The Joomla! Forum ™



Forum rules


Forum Rules
Absolute Beginner's Guide to Joomla! <-- please read before posting, this means YOU.
Forum Post Assistant - If you are serious about wanting help, you will use this tool to help you post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 4:26 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 10:22 pm
Posts: 6
I need several maps for my new site.

Curently I have one map... Problem is... I cannot copy the mambot and reuse it on a different page for a different location... The mambot says you can, but I cannot figure it out.

The google map plugin is:

Google Maps content Mike Reumer 2.10f november 2007 tech@reumer.net tech.reumer.net


Last edited by Wendy on Sat Feb 23, 2008 5:48 am, edited 1 time in total.
member request url removal


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 9:30 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 5:17 pm
Posts: 29
i didnt want to open a new thread, i have a question about the googl maps plugin. Is there any chance to mark more than one place on the same map? If it is, how?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 9:37 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 10:22 pm
Posts: 6
I would be interested in that option as well, I don't think it is capable since you have to enter coordinates and there is only one section for coordinates.  It would be awesome if someone knew.  I am in desperate need.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 9:52 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 5:17 pm
Posts: 29
well actually i have found how to do so.. using kml file. create a map @maps.google.com mark the places you want than save it than there is an option above the map : "see on google earth" when you click it gives you a kml file than follow the instructions about kml inside the forum


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 10:18 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 10:22 pm
Posts: 6
yeah - i still can't figure it out!  - sorry but maybe my name should be dumbblonde instead


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2008 10:39 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 5:17 pm
Posts: 29
to be honest i couldnt figured out either. I dont know where  the mosmap code is. There is nothing to do till a hero comes & replies to this thread. Meanwhile lets chat.. Hi .. How you doin? :/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 12:29 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 5:17 pm
Posts: 29
{mosmap kml="http://www.yoursite.com/yourfile.kml'|overview='1'}

That is the answer


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 8:09 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 10:22 pm
Posts: 6
without the kml files you can just use the mambot and instead of just entering {mosmap}  - You enter:

{mosmap width='500'|height='400'|lat=29.629326|lon='-95.630289|zoom='3'|zoomType='Large'|zoomNew='0'|mapType='Map'|showMaptype='1'|overview='0'|marker='1'|align='center'}

Just replace the longitude and lattitude with your own which you can find here:

http://www.gorissen.info/Pierre/maps/go ... LatLon=Set

Super easy to change later!  (Thanks to Mike Reumer for sending the email to my question so fast!)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2008 8:23 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:50 am
Posts: 5
I am not sure of your intention but I am a BIG GOOGLE fan and I have created a module to allow me to show Google Maps, calendars, blogs, documents etc. you get the idea. I wanted a module to display Google widgets. So I made one. Now if I can just get Joomla to allow me to add it to my hosted site I will show you that it can be used even with Zoho online widgets too.
I have it working on my PC test site but ran into some issues from my live hosted site. I am in the process of reinstalling the WHOLE site. Yuck and double yuck!
As far as a Google map you can create your own maps and add as many locations on them as you want and with your own icons etc. I have a few map collections I have created and will be showing them on my site once I get joomla functioning correctly. upgrading to the 1.5.1 version....time will tell.
I have high hopes for Joomla but if I keep having issues I will have to find another CMS or create my own.

As far as the Google maps you create your own and Google has tools for creating locations on the maps then you make them public and they can be seen anywhere in the world!

If I am not answering you correctly please let me know. I some times get off track!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2008 3:49 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 12:10 am
Posts: 584
Location: Hesperia, California, USA
Easily create the KML file through Google Earth or Google Maps. You can have all your locations upon one page in a single KML file or multiple maps on the same page each as a KML file. The Google Maps Plugin is the best option for virtually any application. I've used them all. All other components are buggy and awkward.

_________________
http://www.MediaArmory.com - WEB | PHOTO | WRITE | MARKETING | DESIGN
http://www.DirtArmory.com - Off Road Sports Lifestyle


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 18, 2008 12:26 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 3:19 am
Posts: 14
I have a problem getting the google maps plugin to work.

The API key I'm using comes up saying it is for a different website. The website I'm developing is in a subdirectory. I have tried to use API keys for both the root and subdirectory addresses, neither worked.

