The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: QuickForm
PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2013 12:01 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am
Posts: 11
QuickForm is a simple form generator with functions related fields and calculator. In this topic I will try to answer the questions, if they will appear.

http://extensions.joomla.org/extensions/contacts-and-feedback/forms/24853


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Mon Sep 30, 2013 11:40 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Apr 03, 2013 6:00 pm
Posts: 12
Hello,

Can I use this module to allow to a register user to upload an article from the front-end to a specific category from a list of categories? And also this article to publish when the user push the submit button?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Mon Sep 30, 2013 12:41 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am
Posts: 11
This component is intended to publish the form. But not for publication of the articles.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 8:32 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:16 am
Posts: 13
Hello;

i would like to use QuickForm, in my form i have 4 radio buttons, it is optionally to choose but in my form i see 1st choice already checked, how i can removed? i would like four choice without any check.
any help please?
i use joomla 2.5.14


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 9:10 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am
Posts: 11
ControlK wrote:
Hello;

i would like to use QuickForm, in my form i have 4 radio buttons, it is optionally to choose but in my form i see 1st choice already checked, how i can removed? i would like four choice without any check.
any help please?
i use joomla 2.5.14


Do you want to deactivate all radio group? Could you elaborate on the problem. Not quite clear why this might be needed.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 1:52 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2012 11:16 am
Posts: 13
please check the link below:
http://digitalgroup.ly/en/registration-form
at web hosting I do not want [None] choice be taken already, I want all radio buttons non checked.
I hope my question is clear.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Sun Oct 27, 2013 3:45 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am
Posts: 11
ControlK wrote:
please check the link below:
http://digitalgroup.ly/en/registration-form
at web hosting I do not want [None] choice be taken already, I want all radio buttons non checked.
I hope my question is clear.

You have done well to have prescribed a button with the label "none". In this form, the first value of the radio group is always selected. It is like a default value. To do differently, have to think so much. It's not really relevant. We will see, maybe I'll add a setting.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Tue Dec 03, 2013 12:51 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Dec 03, 2013 12:32 pm
Posts: 1
I have a problem with character č, is there a way to change the encoding?
Thanks in advance...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:33 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 2:31 pm
Posts: 1
The form didn't send msg.

Please see:
http://hubkolektyw.pl/rezerwacja

Regards,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Wed Feb 26, 2014 4:07 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am
Posts: 11
webdesko wrote:
The form didn't send msg.

Please see:
http://hubkolektyw.pl/rezerwacja

Regards,


You have broken Joomla, not running JavaScript. Look, why not mootools


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 6:21 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 5:35 pm
Posts: 4
What does the cloner field do?

Is there a way to see the form before I have it on my site?

How do I publish it on my site?

Thank you for creating this... it's the 4th form maker I've used and the first I'm happy with. I don't have hardly any background in web design and needed to make a site for my homeschool group. I was very frustrated until I found your form creator.

I'm using Joomla 3.2.3.

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Sun Mar 23, 2014 10:27 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am
Posts: 11
mamadawn wrote:
What does the cloner field do?

Is there a way to see the form before I have it on my site?

How do I publish it on my site?

Thank you for creating this... it's the 4th form maker I've used and the first I'm happy with. I don't have hardly any background in web design and needed to make a site for my homeschool group. I was very frustrated until I found your form creator.

I'm using Joomla 3.2.3.

Thanks!


cloner allows you to create forms to any structure. This no longer is able to do none of the forms generator. Please watch the demo on my site, there's a button with plus. Thus, whatever the structure there is created the user, the form will be sent out just what it structures. The rest of your questions do not quite understand.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 3:08 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2014 5:35 pm
Posts: 4
Stylish5 wrote:
mamadawn wrote:
What does the cloner field do?

Is there a way to see the form before I have it on my site?

How do I publish it on my site?

Thank you for creating this... it's the 4th form maker I've used and the first I'm happy with. I don't have hardly any background in web design and needed to make a site for my homeschool group. I was very frustrated until I found your form creator.

I'm using Joomla 3.2.3.

Thanks!


cloner allows you to create forms to any structure. This no longer is able to do none of the forms generator. Please watch the demo on my site, there's a button with plus. Thus, whatever the structure there is created the user, the form will be sent out just what it structures. The rest of your questions do not quite understand.


I've created a form already and I don't see how to put it into an article so it's on my website.

Also wanted to know if there was a way to preview it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 8:02 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am
Posts: 11
mamadawn wrote:

I've created a form already and I don't see how to put it into an article so it's on my website.

Also wanted to know if there was a way to preview it.


To display the form in the article, simply insert instructions {QuickForm id=хх}, where xx - id form, to the right place article Jumla or any component that supports content plugins.
Second question, is still unclear to me. How can there be a preview in this case? How is this different from the form itself?

I would like to ask that someone translated into normal English, this article from my site. Those who understood and uses the component, because it is difficult for me to know how clear everything is written there.
http://juice-lab.ru/en/dev/components/2-quickform
Is who? Thank you in advance.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 8:14 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 2:42 am
Posts: 6
Can I use this module to allow to a register user to upload an article


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Mon Mar 24, 2014 8:35 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am
Posts: 11
aronvn wrote:
Can I use this module to allow to a register user to upload an article

You can use this component to create forms.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2014 4:11 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2011 4:52 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Warszawa
How can I make some position obligatory, because bots sends non stop e-mails.

Ah ok sorry! I saw where it is - but seriously I didn't come to it directly :)

For other lil heavened people the obligatory is near the box field in your quickform manager *.

Peace,
PS: thanks for this component, simple, easy and fast!

_________________
Please read forum rules regarding signatures: viewtopic.php?t=65


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Mon May 05, 2014 4:35 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am
Posts: 11
aleksiej wrote:
How can I make some position obligatory, because bots sends non stop e-mails.

Ah ok sorry! I saw where it is - but seriously I didn't come to it directly :)

For other lil heavened people the obligatory is near the box field in your quickform manager *.

Peace,
PS: thanks for this component, simple, easy and fast!


Really, it's just.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 3:10 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:11 am
Posts: 2
I get very strange bug.
After creating the form I get "sel sop sop" fields. Question becomes "sel" and answers become "sop" :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 5:16 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am
Posts: 11
navique wrote:
I get very strange bug.
After creating the form I get "sel sop sop" fields. Question becomes "sel" and answers become "sop" :D

Most likely you are using an outdated browser for admin panel. These browsers do not always correctly handle js. I recommend modern browsers to work with the admin panel.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2014 7:08 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 9:11 am
Posts: 2
Stylish5 wrote:
Most likely you are using an outdated browser for admin panel. These browsers do not always correctly handle js. I recommend modern browsers to work with the admin panel.


Thank you, I noticed that I was still using firefox 3 ;) updating to newest firefox took care of that problem.
I was wondering if there was a way to edit email output ? by default you get "default" and "json" is there a file I could edit to add 3rd option that suites me more ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: QuickForm
PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2014 10:28 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2013 11:26 am
Posts: 11
QuickForm converts the data in two formats: html and json. If you need another format, I'm afraid it will be difficult to do.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: diaryof, mitchmonteza and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group