Language Switcher Not working correctly -> upgrade to 3.0.2

General questions regarding the use of languages in Joomla! 3.x.

Moderators: infograf768, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
MantelMedia
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:36 am

Language Switcher Not working correctly -> upgrade to 3.0.2

Postby MantelMedia » Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:30 pm

Hi Guys,

Any body came across this issue. It no longer displays English as the default language...
English is set as default only it displays everything in Dutch. Even when I go to the /en/ it shows the dutch language variations. When I switch it of in language manager (dutch) everything works fine.
Anybody came across this ? Please help.

many thanks

Cheers
Last edited by infograf768 on Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:05 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Reason: Moved the topic from the forum General Questions/New to Joomla! 3.0 to the forum Language - Joomla! 3.0

User avatar
imanickam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 24778
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Location: Chennai, India

Re: Language Switcher Not working correctly -> upgrade to 3.

Postby imanickam » Sat Dec 01, 2012 5:22 am

MantelMedia wrote:Language Switcher Not working correctly -> upgrade to 3.0.2
What do you mean by this? Have you upgraded to 3.0.2 and then the problem started? Or, are you asking whether upgrading to 3.0.2 would solve the problem?

What is your site's URL?

Are you using the core Joomla!'s capability to build a multilingual site?

is everything OK in the Multi-language Status window?
- Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam
http://www.eegan.org - helping the poor and underprivileged
educate. empower. enrich.
Support the poor and underprivileged

MantelMedia
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:36 am

Re: Language Switcher Not working correctly -> upgrade to 3.

Postby MantelMedia » Thu Dec 20, 2012 11:58 am

Hi imanickam,

Apologies for my late response! I've been too busy and forgot my post.
I did not find the error. What I did was reinstalled my backup from before the update.
Did upload all the files (always on AUTO ) and everything was just fine. So I believe that perhaps something during the first ftp transfer went wrong.
I took my about an hour to get everything back in place. Backup is the main verb with is for succes ;) thanks for your help anyway!


Return to “Language - Joomla! 3.x”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: bnicoj and 5 guests