The Joomla! Forum ™





Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 111 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 5:50 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2007 10:47 pm
Posts: 25
No need to use the
Code:
if (!($my->id))
{    echo "<a href='<?php sefRelToAbs("index.php?option=com_comprofiler&task=registers"); ?>' class='help'>Become a member for FREE! </a>"; }

[/quote]

to

Code:
if (!($my->id))
{    echo "<a href='".sefRelToAbs("index.php?option=com_comprofiler&task=registers")."' class='help'>Become a member for FREE! </a>"; }


I know, small little issue :)

ATB

Catz


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 4:28 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 3
This extended Hack is fantastic, great job!

Totally satisfies my need for more permission flexibility. Hope it makes the core program sometime

Keep em coming


Mike


Last edited by mgclimber on Thu Jul 12, 2007 5:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 7:25 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 2:42 pm
Posts: 207
Is there a way to make this hack work for Joomla! 1.5, as there is no frontend.php file?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 3:32 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 1:41 am
Posts: 812
Location: Auckland, NZ
Lottario wrote:
Is there a way to make this hack work for Joomla! 1.5, as there is no frontend.php file?


Possibly... looking at the /libraries/joomla/application/module/helper.php file, in class JModuleHelper there is the _load() method.

I haven't time to play around with this at the moment but this could be a good starting point...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 6:20 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 2:42 pm
Posts: 207
phlux0r wrote:
Possibly... looking at the /libraries/joomla/application/module/helper.php file, in class JModuleHelper there is the _load() method.

I haven't time to play around with this at the moment but this could be a good starting point...


Well, I took a look at it, and all I've been able to determine is that I'm nowhere near as good at this as you.  Putting things in if statements that are always true (so that the if statement should have no effect) causes blank pages, but commenting out the same section of code allows the site to load fine....

Anyways, if/when you do get a chance to play with it and get it to work, could you PM me and let me know?

Thanks,
Lott


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 31, 2007 11:50 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2007 8:29 am
Posts: 51
thanx


Last edited by nityareddy on Tue Jul 31, 2007 12:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 01, 2007 10:07 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 2:02 am
Posts: 33
awesome!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Aug 12, 2007 10:14 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 10:10 am
Posts: 4
Thank you.

It is a mystery why this is not implemented in the core code.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2007 5:38 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 8:11 pm
Posts: 536
Location: Ames, IA
This is great!  Has anyone put it on the wishlist?  (1.0.x or 1.5).

_________________
Tanzania Partners - A nonprofit group working with Tanzanians for progress.
Shop online and automatically make a donation! - http://www.tzpartners.org
St. Andrew's Lutheran Church, Ames, Iowa, ELCA - http://www.standrewsames.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 10:00 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 6:16 pm
Posts: 10
I have tried it out on two modules and cannot get it to work.  Does it work with 1.013?  Thats the only thing I can think of.  I have followed everything else to the T as far as I know.  I am trying to do it on the cb login and the polls.

Thanks

Jay


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 10:22 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 8:11 pm
Posts: 536
Location: Ames, IA
Yes, it works with 1.0.13 for the two modules I've tried it with.  (a mainmenu and a Yanc Newsletter signup module).

_________________
Tanzania Partners - A nonprofit group working with Tanzanians for progress.
Shop online and automatically make a donation! - http://www.tzpartners.org
St. Andrew's Lutheran Church, Ames, Iowa, ELCA - http://www.standrewsames.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 4:04 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 6:16 pm
Posts: 10
well then what am I doing wrong...lol! how do i figure that out?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 4:22 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 8:11 pm
Posts: 536
Location: Ames, IA
Did you check in the module settings to see if you've set "Show menu when logged in" to "No"? 

If this option is showing up and you've set it correctly to "No," then it looks like your modification to includes/frontend.php is not correct.

If this option doesn't show up in the module settings, then you have a problem with modification to the module.xml file.

Also make sure you're using the correct hack, as there are more than one given in this thread.

Good luck.

_________________
Tanzania Partners - A nonprofit group working with Tanzanians for progress.
Shop online and automatically make a donation! - http://www.tzpartners.org
St. Andrew's Lutheran Church, Ames, Iowa, ELCA - http://www.standrewsames.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 7:31 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 6:16 pm
Posts: 10
I did not check but it WAS set to NO.  But once I opened the module then saved it upon exiting the module it began to work fine.  This is so AWESOME!  Thanks GUYS!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 7:35 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 8:11 pm
Posts: 536
Location: Ames, IA
Great!  I'll have to remember that you have to open and save the module settings when you implement this hack so I don't get tripped up sometime.

I wish this hack were incorporated into the core (if not this hack, then another way to give this functionality)!  It's such a useful feature.

_________________
Tanzania Partners - A nonprofit group working with Tanzanians for progress.
Shop online and automatically make a donation! - http://www.tzpartners.org
St. Andrew's Lutheran Church, Ames, Iowa, ELCA - http://www.standrewsames.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Sep 21, 2007 2:04 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:51 pm
Posts: 28
Location: Boston, MA, USA
This is a absolutely brilliant, works like a charm.  thanks!!

_________________
High Rock Media Web Development
http://www.highrockmedia.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Worked perfectly!
PostPosted: Fri Oct 19, 2007 8:52 am 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 12:24 am
Posts: 4
Exactly what I needed! Worked perfectly on J! 1.0.13.

Thanks! :)


Last edited by amotaz on Fri Oct 19, 2007 8:55 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 8:33 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2005 3:45 am
Posts: 593
this is awesome - if you need it to work for a custom module, then edit the custom.xml file in modules.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 10:11 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2005 4:29 pm
Posts: 111
Has anyone hacked J1.5 to hide public access menu items when a user logs in?