I'd appreciate being pointed in the right direction.
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 6:54 pm 
Joomla! Fledgling
Joomla! Fledgling

Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2008 10:56 pm
Posts: 2
I had the same problem, insert the key in the code on the page you are using the map

mosmapwidth='500'|height='400'|lat='55.412639'|lon='-1.702998'|zoom='3'|zoomType='Large'|zoomNew='0'|mapType='Map'|showMaptype='1'| overview='0'|text='Greenwell Lane Car Park'|tooltip='Car Park'|marker='1'| align='left'|key=Insert key here


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 21, 2008 7:13 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 3:19 am
Posts: 14
Awesome thanks so much!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 1:34 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Explorer
Joomla! Explorer

Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 7:11 pm
Posts: 308
Location: Gothenburg, Kingdom of Sweden
DameryWorld wrote:
As far as a Google map you can create your own maps and add as many locations on them as you want and with your own icons etc. I have a few map collections I have created and will be showing them on my site once I get joomla functioning correctly. upgrading to the 1.5.1 version....time will tell.


I have created my own maps in Google maps, pointing out different places in cities etc. I then choose to copy the html text and paste into my Joomla content, using the HTML of course.
This is the code
<iframe width="425" height="350" frameborder="0" scrolling="no" marginheight="0" marginwidth="0" src="http://maps.google.com/maps/ms?ie=UTF8&amp;hl=sv&amp;msa=0&amp;msid=111940723429927245411.00044e677063e3aa0841e&amp;ll=41.905146,12.478366&amp;spn=0.055575,0.046606&amp;output=embed&amp;s=AARTsJrzCO6G6rw-LAeGjbKqF5o_vDLYFA"></iframe><br /><small><a href="http://maps.google.com/maps/ms?ie=UTF8&amp;hl=sv&amp;msa=0&amp;msid=111940723429927245411.00044e677063e3aa0841e&amp;ll=41.905146,12.478366&amp;spn=0.055575,0.046606&amp;source=embed" style="color:#0000FF;text-align:left">Visa större karta</a></small>

Hurray, everything seems fine frontend, as you can see:
http://www.italienportalen.se/resor/rom.html

BUT... I have tested this two articles with which I have tested this,and both times the text backend just have disappeard. Instead there is just a blue field and I cant even SAVE, or CLOSE the articles. Just open the. I can´t get the HTML-code either.

What has gone wrong?
How can I get my article back :( ?
And is it not possible to embed like this in Joomla? (I´m not using 1.5)

EDIT: I should say that I am using the JCE edtior, when I change to NO EDITOR I can see the code.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 30, 2008 4:20 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 12:10 am
Posts: 584
Location: Hesperia, California, USA
Your editor will often remove and/or modify the code, which is likely the reason you're experiencing this issue.

I haven't used JCE in a while, since switching over to JFCK, but there should be a button within the editor that enables you to switch to "VIEW SOURCE" or the like. If so, simply use that by clicking it. It will reveal the raw code. Insert your code; do not switch back, and click save.

If that doesn't work, simply turn off the editor at the Joomla configuration level, and then edit your page.

_________________
http://www.MediaArmory.com - WEB | PHOTO | WRITE | MARKETING | DESIGN
http://www.DirtArmory.com - Off Road Sports Lifestyle


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 6:47 pm 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 2:03 pm
Posts: 132
Hi All

I had a page with 3 google maps on all. All were working fine. Now, all of a sudden, only 1 will work. the other 2, seems to be a issue with the google map box. You now get a blank box with the writing but no map, click on it and the map will load. Tried on 3 machines, IE and Firefox so not browser related.

Proved its not the code. Using:


{mosmap width='500'|height='400'|lon='-0.556592'|lat='51.400148'|
zoom='3'|zoomType='Large'|zoomNew='0'|mapType='Normal'|showMaptype='0'|dir='1'|
overview='0'|text=' St Ann's Heath Junior School'|tooltip='DWO'|marker='1'|
align='center'|key='ABQIAAAAS1hXfAoHgpj4Y-myqgO9_hSgpqAy9aac-TW9R2_c9uzBaEc5lBRBsJl_Tv_17KEaGasfzqo-F7OfMw}

as one of the maps so nothing wrong with that,

I have had to take 2 of the maps off the site as it looked crap.

Any ideas?

Scott


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 9:52 pm 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 12:10 am
Posts: 584
Location: Hesperia, California, USA
What did you change between them working and not working? Did you look at or change the page between that time? Why don't you load the key into the mambot rather than in the code?

_________________
http://www.MediaArmory.com - WEB | PHOTO | WRITE | MARKETING | DESIGN
http://www.DirtArmory.com - Off Road Sports Lifestyle


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2008 6:33 am 
Joomla! Enthusiast
Joomla! Enthusiast

Joined: Fri Feb 08, 2008 2:03 pm
Posts: 132
I was doing that but the site is a subdirectory of a domain and hence by having the key in the code, stops me getting any issues.

Also - no page changes.

