The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 3:30 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:36 am
Posts: 29
Hi Guys,

Any body came across this issue. It no longer displays English as the default language...
English is set as default only it displays everything in Dutch. Even when I go to the /en/ it shows the dutch language variations. When I switch it of in language manager (dutch) everything works fine.
Anybody came across this ? Please help.

many thanks

Cheers

_________________
http://www.123servicephoto.com
http://www.Iledgrowshop.com


Last edited by infograf768 on Thu Dec 20, 2012 2:05 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Moved the topic from the forum General Questions/New to Joomla! 3.0 to the forum Language - Joomla! 3.0


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 5:22 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 2:57 am
Posts: 22734
Location: Chennai, India
MantelMedia wrote:
Language Switcher Not working correctly -> upgrade to 3.0.2
What do you mean by this? Have you upgraded to 3.0.2 and then the problem started? Or, are you asking whether upgrading to 3.0.2 would solve the problem?

What is your site's URL?

Are you using the core Joomla!'s capability to build a multilingual site?

is everything OK in the Multi-language Status window?

_________________
- Ilagnayeru (MIG) Manickam
http://www.eegan.org - helping the poor and underprivileged
educate. empower. enrich.
Support the poor and underprivileged


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2012 11:58 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 30, 2011 11:36 am
Posts: 29
Hi imanickam,

Apologies for my late response! I've been too busy and forgot my post.
I did not find the error. What I did was reinstalled my backup from before the update.
Did upload all the files (always on AUTO ) and everything was just fine. So I believe that perhaps something during the first ftp transfer went wrong.
I took my about an hour to get everything back in place. Backup is the main verb with is for succes ;) thanks for your help anyway!

_________________
http://www.123servicephoto.com
http://www.Iledgrowshop.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group