The Joomla! Forum ™





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 1:54 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 7:38 am
Posts: 7
Hello,

How can I add a Joomfish language selector to the a menu, for example to topmenu ?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:14 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 1:41 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Grou, Netherlands
You can use the language selector as a component and place it under a menu, like a flag or selectionbox. How do you mean in a menu? You would like to have "Language selection" as a menu item and bring it to the Joomfish component? I used it as a module at my website http://www.debouwers.nl.

_________________
http://www.debouwers.nl


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:27 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 7:38 am
Posts: 7
The site owner wants to have the selector(EN/FR) near the menu items.

I have no problems to put the language selector separately, but I want to include it in the menu.

So my menu must look like: X | Y | Z | French

But in menu administration I do not find a way to include the joomfish lanugage selector


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:35 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 1:41 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Grou, Netherlands
Okay, then just make a new menu item. (Link-URL) and paste the URL with the code (lang,fr at the end) at the end and the visitor of the site will be redirected to the website in French language. Does that work like the way you want to have it?

_________________
http://www.debouwers.nl


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:51 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 7:38 am
Posts: 7
hello,

thanks for reply and idea.

it can work, but if always load home page(for example) when language changed.

i want to keep the same page position, just the language to be changed.

is there a trick to put in the url of the link?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 2:58 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sun Sep 30, 2007 1:41 pm
Posts: 10
Location: Grou, Netherlands
Hello Tigrila,

I don't think there is a trick to do that, but maybe you can check the Joom!Fish forum?http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomfish/forum/?

_________________
http://www.debouwers.nl


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 3:01 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 28, 2007 7:38 am
Posts: 7
I have tried with Link-Url and point to index.php?lang=fr

Another problem is that Link-Url is fixed, not depending on the langauge.

I'll try on Joomfish forum or try for a Joomfish hack.

Thank you, regards


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 01, 2007 11:52 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17369
Location: **Translation Matters**
Moving to joomfish forums.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 18, 2010 2:57 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 3:37 pm
Posts: 34
Did you find you way through this? I'm in the same situation.
Thanks.

_________________
http://www.arueda.com The first online road cycling magazine in spanish


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 8:59 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Master
Joomla! Master

Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2005 3:47 pm
Posts: 17369
Location: **Translation Matters**
One just have to display through css the Joomfish module so as it will look like one of your menus.

_________________
Jean-Marie Simonet / infograf · http://www.info-graf.fr
Multilanguage in 2.5: http://help.joomla.org/files/EN-GB_multilang_tutorial.pdf
---------------------------------
Joomla Translation Coordination Team • Joomla! Production Working Group


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 22, 2010 10:30 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2010 9:26 pm
Posts: 4
I'm in the same boat as bonzo_bcn and tigrila. Is there a way to use a menu item (example: Menu X | Menu Y | Menu Z | French) in conjunction with Joomfish to switch languages? I've been looking around the web for the past few days with no luck.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2010 8:14 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 14, 2007 3:37 pm
Posts: 34
I solved it by adding the standard language selector in the menu module position and formatting it like the menu.

_________________
http://www.arueda.com The first online road cycling magazine in spanish


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2010 3:46 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sat Oct 09, 2010 3:40 pm
Posts: 1
Hello,

I'm trying to put the language selector in my top menu, I putted the module in the good position for the template but it is hided by a menu item

I don't know where in the CSS or index I have to modify the code ...

Somebody can give me some samples


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 11:24 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 8:41 am
Posts: 3
AnTeBiOs wrote:
Hello,

I'm trying to put the language selector in my top menu, I putted the module in the good position for the template but it is hided by a menu item

I don't know where in the CSS or index I have to modify the code ...

Somebody can give me some samples


Hi,
I'm struggling with the same problem which is driving me crazy.. Did you solve your problem ???


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group