QuickForm

This forum is for general questions about extensions for Joomla! 3.x.
Forum rules
Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.
Stylish5
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am

QuickForm

Postby Stylish5 » Mon Sep 16, 2013 12:01 pm

QuickForm is a simple form generator with functions related fields and calculator. In this topic I will try to answer the questions, if they will appear.

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/contacts-and-feedback/forms/24853

Nerevarin
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 6:00 pm

Re: QuickForm

Postby Nerevarin » Mon Sep 30, 2013 11:40 am

Hello,

Can I use this module to allow to a register user to upload an article from the front-end to a specific category from a list of categories? And also this article to publish when the user push the submit button?

Stylish5
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am

Re: QuickForm

Postby Stylish5 » Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:41 pm

This component is intended to publish the form. But not for publication of the articles.

ControlK
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:16 am

Re: QuickForm

Postby ControlK » Sun Oct 27, 2013 8:32 am

Hello;

i would like to use QuickForm, in my form i have 4 radio buttons, it is optionally to choose but in my form i see 1st choice already checked, how i can removed? i would like four choice without any check.
any help please?
i use joomla 2.5.14

Stylish5
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am

Re: QuickForm

Postby Stylish5 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 9:10 am

ControlK wrote:Hello;

i would like to use QuickForm, in my form i have 4 radio buttons, it is optionally to choose but in my form i see 1st choice already checked, how i can removed? i would like four choice without any check.
any help please?
i use joomla 2.5.14


Do you want to deactivate all radio group? Could you elaborate on the problem. Not quite clear why this might be needed.

ControlK
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:16 am

Re: QuickForm

Postby ControlK » Sun Oct 27, 2013 1:52 pm

please check the link below:
http://digitalgroup.ly/en/registration-form
at web hosting I do not want [None] choice be taken already, I want all radio buttons non checked.
I hope my question is clear.

Stylish5
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am

Re: QuickForm

Postby Stylish5 » Sun Oct 27, 2013 3:45 pm

ControlK wrote:please check the link below:
http://digitalgroup.ly/en/registration-form
at web hosting I do not want [None] choice be taken already, I want all radio buttons non checked.
I hope my question is clear.

You have done well to have prescribed a button with the label "none". In this form, the first value of the radio group is always selected. It is like a default value. To do differently, have to think so much. It's not really relevant. We will see, maybe I'll add a setting.

gigy25
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 12:32 pm

Re: QuickForm

Postby gigy25 » Tue Dec 03, 2013 12:51 pm

I have a problem with character č, is there a way to change the encoding?
Thanks in advance...

webdesko
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:31 pm

Re: QuickForm

Postby webdesko » Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:33 pm

The form didn't send msg.

Please see:
http://hubkolektyw.pl/rezerwacja

Regards,

Stylish5
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am

Re: QuickForm

Postby Stylish5 » Wed Feb 26, 2014 4:07 pm

webdesko wrote:The form didn't send msg.

Please see:
http://hubkolektyw.pl/rezerwacja

Regards,


You have broken Joomla, not running JavaScript. Look, why not mootools

mamadawn
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 5:35 pm

Re: QuickForm

Postby mamadawn » Sun Mar 23, 2014 6:21 pm

What does the cloner field do?

Is there a way to see the form before I have it on my site?

How do I publish it on my site?

Thank you for creating this... it's the 4th form maker I've used and the first I'm happy with. I don't have hardly any background in web design and needed to make a site for my homeschool group. I was very frustrated until I found your form creator.

I'm using Joomla 3.2.3.

Thanks!

Stylish5
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am

Re: QuickForm

Postby Stylish5 » Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:27 pm

mamadawn wrote:What does the cloner field do?

Is there a way to see the form before I have it on my site?

How do I publish it on my site?

Thank you for creating this... it's the 4th form maker I've used and the first I'm happy with. I don't have hardly any background in web design and needed to make a site for my homeschool group. I was very frustrated until I found your form creator.

I'm using Joomla 3.2.3.

Thanks!


cloner allows you to create forms to any structure. This no longer is able to do none of the forms generator. Please watch the demo on my site, there's a button with plus. Thus, whatever the structure there is created the user, the form will be sent out just what it structures. The rest of your questions do not quite understand.

mamadawn
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 5:35 pm

Re: QuickForm

Postby mamadawn » Mon Mar 24, 2014 3:08 am

Stylish5 wrote:
mamadawn wrote:What does the cloner field do?

Is there a way to see the form before I have it on my site?

How do I publish it on my site?

Thank you for creating this... it's the 4th form maker I've used and the first I'm happy with. I don't have hardly any background in web design and needed to make a site for my homeschool group. I was very frustrated until I found your form creator.

I'm using Joomla 3.2.3.

Thanks!


cloner allows you to create forms to any structure. This no longer is able to do none of the forms generator. Please watch the demo on my site, there's a button with plus. Thus, whatever the structure there is created the user, the form will be sent out just what it structures. The rest of your questions do not quite understand.


I've created a form already and I don't see how to put it into an article so it's on my website.

Also wanted to know if there was a way to preview it.

Stylish5
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am

Re: QuickForm

Postby Stylish5 » Mon Mar 24, 2014 8:02 am

mamadawn wrote:
I've created a form already and I don't see how to put it into an article so it's on my website.

Also wanted to know if there was a way to preview it.


To display the form in the article, simply insert instructions {QuickForm id=хх}, where xx - id form, to the right place article Jumla or any component that supports content plugins.
Second question, is still unclear to me. How can there be a preview in this case? How is this different from the form itself?

I would like to ask that someone translated into normal English, this article from my site. Those who understood and uses the component, because it is difficult for me to know how clear everything is written there.
http://juice-lab.ru/en/dev/components/2-quickform
Is who? Thank you in advance.

aronvn
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 2:42 am
Contact:

Re: QuickForm

Postby aronvn » Mon Mar 24, 2014 8:14 pm

Can I use this module to allow to a register user to upload an article

Stylish5
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am

Re: QuickForm

Postby Stylish5 » Mon Mar 24, 2014 8:35 pm

aronvn wrote:Can I use this module to allow to a register user to upload an article

You can use this component to create forms.

User avatar
aleksiej
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 4:52 pm
Location: Warszawa
Contact:

Re: QuickForm

Postby aleksiej » Mon May 05, 2014 4:11 pm

How can I make some position obligatory, because bots sends non stop e-mails.

Ah ok sorry! I saw where it is - but seriously I didn't come to it directly :)

For other lil heavened people the obligatory is near the box field in your quickform manager *.

Peace,
PS: thanks for this component, simple, easy and fast!
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: viewtopic.php?t=65

Stylish5
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am

Re: QuickForm

Postby Stylish5 » Mon May 05, 2014 4:35 pm

aleksiej wrote:How can I make some position obligatory, because bots sends non stop e-mails.

Ah ok sorry! I saw where it is - but seriously I didn't come to it directly :)

For other lil heavened people the obligatory is near the box field in your quickform manager *.

Peace,
PS: thanks for this component, simple, easy and fast!


Really, it's just.

navique
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:11 am

Re: QuickForm

Postby navique » Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:10 pm

I get very strange bug.
After creating the form I get "sel sop sop" fields. Question becomes "sel" and answers become "sop" :D

Stylish5
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am

Re: QuickForm

Postby Stylish5 » Wed Nov 26, 2014 5:16 pm

navique wrote:I get very strange bug.
After creating the form I get "sel sop sop" fields. Question becomes "sel" and answers become "sop" :D

Most likely you are using an outdated browser for admin panel. These browsers do not always correctly handle js. I recommend modern browsers to work with the admin panel.

navique
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:11 am

Re: QuickForm

Postby navique » Thu Nov 27, 2014 7:08 am

Stylish5 wrote:Most likely you are using an outdated browser for admin panel. These browsers do not always correctly handle js. I recommend modern browsers to work with the admin panel.


Thank you, I noticed that I was still using firefox 3 ;) updating to newest firefox took care of that problem.
I was wondering if there was a way to edit email output ? by default you get "default" and "json" is there a file I could edit to add 3rd option that suites me more ?

Stylish5
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am

Re: QuickForm

Postby Stylish5 » Thu Nov 27, 2014 10:28 am

QuickForm converts the data in two formats: html and json. If you need another format, I'm afraid it will be difficult to do.

navique
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:11 am

Re: QuickForm

Postby navique » Mon Dec 01, 2014 11:55 am

Stylish5 wrote:QuickForm converts the data in two formats: html and json. If you need another format, I'm afraid it will be difficult to do.


Well HTML format is fine ;) what I had in mind was different layout of the output email. For example:

"Title of the form" <br>
"form send on" (Date) <br><br>


"Question1" : "Answer1"
"Question2" : "Answer2"

something like this. I was wondering if this was possible with QuickForm? I do have access to www directory so I could edit any file if this is not possible to do in quick form administrative menu.

Stylish5
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am

Re: QuickForm

Postby Stylish5 » Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:24 pm

QuickForm is a constructor that allows your visitor to create complex designs by cloning individual fields or groups of fields. (when he clicks plus). Thus, the user can create countless different variations of the same your form. This imposes certain difficulties for the programming of such a component. The code is difficult, and if you are not able to disassemble it, my tips will not be effective. By the way, perhaps soon to be released update, then there will be the opportunity to format letters, by inserting separators including html code, as well as in the form itself. While I can't say when it will be time for that.

isamar85
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jul 22, 2014 1:13 pm

Re: QuickForm

Postby isamar85 » Mon Sep 07, 2015 1:14 pm

Can I display the statistics on screen with some way ?


Return to “Extensions for Joomla! 3.x”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: trucktime and 16 guests