Will this functionality be included in the eventual ACL updates to 1.5?

_________________
dreary query begone


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2007 3:10 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 3:37 am
Posts: 6
Just wanted to add my TREMENDOUS thanks for this AWESOME Hack. Another vote for the wishlist - feature request - whatever etc to make this part of the core!  ;D

scleaves


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 10:07 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 1:58 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Riverside, California
Thanks to everyone that contributed to this hack. Unfortunately while it works exactly as written, we still get the annoying IE pop-up, "This page contains both secure and nonsecure items."

We only have five 'modules' published, I have unpublished all of them, set all of them to using the hacks, yet the pop-up continues.

Using Joomla 1.0.13 with Virtuemart 1.0.13a.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 10:09 pm 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 8:11 pm
Posts: 536
Location: Ames, IA
darkhelmet wrote:
...we still get the annoying IE pop-up, "This page contains both secure and nonsecure items."



Simple solution!  Don't use IE!  :)

_________________
Tanzania Partners - A nonprofit group working with Tanzanians for progress.
Shop online and automatically make a donation! - http://www.tzpartners.org
St. Andrew's Lutheran Church, Ames, Iowa, ELCA - http://www.standrewsames.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 03, 2008 11:44 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 1:58 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Riverside, California
Quote:

Simple solution!  Don't use IE!  :)



That helps us, and I am sure anyone else with a similar issue, very little.

This is a business Web site, internally we use Firefox, and I cannot imagine posting a message on the site that our viewers must not use a specific browser or else. We test all our Web sites across a wide range of browsers to ensure compatibility, and as usual Internet Explorer ranks the highest on the non-compatibility scale.

Your comment however is a 'simple' solution - I was hoping for something far more useful.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2008 3:12 am 
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2006 8:11 pm
Posts: 536
Location: Ames, IA
it was a joke... come on...

_________________
Tanzania Partners - A nonprofit group working with Tanzanians for progress.
Shop online and automatically make a donation! - http://www.tzpartners.org
St. Andrew's Lutheran Church, Ames, Iowa, ELCA - http://www.standrewsames.org


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 9:20 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 8:19 pm
Posts: 1
darkhelmet wrote:
...the annoying IE pop-up, "This page contains both secure and nonsecure items."


I have used this on 1.0.13 and also say THANKS it works great.

darkhelmet, this is usually caused by http:// and https:// on the same page.  Look in your source code (view source) to see if that is true.  It doesn't sound like it would have anything to do per-say with this hack.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2008 11:03 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 1:58 pm
Posts: 104
Location: Riverside, California
You are correct - we had to hire someone to make some changes to the code in order for the pop-up to go away. Almost everything is working properly now.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2008 1:44 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 3:10 am
Posts: 5
This hack works perfectly!  Thank you for making it.  Is there any way to do the same thing for mambots?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 4:00 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 5:48 pm
Posts: 3
Tested on a custom module for Joomla 1.0.14, works great. If you are using Joomfish, dont forget to go to your language translations and tick the radio button on the module for the translation as well.

I am using this hack with the latest version of DOCMAN, as there have been complaints that docman does not permit admins to allow non-registered users to only view documents, where only registered users can download. This is not entirely true, docman does allow a VIEW ONLY feature, but it does not include a message that informs users they need to register to download, which can be confusing for users. The solution is to use this hack, create a custom module informing users they need to register to download, and once logged in the module disappears. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2008 3:50 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2007 8:13 am
Posts: 5
phlux0r wrote:
To add the possibility of hiding modules for a certain user group (i.e. Authors, Publishers, Managers etc.) this is what is needed:

1) In your /modules/[whatever_module].xml you need to add the following somewhere within the section:

Code:
      <param name="show_registered" type="radio" default="1" label="Show Menu When Logged In" description="Show the menu also when a registered user is logged in">
         <option value="0">No</option>
         <option value="1">Yes</option>
      </param>
      <param name="hide_for_gid" type="list" default="0" label="Hide Module for this User Type Only" description="If above is set to 'No', you can specify which registered user type you want to hide this module for. Default hides the module for any logged in user.">
         <option value="0">Default</option>
         <option value="18">Registered</option>
         <option value="19">Author</option>
         <option value="20">Editor</option>
         <option value="21">Publisher</option>
         <option value="23">Manager</option>
         <option value="24">Administrator</option>
         <option value="25">Super Administrator</option>
         <option value=">19">Author and above</option>
         <option value=">20">Editor and above</option>
         <option value=">21">Publisher and above</option>
         <option value=">23">Manager and above</option>
         <option value=">24">Administrator and above</option>
         <option value="<19">Author and below</option>
         <option value="<20">Editor and below</option>
         <option value="<21">Publisher and below</option>
         <option value="<23">Manager and below</option>
         <option value="<24">Administrator and below</option>
      </param>



Hi guys.. I'm new in this Joomla coding thing. I tried to put it in the .xml file of any module (including Joomla's default module), and I can't get the new parameters out in the module setting. I'm using Joomla v1.0.12.

phlux said, "add the following somewhere within the section". What section is this? I tried to edit installed module, and put it between <params> </params> and it didn't work. I tried editting a module and installed it to Joomla, it said "not Joomla xml format".

Can anyone help me pls? I don't know what to do. ???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 2:10 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 6:45 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Worthing, UK
Personally I would just build it into the template. Customise the template not the core code. Use php in the template to decide whether or not to hide the module to logged in users. use code like this for example in the template

Joomla 1.0
if( !$my->id )mosLoadModules ( 'left' );

Joomla 1.5
<?php
$user =& JFactory::getUser();
$user_id = $user->get('id');
if (!$user_id)
{
?>
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="left" />
<?php
}
?>


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 111 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group