Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

A place to discuss recent announcements made by the Joomla! Core Team. Let's hear what you have to say.
SeanMcFaul
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 06, 2014 5:03 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by SeanMcFaul » Tue May 06, 2014 5:42 pm

Iam fairly new to Joomla and I am having trouble finding where to turn of PHP strict reporting

User avatar
Nick Savov
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1076
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 7:40 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by Nick Savov » Tue May 06, 2014 5:45 pm

For all the JTableInterface errors, looks like those are bugs related to:
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla ... m_id=33708

specifically the pull request https://github.com/joomla/joomla-cms/pull/3236

Turning off strict reporting will likely not resolve this issue, since they result in fatal errors. Joomla will have to issue a bug fix for them in Joomla 3.3.1.

For the save, edit, and close buttons that are missing or don't do anything when clicked, please make sure you clear your browser's cache or try another browser. This is not related to the JTableInterface errors.

Kind regards,
Nick
Joomla Templates created by the Wright Framework.

"God is most glorified in us, when we are most satisfied in Him" - http://www.desiringgod.org/

SeanMcFaul
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 06, 2014 5:03 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by SeanMcFaul » Tue May 06, 2014 6:20 pm

@Nick Savov
Are you saying that I will have to wait for an update to fix my Fatal Error before the web site will be accessible again?

Fatal error: Declaration of DtrTable::load() must be compatible with that of JTableInterface::load() in /home/svteench/public_html/administrator/components/com_dtregister/lib/dttable.php on line 214

If that is the case how can I use and older version of Joomla until then?

User avatar
Nick Savov
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1076
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 7:40 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by Nick Savov » Tue May 06, 2014 7:12 pm

Please post your code for line 214 of administrator/components/com_dtregister/lib/dttable.php and there might be an easy fix.

Kind regards,
Nick
Joomla Templates created by the Wright Framework.

"God is most glorified in us, when we are most satisfied in Him" - http://www.desiringgod.org/

User avatar
MaxLynam
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 4:59 am
Location: Olinda, Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by MaxLynam » Wed May 07, 2014 12:40 am

Hi Nick ... thanks for those links.

Reading those it looks like the problems are resulting around incorrect/outdated implementations by developers, as opposed to something actually related to 3.3 and in those threads seems that these same methods should have broken or atleast reported errors in 3.2.x versions as well.

Earlier in the thread the error was reported to be in "com_dtregister" .... so perhaps there is an updated version of DT register (or any other extensions throwing an error) which will fix the problems .. or atleast let the developers know -> if they fix it now, it will be fixed for the future as well ;)

Personally, I always check to see if there are new versions of extensions, and update them first, before doing the core upgrade ... as upgrade breaks are very rarely caused by the core itself ... it is almost always caused by an installed extension, module, component, template, etc...

-> and remember ... always backup so you can restore easily if something does break.
-> remember to clear your site caches, as well as your browser cache - and your server/CDN caches if you use them ... otherwise you get all sorts of funny things showing after running updates or any code changes.
-> 3.2.4 is supported with security patches until October 2014, so there's no big rush if you have to wait for a fix from an extension developer.
-> 3.3 is NOT a security release ... 3.2.4 is still secure.

I believe the above is correct Nick - unless I've misread the threads? Seems to be around updated calls/APIs earlier in 3.x release cycle, that devs may not be aware of and updated?
Max Lynam @MaxOnTheHill | Olinda, Melbourne, Australia | Joomla since 2005
Digital Marketing Consultant & Bootstrapped Website Builder - sitedev since 1993
{ http://www.maxlynam.com } { http://www.molehill.com.au }

rattlemedia
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 4:51 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by rattlemedia » Wed May 07, 2014 9:27 am

Nick Savov wrote: For the save, edit, and close buttons that are missing or don't do anything when clicked, please make sure you clear your browser's cache or try another browser.
I have literally tried all of this. I've cleared all cookies, caches and tried different browsers. No joy.

Obviously there is an issue with 3.3 that has caused this. If anyone can point me in the direction of the offending code, maybe I can fix it.

User avatar
MaxLynam
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 4:59 am
Location: Olinda, Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by MaxLynam » Wed May 07, 2014 10:00 am

Generally this will have to do with the cache, but can also be caused by the update not completing properly. This is a general update issue, which is often server related on shared hosts

If you can get to the extensions > database in your admin area and click fix, sometimes this helps ... again clearing the caches on the site, server and browser.

