how to add joomfish language selector to a menu

How to support more than one language on your site.

Moderator: General Support Moderators

tigrila
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 7:38 am

how to add joomfish language selector to a menu

Postby tigrila » Sun Sep 30, 2007 1:54 pm

Hello,

How can I add a Joomfish language selector to the a menu, for example to topmenu ?

Thanks.

User avatar
Foppe
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Grou, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: how to add joomfish language selector to a menu

Postby Foppe » Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:14 pm

You can use the language selector as a component and place it under a menu, like a flag or selectionbox. How do you mean in a menu? You would like to have "Language selection" as a menu item and bring it to the Joomfish component? I used it as a module at my website http://www.debouwers.nl .

tigrila
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 7:38 am

Re: how to add joomfish language selector to a menu

Postby tigrila » Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:27 pm

The site owner wants to have the selector(EN/FR) near the menu items.

I have no problems to put the language selector separately, but I want to include it in the menu.

So my menu must look like: X | Y | Z | French

But in menu administration I do not find a way to include the joomfish lanugage selector

User avatar
Foppe
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Grou, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: how to add joomfish language selector to a menu

Postby Foppe » Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:35 pm

Okay, then just make a new menu item. (Link-URL) and paste the URL with the code (lang,fr at the end) at the end and the visitor of the site will be redirected to the website in French language. Does that work like the way you want to have it?

tigrila
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 7:38 am

Re: how to add joomfish language selector to a menu

Postby tigrila » Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:51 pm

hello,

thanks for reply and idea.

it can work, but if always load home page(for example) when language changed.

i want to keep the same page position, just the language to be changed.

is there a trick to put in the url of the link?

User avatar
Foppe
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 1:41 pm
Location: Grou, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: how to add joomfish language selector to a menu

Postby Foppe » Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:58 pm

Hello Tigrila,

I don't think there is a trick to do that, but maybe you can check the Joom!Fish forum?http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomfish/forum/?

tigrila
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 7:38 am

Re: how to add joomfish language selector to a menu

Postby tigrila » Sun Sep 30, 2007 3:01 pm

I have tried with Link-Url and point to index.php?lang=fr

Another problem is that Link-Url is fixed, not depending on the langauge.

I'll try on Joomfish forum or try for a Joomfish hack.

Thank you, regards

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 17952
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: how to add joomfish language selector to a menu

Postby infograf768 » Mon Oct 01, 2007 11:52 am

Moving to joomfish forums.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

bonzo_bcn
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: how to add joomfish language selector to a menu

Postby bonzo_bcn » Mon Jan 18, 2010 2:57 pm

Did you find you way through this? I'm in the same situation.
Thanks.
http://www.arueda.com The first online road cycling magazine in spanish

User avatar
infograf768
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master
Posts: 17952
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Location: **Translation Matters**

Re: how to add joomfish language selector to a menu

Postby infograf768 » Tue Jan 19, 2010 8:59 am

One just have to display through css the Joomfish module so as it will look like one of your menus.
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
ex-Joomla Translation Coordination Team • ex-Joomla! Production Working Group

Sharran
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 9:26 pm

Re: how to add joomfish language selector to a menu

Postby Sharran » Sun Aug 22, 2010 10:30 pm

I'm in the same boat as bonzo_bcn and tigrila. Is there a way to use a menu item (example: Menu X | Menu Y | Menu Z | French) in conjunction with Joomfish to switch languages? I've been looking around the web for the past few days with no luck.

bonzo_bcn
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: how to add joomfish language selector to a menu

Postby bonzo_bcn » Mon Aug 23, 2010 8:14 am

I solved it by adding the standard language selector in the menu module position and formatting it like the menu.
http://www.arueda.com The first online road cycling magazine in spanish

AnTeBiOs
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: how to add joomfish language selector to a menu

Postby AnTeBiOs » Sat Oct 09, 2010 3:46 pm

Hello,

I'm trying to put the language selector in my top menu, I putted the module in the good position for the template but it is hided by a menu item

I don't know where in the CSS or index I have to modify the code ...

Somebody can give me some samples

bassas
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:41 am

Re: how to add joomfish language selector to a menu

Postby bassas » Fri Oct 15, 2010 11:24 pm

AnTeBiOs wrote:Hello,

I'm trying to put the language selector in my top menu, I putted the module in the good position for the template but it is hided by a menu item

I don't know where in the CSS or index I have to modify the code ...

Somebody can give me some samples


Hi,
I'm struggling with the same problem which is driving me crazy.. Did you solve your problem ???


Return to “Joom!Fish and Multilingual Sites”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests