Setting up Eclipse

For Joomla! 3.x Coding related discussions, you could also use: http://groups.google.com/group/joomla-dev-general

Moderators: ooffick, General Support Moderators

Forum rules
Locked
PaulVdBergh
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:23 am

Setting up Eclipse

Post by PaulVdBergh » Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:29 am

Hi all,

I'm new to joomla! development. I have followed the tutorials on setting up Joomla (3.3) and installed eclipse. I also have a local copy of the joomla-platform Git repositories.

Now, how can I set up an Eclipse project so that I can create a new MVC component and debug it?

Thanks in advance.

Paul

User avatar
Webdongle
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 44071
Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 9:58 pm

Re: Setting up Eclipse

Post by Webdongle » Thu Oct 16, 2014 12:43 pm

http://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/
https://www.weblinksonline.co.uk/updating-joomla.html
"When I'm right no one remembers but when I'm wrong no one forgets".

PaulVdBergh
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:23 am

Re: Setting up Eclipse

Post by PaulVdBergh » Thu Oct 16, 2014 12:53 pm

Thanks for your reply.

Been there, done that. And that works for debugging 'stand alone' php, shown in a browser. My problem is that I cannot debug a file called from within joomla...

I'm following http://docs.joomla.org/J3.x:Developing_a_MVC_Component tutorial...

Nils
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 8:05 pm

Re: Setting up Eclipse

Post by Nils » Thu Oct 16, 2014 2:26 pm

I havent digged to deeply into using XDebug in Eclipse, but it works for me when debugging as PHP Web Application.

Setup the run configuration:
Run->Run Configuration...
File: Browse to the Joomla base index.php
URL: The url you would use in your browser, the http://localhost part should be in the greyed out field.

Clicking "Run" you should be shown the debug view after the validation is done. Your site should be shown in the integrated eclipse browser.

At least that's how it works for me. Don't know how debugging in an external browser works.

On a side note: Anybody knows why eclipse validates ALL my projects when running a debug?

PaulVdBergh
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:23 am

Re: Setting up Eclipse

Post by PaulVdBergh » Thu Oct 16, 2014 3:41 pm

Thanks for the responses !

I *think* I just imported the complete site from localhost (xampp) by following this post

But, at the bottom-right in the Eclipse window there is a message (DLTK indexing in progress) for more than 10 minutes now...

PaulVdBergh
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:23 am

Re: Setting up Eclipse

Post by PaulVdBergh » Fri Oct 17, 2014 10:02 am

Hello again,

Atm I have imported the joomla project in Eclipse and was able to add a .php file to test the installation.
Eclipse 1.png
When trying to debug this file, I see that the browser opens at location http://localhost/Joomla_eclipse/htdocs/phpinfo.php.

I'm trying to correct this in Window --> Preferences-->PHP-->PHP Servers, but to no avail.
Eclipse 2.png
Anyone to help me?

note : I'm a embedded C/C++ developer and don't have a great knowledge of web development (as you already noticed). I'm just into this because I'm trying to publish documentation and manuals for this ARM/Cortex software and need to write a component to import Doxygen documentation and present it in a Joomla! site.

Thanks,

Paul

edit:
My Eclipse project is located at C:\Documents\eclipse\Joomla_eclipse
Eclipse 3.png
And the actual code is placed in C:\xampp\htdocs (see next post, can upload up to 3 documents...)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

PaulVdBergh
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:23 am

Re: Setting up Eclipse

Post by PaulVdBergh » Fri Oct 17, 2014 10:12 am

And the actual code is placed in C:\xampp\htdocs
Eclipse 4.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

TechSpeedy
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 10:26 am

Re: Setting up Eclipse

Post by TechSpeedy » Fri Oct 17, 2014 10:35 am

Double-click the file that you just downloaded, to run it.
Click Run to the Open File - Security Warning pop-up. You will see a Windows Installer window temporarily then a Preparing to Install window temporarily. You will then see a License Agreement window.
Click the "I accept the terms..." button.
Click the Next> button.
You will see a Custom Setup window, for J2SE Development Kit 5.0 Update 8. The default is to get a full installation (~264Mb), which is what you want.
Click the Next> button.
You will see an Installing window (for J2SE Development Kit 5.0 Update 8), whose progress is shown by progress bars (on various panes). Be patient: many megabytes of information is being downloaded and then used to perform the actual installation; sometimes the progress bars lool like they are making no progress.
Eventually, you will see another Custom Setup window, for J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 8. The default is to get a full installation (~131Mb), which is what you want.
Click the Next> button.
You will see a Browser Registration window. Select whatever browsers you want to register for,
Click the Next> button.
You will see another Installing window (for J2SE Runtime Environment 5.0 Update 8), whose progress is shown by progress bars (on various panes). This installation will take less time than one for the Development Kit.
Click the Finish button on the Installation Completed pop-up window.
For Futrher help contact techspeedy for that visit our website http://www.techspeedy.us/

PaulVdBergh
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 11:23 am

Re: Setting up Eclipse

Post by PaulVdBergh » Fri Oct 17, 2014 10:41 am

TechSpeedy wrote:Double-click the file that you just downloaded, to run it.
Hmmm.... Which file do you mean? I downloaded nothing...


Locked

Return to “Joomla! 3.x Coding”