating and Upgrading to Joomla! 3.x”