I even created a new page, put the just the 3 pieces of code in, and same issue,

Heres the issue:

http://www.lynefc.com/lynefc/index.php? ... 9&Itemid=2

Scott


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 20, 2008 3:46 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 4:22 pm
Posts: 8
I created a Google map on Google and grabbed the code to insert the map into a web page. I tested it on a standard html page and it showed up no problem. I then opened an article in 1.5.4, clicked on the HTML button to reveal the code editor and inserted the code. When I update, all I get is a link to the map... not the map itself. When I re-open the editor, the original code has been replaced with a link. Do I need the Google Maps extension to make this work?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 16, 2008 8:09 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Guru
Joomla! Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2005 12:10 am
Posts: 584
Location: Hesperia, California, USA
bpersaud wrote:
I created a Google map on Google and grabbed the code to insert the map into a web page. I tested it on a standard html page and it showed up no problem. I then opened an article in 1.5.4, clicked on the HTML button to reveal the code editor and inserted the code. When I update, all I get is a link to the map... not the map itself. When I re-open the editor, the original code has been replaced with a link. Do I need the Google Maps extension to make this work?

Thanks

I believe this may be what you're looking for, if you're working from Joomla 1.5. It is not as easy to make it work in 1.5 as it was in 1.0.

viewtopic.php?f=428&t=330139&p=1444237&hilit=plugin+module
http://extensions.joomla.org/component/ ... Itemid,35/
Plugin In Module - http://extensions.joomla.org/component/ ... Itemid,35/

_________________
http://www.MediaArmory.com - WEB | PHOTO | WRITE | MARKETING | DESIGN
http://www.DirtArmory.com - Off Road Sports Lifestyle


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:59 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 3:43 pm
Posts: 16
Phil3338 wrote:
I had the same problem, insert the key in the code on the page you are using the map

mosmapwidth='500'|height='400'|lat='55.412639'|lon='-1.702998'|zoom='3'|zoomType='Large'|zoomNew='0'|mapType='Map'|showMaptype='1'| overview='0'|text='Greenwell Lane Car Park'|tooltip='Car Park'|marker='1'| align='left'|key=Insert key here



Cheers mate! Solved my issue as well!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:27 pm 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 4:43 pm
Posts: 16
I can't find any setting that will help me set the default view height. I've heard it was mapViewHeight, but I can't get that to work.

Here's the code I am using:

{mosmap width='400'|height='400'|address='707 Broadway San Diego, CA 'zoom='30'|zoomType='Large'|zoomNew='1'|mapType='HYBRID'|viewHeight='200'|showMaptype='1'|overview='5'|text='<b>SDDMHS</b><br />707 Broadway - Second Floor<br />San Diego, CA 92101'|tooltip='SDDMHS Main Office'|marker='1'|align='left'}


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 12:02 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:26 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Leeds, UK
Does anyone know what to put in the {mosmap} code to remove the default marker? my code is

Code:
{mosmap kml='http://www.jetsetagency.co.cc/map.kml|overview='1'|width='100%'|height='350'|lat='43.2217'|lon='6.575959'|
zoom='12'|zoomType='Large'|zoomNew='0'|mapType='Earth'|showMaptype='0'|lookat=',,,40'}


I have all the places in the kml file but still have the default marker in the middle of the map (icons are temoprary!)

testsite is www.jetsetagency.co.cc

Thanks for any help!

_________________
robertwent.com
JoomlaPure.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2011 7:16 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 7:10 am
Posts: 5
Whereas the Google Maps API V2 offered a fairly awkward way to substitute the default marker with your own, adding a custom marker couldn't be easier using V3. All you need to do is pass that location of the default marker within the object literal passed to the Marker method:

var image = 'icons/university.png';

var marker = new google.maps.Marker({
position: latlng,
map: map,
icon: image,
title:"43201"
});

_________________
cell phone spy software


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 29, 2011 11:38 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2011 1:02 pm
Posts: 23
can i use Google Maps API V2 for do it?

_________________
http://www.elyadgasht.com
http://www.jsa.ir


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 30, 2011 6:33 am 
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 7:10 am
Posts: 5
i believe you can do this with google map. Probably you have the plugin to google maps api version 2 (recently released)?

_________________
cell phone spy software


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 3:08 am 
Joomla! Intern
Joomla! Intern

Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2006 8:30 am
Posts: 57
Does anyone know how I can get the map aligned so that the article can continue down one side. Float is the word I am looking for I guess. I can align the map left, right, center fine, but I want it so that it doesn't break my article in half.

Any ideas ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 10:34 am 
User avatar
Joomla! Apprentice
Joomla! Apprentice

Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2010 11:26 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Leeds, UK
style="float:left;"

you could probably wrap your plugin code

<div style="float:left;">
{googlemaps}plugin_stuff{/googlemaps}
</div>

_________________
robertwent.com
JoomlaPure.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ] 



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group