Failing this, manually installing Joomla may help ... I've seen this mentioned in other similar circumstances.

As always, do a back up prior.
Max Lynam @MaxOnTheHill | Olinda, Melbourne, Australia | Joomla since 2005
Digital Marketing Consultant & Bootstrapped Website Builder - sitedev since 1993
{ http://www.maxlynam.com } { http://www.molehill.com.au }

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 20652
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ Germany/ S'pore/Bogor/ North America
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by leolam » Wed May 07, 2014 10:03 am

rattlemedia wrote:Obviously there is an issue with 3.3 that has caused this. If anyone can point me in the direction of the offending code, maybe I can fix it.
That might be or might not be. You should always refrain from changing code since you have no idea what you might be damaging. Core code is always overwritten in overrides (See documentation)

We are discussing this in the Bug Squad and I have visited multiple sites in my browser where users complained as you do and I had no issue where users had issues. You can send me in pmb link and super admin access and I will check this out for you on your site as Member of the Joomla Bug Squad and not as MD of my support company so I can check if we really have a problem or it is real your browser

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Services Provider:
#Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
#Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -

rattlemedia
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 03, 2014 4:51 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by rattlemedia » Wed May 07, 2014 11:38 am

Problem solved. Restored from an Akeeba backup :-)

User avatar
Nick Savov
Joomla! Ace
Joomla! Ace
Posts: 1076
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2010 7:40 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by Nick Savov » Wed May 07, 2014 3:23 pm

@Max,
It's a bit of a gray area. If extension developers were following best practices, the extensions wouldn't have broken. On the other hand, while the changes in 3.3 are technically correct, they caused issues in extensions that weren't coded according to best practices. What's most important though is making sure things get fixed one way or another. PLT's working on a plan moving forward.

By the way, the same issue will occur in 3.2.4 too.

@Rattlemedia,
Your issue was with JTableInterface:
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f ... 0#p3170305

Clearing your browser's cache won't fix that issue. It needs a code tweak. Check with your extension developer and report the issue to him or her.
Joomla Templates created by the Wright Framework.

"God is most glorified in us, when we are most satisfied in Him" - http://www.desiringgod.org/

User avatar
draftvader
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 321
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:52 am
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by draftvader » Fri May 09, 2014 6:51 am

Just to add my 2-penneth to this. I have noticed a similar issue today. I have upgraded a couple of sites to 3.3 from 3.2.3 and they exhibit the same behaviour in the RSFormsPro component in the back-end under "Configuration". In this section there are a number of tabs that look like

Code: Select all

<ul class="nav nav-tabs" id="com-rsform-configuration">
					<li class="active"><a href="#configuration" data-toggle="tab">Settings</a></li>
					<li><a href="#updates" data-toggle="tab">Update</a></li>
					<li><a href="#calculations" data-toggle="tab">Calculations</a></li>
					<li><a href="#form-google" data-toggle="tab">Google Analytics</a></li>
					<li><a href="#form-mailchimp" data-toggle="tab">MailChimp</a></li>
				</ul>
On the sites that have been upgraded from 3.2.3 when these tabs are clicked it simply adds the "#whatever" to the url in the browser (checked in FF, Chrome and iE).

The curious part is that I am just starting a new build with 3.3 and I am seeing normal behaviour from this component.

In short this is happening on 3 sites (1 live, 2 localhost) that have been UPGRADED from 3.2.3 whereas a clean 3.3 install is behaving fine. What is the difference between these 2 packages?
http://www.theorganicweb.co.uk

"Geek is all I've got. That and my sweet style" - Moss, IT Crowd

User avatar
MaxLynam
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern
Posts: 77
Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 4:59 am
Location: Olinda, Victoria, Australia
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by MaxLynam » Fri May 09, 2014 7:41 am

@draftvader
the function you are looking at is a bootstrap js function .... so sounds like there may be some sort of conflict ... which is why on your "cleaner" installation isn't having problems. I'm thinking there's probably something on the old install causing the issue.

So ... I'd recommend updating all of your extensions (incl template if possible) to make sure they are up to date, as that is almost always the cause of problems after an update.
Max Lynam @MaxOnTheHill | Olinda, Melbourne, Australia | Joomla since 2005
Digital Marketing Consultant & Bootstrapped Website Builder - sitedev since 1993
{ http://www.maxlynam.com } { http://www.molehill.com.au }

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 20652
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ Germany/ S'pore/Bogor/ North America
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by leolam » Fri May 09, 2014 3:24 pm

The 3.3 release introduces new features into the CMS such as improved password hashing and microdata and optimizes the code with performance improvements to the routing system and the continued conversion of MooTools based JavaScript to jQuery.
So ask RS why they have not adapted their software in time?

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Services Provider:
#Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
#Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -

User avatar
draftvader
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 321
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:52 am
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by draftvader » Mon May 12, 2014 7:18 am

Just to cover my personal issue. It turned out that, for some unknown reason, the upgrade path from 3.2.3 to 3.3.0 utilised this call

Code: Select all

$doc->addScript(JURI::root(true).'/administrator/components/com_rsform/assets/js/jquery.js?v='.$v);
in the RSFormPro controller.php file and what I was experiencing was a jQuery conflict. With one site I managed to correct this by installing RSFormsPro over the top but with my 3.3.0 live site this did not work so I have commented out this line and everything is fine.

Don't know if it helps but....maybe

Thanks for your feedback and suggestions the other day.
http://www.theorganicweb.co.uk

"Geek is all I've got. That and my sweet style" - Moss, IT Crowd

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 20652
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ Germany/ S'pore/Bogor/ North America
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by leolam » Mon May 12, 2014 6:21 pm

draftvader wrote:Just to cover my personal issue.
Which as staed by you is clearly not a Joomla issue but a 3rd party extension from RS (RSPro) which is not compliant and properly updated by that developer

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Services Provider:
#Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
#Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -

User avatar
draftvader
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer
Posts: 321
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:52 am
Location: Bangkok, Thailand
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by draftvader » Mon May 12, 2014 10:43 pm

leolam wrote:
draftvader wrote:Just to cover my personal issue.
Which as staed by you is clearly not a Joomla issue but a 3rd party extension from RS (RSPro) which is not compliant and properly updated by that developer

Leo 8)
Being that the behaviour was similar to what had been described and I had posted on here I felt that I should "close" my issue down on this thread.

Cheers
http://www.theorganicweb.co.uk

"Geek is all I've got. That and my sweet style" - Moss, IT Crowd

primo72
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 4:05 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by primo72 » Sun May 18, 2014 4:39 pm

They spent several months, you have entered the TAG component in Joomla .
The tags are very important for a website " that's for sure "
Because tags are hurt, the whole community Joomla?
The tags do not work, kindly double check .
There is a plugin for joomla truly effective , such cedTags , still in joomla 2.5.
The tag joomla must transform the keywords in the tags ( with choice numerical Seo, type max 10) In this way, all sites with thousands of posts , are stored in Jomla 3 . Otherwise, you have exterminated many sites that worked with and Tags Keywords .
With consequent disappearance of visitors from the search query.
In addition joomla 3.3: It indexes the last post on google (not the description of the home)
An article should be stronger if the search engines:
1) Recognize the index page home: that must be our calling card.
2) Recognize the category: as the content of the tied index home.
3) Recognize the value of an article in his own category.
good job. by primo72

JB2U
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 1:47 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by JB2U » Sun May 18, 2014 9:12 pm

Update: I've now update to 3.3.0 and all works fine. Had to update other plugins which were not available when the J update was first announced. Glad I waited. But now (fingers crossed) looking ok. [have had other probs with open graph and Facebook, but that's another story.]
Jenina Bas
Backup today to cope with tomorrow

Londinium
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 9:21 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by Londinium » Wed May 28, 2014 10:35 am

Hi everyone,

I've updated from 3.2.4 to 3.3.0.
Suddenly, I stopped seeing the editor (JCE or TinyMCE) in all Custom HTML modules.
Basically, I can't edit them because the editor area has disappeared.
I've cleaned all Joomla cache, and browser cache. My PhP is 5.3.10.
Apparently, it has happened to more people.

Any ideas how to solve the problem?

Thank you very much,

Luis

JB2U
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2012 1:47 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by JB2U » Wed May 28, 2014 11:14 am

Hi Luis

I didn't have specific problems with editors and I now can't remember how I solved specific problems, but I did find that some were solved by updating and/or reinstalling certain extensions. But before you do that clear your browswer as well as Joomla cache. Also, try a different browser. There was one particular extension that stopped working for a while in Firefox, but worked in other browswers. Then it started working in Firefox as well.
Jenina Bas
Backup today to cope with tomorrow

Londinium
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Sep 18, 2007 9:21 pm

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by Londinium » Wed May 28, 2014 2:19 pm

Hi Jenina,

Thanks for the reply.
I've tried different browsers and it simply doesn't work.
I've been using Joomla for 7 years, and it never happened before.
:(

Thank you,

Luis

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 20652
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ Germany/ S'pore/Bogor/ North America
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by leolam » Fri May 30, 2014 3:19 am

Luis,
Check that all is installed properly by going to Extension Manager --> Discover --> click "discover" tab --> install those that have not been installed might be found

Check in same ext. mgr the tab "warnings"

Download latest version of JCE and reinstall

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Services Provider:
#Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
#Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -

User avatar
terismikilis
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 12:12 am

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released - About Single Article BU

Post by terismikilis » Tue Jun 03, 2014 7:10 pm

mwalter665 wrote:
there is a little Bug in the Software.
In the administration adding an new Menu.
By selecting Menu Item Type - "Single Article"
You have to choose after this the article by pressing the buttom "select" a row under the Menu Item Type, but normaly it opens a window/pop uP - like it still works in the Menu Item Type and you can choose the article you wish. Now it opens not the window, but the list in the same Window, so you cant selct the article you want to add. And it is only possible to select - you cant fill in this option manually.
Hi mwalter665,

I came across the same problem than you, and tried all the recommendations about purging cache and so... nothing helped me till I found out problem was with the media modal behaivor, I went to my media/system/js folder and checked what I had install there, there were two extension installed, I uninstalled them one by one, and found out one of them was causing this problem, in my case was a module jwplayer, once I uninstalled this and the media folder from this extension was erased, the problem was gone, now I am able to finally pick the article from the "single article menu". Hope it can help, just check what you have install there and compare it to a fresh install.

Hope it helps! :pop ;)

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 20652
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ Germany/ S'pore/Bogor/ North America
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by leolam » Wed Jun 04, 2014 4:24 pm

terismikilis wrote:in my case was a module jwplayer,
This is not a Joomla core module and is not part of the Joomla distribution so for sure Joomla is not to blame

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Services Provider:
#Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
#Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -

User avatar
terismikilis
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2006 12:12 am

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released - about Single Article BU

Post by terismikilis » Wed Jun 04, 2014 6:03 pm

;)

It's definitely not a Joomla problem, but also it is not a problem easy to fix if you have a basic expertise with Joomla. I guess we all have experienced problems with the extensions we use, that is exactly the reason for a forum like this... Then again, not sure if this solution will help mwalter665, hopefully it does!

;) :pop

mcathiru
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 11:57 am

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by mcathiru » Fri Jun 27, 2014 12:10 pm

Hello to Everyone,

i'm using Joomla! 3.3. A Edit button show in my front end of my site. I've tried many ways to hide the Edit Button. i changed the Permissions of Articles, But i can't fix the problem still now. Can you anybody to fix it..?

NOTE : In my site, I had an Article, and this article mapped by a Menu. I want hide Edit button.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Potus001
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 586
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 9:38 am

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by Potus001 » Fri Jun 27, 2014 3:04 pm

Go into Global Configuration, select Articles and scroll down to the bottom.

You should see all the options there.

mcathiru
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 27, 2014 11:57 am

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by mcathiru » Sat Jun 28, 2014 3:47 am

i had changed the permission to hide the edit button. But it does not work. please give the instructions to hide the front end page's Edit button

Potus001
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru
Posts: 586
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 9:38 am

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by Potus001 » Sat Jun 28, 2014 4:15 am

Can you give your site URL?

If you are logged in to your frontend as Admin then you will see it.

User avatar
leolam
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 20652
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2005 10:17 am
Location: Netherlands/ Germany/ S'pore/Bogor/ North America
Contact:

Re: Discuss Joomla! 3.3.0 Released

Post by leolam » Sat Jun 28, 2014 2:08 pm

mcathiru wrote:i'm using Joomla! 3.3. A Edit button show in my front end of my site.
You are only getting the "edit" button due to the fact that you are logged in as Super admin. Logout, Clear browser cache and issue gone

Leo 8)
Joomla's #1 Professional Services Provider:
#Joomla Professional Support: https://gws-desk.com -
#Joomla Specialized Hosting Solutions: https://gws-host.com -


Locked

Return to “Announcements Discussions”